IWO holdings and overlap
iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (IWO) holds 1,116 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are JFrog (FROG) at 0.74%, Twist Bioscience (TWST) at 0.71% and Glaukos (GKOS) at 0.70%, and its ten largest make up 6.4% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IWO is 29.3% health care, 19.9% technology and 15.5% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.4% of IWO is in the United States, 1.9% in Canada.
What does IWO hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
JFrog is 0.74% of IWO on its own, against a median largest position of 1.7% across the 11 US Small-Cap Growth funds with a page here. 25 of the 594 funds with a page hold FROG, and IWO gives it more weight than all but 2 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FROG JFrog | 0.74% | |
| 2 | TWST Twist Bioscience | 0.71% | |
| 3 | GKOS Glaukos | 0.7% | |
| 4 | MOG.A Moog Inc | 0.68% | |
| 5 | BTSG Brightspring Health Services Inc | 0.66% | |
| 6 | TXG 10x Genomics | 0.61% | |
| 7 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 0.6% | |
| 8 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 0.58% | |
| 9 | IDCC InterDigital | 0.58% | |
| 10 | EAT Brinker International | 0.57% | |
| 11 | HQY HealthEquity | 0.57% | |
| 12 | KRYS Krystal Biotech | 0.56% | |
| 13 | TGTX TG Therapeutics | 0.55% | |
| 14 | QLYS Qualys | 0.55% | |
| 15 | ZETA Zeta Global | 0.51% | |
| 16 | SYRE Spyre Therapeutics | 0.51% | |
| 17 | OSCR Oscar Health | 0.51% | |
| 18 | FCFS FirstCash | 0.51% | |
| 19 | ZWS Zurn Elkay Water Solutions | 0.5% | |
| 20 | ANF Abercrombie & Fitch | 0.5% | |
| 21 | SLAB Silicon Laboratories | 0.49% | |
| 22 | CVLT Commvault Systems | 0.49% | |
| 23 | FSS Federal Signal | 0.48% | |
| 24 | VSXY Victorias Secret | 0.45% | |
| 25 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.45% | |
| 26 | MXL MaxLinear | 0.44% | |
| 27 | LNTH Lantheus | 0.44% | |
| 28 | ESE ESCO Technologies | 0.42% | |
| 29 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 0.42% | |
| 30 | PLXS Plexus | 0.42% | |
| 31 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.42% | |
| 32 | SNEX StoneX Group | 0.41% | |
| 33 | KYMR Kymera Therapeutics | 0.41% | |
| 34 | COMP Compass | 0.41% | |
| 35 | FTDR Frontdoor | 0.41% | |
| 36 | HIMS Hims & Hers Health | 0.4% | |
| 37 | ENS EnerSys | 0.4% | |
| 38 | CWST Casella Waste Systems | 0.4% | |
| 39 | ALKS Alkermes | 0.4% | |
| 40 | NPO Enpro | 0.38% | |
| 41 | PCVX Vaxcyte | 0.38% | |
| 42 | SXT Sensient Technologies | 0.38% | |
| 43 | ACIW ACI Worldwide | 0.38% | |
| 44 | VRNS Varonis Systems | 0.38% | |
| 45 | AROC Archrock | 0.37% | |
| 46 | NOVT Novanta | 0.36% | |
| 47 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.36% | |
| 48 | TENB Tenable | 0.36% | |
| 49 | RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 0.36% | |
| 50 | COGT Cogent Biosciences | 0.36% | |
| 51 | RDNT RadNet | 0.35% | |
| 52 | HAE Haemonetics | 0.35% | |
| 53 | BCPC Balchem | 0.35% | |
| 54 | CAKE The Cheesecake Factory | 0.34% | |
| 55 | PI Impinj | 0.34% | |
| 56 | HNGE Hinge Health | 0.34% | |
| 57 | OUT OUTFRONT Media | 0.34% | |
| 58 | XMTR Xometry | 0.34% | |
| 59 | TTAN Servicetitan | 0.34% | |
| 60 | MTRN Materion | 0.33% | |
| 61 | IBP Installed Building Products | 0.33% | |
| 62 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.33% | |
| 63 | CSW CSW Industrials | 0.32% | |
| 64 | BOX Box | 0.32% | |
| 65 | ORKA Oruka Therapeutics | 0.32% | |
| 66 | CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 0.32% | |
| 67 | AGX Argan | 0.31% | |
| 68 | PIPR Piper Sandler Companies | 0.31% | |
| 69 | DFTX Definium Therapeutics | 0.31% | |
| 70 | HRI Herc | 0.31% | |
| 71 | CGON CG Oncology | 0.31% | |
| 72 | WHD Cactus | 0.31% | |
| 73 | TVTX Travere Therapeutics | 0.31% | |
| 74 | LAUR Laureate Education | 0.3% | |
| 75 | BMI Badger Meter | 0.3% | |
| 76 | QBTS D-Wave Quantum | 0.3% | |
| 77 | BCO Brinks | 0.3% | |
| 78 | SRRK Scholar Rock | 0.3% | |
| 79 | GVA Granite Construction | 0.3% | |
| 80 | HTFL Heartflow Inc | 0.3% | |
| 81 | MRCY Mercury Systems | 0.3% | |
| 82 | ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies | 0.3% | |
| 83 | WK Workiva | 0.3% | |
| 84 | PSMT PriceSmart | 0.29% | |
| 85 | PTCT PTC Therapeutics | 0.29% | |
| 86 | CVSA Covista | 0.29% | |
| 87 | PRM Perimeter Solutions, SA | 0.29% | |
| 88 | BRZE Braze | 0.29% | |
| 89 | YOU Clear Secure | 0.29% | |
| 90 | QTWO Q2 Holdings | 0.29% | |
| 91 | TDW Tidewater | 0.29% | |
| 92 | BGC BGC Group | 0.29% | |
| 93 | DK Delek US | 0.29% | |
| 94 | CVCO Cavco Industries | 0.28% | |
| 95 | BDC Belden | 0.28% | |
| 96 | MC Moelis | 0.28% | |
| 97 | FSLY Fastly | 0.28% | |
| 98 | RUSHA Rush Enterprises | 0.28% | |
| 99 | CNK Cinemark Holdings Inc Cinemark | 0.28% | |
| 100 | ENVA Enova International | 0.28% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IWO is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1116 positions IWO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 24 ETFs with a page here that hold FROG, and how their weights compare with the 0.74% IWO gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 81% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iwo.jsonHow much money went into or out of IWO?
IWO's flow on the close of Friday, October 23, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $47 million, 3 of them measured.
From IWO's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IWO split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 29.3% | |
| Technology | 19.9% | |
| Industrials | 15.5% | |
| Financials | 9.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 9.1% | |
| Energy | 5.1% | |
| Materials | 4.4% | |
| Real estate | 2.4% | |
| Communication services | 2.3% | |
| Consumer staples | 1.7% | |
| Utilities | 0.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 96.4% | |
| Canada | 1.9% | |
| Bermuda | 0.7% | |
| Peru | 0.3% | |
| Guernsey | 0.1% | |
| Uruguay | 0.1% | |
| Australia | 0.1% | |
| Brazil | 0.1% | |
| Other countries | 0.1% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IWO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IWO's SEC filings, its largest position went from NovoCure Limited (NVCR) at 0.67% on 2019-09-30 to Moog Inc. Class A (MOG.A) at 0.73% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 1,109 | NVCR 0.67% | 5.4% |
| 2019-12-31 | 1,119 | NVCR 0.68% | 5.3% |
| 2020-12-31 | 1,089 | PLUG 0.98% | 6.7% |
| 2021-12-31 | 1,203 | SYNA 0.76% | 6.0% |
| 2022-12-31 | 1,082 | HALO 0.66% | 5.8% |
| 2023-12-31 | 1,050 | SMCI 1.07% | 6.5% |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,104 | FTAI 1.06% | 7.4% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,090 | CRDO 1.45% | 9.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,125 | MOG.A 0.73% | 6.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IWO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iwo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IWO duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IWO is VTWG: the two hold 55.6% of their weight in common, in the 810 companies both own, and 84.1% of IWO itself is also held there. Owning IWO alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IWO held there | Of that ETF in IWO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWG | 55.6% | 84.1% | 63.4% | 810 | |
| IWM | 55.2% | 100.0% | 64.2% | 1114 | |
| VTWO | 44.4% | 94.5% | 51.8% | 957 | |
| SPSM | 40.4% | 45.8% | 50.2% | 292 | |
| IJR | 39.9% | 45.8% | 50.3% | 291 | |
| SLYG | 39.8% | 40.6% | 70.4% | 232 | |
| OMFS | 38.0% | 70.4% | 66.0% | 589 | |
| QVMS | 37.3% | 39.5% | 48.4% | 254 | |
| VIOG | 36.9% | 38.5% | 63.3% | 217 | |
| VIOO | 36.4% | 43.3% | 47.1% | 274 | |
| PRFZ | 35.0% | 74.6% | 44.8% | 650 | |
| SCHA | 33.6% | 91.0% | 37.5% | 773 |
The holdings of VTWG, VTWO, VIOG and VIOO are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IWO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IWO?
IYR shares 0% of weight with IWO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.57 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IWO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 2 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.71 | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.78 | 0 |
| USCL | iShares Climate Conscious & Transition MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.79 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.81 | 0 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.82 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.24% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.47% |
| Total return, 1 year | 8.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 66.8% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 13.0% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.6% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -26.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.2 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 6.4% |
| Largest single position | 0.7% |
| Assets under management | $14.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IWO's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.81often in step | 231 |
| QQQ | 0.74often in step | 294 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 10.6% |
| 2025 | 12.9% |
| 2024 | 15.0% |
| 2023 | 18.5% |
| 2022 | -26.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- OMFS, Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF
- SCHA, Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF
- SLYG, State Street SPDR S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF
- VBK, Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IWO carries once you look through it
- Compare IWO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (IWO), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iwo/)