SUSA holdings and overlap
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF (SUSA) holds 203 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.14%, Apple (AAPL) at 6.84% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.61%, and its ten largest make up 32.0% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, SUSA is 40.8% technology, 12.7% financials and 10.2% health care by sector, with 27.4% in mega-cap tech and 27.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does SUSA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
SUSA spreads its weight across 203 positions, against a median of 343 across the 72 US Large Blend funds with a page here. 154 of the 594 funds with a page hold NVDA, and SUSA gives it more weight than all but 71 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVDA Nvidia | 7.14% | |
| 2 | AAPL Apple | 6.84% | |
| 3 | MSFT Microsoft | 4.61% | |
| 4 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 2.95% | |
| 5 | AVGO Broadcom | 2.46% | |
| 6 | TSLA Tesla | 1.77% | |
| 7 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.63% | |
| 8 | MU Micron Technology | 1.54% | |
| 9 | LLY Eli Lilly | 1.53% | |
| 10 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 1.53% | |
| 11 | V Visa | 1.31% | |
| 12 | HIG The Hartford | 1.29% | |
| 13 | MS Morgan Stanley | 1.12% | |
| 14 | MA Mastercard | 1.04% | |
| 15 | HD Home Depot | 1.03% | |
| 16 | BNY BNY Mellon | 1.02% | |
| 17 | ECL Ecolab | 1.0% | |
| 18 | PANW Palo Alto Networks | 0.84% | |
| 19 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.83% | |
| 20 | PG Procter & Gamble | 0.79% | |
| 21 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 0.77% | |
| 22 | NOW ServiceNow | 0.76% | |
| 23 | CSCO Cisco | 0.75% | |
| 24 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.73% | |
| 25 | COST Costco | 0.73% | |
| 26 | AMAT Applied Materials | 0.72% | |
| 27 | KO Coca-Cola | 0.7% | |
| 28 | AXP American Express | 0.7% | |
| 29 | CRM Salesforce | 0.7% | |
| 30 | INTC Intel | 0.69% | |
| 31 | EQIX Equinix | 0.68% | |
| 32 | SPGI S&P Global | 0.68% | |
| 33 | CMI Cummins | 0.67% | |
| 34 | TT Trane Technologies | 0.66% | |
| 35 | STE Steris | 0.66% | |
| 36 | PRU Prudential Financial | 0.65% | |
| 37 | GE GE Aerospace | 0.63% | |
| 38 | IBM IBM | 0.61% | |
| 39 | TRGP Targa Resources | 0.6% | |
| 40 | VZ Verizon | 0.6% | |
| 41 | OKE Oneok | 0.59% | |
| 42 | ADP Automatic Data Processing | 0.59% | |
| 43 | NI NiSource | 0.57% | |
| 44 | KMB Kimberly-Clark | 0.56% | |
| 45 | CRH CRH | 0.55% | |
| 46 | GWW W. W. Grainger | 0.54% | |
| 47 | PGR Progressive | 0.53% | |
| 48 | LOW Lowe's | 0.53% | |
| 49 | MMM 3M | 0.53% | |
| 50 | TXN Texas Instruments | 0.53% | |
| 51 | BKR Baker Hughes | 0.52% | |
| 52 | EW Edwards Lifesciences | 0.52% | |
| 53 | MRK Merck | 0.5% | |
| 54 | ADSK Autodesk | 0.49% | |
| 55 | EXPD Expeditors International | 0.48% | |
| 56 | IDXX Idexx Laboratories | 0.48% | |
| 57 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.47% | |
| 58 | MTD Mettler Toledo | 0.46% | |
| 59 | LIN Linde | 0.45% | |
| 60 | ELV Elevance Health | 0.45% | |
| 61 | CAT Caterpillar | 0.44% | |
| 62 | HLT Hilton Worldwide | 0.44% | |
| 63 | GEV GE Vernova | 0.44% | |
| 64 | DLR Digital Realty | 0.44% | |
| 65 | ORCL Oracle | 0.43% | |
| 66 | BLK BlackRock | 0.43% | |
| 67 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.42% | |
| 68 | SYK Stryker | 0.42% | |
| 69 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.42% | |
| 70 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.42% | |
| 71 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 0.41% | |
| 72 | CDNS Cadence Design Systems | 0.41% | |
| 73 | KEYS Keysight Technologies | 0.41% | |
| 74 | EXC Exelon | 0.4% | |
| 75 | STT State Street | 0.4% | |
| 76 | AMGN Amgen | 0.39% | |
| 77 | NET Cloudflare | 0.39% | |
| 78 | AMT American Tower | 0.38% | |
| 79 | VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals | 0.38% | |
| 80 | ADBE Adobe | 0.38% | |
| 81 | WELL Welltower | 0.38% | |
| 82 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.38% | |
| 83 | NFLX Netflix | 0.37% | |
| 84 | SNPS Synopsys | 0.37% | |
| 85 | CASY Casey's | 0.36% | |
| 86 | VLTO Veralto | 0.36% | |
| 87 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.36% | |
| 88 | MCO Moody's | 0.36% | |
| 89 | DGX Quest Diagnostics | 0.35% | |
| 90 | ACN Accenture | 0.35% | |
| 91 | WDC Western Digital | 0.34% | |
| 92 | A Agilent Technologies | 0.34% | |
| 93 | VEEV Veeva Systems | 0.33% | |
| 94 | ES Eversource Energy | 0.33% | |
| 95 | DHR Danaher | 0.33% | |
| 96 | TWLO Twilio | 0.32% | |
| 97 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.32% | |
| 98 | NEM Newmont | 0.32% | |
| 99 | GIS General Mills | 0.31% | |
| 100 | WSM Williams-Sonoma | 0.31% |
The most recent file iShares has published for SUSA is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 203 positions SUSA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 153 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 7.14% SUSA gives it.
Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 52% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 52% of their value against 52% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/susa.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/susa.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/susa.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/susa.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/susa.jsonHow much money went into or out of SUSA?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, SUSA neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From SUSA's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SUSA split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 40.8% | |
| Financials | 12.7% | |
| Health care | 10.2% | |
| Industrials | 9.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.2% | |
| Communication services | 5.9% | |
| Consumer staples | 4.8% | |
| Energy | 3.3% | |
| Materials | 2.7% | |
| Real estate | 2.7% | |
| Utilities | 1.3% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did SUSA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SUSA's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.98% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.35% on 2026-07-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 121 | MSFT 4.98% | 29.3% |
| 2020-10-31 | 155 | MSFT 4.91% | 28.5% |
| 2021-10-31 | 190 | MSFT 5.31% | 25.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 178 | AAPL 4.90% | 22.6% |
| 2023-10-31 | 180 | MSFT 5.59% | 25.8% |
| 2024-10-31 | 173 | NVDA 5.13% | 26.7% |
| 2025-10-31 | 185 | NVDA 8.48% | 33.4% |
| 2026-07-31 | 193 | NVDA 7.35% | 33.2% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SUSA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/susa/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SUSA duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SUSA is ESGU: the two hold 73.7% of their weight in common, in the 188 companies both own, and 97.9% of SUSA itself is also held there. Owning SUSA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SUSA is close to contained in ESGU.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SUSA held there | Of that ETF in SUSA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESGU | 73.7% | 97.9% | 77.5% | 188 | |
| XVV | 60.4% | 90.8% | 73.4% | 174 | |
| VV | 59.5% | 95.8% | 65.8% | 183 | |
| XYLD | 59.3% | 96.4% | 64.3% | 186 | |
| SPYX | 59.2% | 95.4% | 65.8% | 183 | |
| PBUS | 59.2% | 100.0% | 63.8% | 203 | |
| VOO | 58.9% | 95.9% | 65.0% | 184 | |
| SPY | 58.8% | 96.4% | 64.2% | 186 | |
| SPYM | 58.8% | 96.4% | 64.2% | 186 | |
| IVV | 58.8% | 96.4% | 64.2% | 186 | |
| USCL | 58.8% | 94.0% | 70.5% | 178 | |
| SPYI | 58.6% | 95.9% | 64.8% | 184 |
The holdings of VV and VOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SUSA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SUSA?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with SUSA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SUSA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.42 | 0 |
| XMLV | Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| XSVM | Invesco S&P SmallCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| XMVM | Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.25% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.83% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 81.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 60.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -17.3% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.98 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 32.0% |
| Largest single position | 7.1% |
| Assets under management | $4.0B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SUSA's SEC filing of 2026-08-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.98almost always in step | 188 |
| QQQ | 0.92usually in step | 246 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.6% |
| 2025 | 15.7% |
| 2024 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 23.9% |
| 2022 | -21.4% |
One year
Where to go next
- SUSL, iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
- THRO, iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF
- TOK, iShares MSCI Kokusai ETF
- USCL, iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SUSA carries once you look through it
- Compare SUSA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF (SUSA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/susa/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/susa/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/susa/)