XSMO holdings and overlap
Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF (XSMO) holds 113 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are ViaSat (VSAT) at 3.61%, Victorias Secret (VSXY) at 3.07% and Protagonist Therapeutics (PTGX) at 2.87%, and its ten largest make up 23.6% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, XSMO is 20.3% health care, 15.9% financials and 15.4% technology by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.7% of XSMO is in the United States, 1.2% in Peru.
What does XSMO hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
ViaSat is 3.61% of XSMO on its own, against a median largest position of 0.6% across the 14 US Small-Cap Blend funds with a page here. The position XSMO carries furthest above that group is Victorias Secret at 3.07% of the fund, against a 0.23% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VSAT ViaSat | 3.61% | |
| 2 | VSXY Victorias Secret | 3.07% | |
| 3 | PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics | 2.87% | |
| 4 | MSGS Madison Square Garden Sports | 2.29% | |
| 5 | GKOS Glaukos | 2.13% | |
| 6 | LGND Ligand Pharmaceuticals | 2.11% | |
| 7 | RHP REIT Ryman Hospitality Properties | 1.97% | |
| 8 | INSW International Seaways | 1.96% | |
| 9 | MATX Matson | 1.88% | |
| 10 | OUT OUTFRONT Media | 1.69% | |
| 11 | ALKS Alkermes | 1.68% | |
| 12 | AMRX Amneal Pharmaceuticals | 1.6% | |
| 13 | MXL MaxLinear | 1.57% | |
| 14 | ENVA Enova International | 1.56% | |
| 15 | PLXS Plexus | 1.54% | |
| 16 | MAC Macerich | 1.52% | |
| 17 | PSMT PriceSmart | 1.38% | |
| 18 | LQDA Liquidia | 1.35% | |
| 19 | KLIC Kulicke and Soffa Industries | 1.31% | |
| 20 | ESE ESCO Technologies | 1.31% | |
| 21 | PARR Par Pacific | 1.28% | |
| 22 | NHC National HealthCare | 1.28% | |
| 23 | SPHR Sphere Entertainment | 1.25% | |
| 24 | POWL Powell Industries | 1.23% | |
| 25 | HP Helmerich & Payne | 1.21% | |
| 26 | OII Oceaneering International | 1.19% | |
| 27 | LAUR Laureate Education | 1.17% | |
| 28 | SNEX StoneX Group | 1.16% | |
| 29 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 1.16% | |
| 30 | CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 1.16% | |
| 31 | INDV Indivior Pharmaceuticals | 1.12% | |
| 32 | PECO Phillips Edison | 1.09% | |
| 33 | LXP LXP Industrial Trust | 1.08% | |
| 34 | MTRN Materion | 1.08% | |
| 35 | AROC Archrock | 1.06% | |
| 36 | LFST LifeStance Health Group | 1.01% | |
| 37 | EBC Eastern Bankshares | 1.0% | |
| 38 | APLE Apple Hospitality REIT | 0.99% | |
| 39 | HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 0.92% | |
| 40 | WSFS WSFS Financial | 0.92% | |
| 41 | DRH Diamondrock Hospitality | 0.92% | |
| 42 | DGII Digi International | 0.91% | |
| 43 | AIR AAR | 0.88% | |
| 44 | ECPG Encore Capital Group | 0.88% | |
| 45 | CATY Cathay General Bancorp | 0.87% | |
| 46 | SKT Tanger | 0.86% | |
| 47 | OPLN OPENLANE | 0.86% | |
| 48 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.85% | |
| 49 | FBP First BanCorp. New | 0.84% | |
| 50 | NTCT NetScout Systems | 0.84% | |
| 51 | NEO NeoGenomics | 0.82% | |
| 52 | CHEF The Chefs' Warehouse | 0.8% | |
| 53 | BNL Bro | 0.79% | |
| 54 | SHOO Steven Madden | 0.79% | |
| 55 | NEOG Neogen | 0.76% | |
| 56 | AAMI Acadian Asset Management | 0.75% | |
| 57 | VSH Vishay Intertechnology | 0.75% | |
| 58 | FTRE Fortrea | 0.72% | |
| 59 | CURB Curbline Properties Corp | 0.7% | |
| 60 | UCTT Ultra Clean | 0.7% | |
| 61 | FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | 0.69% | |
| 62 | PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 0.68% | |
| 63 | ANDE The Andersons | 0.67% | |
| 64 | MD Pediatrix Medical Group | 0.67% | |
| 65 | SXI Standex International | 0.66% | |
| 66 | MCY Mercury General | 0.66% | |
| 67 | BHE Benchmark Electronics | 0.66% | |
| 68 | ARCB ArcBest | 0.66% | |
| 69 | COHU Cohu | 0.65% | |
| 70 | KN Knowles | 0.65% | |
| 71 | ACMR ACM Research | 0.6% | |
| 72 | RCUS Arcus Biosciences | 0.6% | |
| 73 | UNFI United Natural Foods Inc | 0.59% | |
| 74 | DAN Dana | 0.56% | |
| 75 | VVX V2X | 0.54% | |
| 76 | IVT InvenTrust Properties | 0.51% | |
| 77 | EZPW EZCORP | 0.51% | |
| 78 | ROG Rogers | 0.5% | |
| 79 | NGVT Ingevity | 0.49% | |
| 80 | NWBI Northwest Bancshares | 0.47% | |
| 81 | XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts | 0.47% | |
| 82 | LPG Dorian LPG | 0.46% | |
| 83 | KALU Kaiser Aluminum | 0.44% | |
| 84 | CALY Callaway Golf | 0.44% | |
| 85 | CENX Century Aluminum | 0.43% | |
| 86 | TILE Interface | 0.42% | |
| 87 | ICHR Ichor | 0.42% | |
| 88 | VSTS Vestis | 0.41% | |
| 89 | XNCR Xencor | 0.41% | |
| 90 | STBA S&T Bancorp | 0.4% | |
| 91 | UFCS United Fire Group Inc | 0.39% | |
| 92 | ATEN A10 Networks | 0.38% | |
| 93 | WKC World Kinect | 0.37% | |
| 94 | HCSG Healthcare Services Group | 0.37% | |
| 95 | HOPE Hope Bancorp | 0.36% | |
| 96 | DCOM Dime Commercial Bancshares | 0.35% | |
| 97 | MBIN Merchants Bancorp | 0.34% | |
| 98 | CTS CTS | 0.31% | |
| 99 | TRST TrustCo Bank Corp NY | 0.31% | |
| 100 | TMP Tompkins Financial | 0.3% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for XSMO is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 113 positions XSMO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 52 ETFs with a page here that hold VSAT, and how their weights compare with the 3.61% XSMO gives it.
Category: US Small-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 97% of their market's value is in larger companies (small: over 94%); growth index funds hold 51% of their value against 40% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market, within 2.5 points of the 10 points line, and it keeps the side of that line it had the night before. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xsmo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xsmo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xsmo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xsmo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xsmo.jsonHow much money went into or out of XSMO?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $7.1 million came out of XSMO, 0.26% of its assets, as it redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $19 million.
From XSMO's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is XSMO split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Health care | 20.3% | |
| Financials | 15.9% | |
| Technology | 15.4% | |
| Real estate | 13.5% | |
| Industrials | 9.4% | |
| Energy | 9.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.5% | |
| Communication services | 3.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 3.4% | |
| Materials | 2.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 98.7% | |
| Peru | 1.2% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did XSMO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In XSMO's SEC filings, its largest position went from American States Water Company (AWR) at 2.17% on 2019-10-31 to ViaSat, Inc. (VSAT) at 4.59% on 2026-07-31, across 26 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 113 | AWR 2.17% | 19.8% |
| 2020-10-31 | 115 | KNSL 3.66% | 23.3% |
| 2021-10-31 | 117 | OMCL 3.54% | 24.7% |
| 2022-10-31 | 115 | SM 3.53% | 24.7% |
| 2023-10-31 | 113 | RMBS 3.74% | 26.1% |
| 2024-10-31 | 115 | MLI 3.54% | 24.3% |
| 2025-10-31 | 114 | STRL 4.64% | 26.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 107 | VSAT 4.59% | 24.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports XSMO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xsmo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does XSMO share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to XSMO is SLYG: the two hold 25.7% of their weight in common, in the 72 companies both own, and 72.0% of XSMO itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with XSMO; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of XSMO held there | Of that ETF in XSMO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLYG | 25.7% | 72.0% | 25.7% | 72 | |
| VIOG | 24.4% | 72.4% | 24.4% | 71 | |
| QVMS | 23.5% | 100.0% | 23.6% | 113 | |
| SPSM | 21.5% | 97.7% | 21.5% | 112 | |
| IJR | 21.0% | 97.7% | 21.4% | 112 | |
| VIOO | 20.8% | 96.6% | 20.8% | 109 | |
| PSCH | 20.3% | 20.3% | 35.5% | 16 | |
| SLYV | 17.8% | 59.7% | 17.8% | 80 | |
| XSLV | 17.6% | 20.0% | 24.8% | 28 | |
| XSHQ | 17.4% | 21.4% | 18.6% | 26 | |
| VIOV | 17.3% | 57.6% | 17.4% | 77 | |
| XSVM | 17.0% | 18.9% | 27.9% | 32 |
The holdings of VIOG, VIOO and VIOV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XSMO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to XSMO?
IYR shares 0% of weight with XSMO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.59 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XSMO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.63 | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0.69 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 2 |
| URTH | iShares MSCI World ETF | 0.0% | 0.72 | 0 |
| SUSA | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.75 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.35% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.63% |
| Total return, 1 year | 14.8% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 72.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 40.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 19.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -22.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.97 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 23.6% |
| Largest single position | 3.6% |
| Assets under management | $2.9B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XSMO's SEC filing of 2026-08-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.71often in step | 187 |
| QQQ | 0.61loosely linked | 224 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.1% |
| 2025 | 9.8% |
| 2024 | 17.4% |
| 2023 | 21.6% |
| 2022 | -15.4% |
One year
Where to go next
- DFAS, Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF
- ESML, iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF
- FNDA, Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF
- IJR, iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what XSMO carries once you look through it
- Compare XSMO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF (XSMO), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xsmo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xsmo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xsmo/)