EEM holdings and overlap

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM) holds 1,185 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (2330.TW) at 15.97%, Samsung Electronics Ltd (005930.KR) at 6.29% and SK Hynix (000660.KR) at 4.46%, and its ten largest make up 36.5% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, EEM is 33.1% technology, 7.9% financials and 5.3% consumer discretionary by sector (no sector found for 39.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 29.3% of EEM is in Taiwan, 20.4% in China, 18.0% in South Korea and 11.5% in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
EEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFEmerging Markets, iShares, 1185 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$63.96 -0.67%
52-week range 53 to 71
Largest position
2330.TW
15.97% of the ETF, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
Positions
1185
36.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.72%
$72 a year on $10,000
Assets
$31.1B
under management
Return, 3 years
+86.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does EEM hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is 15.97% of EEM on its own, against a median largest position of 7.6% across the 26 Emerging Markets funds with a page here. The position EEM carries furthest above that group is Samsung Electronics Ltd at 6.29% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 1,185 positions in EEM's file; all 1,185 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 15.97%
2 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Ltd 6.29%
3 000660.KR SK Hynix 4.46%
4 700.HK Tencent Holdings 2.81%
5 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding 1.96%
6 2454.TW Mediatek 1.6%
7 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 0.92%
8 2308.TW Delta Electronics 0.84%
9 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Non Voting Pre 0.82%
10 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry 0.78%
11 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank 0.75%
12 ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank 0.66%
13 RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd 0.63%
14 3711.TW Ase Technology Holding 0.6%
15 1398.HK Industrial and Commercial Bank of 0.55%
16 1810.HK Xiaomi 0.51%
17 BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd 0.47%
18 NU Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A 0.46%
19 3988.HK Bank of China Ltd 0.45%
20 402340.KR SK Square 0.45%
21 PETR4.BR Petroleo Brasileiro Pref SA 0.45%
22 ITUB4.BR Itau Unibanco Holding Pref SA 0.45%
23 009150.KR Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd 0.42%
24 3690.HK Meituan 0.42%
25 1120.SA Al Rajhi Bank 0.41%
26 VALE3.BR Cia Vale do Rio Doce SH 0.41%
27 PETR3.BR Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras 0.41%
28 2303.TW United Micro Electronics Corp 0.4%
29 1303.TW Nan Ya Plastics Corp 0.4%
30 ANG.ZA Anglogold Ashanti PLC 0.4%
31 2383.TW Elite Material 0.39%
32 3037.TW Unimicron Technology 0.39%
33 9999.HK Netease 0.38%
34 PDD PDD Holdings Ads 0.37%
35 2881.TW Fubon Financial Holding 0.36%
36 2222.SA Saudi Arabian Oil 0.35%
37 2318.HK Ping An Insurance (Group) Co of CH 0.34%
38 105560.KR KB Financial Group 0.34%
39 GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico B 0.33%
40 2891.TW CTBC Financial Holding 0.32%
41 INFY.IN Infosys 0.31%
42 1211.HK BYD H 0.29%
43 2882.TW Cathay Financial Holding 0.29%
44 GFI.ZA Gold Fields 0.28%
45 NPN.ZA Naspers Limited 0.28%
46 3017.TW Asia Vital Components 0.27%
47 9618.HK JD.COM 0.26%
48 2345.TW Accton Technology 0.26%
49 AXISBANK.IN Axis Bank 0.25%
50 005380.KR Hyundai Motor 0.25%
51 055550.KR Shinhan Financial Group 0.25%
52 2887.TW TS Financial Holding 0.25%
53 1180.SA The Saudi National Bank 0.25%
54 KFH.KW Kuwait Finance House 0.24%
55 2382.TW Quanta Computer 0.24%
56 OTP.HU Otp Bank 0.24%
57 FSR.ZA Firstrand Ltd 0.24%
58 2327.TW Yageo 0.24%
59 857.HK Petrochina H 0.23%
60 BAP Credicorp 0.23%
61 M&M.IN Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd 0.23%
62 PKO.PL Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank 0.22%
63 3968.HK China Merchants Bank H 0.22%
64 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd 0.22%
65 LT.IN Larsen and Toubro Ltd 0.22%
66 GFNORTEO.MX Gpo Finance Banorte 0.22%
67 BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd 0.22%
68 992.HK Lenovo Group 0.21%
69 SBK.ZA Standard Bank Group 0.21%
70 086790.KR Hana Financial Group 0.21%
71 2885.TW Yuanta Financial Holding 0.21%
72 006400.KR Samsung Sdi Ltd 0.21%
73 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Ltd 0.2%
74 1288.HK Agricultural Bank of China Ltd 0.2%
75 FAB.AE First Abu Dhabi Bank 0.2%
76 DELTA.R.TH Delta Electronics (Thailand) Non-V 0.2%
77 CPI.ZA Capitec 0.2%
78 PKN.PL Orlen 0.2%
79 2628.HK China Life Insurance Ltd 0.2%
80 9961.HK TRIP.COM Group 0.2%
81 NBK.KW National Bank of Kuwait 0.2%
82 BBDC4.BR Banco Bradesco Pref 0.2%
83 2884.TW E.SUN Financial Holding 0.19%
84 2360.TW Chroma Ate Inc 0.19%
85 B3SA3.BR B3 Brasil Bolsa Balcao SA 0.19%
86 7010.SA Saudi Telecom 0.19%
87 6160.HK Beone Medicines AG 0.19%
88 2269.HK Wuxi Biologics Cayman 0.19%
89 034020.KR Doosan Enerbility Ltd 0.18%
90 9888.HK Baidu 0.18%
91 3443.TW Global Unichip 0.18%
92 012450.KR Hanwha Aerospace Ltd 0.18%
93 068270.KR Celltrion 0.18%
94 VAL.ZA Valterra Platinum Ltd 0.17%
95 FEMSAUBD.MX Fomento Economico Mexicano 0.17%
96 TCS.IN Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 0.17%
97 2357.TW Asustek Computer Inc 0.17%
98 MTN.ZA MTN Group 0.17%
99 ETISALAT.AE Emirates Telecommunications Group 0.17%
100 EMAAR.AE Emaar Properties 0.17%

The most recent file iShares has published for EEM is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1185 positions EEM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 41 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 15.97% EEM gives it.

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eem.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eem.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eem.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eem.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/eem.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about EEM with this data

How much money went into or out of EEM?

EEM's flow on the close of Monday, October 12, 2026 is not measured: the two measures of it, from its holdings, disagreed, as they do on a rebalance or a corporate action. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 3 of them measured.

EEM's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $89 million on 30 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From EEM's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is EEM split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology33.1%
Financials7.9%
Consumer discretionary5.3%
Materials4.7%
Communication services4.0%
Industrials1.5%
Health care1.3%
Real estate0.9%
Energy0.8%
Consumer staples0.6%
Utilities0.4%
No sector found39.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Taiwan29.3%
China20.4%
South Korea18.0%
India11.5%
Brazil4.9%
South Africa3.1%
Saudi Arabia2.4%
Mexico1.7%
United Arab Emirates1.3%
Poland1.2%
Other countries6.2%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did EEM hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In EEM's SEC filings, its largest position went from Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA) at 5.83% on 2019-11-30 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 14.26% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.83% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
14.26% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
38.8%
24.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-301,208BABA 5.83%24.0%
2020-11-301,216BABA 6.89%29.6%
2021-11-301,2332330.TW 6.81%24.4%
2022-11-301,2352330.TW 6.10%22.8%
2023-11-301,2522330.TW 6.66%23.0%
2024-11-301,2072330.TW 9.92%26.0%
2025-11-301,1752330.TW 11.36%30.2%
2026-05-311,1872330.TW 14.26%38.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EEM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/eem/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does EEM duplicate?

The ETF nearest to EEM is HEEM: the two hold 99.7% of their weight in common, in the 1185 companies both own, and 100.0% of EEM itself is also held there. Owning EEM alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. EEM is close to contained in HEEM.

ETFOverlap by weightOf EEM held thereOf that ETF in EEMCompanies in bothOverlap bar
HEEM 99.7% 100.0% 100.0% 1185
IEMG 87.4% 100.0% 87.7% 1184
EEMX 85.2% 85.8% 90.2% 911
AAXJ 81.5% 81.7% 92.5% 907
EMXC 79.4% 79.6% 100.0% 608
EEMA 78.2% 81.1% 100.0% 898
SCHE 73.5% 75.9% 87.9% 981
VWO 72.0% 75.9% 80.0% 1010
EMGF 67.3% 83.1% 88.5% 483
ESGE 67.0% 70.5% 99.9% 294
XSOE 66.9% 72.6% 88.0% 526
SPEM 59.3% 65.1% 67.7% 729

SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. XSOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EEM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to EEM?

USMV shares 0% of weight with EEM and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.39 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EEM, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.72%
Dividend yield1.67%
Total return, 1 year20.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative86.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative38.2%
Volatility, annualised18.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.86
Weight in the ten largest positions36.5%
Largest single position16.0%
Assets under management$31.1B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EEM's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.67loosely linked174
QQQ0.70often in step247

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202617.5%
202534.0%
20246.5%
20238.9%
2022-20.6%

One year

EEM 118 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
EEM rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (EEM), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/eem/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/eem/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/eem/)