SCHE holdings and overlap

SCHE holds 2,168 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 17.06%, Tencent Holdings Ltd (700.HK) at 3.15% and Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (9988.HK) at 2.57%, and its ten largest make up 30.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, SCHE is 24.1% technology, 6.4% financials and 6.2% consumer discretionary by sector (no sector found for 48.7%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 32.7% of SCHE is in Taiwan, 25.8% in China, 15.4% in India and 4.4% in Brazil.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SCHESchwab Emerging Markets Equity ETFEmerging Markets, Schwab, 2168 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
2330.TW
17.06% of the ETF, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
2168
30.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.06%
$6 a year on $10,000

What does SCHE hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

SCHE spreads its weight across 2168 positions, against a median of 714 across the 24 Emerging Markets funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than SCHE, at 0.06% a year.

The 100 largest of the 2,168 positions in SCHE's filing; all 2,168 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 17.06%
2 700.HK Tencent Holdings Ltd 3.15%
3 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding Ltd 2.57%
4 2454.TW MediaTek Inc 1.88%
5 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc 1.4%
6 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd 1.04%
7 RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd 0.88%
8 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 0.88%
9 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank Ltd. 0.83%
10 ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank Ltd. 0.65%
11 1398.HK Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd 0.63%
12 PDD PDD Holdings Inc 0.6%
13 3711.TW ASE Technology Holding Co Ltd 0.59%
14 1810.HK Xiaomi Corp 0.57%
15 VALE3.BR Vale SA 0.55%
16 BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd. 0.54%
17 2303.TW United Microelectronics Corp 0.5%
18 1120.SA Al Rajhi Bank 0.49%
19 3690.HK Meituan 0.46%
20 2318.HK Ping An Insurance Group Co of China Ltd 0.46%
21 AU AngloGold Ashanti 0.45%
22 ITUB3.BR Itau Unibanco Holding SA 0.45%
23 2383.TW Elite Material Co Ltd 0.44%
24 3988.HK Bank of China Ltd 0.42%
25 9999.HK NetEase Inc 0.42%
26 3037.TW Unimicron Technology Corp 0.42%
27 2222.SA Saudi Arabian Oil Co. 0.41%
28 1211.HK BYD Co Ltd 0.4%
29 INFY.IN Infosys Ltd. 0.39%
30 NPN.ZA Naspers Ltd 0.37%
31 2345.TW Accton Technology Corp 0.36%
32 PETR4.BR Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras 0.35%
33 2327.TW Yageo Corp 0.34%
34 GFI.ZA Gold Fields Ltd 0.33%
35 9888.HK Baidu Inc 0.33%
36 GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico SAB de CV 0.33%
37 PETR3.BR Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras 0.32%
38 9618.HK JD.com Inc 0.32%
39 2891.TW CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.32%
40 KFH.KW Kuwait Finance House KSCP 0.31%
41 OTP.HU OTP Bank Nyrt 0.29%
42 AXISBANK.IN Axis Bank Ltd. 0.29%
43 DELTA.R.TH Delta Electronics (Thailand) Non-V 0.29%
44 1180.SA Saudi National Bank 0.29%
45 FSR.ZA FirstRand Ltd 0.28%
46 GFNORTEO.MX Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV 0.28%
47 M&M.IN Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. 0.28%
48 2360.TW Chroma ATE Inc 0.28%
49 LT.IN Larsen & Toubro Ltd 0.27%
50 2881.TW Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.27%
51 857.HK PetroChina Co Ltd 0.27%
52 2382.TW Quanta Computer Inc 0.27%
53 9961.HK Trip.com Group Ltd 0.26%
54 3017.TW Asia Vital Components Co Ltd 0.26%
55 2628.HK China Life Insurance Co Ltd 0.26%
56 BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd. 0.25%
57 2882.TW Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.24%
58 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd 0.23%
59 SBK.ZA Standard Bank Group Ltd 0.23%
60 TCS.IN Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 0.22%
61 NBK.KW National Bank of Kuwait SAKP 0.22%
62 CPI.ZA Capitec Limited 0.22%
63 3968.HK China Merchants Bank Co Ltd 0.21%
64 1288.HK Agricultural Bank of China Ltd 0.21%
65 7010.SA Saudi Telecom Co. 0.21%
66 1211.SA Saudi Arabian Mining Co. 0.21%
67 VAL.ZA Valterra Platinum Ltd 0.21%
68 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. 0.21%
69 MTN.ZA MTN Group Ltd 0.2%
70 QNBK.QA Qatar National Bank QPSC 0.2%
71 2885.TW Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.19%
72 MAYBANK.MY Malayan Banking Bhd. 0.19%
73 FEMSAUBD.MX Fomento Economico Mexicano SAB de CV 0.19%
74 FAB.AE First Abu Dhabi Bank PJSC 0.19%
75 EMAAR.AE Emaar Properties PJSC 0.19%
76 HINDUNILVR.IN Hindustan Unilever Ltd. 0.19%
77 AMXB.MX America Movil SAB de CV 0.19%
78 SUNPHARMA.IN Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. 0.19%
79 3750.HK Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd 0.19%
80 CEMEXCPO.MX Cemex SAB de CV 0.19%
81 NTPC.IN NTPC Ltd 0.18%
82 1088.HK China Shenhua Energy Co Ltd 0.18%
83 300750.CN Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd 0.18%
84 SBIN.IN State Bank of India 0.18%
85 TATASTEEL.IN Tata Steel Ltd. 0.17%
86 5274.TW ASPEED Technology Inc 0.17%
87 6160.HK BeOne Medicines Ltd 0.17%
88 MARUTI.IN Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. 0.17%
89 BBDC4.BR Banco Bradesco SA 0.17%
90 6669.TW Wiwynn Corp 0.17%
91 1801.HK Innovent Biologics Inc 0.16%
92 600519.CN Kweichow Moutai Co Ltd 0.16%
93 PBK.MY Public Bank Bhd 0.16%
94 HINDALCO.IN Hindalco Industries Ltd. 0.16%
95 EAND.AE Emirates Telecommunications Group Co PJSC 0.16%
96 B3SA3.BR B3 SA - Brasil Bolsa Balcao 0.16%
97 2887.TW TS Financial Holding Co Ltd 0.16%
98 2357.TW Asustek Computer Inc 0.16%
99 2412.TW Chunghwa Telecom Co Ltd 0.15%
100 1024.HK Kuaishou Technology 0.15%

SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 2168 positions SCHE holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 39 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 17.06% SCHE gives it.

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 98% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sche.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sche.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sche.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sche.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/sche.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SCHE with this data

How is SCHE split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology24.1%
Financials6.4%
Consumer discretionary6.2%
Materials5.0%
Communication services4.4%
Real estate1.5%
Health care1.2%
Consumer staples0.7%
Energy0.5%
Industrials0.4%
Utilities0.3%
No sector found48.7%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Taiwan32.7%
China25.8%
India15.4%
Brazil4.4%
South Africa3.4%
Saudi Arabia3.2%
Mexico2.3%
Malaysia1.5%
Thailand1.5%
United Arab Emirates1.5%
Other countries7.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How these are measured.

What did SCHE hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SCHE's SEC filings, its largest position went from Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA) at 5.77% on 2019-11-30 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 17.06% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.77% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
17.06% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
30.4%
23.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-301,273BABA 5.77%23.5%
2020-11-301,486BABA 7.20%28.8%
2021-11-301,5942330.TW 7.44%23.6%
2022-11-301,8042330.TW 6.28%20.9%
2023-11-301,8752330.TW 6.94%21.2%
2024-11-302,0052330.TW 9.73%24.6%
2025-11-302,1222330.TW 11.79%28.0%
2026-05-312,1722330.TW 17.06%30.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports SCHE filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/sche/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SCHE duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SCHE is VWO: the two hold 83.9% of their weight in common, in the 2049 companies both own, and 96.5% of SCHE itself is also held there. Owning SCHE alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. SCHE is close to contained in VWO.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SCHE held thereOf that ETF in SCHECompanies in bothOverlap bar
VWO 83.9% 96.5% 86.2% 2049
HEEM 72.3% 88.2% 74.1% 985
EEM 72.1% 88.2% 74.1% 985
IEMG 67.9% 93.7% 69.0% 1372
EEMA 67.6% 70.9% 77.9% 780
EEMX 64.1% 74.8% 66.8% 805
AAXJ 63.7% 71.4% 67.9% 773
SPEM 62.2% 76.9% 70.5% 1134
EMXC 60.0% 63.5% 68.8% 451
EMGF 53.0% 72.8% 73.2% 506
ESGE 50.6% 58.4% 74.9% 233
GMF 49.3% 59.3% 67.6% 705

SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SCHE against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SCHE?

VTI shares 0% of weight with SCHE. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SCHE, least shared weight first.

SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.06%
Weight in the ten largest positions30.3%
Largest single position17.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from SCHE's SEC filing of 2026-06-11; the weights are from SCHE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from SCHE's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF (SCHE), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/sche/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/sche/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/sche/)