XLE holdings and overlap

Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE) holds 22 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are ExxonMobil (XOM) at 23.87%, Chevron (CVX) at 17.94% and ConocoPhillips (COP) at 7.05%, and its ten largest make up 78.7% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLE is 99.8% energy by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLEEnergy Select Sector SPDR FundEnergy, State Street SPDR, 22 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$66.56 -1.58%
52-week range 43 to 68
Largest position
23.87% of the ETF, ExxonMobil
Positions
22
78.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$39.1B
under management
Return, 3 years
+62.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLE hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

ExxonMobil is 23.87% of XLE on its own, against a median largest position of 19.0% across the 11 Energy funds with a page here. The position XLE carries furthest above that group is Chevron at 17.94% of the fund, against a 4.71% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 XOM ExxonMobil 23.87%
2 CVX Chevron 17.94%
3 COP ConocoPhillips 7.05%
4 MPC Marathon Petroleum 5.24%
5 VLO Valero Energy 5.01%
6 PSX Phillips 66 4.87%
7 WMB Williams Companies 4.04%
8 EOG EOG Resources 3.92%
9 SLB Schlumberger 3.54%
10 KMI Kinder Morgan 3.17%
11 TRGP Targa Resources 2.99%
12 OKE Oneok 2.82%
13 DVN Devon Energy 2.67%
14 BKR Baker Hughes 2.66%
15 OXY Occidental Petroleum 2.18%
16 FANG Diamondback Energy 1.97%
17 EQT EQT 1.62%
18 HAL Halliburton 1.35%
19 EXE Expand Energy 1.04%
20 TPL Texas Pacific Land 1.0%
21 APA APA 0.82%
22 IXPZ6 Xae Energy Dec26 0.01%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLE is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 22 positions XLE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 109 ETFs with a page here that hold XOM, and how their weights compare with the 23.87% XLE gives it.

Category: Energy, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xle.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xle.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xle.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xle.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xle.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLE with this data

How much money went into or out of XLE?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $96 million went into XLE, 0.22% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $655 million.

XLE's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $492 million on 8 Oct 2026, largest outflow $288 million on 29 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLE's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLE split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Energy99.8%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

XLE's largest position in its SEC filings has been ExxonMobil (XOM) since 2019-09-30: 22.76% then and 22.67% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
22.76% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
22.67% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
75.5%
76.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3024XOM 22.76%76.4%
2019-12-3124XOM 22.32%75.2%
2020-12-3121XOM 23.10%77.7%
2021-12-3120XOM 22.70%76.0%
2022-12-3122XOM 22.85%74.5%
2023-12-3122XOM 22.40%75.6%
2024-12-3122XOM 23.08%74.6%
2025-12-3122XOM 23.70%75.6%
2026-06-3021XOM 22.67%75.5%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xle/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLE duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLE is IYE: the two hold 89.6% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 100.0% of XLE itself is also held there. Owning XLE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLE is close to contained in IYE.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLE held thereOf that ETF in XLECompanies in bothOverlap bar
IYE 89.6% 100.0% 89.8% 21
FENY 82.0% 100.0% 82.2% 21
VDE 81.2% 100.0% 81.6% 21
RSPG 65.3% 100.0% 96.0% 21
IXC 61.0% 100.0% 61.2% 21
IGE 52.5% 100.0% 52.6% 21
IEO 35.1% 35.3% 73.9% 11
XOP 31.4% 79.4% 38.2% 15
PWV 24.7% 81.3% 24.7% 13
HDV 24.3% 65.6% 24.4% 8
SCHD 14.2% 38.8% 14.2% 7
QVAL 12.9% 24.8% 16.2% 8

FENY's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. VDE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHD's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLE?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with XLE and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.06 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLE, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield2.48%
Total return, 1 year59.2%
Total return, 3 years cumulative62.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative173.9%
Volatility, annualised22.9%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.27
Weight in the ten largest positions78.7%
Largest single position23.9%
Assets under management$39.1B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLE's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.17barely linked54
QQQ0.02barely linked10

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202651.8%
20257.9%
20245.6%
2023-0.6%
202264.3%

One year

XLE 156 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLE rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLE), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xle/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xle/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xle/)