XYLD holdings and overlap

XYLD holds 503 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.40%, Apple (AAPL) at 7.57% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 6.13%, and its ten largest make up 40.0% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, XYLD is 40.2% technology, 11.8% financials and 10.1% communication services by sector, with 38.4% in mega-cap tech and 39.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XYLDGlobal X S&P 500 Covered Call ETFOption Income, Global X, 503 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$41.95 +0.05%
52-week range 38 to 42
Largest position
8.4% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions
503
40.0% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.60%
$60 a year on $10,000
Assets
$3.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+51.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-14.0%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XYLD hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

Nvidia is 8.4% of XYLD on its own, against a median largest position of 6.6% across the 9 Option Income funds with a page here. 140 of the 549 funds with a page hold NVDA, and XYLD gives it more weight than all but 39 of them.

The 100 largest of the 503 positions in XYLD's file; all 503 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 8.4%
2 AAPL Apple 7.57%
3 MSFT Microsoft 6.13%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.86%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.15%
6 AVGO Broadcom 2.59%
7 META Meta Platforms 2.56%
8 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.52%
9 MU Micron Technology 1.64%
10 TSLA Tesla 1.61%
11 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.5%
12 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.48%
13 LLY Eli Lilly 1.42%
14 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.34%
15 XOM ExxonMobil 1.09%
16 V Visa 1.03%
17 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.91%
18 INTC Intel 0.78%
19 WMT Walmart 0.76%
20 MA Mastercard 0.74%
21 ABBV AbbVie 0.73%
22 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.72%
23 CSCO Cisco 0.69%
24 CVX Chevron 0.66%
25 COST Costco 0.64%
26 LRCX Lam Research 0.57%
27 AMAT Applied Materials 0.56%
28 PG Procter & Gamble 0.54%
29 CAT Caterpillar 0.54%
30 BAC Bank of America 0.53%
31 MRK Merck 0.53%
32 KO Coca-Cola 0.53%
33 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.52%
34 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.48%
35 GE GE Aerospace 0.48%
36 PM Philip Morris International 0.47%
37 NFLX Netflix 0.45%
38 HD Home Depot 0.44%
39 GEV GE Vernova 0.41%
40 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.4%
41 GS Goldman Sachs 0.4%
42 TXN Texas Instruments 0.39%
43 ORCL Oracle 0.38%
44 WFC Wells Fargo 0.37%
45 RTX RTX 0.37%
46 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.37%
47 KLAC KLA 0.36%
48 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.36%
49 LIN Linde 0.35%
50 MS Morgan Stanley 0.34%
51 AMGN Amgen 0.33%
52 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.33%
53 ANET Arista Networks 0.33%
54 IBM IBM 0.33%
55 C Citigroup 0.32%
56 APH Amphenol 0.32%
57 ADI Analog Devices 0.3%
58 CRM Salesforce 0.3%
59 QCOM Qualcomm 0.29%
60 DIS Walt Disney 0.28%
61 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.28%
62 VZ Verizon 0.27%
63 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.27%
64 DELL Dell Technologies 0.27%
65 PEP PepsiCo 0.26%
66 COP ConocoPhillips 0.26%
67 STX Seagate Technology 0.26%
68 WELL Welltower 0.25%
69 MCD McDonald's 0.25%
70 AXP American Express 0.25%
71 UNP Union Pacific 0.25%
72 ETN Eaton 0.25%
73 DE Deere 0.25%
74 NEE NextEra Energy 0.24%
75 PFE Pfizer 0.24%
76 T AT&T 0.24%
77 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.23%
78 TJX TJX Companies 0.23%
79 BLK BlackRock 0.23%
80 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.23%
81 BA Boeing 0.23%
82 UBER Uber 0.22%
83 NOW ServiceNow 0.21%
84 DHR Danaher 0.21%
85 WDC Western Digital 0.21%
86 MPC Marathon Petroleum 0.21%
87 VLO Valero Energy 0.21%
88 ACN Accenture 0.2%
89 PGR Progressive 0.2%
90 PLD Prologis 0.19%
91 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.19%
92 SPGI S&P Global 0.19%
93 CB Chubb Limited 0.19%
94 NEM Newmont 0.18%
95 COF Capital One 0.18%
96 BKNG Booking 0.18%
97 MDT Medtronic 0.18%
98 FTNT Fortinet 0.18%
99 PH Parker Hannifin 0.18%
100 PSX Phillips 66 0.18%

The most recent file Global X has published for XYLD is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 503 positions XYLD holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 8.4% XYLD gives it.

Category: Option Income, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. Its name says it writes options for income; its file lists its stocks and not the options. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xyld.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xyld.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xyld.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xyld.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xyld.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XYLD with this data

How is XYLD split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology40.2%
Financials11.8%
Communication services10.1%
Health care9.4%
Consumer discretionary9.0%
Industrials8.2%
Consumer staples4.7%
Energy3.8%
Utilities1.9%
Real estate1.7%
Materials1.7%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did XYLD hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In XYLD's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.36% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 7.64% on 2026-07-31, across 22 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.36% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
7.64% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
38.1%
22.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
22
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31489MSFT 4.36%22.2%
2020-10-31492AAPL 6.50%28.1%
2021-10-31498MSFT 6.59%30.1%
2022-04-30502AAPL 7.01%27.8%
2023-10-31497MSFT 7.22%31.4%
2024-10-31499AAPL 7.16%35.1%
2025-10-31502NVDA 8.80%41.7%
2026-07-31503NVDA 7.64%38.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 22 reports XYLD filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xyld/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XYLD duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XYLD is SPY: the two hold 99.4% of their weight in common, in the 502 companies both own, and 99.9% of XYLD itself is also held there. Owning XYLD alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XYLD is close to contained in SPY.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XYLD held thereOf that ETF in XYLDCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SPY 99.4% 99.9% 100.0% 502
SPYM 99.3% 99.9% 100.0% 502
IVV 99.2% 99.9% 100.0% 502
SPYX 98.0% 96.4% 100.0% 484
VOO 97.0% 99.5% 99.8% 497
PBUS 96.8% 98.8% 97.3% 442
VV 94.9% 97.3% 98.3% 396
SPYI 93.2% 99.4% 99.6% 495
IYY 92.9% 99.9% 93.1% 502
SPTM 92.5% 99.9% 92.9% 502
IWB 92.4% 99.4% 92.7% 498
SCHX 91.6% 99.2% 94.9% 494

SPYI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-25. SCHX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XYLD against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XYLD?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with XYLD and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.30 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XYLD, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.60%
Dividend yield6.38%
Total return, 1 year17.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative51.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative44.1%
Volatility, annualised8.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-14.0%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.53
Weight in the ten largest positions40.0%
Largest single position8.4%
Assets under management$3.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XYLD's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.86usually in step107
QQQ0.79often in step134

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202611.7%
20258.0%
202419.5%
202311.1%
2022-12.1%

One year

XYLD 116 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
XYLD rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X S&P 500 Covered Call ETF (XYLD), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xyld/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xyld/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xyld/)