INDA holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA) holds 165 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK.IN) at 6.21%, ICICI Bank (ICICIBANK.IN) at 5.90% and Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE.IN) at 5.50%, and its ten largest make up 34.8% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, INDA holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.5% of INDA is in India.
What does INDA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
HDFC Bank is 6.21% of INDA on its own, against a median largest position of 5.7% across the 5 India funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than INDA, whose assets are $5.8 billion.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank | 6.21% | |
| 2 | ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank | 5.9% | |
| 3 | RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd | 5.5% | |
| 4 | BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd | 4.44% | |
| 5 | INFY.IN Infosys | 2.83% | |
| 6 | AXISBANK.IN Axis Bank | 2.23% | |
| 7 | M&M.IN Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd | 1.99% | |
| 8 | LT.IN Larsen and Toubro Ltd | 1.97% | |
| 9 | KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd | 1.93% | |
| 10 | BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd | 1.81% | |
| 11 | TCS.IN Tata Consultancy Services Ltd | 1.62% | |
| 12 | SBIN.IN State Bank of India | 1.39% | |
| 13 | ETERNAL.IN Eternal | 1.26% | |
| 14 | SUNPHARMA.IN Sun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1.26% | |
| 15 | TITAN.IN Titan Company Ltd | 1.24% | |
| 16 | MARUTI.IN Maruti Suzuki India Ltd | 1.08% | |
| 17 | NTPC.IN NTPC Ltd | 1.05% | |
| 18 | TATASTEEL.IN Tata Steel Ltd | 1.03% | |
| 19 | HINDUNILVR.IN Hindustan Unilever Ltd | 1.02% | |
| 20 | BEL.IN Bharat Electronics Ltd | 1.02% | |
| 21 | HCLTECH.IN HCL Technologies Ltd | 1.0% | |
| 22 | SHFL.IN Shriram Finance Ltd | 0.93% | |
| 23 | HINDALCO.IN Hindalco Industries Ltd | 0.92% | |
| 24 | ULTRACEMCO.IN Ultratech Cement Ltd | 0.92% | |
| 25 | DIVISLAB.IN Divis Laboratories Ltd | 0.91% | |
| 26 | POWERGRID.IN Power Grid Corporation of India | 0.84% | |
| 27 | ADANIPORTS.IN Adani Ports and Special Economic Z | 0.81% | |
| 28 | EICHERMOT.IN Eicher Motors Ltd | 0.79% | |
| 29 | TECHM.IN Tech Mahindra | 0.78% | |
| 30 | TVSMOTOR.IN TVS Motor Company | 0.78% | |
| 31 | ASIANPAINT.IN Asian Paints | 0.7% | |
| 32 | INDIGO.IN Interglobe Aviation Ltd | 0.7% | |
| 33 | HAL.IN Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd | 0.65% | |
| 34 | GRASIM.IN Grasim Industries | 0.63% | |
| 35 | APOLLOHOSP.IN Apollo Hospitals Enterprise | 0.63% | |
| 36 | ITC.IN Itc Ltd | 0.62% | |
| 37 | JSWSTEEL.IN JSW Steel | 0.61% | |
| 38 | LAURUSLABS.IN Laurus Labs Ltd | 0.6% | |
| 39 | TRENT.IN Trent Ltd | 0.6% | |
| 40 | SBILIFE.IN Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd | 0.59% | |
| 41 | TMCV.IN Tata Motors Ltd | 0.59% | |
| 42 | BAJAJ.AUTO.IN Bajaj Auto | 0.56% | |
| 43 | BSE.IN Bse Ltd | 0.55% | |
| 44 | NESTLEIND.IN Nestle India Ltd | 0.55% | |
| 45 | CIPLA.IN Cipla Ltd | 0.55% | |
| 46 | MOTHERSON.IN Samvardhana Motherson Internationa | 0.53% | |
| 47 | INDHOTEL.IN Indian Hotels Ltd | 0.53% | |
| 48 | TORNTPHARM.IN Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 0.53% | |
| 49 | DRREDDY.IN DR Reddys Laboratories | 0.52% | |
| 50 | BAJAJFINSV.IN Bajaj Finserv Ltd | 0.52% | |
| 51 | ADANIENT.IN Adani Enterprises | 0.51% | |
| 52 | CHOLAFIN.IN Cholamandalam Investment and Finan | 0.5% | |
| 53 | HEROMOTOCO.IN Hero Motocorp Ltd | 0.5% | |
| 54 | FEDERALBNK.IN Federal Bank Ltd | 0.5% | |
| 55 | ADANIPOWER.IN Adani Power Ltd | 0.49% | |
| 56 | PAYTM.IN One Communications Ltd | 0.49% | |
| 57 | COALINDIA.IN Coal India | 0.49% | |
| 58 | PERSISTENT.IN Persistent Systems Ltd | 0.48% | |
| 59 | MAXHEALTH.IN Max Healthcare Institute | 0.48% | |
| 60 | CUMMINSIND.IN Cummins India Ltd | 0.48% | |
| 61 | ONGC.IN Oil and Natural Gas Ltd | 0.47% | |
| 62 | JIOFIN.IN Jio Financial Services | 0.44% | |
| 63 | TATACONSUM.IN Tata Consumer Products Ltd | 0.43% | |
| 64 | VBL.IN Varun Beverages | 0.42% | |
| 65 | CGPOWER.IN CG Power and Industrial Solutions | 0.42% | |
| 66 | TATAPOWER.IN Tata Power Ltd | 0.41% | |
| 67 | GVT&D.IN Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd | 0.41% | |
| 68 | HDFCLIFE.IN HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd | 0.4% | |
| 69 | BRITANNIA.IN Britannia Industries Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 70 | BHEL.IN Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 71 | VAML.IN Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 72 | INDUSTOWER.IN Indus Towers Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 73 | BPCL.IN Bharat Petroleum | 0.38% | |
| 74 | INDUSINDBK.IN Indusind Bank | 0.38% | |
| 75 | TMPV.IN Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 76 | AUBANK.IN Au Small Finance Bank | 0.38% | |
| 77 | DMART.IN Avenue Supermarts Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 78 | LUPIN.IN Lupin | 0.36% | |
| 79 | HDFCAMC.IN HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 80 | LENSKART.IN Lenskart Solutions Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 81 | SOLARINDS.IN Solar Industries India | 0.35% | |
| 82 | WIPRO.IN Wipro | 0.35% | |
| 83 | BHARATFORG.IN Bharat Forge | 0.34% | |
| 84 | AUROPHARMA.IN Aurobindo Pharma | 0.34% | |
| 85 | PFC.IN Power Finance Corporation Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 86 | DLF.IN DLF Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 87 | NAUKRI.IN Info Edge India Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 88 | NYKAA.IN FSN E-Commerce Ventures | 0.33% | |
| 89 | DIXON.IN Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 90 | POLYCAB.IN Polycab India | 0.33% | |
| 91 | PIDILITIND.IN Pidilite Industries Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 92 | MARICO.IN Marico | 0.32% | |
| 93 | APLAPOLLO.IN Apl Apollo Tubes Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 94 | ASHOKLEY.IN Ashok Leyland | 0.32% | |
| 95 | ICICIGI.IN ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co | 0.31% | |
| 96 | 534091.IN Multi Commodity Exchange of India | 0.31% | |
| 97 | GAIL.IN Gail India Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 98 | SUZLON.IN Suzlon Energy | 0.3% | |
| 99 | JINDALSTEL.IN Jindal Steel Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 100 | IOC.IN Indian Oil Corp | 0.3% |
The most recent file iShares has published for INDA is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 165 positions INDA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 27 ETFs with a page here that hold HDFCBANK.IN, and how their weights compare with the 6.21% INDA gives it.
Category: India, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in India. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/inda.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/inda.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/inda.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/inda.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/inda.jsonHow much money went into or out of INDA?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, INDA neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $11 million, 4 of them measured.
From INDA's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is INDA split by sector and country?
A sector is found for 15.7% of INDA's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| India | 99.5% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did INDA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
INDA's largest position in its SEC filings has been Reliance Industries Limited (RELIANCE.IN) since 2019-11-30: 11.68% then and 6.23% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 84 | RELIANCE.IN 11.68% | 53.4% |
| 2020-11-30 | 97 | RELIANCE.IN 11.26% | 50.0% |
| 2021-11-30 | 101 | RELIANCE.IN 9.84% | 46.6% |
| 2022-11-30 | 107 | RELIANCE.IN 10.75% | 46.5% |
| 2023-11-30 | 122 | RELIANCE.IN 8.18% | 39.9% |
| 2024-11-30 | 156 | HDFCBANK.IN 7.83% | 37.7% |
| 2025-11-30 | 164 | HDFCBANK.IN 8.15% | 38.3% |
| 2026-05-31 | 168 | RELIANCE.IN 6.23% | 33.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports INDA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/inda/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does INDA duplicate?
The ETF nearest to INDA is FLIN: the two hold 84.3% of their weight in common, in the 156 companies both own, and 96.4% of INDA itself is also held there. Owning INDA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. INDA is close to contained in FLIN.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of INDA held there | Of that ETF in INDA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLIN | 84.3% | 96.4% | 86.7% | 156 | |
| INDY | 65.2% | 65.5% | 100.0% | 49 | |
| BKF | 32.3% | 100.0% | 32.4% | 165 | |
| EEMA | 15.3% | 98.6% | 15.4% | 161 | |
| EQLT | 14.9% | 47.7% | 18.2% | 71 | |
| EMXC | 14.3% | 100.0% | 14.3% | 165 | |
| SCHE | 13.5% | 96.4% | 13.6% | 156 | |
| AAXJ | 12.9% | 100.0% | 12.9% | 165 | |
| VWO | 12.8% | 96.8% | 12.9% | 157 | |
| EEM | 11.5% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 165 | |
| HEEM | 11.5% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 165 | |
| EMGF | 10.7% | 70.9% | 10.7% | 81 |
FLIN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check INDA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to INDA?
USMV shares 0% of weight with INDA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.36 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with INDA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.36 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.42 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.42 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.61% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.00% |
| Total return, 1 year | -13.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 6.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 0.5% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -21.9% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.5 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 34.8% |
| Largest single position | 6.2% |
| Assets under management | $5.8B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from INDA's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.48loosely linked | 95 |
| QQQ | 0.42loosely linked | 117 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -13.4% |
| 2025 | 2.7% |
| 2024 | 8.6% |
| 2023 | 17.2% |
| 2022 | -8.9% |
One year
Where to go next
- INDY, iShares India 50 ETF
- SMIN, iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF
- FLIN, Franklin FTSE India ETF
- IMVP, Invesco India ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what INDA carries once you look through it
- Compare INDA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI India ETF (INDA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/inda/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/inda/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/inda/)