# QVAL holdings and overlap

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL) holds 50 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14%, ADT (ADT) at 2.07% and CF Industries (CF) at 2.07%, and its ten largest make up 20.7% of the fund.

Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF, US Mid-Cap Value, Alpha Architect.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/
Holdings from QVAL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [CMCSA](https://tickerinside.com/stock/cmcsa/) | Comcast | 2.14% |
| 2 | ADT | ADT | 2.07% |
| 3 | [CF](https://tickerinside.com/stock/cf/) | CF Industries | 2.07% |
| 4 | CCK | Crown | 2.06% |
| 5 | DINO | HF Sinclair | 2.06% |
| 6 | [EXE](https://tickerinside.com/stock/exe/) | Expand Energy | 2.06% |
| 7 | MAS | Masco | 2.06% |
| 8 | [DAL](https://tickerinside.com/stock/dal/) | Delta Air Lines | 2.05% |
| 9 | [LDOS](https://tickerinside.com/stock/ldos/) | Leidos | 2.05% |
| 10 | [SNA](https://tickerinside.com/stock/sna/) | Snap-on | 2.05% |
| 11 | ZM | Zoom Communications | 2.05% |
| 12 | THC | Tenet Healthcare | 2.04% |
| 13 | [VLO](https://tickerinside.com/stock/vlo/) | Valero Energy | 2.04% |
| 14 | [EQT](https://tickerinside.com/stock/eqt/) | EQT | 2.03% |
| 15 | [MPC](https://tickerinside.com/stock/mpc/) | Marathon Petroleum | 2.03% |
| 16 | UTHR | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2.03% |
| 17 | EXEL | Exelixis | 2.02% |
| 18 | [HAL](https://tickerinside.com/stock/hal/) | Halliburton | 2.02% |
| 19 | [PFE](https://tickerinside.com/stock/pfe/) | Pfizer | 2.02% |
| 20 | [PHM](https://tickerinside.com/stock/phm/) | PulteGroup | 2.02% |
| 21 | RRC | Range Resources | 2.02% |
| 22 | EAT | Brinker International | 2.01% |
| 23 | [APA](https://tickerinside.com/stock/apa/) | APA | 2.0% |
| 24 | AU | AngloGold Ashanti | 2.0% |
| 25 | CCL | Carnival | 2.0% |

All 50 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qval.json

Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 83% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 15% of their value against 33% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is QVAL split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, QVAL is 21.6% consumer discretionary, 20.2% energy and 14.1% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.8% of QVAL is in the United States, 2.0% in the United Kingdom.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Consumer discretionary | 21.6% |
| Energy | 20.2% |
| Health care | 14.1% |
| Industrials | 12.2% |
| Materials | 10.0% |
| Technology | 8.0% |
| Consumer staples | 5.9% |
| Communication services | 5.8% |
| Utilities | 2.0% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| United States | 97.8% |
| United Kingdom | 2.0% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did QVAL hold in its SEC reports since 2020?

In QVAL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Gilead Sciences (GILD) at 3.41% on 2020-03-31 to Comcast (CMCSA) at 2.14% on 2026-06-30, across 26 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2020-03-31 | 35 | GILD 3.41% | 30.9% |
| 2020-12-31 | 48 | AJRD 2.50% | 21.4% |
| 2021-12-31 | 42 | AA 2.18% | 21.1% |
| 2022-12-30 | 47 | PBF 2.25% | 21.4% |
| 2023-12-29 | 48 | SIG 2.42% | 22.7% |
| 2024-12-31 | 49 | ASO 2.45% | 22.4% |
| 2025-12-31 | 50 | FCX 2.25% | 21.7% |
| 2026-06-30 | 50 | CMCSA 2.14% | 20.7% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports QVAL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2020-03-31 to 2026-06-30; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/qval.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/qval/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-01-28 | 0.28% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 50 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 20.7% |

## What does QVAL share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of QVAL held there | Of that ETF in QVAL | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| COWZ | 29.4% | 52.0% | 29.8% | 26 |
| BMVP | 18.5% | 19.8% | 20.1% | 10 |
| VLUE | 17.7% | 54.0% | 19.4% | 27 |
| PEY | 17.6% | 17.9% | 22.7% | 9 |
| RPV | 17.1% | 35.9% | 17.7% | 18 |
| DVY | 16.9% | 21.9% | 18.2% | 11 |
| XOP | 16.2% | 16.3% | 22.4% | 8 |
| RSPG | 16.2% | 16.2% | 37.0% | 8 |
| SPGP | 16.2% | 26.0% | 16.2% | 13 |
| PWV | 15.8% | 19.7% | 18.4% | 10 |
| IEO | 15.6% | 16.3% | 57.4% | 8 |
| ONEY | 15.5% | 48.1% | 15.5% | 24 |


QVAL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. COWZ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Value ETF (QVAL), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qval/)