FENY holdings and overlap
Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY) holds 101 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. Its three largest are ExxonMobil (XOM) at 22.00%, Chevron (CVX) at 14.38% and ConocoPhillips (COP) at 5.87%, and its ten largest make up 65.1% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, FENY is 99.7% energy by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does FENY hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
FENY spreads its weight across 101 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Energy funds with a page here. The position FENY carries furthest above that group is Chevron at 14.38% of the fund, against a 4.71% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XOM ExxonMobil | 22.0% | |
| 2 | CVX Chevron | 14.38% | |
| 3 | COP ConocoPhillips | 5.87% | |
| 4 | VLO Valero Energy | 3.77% | |
| 5 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 3.75% | |
| 6 | WMB Williams Companies | 3.42% | |
| 7 | PSX Phillips 66 | 3.35% | |
| 8 | EOG EOG Resources | 3.17% | |
| 9 | SLB Schlumberger | 2.9% | |
| 10 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 2.46% | |
| 11 | BKR Baker Hughes | 2.35% | |
| 12 | TRGP Targa Resources | 2.29% | |
| 13 | OKE Oneok | 2.25% | |
| 14 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 2.2% | |
| 15 | DVN Devon Energy | 2.01% | |
| 16 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 1.68% | |
| 17 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 1.51% | |
| 18 | EQT EQT | 1.31% | |
| 19 | FTI TechnipFMC | 1.2% | |
| 20 | HAL Halliburton | 1.1% | |
| 21 | TPL Texas Pacific Land | 0.95% | |
| 22 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.9% | |
| 23 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.73% | |
| 24 | PR Permian Resources | 0.63% | |
| 25 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.62% | |
| 26 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.58% | |
| 27 | APA APA | 0.56% | |
| 28 | AR Antero Resources | 0.45% | |
| 29 | RRC Range Resources | 0.41% | |
| 30 | VNOM Viper Energy | 0.37% | |
| 31 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.36% | |
| 32 | SM SM Energy | 0.35% | |
| 33 | AM Antero Midstream | 0.34% | |
| 34 | PBF PBF Energy | 0.32% | |
| 35 | NOV NOV | 0.31% | |
| 36 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.27% | |
| 37 | KGS Kodiak Gas Services | 0.27% | |
| 38 | AROC Archrock | 0.27% | |
| 39 | MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas | 0.27% | |
| 40 | MTDR Matador Resources | 0.26% | |
| 41 | MUR Murphy Oil | 0.25% | |
| 42 | PAGP Plains GP Holdings, L.P. | 0.24% | |
| 43 | NE Noble Corporation plc A | 0.24% | |
| 44 | OII Oceaneering International | 0.24% | |
| 45 | PARR Par Pacific | 0.24% | |
| 46 | RIG Switzerland Transocean | 0.23% | |
| 47 | HESM Hess Midstream LP Class A Representing Limited Partner | 0.23% | |
| 48 | CNX CNX Resources | 0.23% | |
| 49 | DK Delek US | 0.22% | |
| 50 | VAL Valaris Limited | 0.22% | |
| 51 | WHD Cactus | 0.21% | |
| 52 | INSW International Seaways | 0.21% | |
| 53 | UEC Uranium Energy | 0.2% | |
| 54 | PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy | 0.19% | |
| 55 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.19% | |
| 56 | CLMT Calumet | 0.17% | |
| 57 | CRGY Crescent Energy | 0.17% | |
| 58 | CRC California Resources | 0.17% | |
| 59 | SUNC Sunococorp Units | 0.17% | |
| 60 | HP Helmerich & Payne | 0.17% | |
| 61 | LEU Centrus Energy | 0.15% | |
| 62 | LBRT Liberty Energy | 0.14% | |
| 63 | SDRL Seadrill Limited | 0.14% | |
| 64 | WTTR Select Water Solutions | 0.14% | |
| 65 | WKC World Kinect | 0.13% | |
| 66 | KNTK Kinetik | 0.13% | |
| 67 | GPOR Gulfport Energy | 0.13% | |
| 68 | BTU Peabody Energy | 0.12% | |
| 69 | LPG Dorian LPG | 0.12% | |
| 70 | SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure | 0.12% | |
| 71 | KOS Kosmos Energy | 0.12% | |
| 72 | TALO Talos Energy | 0.12% | |
| 73 | NOG Northern Oil and Gas | 0.1% | |
| 74 | CVI CVR Energy | 0.1% | |
| 75 | XPRO Expro | 0.1% | |
| 76 | REX REX American Resources | 0.09% | |
| 77 | WBI Waterbridge Infrastructure | 0.09% | |
| 78 | HLX | 0.09% | |
| 79 | KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners LP Units | 0.09% | |
| 80 | INVX Innovex International | 0.08% | |
| 81 | NBR Nabors Industries | 0.08% | |
| 82 | NEXT NextDecade | 0.08% | |
| 83 | EE Excelerate Energy | 0.07% | |
| 84 | PUMP ProPetro | 0.07% | |
| 85 | TDW Tidewater | 0.07% | |
| 86 | DEC Diversified Energy | 0.07% | |
| 87 | CRK Comstock Resources | 0.07% | |
| 88 | TTI Tetra Technologies | 0.06% | |
| 89 | SOC Sable Offshore | 0.06% | |
| 90 | REPX Riley Exploration Permian | 0.06% | |
| 91 | RES RPC | 0.05% | |
| 92 | AESI Atlas Energy Solutions | 0.05% | |
| 93 | VTOL Bristow Group | 0.05% | |
| 94 | BKV BKV Corp | 0.04% | |
| 95 | VTS Vitesse Energy | 0.04% | |
| 96 | GRNT Granite Ridge Resources | 0.04% | |
| 97 | CLB Core Laboratories | 0.04% | |
| 98 | TBN Tamboran Resources | 0.01% | |
| 99 | NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp | 0.01% | |
| 100 | GPRE Green Plains | 0.01% |
FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 101 positions FENY holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 109 ETFs with a page here that hold XOM, and how their weights compare with the 22.0% FENY gives it.
Category: Energy, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.jsonHow is FENY split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 99.7% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How these are measured.
What did FENY hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In FENY's SEC filings, its largest position went from ExxonMobil (XOM) at 23.36% on 2019-10-31 to Chevron Corporation (CVX) at 14.38% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 120 | XOM 23.36% | 70.9% |
| 2020-10-31 | 83 | XOM 22.24% | 71.9% |
| 2021-10-31 | 91 | XOM 20.17% | 65.2% |
| 2022-10-31 | 112 | XOM 22.17% | 68.0% |
| 2023-10-31 | 114 | XOM 22.26% | 65.0% |
| 2024-10-31 | 104 | XOM 22.78% | 64.0% |
| 2025-10-31 | 98 | XOM 23.04% | 65.9% |
| 2026-07-31 | 100 | CVX 14.38% | 45.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FENY filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/feny/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does FENY duplicate?
The ETF nearest to FENY is VDE: the two hold 95.8% of their weight in common, in the 95 companies both own, and 99.6% of FENY itself is also held there. Owning FENY alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. FENY is close to contained in VDE.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of FENY held there | Of that ETF in FENY | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VDE | 95.8% | 99.6% | 99.6% | 95 | |
| IYE | 89.6% | 90.9% | 98.5% | 35 | |
| XLE | 82.0% | 82.2% | 100.0% | 21 | |
| IGE | 61.3% | 97.6% | 61.4% | 71 | |
| IXC | 61.0% | 82.2% | 61.2% | 21 | |
| RSPG | 55.3% | 83.4% | 100.0% | 22 | |
| XOP | 36.4% | 72.7% | 97.0% | 46 | |
| IEO | 34.5% | 34.6% | 98.9% | 43 | |
| HDV | 24.8% | 57.0% | 25.0% | 11 | |
| PWV | 24.7% | 67.3% | 24.7% | 13 | |
| SCHD | 14.6% | 32.1% | 14.6% | 9 | |
| IMCV | 13.5% | 40.7% | 13.5% | 19 |
FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FENY against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to FENY?
SOXX shares 0% of weight with FENY. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FENY, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| XT | iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.08% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 65.1% |
| Largest single position | 22.0% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from FENY's SEC filing of 2025-11-24; the weights are from FENY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.
Where to go next
- IEO, iShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
- IEZ, iShares U.S. Oil Equipment & Services ETF
- IXC, iShares Global Energy ETF
- IYE, iShares U.S. Energy ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what FENY carries once you look through it
- Compare FENY against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from FENY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/)