VFMF holdings and overlap
Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF (VFMF) holds 613 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 1.25%, Newmont (NEM) at 0.89% and Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY) at 0.88%, and its ten largest make up 8.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFMF is 24.2% financials, 15.4% health care and 13.1% consumer discretionary by sector, with 1.6% in mega-cap tech and 1.6% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.5% of VFMF is in the United States.
What does VFMF hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VFMF spreads its weight across 613 positions, against a median of 143 across the 22 US Mid-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position VFMF carries furthest above that group is Newmont at 0.89% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MU Micron Technology | 1.25% | |
| 2 | NEM Newmont | 0.89% | |
| 3 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.88% | |
| 4 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.86% | |
| 5 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.86% | |
| 6 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.84% | |
| 7 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.83% | |
| 8 | MO Altria | 0.83% | |
| 9 | CSCO Cisco | 0.83% | |
| 10 | MRK Merck | 0.81% | |
| 11 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 0.79% | |
| 12 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 0.77% | |
| 13 | AMGN Amgen | 0.75% | |
| 14 | ABBV AbbVie | 0.74% | |
| 15 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.73% | |
| 16 | FDX FedEx | 0.72% | |
| 17 | CVS CVS Health | 0.72% | |
| 18 | DELL Dell Technologies | 0.71% | |
| 19 | HCA HCA Healthcare | 0.68% | |
| 20 | ALL Allstate | 0.67% | |
| 21 | WDC Western Digital | 0.66% | |
| 22 | MCK McKesson | 0.64% | |
| 23 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.63% | |
| 24 | VZ Verizon | 0.62% | |
| 25 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.61% | |
| 26 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.59% | |
| 27 | VLO Valero Energy | 0.59% | |
| 28 | GM General Motors | 0.56% | |
| 29 | WMT Walmart | 0.56% | |
| 30 | ADBE Adobe | 0.54% | |
| 31 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.54% | |
| 32 | GS Goldman Sachs | 0.52% | |
| 33 | PFE Pfizer | 0.52% | |
| 34 | CMI Cummins | 0.51% | |
| 35 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 0.49% | |
| 36 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 0.49% | |
| 37 | C Citigroup | 0.48% | |
| 38 | COR Cencora | 0.46% | |
| 39 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.46% | |
| 40 | JPM JPMorgan Chase | 0.45% | |
| 41 | TFC Truist Financial | 0.42% | |
| 42 | BAC Bank of America | 0.41% | |
| 43 | JCI Johnson Controls | 0.39% | |
| 44 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 0.39% | |
| 45 | STT State Street | 0.38% | |
| 46 | KLAC KLA | 0.38% | |
| 47 | LOW Lowe's | 0.36% | |
| 48 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.35% | |
| 49 | AMAT Applied Materials | 0.35% | |
| 50 | BPOP Popular | 0.35% | |
| 51 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.34% | |
| 52 | R Ryder System | 0.33% | |
| 53 | CROX Crocs | 0.33% | |
| 54 | CVX Chevron | 0.31% | |
| 55 | BBY Best Buy | 0.3% | |
| 56 | DVA DaVita | 0.3% | |
| 57 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.3% | |
| 58 | TIGO Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 0.3% | |
| 59 | DAL Delta Air Lines | 0.29% | |
| 60 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.29% | |
| 61 | AXP American Express | 0.28% | |
| 62 | APA APA | 0.28% | |
| 63 | AFL Aflac | 0.28% | |
| 64 | AMZN Amazon | 0.27% | |
| 65 | M Macy's | 0.27% | |
| 66 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 0.27% | |
| 67 | NTRS Northern Trust | 0.27% | |
| 68 | CI Cigna | 0.26% | |
| 69 | LUV Southwest Airlines | 0.26% | |
| 70 | VFC V.F. | 0.26% | |
| 71 | EXPE Expedia Group | 0.26% | |
| 72 | SYF Synchrony Financial | 0.26% | |
| 73 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.26% | |
| 74 | RNR RenaissanceRe | 0.26% | |
| 75 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.26% | |
| 76 | VTRS Viatris | 0.26% | |
| 77 | BIIB Biogen | 0.26% | |
| 78 | MDT Medtronic | 0.26% | |
| 79 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 0.25% | |
| 80 | INCY Incyte | 0.25% | |
| 81 | DG Dollar General | 0.25% | |
| 82 | EXEL Exelixis | 0.25% | |
| 83 | DLTR Dollar Tree | 0.25% | |
| 84 | FCNCA First Citizens BancShares | 0.25% | |
| 85 | LEA Lear | 0.24% | |
| 86 | OSK Oshkosh Corporation (Holding Company) | 0.24% | |
| 87 | FHN First Horizon | 0.24% | |
| 88 | ACN Accenture | 0.24% | |
| 89 | GL Globe Life | 0.24% | |
| 90 | GAP Gap | 0.24% | |
| 91 | RRC Range Resources | 0.24% | |
| 92 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.24% | |
| 93 | CF CF Industries | 0.24% | |
| 94 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.24% | |
| 95 | GTX Garrett Motion | 0.24% | |
| 96 | TGT Target | 0.24% | |
| 97 | ABNB Airbnb | 0.24% | |
| 98 | PR Permian Resources | 0.23% | |
| 99 | ILMN Illumina | 0.23% | |
| 100 | OMF OneMain | 0.23% |
VFMF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 613 positions VFMF holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 135 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 1.25% VFMF gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 98% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 82% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 22% of their value against 38% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmf.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmf.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmf.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmf.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmf.jsonHow is VFMF split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 24.2% | |
| Health care | 15.4% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 13.1% | |
| Technology | 12.3% | |
| Industrials | 10.6% | |
| Energy | 10.1% | |
| Consumer staples | 5.7% | |
| Communication services | 4.7% | |
| Materials | 3.3% | |
| Real estate | 0.2% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.5% | |
| Bermuda | 0.7% | |
| Monaco | 0.4% | |
| Sweden | 0.3% | |
| Guernsey | 0.2% | |
| Ireland | 0.2% | |
| Canada | 0.1% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.1% | |
| Panama | 0.1% | |
| Italy | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VFMF hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VFMF's SEC filings, its largest position went from Target Corporation (TGT) at 1.79% on 2019-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 1.25% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 536 | TGT 1.79% | 10.0% |
| 2020-11-30 | 590 | TGT 1.10% | 8.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 562 | JPM 1.43% | 11.2% |
| 2022-11-30 | 565 | BMY 1.24% | 10.4% |
| 2023-11-30 | 498 | MPC 1.12% | 9.8% |
| 2024-11-30 | 506 | WFC 1.50% | 9.4% |
| 2025-11-30 | 558 | NEM 1.08% | 9.6% |
| 2026-05-31 | 613 | MU 1.25% | 8.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFMF filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfmf/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VFMF share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VFMF is VFVA: the two hold 40.1% of their weight in common, in the 314 companies both own, and 60.9% of VFMF itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VFMF; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VFMF held there | Of that ETF in VFMF | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFVA | 40.1% | 60.9% | 53.7% | 314 | |
| VFQY | 34.6% | 44.1% | 61.6% | 267 | |
| VLU | 31.8% | 82.3% | 46.8% | 437 | |
| FNDX | 31.8% | 62.1% | 49.0% | 254 | |
| VFMO | 31.8% | 52.5% | 40.3% | 242 | |
| DFUV | 30.5% | 74.4% | 53.5% | 449 | |
| PRF | 30.2% | 70.7% | 47.1% | 325 | |
| AVUS | 30.1% | 93.5% | 50.6% | 562 | |
| SCHV | 29.5% | 49.1% | 48.3% | 181 | |
| DFAC | 29.2% | 97.8% | 43.3% | 590 | |
| AVLV | 28.3% | 36.5% | 65.5% | 148 | |
| VONV | 28.3% | 61.8% | 46.6% | 270 |
The holdings of VFMF, VFVA, VFQY, VFMO, AVUS, AVLV and VONV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of FNDX and SCHV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The holdings of DFUV and DFAC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFMF against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VFMF?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VFMF and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFMF, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
VFMF's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.18% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 33.5% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 91.5% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 89.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -18.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.82 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.9% |
| Largest single position | 1.2% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFMF's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFMF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.76often in step | 157 |
| QQQ | 0.59loosely linked | 170 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 26.4% |
| 2025 | 17.4% |
| 2024 | 15.6% |
| 2023 | 18.5% |
| 2022 | -5.7% |
One year
Where to go next
- VFVA, Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF
- VOE, Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF
- XMLV, Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF
- XMVM, Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VFMF carries once you look through it
- Compare VFMF against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VFMF's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF (VFMF), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmf/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmf/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmf/)