FENY holdings and overlap

Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY) holds 101 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. Its three largest are ExxonMobil (XOM) at 22.00%, Chevron (CVX) at 14.38% and ConocoPhillips (COP) at 5.87%, and its ten largest make up 65.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, FENY is 99.7% energy by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FENYFidelity MSCI Energy Index ETFEnergy, Fidelity, 101 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
22.0% of the ETF, ExxonMobil
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
101
65.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000

What does FENY hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

FENY spreads its weight across 101 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Energy funds with a page here. The position FENY carries furthest above that group is Chevron at 14.38% of the fund, against a 4.71% median there.

The 100 largest of the 101 positions in FENY's filing; all 101 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 XOM ExxonMobil 22.0%
2 CVX Chevron 14.38%
3 COP ConocoPhillips 5.87%
4 VLO Valero Energy 3.77%
5 MPC Marathon Petroleum 3.75%
6 WMB Williams Companies 3.42%
7 PSX Phillips 66 3.35%
8 EOG EOG Resources 3.17%
9 SLB Schlumberger 2.9%
10 KMI Kinder Morgan 2.46%
11 BKR Baker Hughes 2.35%
12 TRGP Targa Resources 2.29%
13 OKE Oneok 2.25%
14 LNG Cheniere Energy 2.2%
15 DVN Devon Energy 2.01%
16 OXY Occidental Petroleum 1.68%
17 FANG Diamondback Energy 1.51%
18 EQT EQT 1.31%
19 FTI TechnipFMC 1.2%
20 HAL Halliburton 1.1%
21 TPL Texas Pacific Land 0.95%
22 EXE Expand Energy 0.9%
23 OVV DE Ovintiv 0.73%
24 PR Permian Resources 0.63%
25 DINO HF Sinclair 0.62%
26 DTM DT Midstream 0.58%
27 APA APA 0.56%
28 AR Antero Resources 0.45%
29 RRC Range Resources 0.41%
30 VNOM Viper Energy 0.37%
31 CHRD Chord Energy 0.36%
32 SM SM Energy 0.35%
33 AM Antero Midstream 0.34%
34 PBF PBF Energy 0.32%
35 NOV NOV 0.31%
36 WFRD Weatherford International 0.27%
37 KGS Kodiak Gas Services 0.27%
38 AROC Archrock 0.27%
39 MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas 0.27%
40 MTDR Matador Resources 0.26%
41 MUR Murphy Oil 0.25%
42 PAGP Plains GP Holdings, L.P. 0.24%
43 NE Noble Corporation plc A 0.24%
44 OII Oceaneering International 0.24%
45 PARR Par Pacific 0.24%
46 RIG Switzerland Transocean 0.23%
47 HESM Hess Midstream LP Class A Representing Limited Partner 0.23%
48 CNX CNX Resources 0.23%
49 DK Delek US 0.22%
50 VAL Valaris Limited 0.22%
51 WHD Cactus 0.21%
52 INSW International Seaways 0.21%
53 UEC Uranium Energy 0.2%
54 PTEN Patterson-UTI Energy 0.19%
55 CNR Core Natural Resources 0.19%
56 CLMT Calumet 0.17%
57 CRGY Crescent Energy 0.17%
58 CRC California Resources 0.17%
59 SUNC Sunococorp Units 0.17%
60 HP Helmerich & Payne 0.17%
61 LEU Centrus Energy 0.15%
62 LBRT Liberty Energy 0.14%
63 SDRL Seadrill Limited 0.14%
64 WTTR Select Water Solutions 0.14%
65 WKC World Kinect 0.13%
66 KNTK Kinetik 0.13%
67 GPOR Gulfport Energy 0.13%
68 BTU Peabody Energy 0.12%
69 LPG Dorian LPG 0.12%
70 SEI Solaris Energy Infrastructure 0.12%
71 KOS Kosmos Energy 0.12%
72 TALO Talos Energy 0.12%
73 NOG Northern Oil and Gas 0.1%
74 CVI CVR Energy 0.1%
75 XPRO Expro 0.1%
76 REX REX American Resources 0.09%
77 WBI Waterbridge Infrastructure 0.09%
78 HLX 0.09%
79 KRP Kimbell Royalty Partners LP Units 0.09%
80 INVX Innovex International 0.08%
81 NBR Nabors Industries 0.08%
82 NEXT NextDecade 0.08%
83 EE Excelerate Energy 0.07%
84 PUMP ProPetro 0.07%
85 TDW Tidewater 0.07%
86 DEC Diversified Energy 0.07%
87 CRK Comstock Resources 0.07%
88 TTI Tetra Technologies 0.06%
89 SOC Sable Offshore 0.06%
90 REPX Riley Exploration Permian 0.06%
91 RES RPC 0.05%
92 AESI Atlas Energy Solutions 0.05%
93 VTOL Bristow Group 0.05%
94 BKV BKV Corp 0.04%
95 VTS Vitesse Energy 0.04%
96 GRNT Granite Ridge Resources 0.04%
97 CLB Core Laboratories 0.04%
98 TBN Tamboran Resources 0.01%
99 NESR National Energy Services Reunited Corp 0.01%
100 GPRE Green Plains 0.01%

FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 101 positions FENY holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 109 ETFs with a page here that hold XOM, and how their weights compare with the 22.0% FENY gives it.

Category: Energy, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/feny.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FENY with this data

How is FENY split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Energy99.7%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How these are measured.

What did FENY hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FENY's SEC filings, its largest position went from ExxonMobil (XOM) at 23.36% on 2019-10-31 to Chevron Corporation (CVX) at 14.38% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
23.36% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
14.38% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
45.4%
70.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31120XOM 23.36%70.9%
2020-10-3183XOM 22.24%71.9%
2021-10-3191XOM 20.17%65.2%
2022-10-31112XOM 22.17%68.0%
2023-10-31114XOM 22.26%65.0%
2024-10-31104XOM 22.78%64.0%
2025-10-3198XOM 23.04%65.9%
2026-07-31100CVX 14.38%45.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FENY filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/feny/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FENY duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FENY is VDE: the two hold 95.8% of their weight in common, in the 95 companies both own, and 99.6% of FENY itself is also held there. Owning FENY alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. FENY is close to contained in VDE.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FENY held thereOf that ETF in FENYCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VDE 95.8% 99.6% 99.6% 95
IYE 89.6% 90.9% 98.5% 35
XLE 82.0% 82.2% 100.0% 21
IGE 61.3% 97.6% 61.4% 71
IXC 61.0% 82.2% 61.2% 21
RSPG 55.3% 83.4% 100.0% 22
XOP 36.4% 72.7% 97.0% 46
IEO 34.5% 34.6% 98.9% 43
HDV 24.8% 57.0% 25.0% 11
PWV 24.7% 67.3% 24.7% 13
SCHD 14.6% 32.1% 14.6% 9
IMCV 13.5% 40.7% 13.5% 19

FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FENY against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FENY?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with FENY. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FENY, least shared weight first.

FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.08%
Weight in the ten largest positions65.1%
Largest single position22.0%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FENY's SEC filing of 2025-11-24; the weights are from FENY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from FENY's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/feny/)