VFVA holdings and overlap
Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF (VFVA) holds 649 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are CVS Health (CVS) at 0.95%, EOG Resources (EOG) at 0.89% and General Motors (GM) at 0.86%, and its ten largest make up 8.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFVA is 25.5% financials, 15.8% health care and 15.2% consumer discretionary by sector, with 0.2% in mega-cap tech and 0.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.2% of VFVA is in the United States.
What does VFVA hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VFVA spreads its weight across 649 positions, against a median of 143 across the 22 US Mid-Cap Value funds with a page here. The position VFVA carries furthest above that group is EOG Resources at 0.89% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CVS CVS Health | 0.95% | |
| 2 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.89% | |
| 3 | GM General Motors | 0.86% | |
| 4 | BMY Bristol Myers Squibb | 0.85% | |
| 5 | VZ Verizon | 0.85% | |
| 6 | CI Cigna | 0.85% | |
| 7 | T AT&T | 0.78% | |
| 8 | FDX FedEx | 0.77% | |
| 9 | ELV Elevance Health | 0.76% | |
| 10 | ACN Accenture | 0.72% | |
| 11 | PFE Pfizer | 0.71% | |
| 12 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.68% | |
| 13 | TFC Truist Financial | 0.68% | |
| 14 | FISV Fiserv | 0.66% | |
| 15 | MRK Merck | 0.65% | |
| 16 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.63% | |
| 17 | MO Altria | 0.61% | |
| 18 | BKNG Booking | 0.6% | |
| 19 | CRM Salesforce | 0.6% | |
| 20 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.59% | |
| 21 | UNH UnitedHealth Group | 0.58% | |
| 22 | CMCSA Comcast | 0.58% | |
| 23 | CB Chubb Limited | 0.57% | |
| 24 | ADBE Adobe | 0.55% | |
| 25 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.53% | |
| 26 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.5% | |
| 27 | COF Capital One | 0.49% | |
| 28 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.48% | |
| 29 | ABBV AbbVie | 0.48% | |
| 30 | DIS Walt Disney | 0.47% | |
| 31 | CVX Chevron | 0.47% | |
| 32 | PNC PNC Financial Services | 0.46% | |
| 33 | REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | 0.44% | |
| 34 | TRV Travelers Companies | 0.43% | |
| 35 | KKR KKR | 0.42% | |
| 36 | MDT Medtronic | 0.42% | |
| 37 | AVT Avnet | 0.41% | |
| 38 | SLB Schlumberger | 0.39% | |
| 39 | HCA HCA Healthcare | 0.38% | |
| 40 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 0.37% | |
| 41 | WFC Wells Fargo | 0.37% | |
| 42 | APO Apollo Global Management | 0.37% | |
| 43 | CNC Centene | 0.37% | |
| 44 | HELE Helen of Troy Limited | 0.36% | |
| 45 | JXN Jackson Financial | 0.35% | |
| 46 | BDX Becton Dickinson | 0.35% | |
| 47 | MET MetLife | 0.35% | |
| 48 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.35% | |
| 49 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.35% | |
| 50 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 0.34% | |
| 51 | CRH CRH | 0.34% | |
| 52 | LEA Lear | 0.34% | |
| 53 | IBM IBM | 0.34% | |
| 54 | UAL United Airlines | 0.34% | |
| 55 | AIG American International Group | 0.34% | |
| 56 | PEP PepsiCo | 0.33% | |
| 57 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.33% | |
| 58 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.33% | |
| 59 | GILD Gilead Sciences | 0.33% | |
| 60 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.31% | |
| 61 | RNG RingCentral | 0.31% | |
| 62 | BSX Boston Scientific | 0.31% | |
| 63 | FIVN Five9 | 0.3% | |
| 64 | PCAR Paccar | 0.3% | |
| 65 | DBX Dropbox | 0.3% | |
| 66 | COLB Columbia Banking System | 0.3% | |
| 67 | ARW Arrow Electronics | 0.3% | |
| 68 | VTRS Viatris | 0.3% | |
| 69 | MSTR Strategy | 0.29% | |
| 70 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.29% | |
| 71 | GPK Graphic Packaging | 0.28% | |
| 72 | INTU Intuit | 0.28% | |
| 73 | AFL Aflac | 0.28% | |
| 74 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.27% | |
| 75 | HRB H&R Block | 0.27% | |
| 76 | BBWI Bath & Body Works | 0.27% | |
| 77 | JEF Jefferies Financial Group | 0.27% | |
| 78 | BFH Bread Financial | 0.27% | |
| 79 | LKQ LKQ | 0.26% | |
| 80 | ST Sensata Technologies | 0.26% | |
| 81 | NEM Newmont | 0.26% | |
| 82 | ABT Abbott Laboratories | 0.26% | |
| 83 | DOCU DocuSign | 0.26% | |
| 84 | AVTR Avantor | 0.26% | |
| 85 | CRSR Corsair Gaming | 0.26% | |
| 86 | ROP Roper Technologies | 0.26% | |
| 87 | ALIT Alight | 0.26% | |
| 88 | CCC CCC Intelligent Solutions | 0.26% | |
| 89 | CAL Caleres | 0.25% | |
| 90 | FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | 0.25% | |
| 91 | F Ford Motor | 0.25% | |
| 92 | IVZ Invesco | 0.25% | |
| 93 | STBA S&T Bancorp | 0.25% | |
| 94 | DHR Danaher | 0.25% | |
| 95 | FNB F.N.B. | 0.25% | |
| 96 | KD Kyndryl | 0.25% | |
| 97 | NOV NOV | 0.24% | |
| 98 | ABG Asbury Automotive Group | 0.24% | |
| 99 | KMX CarMax | 0.24% | |
| 100 | C Citigroup | 0.24% |
VFVA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 649 positions VFVA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 96 ETFs with a page here that hold CVS, and how their weights compare with the 0.95% VFVA gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 86% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 10% of their value against 36% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (value: 10 points or more below). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfva.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfva.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfva.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfva.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfva.jsonHow is VFVA split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 25.5% | |
| Health care | 15.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 15.2% | |
| Technology | 12.5% | |
| Energy | 7.4% | |
| Industrials | 7.4% | |
| Consumer staples | 6.1% | |
| Communication services | 6.0% | |
| Materials | 3.7% | |
| Real estate | 0.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 98.2% | |
| Bermuda | 0.3% | |
| Brazil | 0.3% | |
| Ireland | 0.2% | |
| Monaco | 0.2% | |
| Guernsey | 0.1% | |
| Netherlands | 0.1% | |
| Luxembourg | 0.1% | |
| Panama | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VFVA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VFVA's SEC filings, its largest position went from Cigna (CI) at 0.80% on 2019-11-30 to CVS Health (CVS) at 0.95% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 738 | CI 0.80% | 7.1% |
| 2020-11-30 | 741 | MU 0.86% | 7.0% |
| 2021-11-30 | 787 | VZ 1.45% | 9.6% |
| 2022-11-30 | 589 | CMCSA 1.66% | 11.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 566 | BAC 1.20% | 9.2% |
| 2024-11-30 | 636 | MO 1.05% | 8.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | 663 | VZ 0.86% | 7.7% |
| 2026-05-31 | 649 | CVS 0.95% | 8.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFVA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfva/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VFVA share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VFVA is VFMF: the two hold 40.1% of their weight in common, in the 314 companies both own, and 53.7% of VFVA itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VFVA; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VFVA held there | Of that ETF in VFVA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMF | 40.1% | 53.7% | 60.9% | 314 | |
| VLU | 34.3% | 80.2% | 51.6% | 437 | |
| DFUV | 33.1% | 78.4% | 61.1% | 480 | |
| PRF | 32.2% | 73.0% | 50.1% | 358 | |
| FNDX | 31.8% | 61.6% | 50.2% | 276 | |
| IUS | 31.0% | 48.5% | 51.2% | 204 | |
| DFAT | 30.8% | 48.2% | 53.7% | 414 | |
| VYM | 28.1% | 53.6% | 50.5% | 261 | |
| RWL | 27.6% | 43.2% | 55.1% | 159 | |
| ISCV | 27.4% | 42.9% | 41.4% | 338 | |
| IUSV | 26.8% | 57.4% | 42.2% | 250 | |
| IWD | 25.9% | 62.0% | 47.7% | 280 |
The holdings of VFVA and VFMF are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of DFUV and DFAT are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. FNDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. VYM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFVA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VFVA?
SMIN shares 0% of weight with VFVA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.27 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFVA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.30 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| IXUS | iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 4 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.66 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 1 |
| ISCF | iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 1 |
VFVA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 29.1% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 69.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 67.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -20.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.8 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.3% |
| Largest single position | 0.9% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFVA's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFVA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.65loosely linked | 154 |
| QQQ | 0.44loosely linked | 147 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 21.6% |
| 2025 | 14.8% |
| 2024 | 7.7% |
| 2023 | 17.4% |
| 2022 | -4.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- VOE, Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF
- XMLV, Invesco S&P MidCap Low Volatility ETF
- XMVM, Invesco S&P MidCap Value with Momentum ETF
- CVY, Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VFVA carries once you look through it
- Compare VFVA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VFVA's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF (VFVA), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfva/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfva/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfva/)