EQAL holdings and overlap
Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL) holds 1,010 positions in its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. Its three largest are Ubiquiti (UI) at 0.48%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) at 0.46% and Roku (ROKU) at 0.45%, and its ten largest make up 4.4% of the fund.
In its Invesco file of 2026-10-24, EQAL is 12.3% technology, 10.8% industrials and 10.5% health care by sector, with 0.5% in mega-cap tech and 1.0% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 97.4% of EQAL is in the United States.
What does EQAL hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-24?
EQAL spreads its weight across 1010 positions, against a median of 400 across the 12 US Mid-Cap Blend funds with a page here. 29 of the 594 funds with a page hold UI, and EQAL gives it more weight than all but 3 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UI Ubiquiti | 0.48% | |
| 2 | MSI Motorola Solutions | 0.46% | |
| 3 | ROKU Roku | 0.45% | |
| 4 | GSAT Globalstar | 0.44% | |
| 5 | SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp | 0.44% | |
| 6 | CSCO Cisco | 0.44% | |
| 7 | ECHO EchoStar | 0.43% | |
| 8 | CIEN Ciena | 0.42% | |
| 9 | IRDM Iridium Communications | 0.41% | |
| 10 | CMCSA Comcast | 0.4% | |
| 11 | ANET Arista Networks | 0.4% | |
| 12 | VZ Verizon | 0.4% | |
| 13 | T AT&T | 0.36% | |
| 14 | TMUS T-Mobile US | 0.36% | |
| 15 | VIAV Viavi Solutions | 0.36% | |
| 16 | TIGO Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 0.36% | |
| 17 | LITE Lumentum | 0.35% | |
| 18 | CHTR Charter Communications | 0.34% | |
| 19 | LBTYA Liberty Global | 0.32% | |
| 20 | ASTS AST SpaceMobile | 0.29% | |
| 21 | AAOI Applied Optoelectronics | 0.29% | |
| 22 | CLF Cleveland-Cliffs | 0.28% | |
| 23 | APA APA | 0.27% | |
| 24 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.27% | |
| 25 | IFF International Flavors & Fragrances | 0.26% | |
| 26 | LIN Linde | 0.26% | |
| 27 | OVV DE Ovintiv | 0.26% | |
| 28 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.26% | |
| 29 | EOG EOG Resources | 0.26% | |
| 30 | KMI Kinder Morgan | 0.26% | |
| 31 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.26% | |
| 32 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.25% | |
| 33 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.25% | |
| 34 | CVX Chevron | 0.25% | |
| 35 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.25% | |
| 36 | ECL Ecolab | 0.25% | |
| 37 | VLO Valero Energy | 0.25% | |
| 38 | RRC Range Resources | 0.25% | |
| 39 | FAST Fastenal | 0.25% | |
| 40 | RS Reliance | 0.25% | |
| 41 | SMG Scotts Miracle-Gro | 0.25% | |
| 42 | APD Air Products | 0.25% | |
| 43 | PR Permian Resources | 0.25% | |
| 44 | LNG Cheniere Energy | 0.25% | |
| 45 | CE Celanese | 0.25% | |
| 46 | LYB LyondellBasell | 0.24% | |
| 47 | OXY Occidental Petroleum | 0.24% | |
| 48 | VNOM Viper Energy | 0.24% | |
| 49 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 0.24% | |
| 50 | CHRD Chord Energy | 0.24% | |
| 51 | NUE Nucor | 0.24% | |
| 52 | TRGP Targa Resources | 0.24% | |
| 53 | DVN Devon Energy | 0.24% | |
| 54 | AR Antero Resources | 0.24% | |
| 55 | NEU NewMarket | 0.23% | |
| 56 | RBC RBC Bearings | 0.23% | |
| 57 | EQT EQT | 0.23% | |
| 58 | FANG Diamondback Energy | 0.23% | |
| 59 | OKE Oneok | 0.23% | |
| 60 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.23% | |
| 61 | IP International Paper | 0.23% | |
| 62 | SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc | 0.23% | |
| 63 | WMB Williams Companies | 0.23% | |
| 64 | SCCO Southern Copper | 0.23% | |
| 65 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.22% | |
| 66 | NXT Nextpower | 0.22% | |
| 67 | MTDR Matador Resources | 0.22% | |
| 68 | WM Waste Management | 0.22% | |
| 69 | HAL Halliburton | 0.22% | |
| 70 | EXE Expand Energy | 0.22% | |
| 71 | WFRD Weatherford International | 0.22% | |
| 72 | DTM DT Midstream | 0.22% | |
| 73 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 0.22% | |
| 74 | TKR Timken | 0.22% | |
| 75 | GFL GFL Environmental Inc. Subordinate voting shares, no par | 0.22% | |
| 76 | SLB Schlumberger | 0.22% | |
| 77 | RSG Republic Services | 0.22% | |
| 78 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 0.22% | |
| 79 | ED Consolidated Edison | 0.22% | |
| 80 | BKR Baker Hughes | 0.22% | |
| 81 | AM Antero Midstream | 0.22% | |
| 82 | AUGO Aura Minerals Inc | 0.21% | |
| 83 | ACI Albertsons Companies | 0.21% | |
| 84 | OLN Olin | 0.21% | |
| 85 | TPL Texas Pacific Land | 0.21% | |
| 86 | NOV NOV | 0.21% | |
| 87 | MLI Mueller Industries | 0.21% | |
| 88 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.21% | |
| 89 | WLK Westlake | 0.21% | |
| 90 | RGLD Royal Gold | 0.21% | |
| 91 | SO Southern | 0.21% | |
| 92 | OGE OGE Energy | 0.21% | |
| 93 | WEC WEC Energy Group | 0.21% | |
| 94 | CF CF Industries | 0.21% | |
| 95 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.21% | |
| 96 | AEP American Electric Power | 0.21% | |
| 97 | CNP CenterPoint Energy | 0.21% | |
| 98 | HXL Hexcel | 0.21% | |
| 99 | DUK Duke Energy | 0.21% | |
| 100 | ATO Atmos Energy | 0.21% |
The most recent file Invesco has published for EQAL is dated 2026-10-24, 4 days before these prices, which is the median for the Invesco ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1010 positions EQAL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 28 ETFs with a page here that hold UI, and how their weights compare with the 0.48% EQAL gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-24, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 85% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 27% of their value against 35% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eqal.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eqal.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eqal.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eqal.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eqal.jsonHow much money went into or out of EQAL?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $1.5 million went into EQAL, 0.18% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $201.
From EQAL's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EQAL split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 12.3% | |
| Industrials | 10.8% | |
| Health care | 10.5% | |
| Financials | 9.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 9.3% | |
| Real estate | 9.0% | |
| Energy | 8.3% | |
| Utilities | 8.3% | |
| Materials | 8.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 7.1% | |
| Communication services | 6.6% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 97.4% | |
| Canada | 0.7% | |
| Brazil | 0.6% | |
| Sweden | 0.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.3% | |
| Peru | 0.2% | |
| Netherlands | 0.1% | |
| Denmark | 0.1% | |
| Switzerland | 0.1% | |
| Guernsey | 0.1% | |
| Other countries | 0.1% |
From its Invesco file of 2026-10-24. How these are measured.
What did EQAL hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In EQAL's SEC filings, its largest position went from AES Corporation (AES) at 0.29% on 2019-11-30 to Iridium Communications Inc (IRDM) at 0.99% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 952 | AES 0.29% | 2.7% |
| 2020-11-30 | 969 | ROKU 0.61% | 4.5% |
| 2021-11-30 | 990 | ANET 0.64% | 4.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 986 | JNPR 0.52% | 4.8% |
| 2023-11-30 | 982 | FYBR 0.71% | 5.4% |
| 2024-11-30 | 986 | UI 0.84% | 6.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 994 | LITE 0.94% | 5.8% |
| 2026-05-31 | 987 | IRDM 0.99% | 6.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EQAL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/eqal/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EQAL duplicate?
The ETF nearest to EQAL is IWR: the two hold 53.7% of their weight in common, in the 804 companies both own, and 78.6% of EQAL itself is also held there. Owning EQAL alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EQAL held there | Of that ETF in EQAL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWR | 53.7% | 78.6% | 99.7% | 804 | |
| IWS | 49.9% | 69.7% | 99.8% | 706 | |
| RSP | 48.7% | 52.6% | 98.8% | 495 | |
| EUSA | 48.0% | 52.2% | 98.6% | 505 | |
| SIZE | 46.7% | 52.2% | 98.7% | 505 | |
| RSPA | 44.0% | 52.6% | 98.8% | 495 | |
| VLU | 41.4% | 85.2% | 92.2% | 853 | |
| DFAC | 41.4% | 84.6% | 87.7% | 884 | |
| VB | 41.0% | 55.2% | 73.0% | 582 | |
| PRF | 40.2% | 79.9% | 96.6% | 788 | |
| VONV | 39.6% | 82.1% | 97.3% | 806 | |
| IWD | 39.1% | 82.0% | 100.0% | 805 |
DFAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. VB's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. VONV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EQAL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EQAL?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with EQAL and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.36 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EQAL, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| INDA | iShares MSCI India ETF | 0.0% | 0.44 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.67 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
| IPAC | iShares Core MSCI Pacific ETF | 0.0% | 0.70 | 0 |
| INTF | iShares International Equity Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.73 | 0 |
| IQLT | iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.74 | 0 |
| SCZ | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.75 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.20% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.77% |
| Total return, 1 year | 16.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 56.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 34.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 13.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -16.9% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.73 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 4.4% |
| Largest single position | 0.5% |
| Assets under management | $0.8B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EQAL's SEC filing of 2025-12-18); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-24; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.76often in step | 141 |
| QQQ | 0.59loosely linked | 153 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.7% |
| 2025 | 11.0% |
| 2024 | 11.4% |
| 2023 | 12.0% |
| 2022 | -13.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- IJH, iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF
- IMCB, iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
- IVOO, Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF
- IWR, iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EQAL carries once you look through it
- Compare EQAL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Invesco has published, dated 2026-10-24. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF (EQAL), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/eqal/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/eqal/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/eqal/)