IEMG holdings and overlap

iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG) holds 2,850 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (2330.TW) at 13.99%, Samsung Electronics Ltd (005930.KR) at 5.51% and SK Hynix (000660.KR) at 3.91%, and its ten largest make up 31.9% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, IEMG is 29.1% technology, 6.9% financials and 4.7% consumer discretionary by sector (no sector found for 45.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 29.0% of IEMG is in Taiwan, 17.9% in China, 17.5% in South Korea and 12.6% in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
IEMGiShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETFEmerging Markets, iShares, 2850 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$78.09 -0.70%
52-week range 65 to 86
Largest position
2330.TW
13.99% of the ETF, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
Positions
2850
31.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.09%
$9 a year on $10,000
Assets
$160.1B
under management
Return, 3 years
+85.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-12.3%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does IEMG hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

IEMG spreads its weight across 2850 positions, against a median of 834 across the 26 Emerging Markets funds with a page here. The position IEMG carries furthest above that group is Samsung Electronics Ltd at 5.51% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 2,850 positions in IEMG's file; all 2,850 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 2330.TW Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 13.99%
2 005930.KR Samsung Electronics Ltd 5.51%
3 000660.KR SK Hynix 3.91%
4 700.HK Tencent Holdings 2.47%
5 9988.HK Alibaba Group Holding 1.71%
6 2454.TW Mediatek 1.4%
7 939.HK China Construction Bank Corp 0.81%
8 2308.TW Delta Electronics 0.74%
9 005935.KR Samsung Electronics Non Voting Pre 0.72%
10 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry 0.68%
11 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank 0.66%
12 ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank 0.58%
13 RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd 0.55%
14 3711.TW Ase Technology Holding 0.52%
15 1398.HK Industrial and Commercial Bank of 0.48%
16 1810.HK Xiaomi 0.44%
17 BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd 0.41%
18 NU Nu Holdings Ltd. Class A 0.4%
19 3988.HK Bank of China Ltd 0.4%
20 402340.KR SK Square 0.4%
21 ITUB4.BR Itau Unibanco Holding Pref SA 0.39%
22 PETR4.BR Petroleo Brasileiro Pref SA 0.39%
23 009150.KR Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd 0.37%
24 3690.HK Meituan 0.36%
25 VALE3.BR Cia Vale do Rio Doce SH 0.36%
26 PETR3.BR Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras 0.36%
27 1120.SA Al Rajhi Bank 0.36%
28 2303.TW United Micro Electronics Corp 0.35%
29 1303.TW Nan Ya Plastics Corp 0.35%
30 ANG.ZA Anglogold Ashanti PLC 0.35%
31 2383.TW Elite Material 0.34%
32 3037.TW Unimicron Technology 0.34%
33 9999.HK Netease 0.33%
34 PDD PDD Holdings Ads 0.32%
35 2881.TW Fubon Financial Holding 0.31%
36 2222.SA Saudi Arabian Oil 0.31%
37 2318.HK Ping An Insurance (Group) Co of CH 0.3%
38 105560.KR KB Financial Group 0.3%
39 GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico B 0.29%
40 2891.TW CTBC Financial Holding 0.28%
41 INFY.IN Infosys 0.27%
42 1211.HK BYD H 0.26%
43 2882.TW Cathay Financial Holding 0.25%
44 GFI.ZA Gold Fields 0.25%
45 NPN.ZA Naspers Limited 0.24%
46 3017.TW Asia Vital Components 0.23%
47 9618.HK JD.COM 0.23%
48 2345.TW Accton Technology 0.23%
49 AXISBANK.IN Axis Bank 0.23%
50 005380.KR Hyundai Motor 0.22%
51 1180.SA The Saudi National Bank 0.22%
52 055550.KR Shinhan Financial Group 0.22%
53 2887.TW TS Financial Holding 0.22%
54 2382.TW Quanta Computer 0.21%
55 OTP.HU Otp Bank 0.21%
56 KFH.KW Kuwait Finance House 0.21%
57 2327.TW Yageo 0.21%
58 FSR.ZA Firstrand Ltd 0.21%
59 857.HK Petrochina H 0.2%
60 BAP Credicorp 0.2%
61 M&M.IN Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd 0.2%
62 3968.HK China Merchants Bank H 0.2%
63 GFNORTEO.MX Gpo Finance Banorte 0.2%
64 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd 0.2%
65 PKO.PL Powszechna Kasa Oszczednosci Bank 0.19%
66 LT.IN Larsen and Toubro Ltd 0.19%
67 BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd 0.19%
68 992.HK Lenovo Group 0.19%
69 2885.TW Yuanta Financial Holding 0.19%
70 086790.KR Hana Financial Group 0.18%
71 SBK.ZA Standard Bank Group 0.18%
72 006400.KR Samsung Sdi Ltd 0.18%
73 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Ltd 0.18%
74 DELTA.R.TH Delta Electronics (Thailand) Non-V 0.18%
75 CPI.ZA Capitec 0.18%
76 1288.HK Agricultural Bank of China Ltd 0.18%
77 FAB.AE First Abu Dhabi Bank 0.18%
78 9961.HK TRIP.COM Group 0.17%
79 2628.HK China Life Insurance Ltd 0.17%
80 PKN.PL Orlen 0.17%
81 2884.TW E.SUN Financial Holding 0.17%
82 2360.TW Chroma Ate Inc 0.17%
83 BBDC4.BR Banco Bradesco Pref 0.17%
84 B3SA3.BR B3 Brasil Bolsa Balcao SA 0.17%
85 NBK.KW National Bank of Kuwait 0.17%
86 7010.SA Saudi Telecom 0.17%
87 6160.HK Beone Medicines AG 0.17%
88 2269.HK Wuxi Biologics Cayman 0.16%
89 034020.KR Doosan Enerbility Ltd 0.16%
90 9888.HK Baidu 0.16%
91 3443.TW Global Unichip 0.16%
92 068270.KR Celltrion 0.16%
93 012450.KR Hanwha Aerospace Ltd 0.15%
94 FEMSAUBD.MX Fomento Economico Mexicano 0.15%
95 2357.TW Asustek Computer Inc 0.15%
96 VAL.ZA Valterra Platinum Ltd 0.15%
97 TCS.IN Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 0.15%
98 MTN.ZA MTN Group 0.15%
99 ETISALAT.AE Emirates Telecommunications Group 0.15%
100 QNBK.QA Qatar National Bank 0.15%

The most recent file iShares has published for IEMG is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 2850 positions IEMG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 41 ETFs with a page here that hold 2330.TW, and how their weights compare with the 13.99% IEMG gives it.

Category: Emerging Markets, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 99% of its stocks outside the US are in emerging markets. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iemg.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iemg.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iemg.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iemg.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iemg.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about IEMG with this data

How much money went into or out of IEMG?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, IEMG neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0, 1 of them measured.

IEMG's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $142 million on 30 Sep 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From IEMG's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is IEMG split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology29.1%
Financials6.9%
Consumer discretionary4.7%
Materials4.4%
Communication services3.5%
Real estate1.5%
Industrials1.3%
Health care1.1%
Energy0.7%
Consumer staples0.5%
Utilities0.3%
No sector found45.5%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Taiwan29.0%
China17.9%
South Korea17.5%
India12.6%
Brazil4.8%
South Africa3.1%
Saudi Arabia2.4%
Mexico1.7%
Poland1.3%
United Arab Emirates1.3%
Other countries8.0%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did IEMG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In IEMG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA) at 5.20% on 2019-11-30 to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd (2330.TW) at 12.49% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
5.20% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
12.49% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
34.0%
21.4% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-302,431BABA 5.20%21.4%
2020-11-302,424BABA 6.18%26.6%
2021-11-302,5422330.TW 6.01%21.5%
2022-11-302,6472330.TW 5.28%19.8%
2023-11-302,7032330.TW 5.70%19.7%
2024-11-302,7802330.TW 8.44%22.2%
2025-11-302,5432330.TW 9.85%26.2%
2026-05-312,5432330.TW 12.49%34.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports IEMG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iemg/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does IEMG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to IEMG is EEM: the two hold 87.4% of their weight in common, in the 1184 companies both own, and 87.7% of IEMG itself is also held there. Owning IEMG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf IEMG held thereOf that ETF in IEMGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
EEM 87.4% 87.7% 100.0% 1184
HEEM 87.4% 87.7% 100.0% 1184
EEMX 74.8% 75.2% 90.2% 914
VWO 73.5% 75.7% 90.2% 2142
AAXJ 71.4% 71.6% 92.5% 908
EEMA 69.6% 71.1% 100.0% 899
EMXC 69.5% 69.7% 100.0% 608
SCHE 69.3% 70.5% 93.3% 1359
EMGF 64.6% 74.5% 94.1% 571
XSOE 64.5% 66.8% 93.7% 746
ESGE 60.0% 61.8% 99.9% 294
SPEM 58.5% 61.8% 74.7% 1202

VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. XSOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IEMG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to IEMG?

USMV shares 0% of weight with IEMG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.40 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IEMG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.09%
Dividend yield2.21%
Total return, 1 year19.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative85.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative41.9%
Volatility, annualised17.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-12.3%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.84
Weight in the ten largest positions31.9%
Largest single position14.0%
Assets under management$160.1B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IEMG's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.68loosely linked170
QQQ0.71often in step242

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202617.1%
202532.6%
20246.5%
202311.5%
2022-20.0%

One year

IEMG 118 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
IEMG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iemg/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iemg/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iemg/)