FLIN holdings and overlap

Franklin FTSE India ETF (FLIN) holds 278 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. Its three largest are HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK.IN) at 5.74%, Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE.IN) at 5.49% and ICICI Bank (ICICIBANK.IN) at 4.61%, and its ten largest make up 30.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27, FLIN holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.8% of FLIN is in India.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FLINFranklin FTSE India ETFIndia, Franklin Templeton, 278 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
HDFCBANK.IN
5.74% of the ETF, HDFC Bank
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
278
30.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.19%
$19 a year on $10,000

What does FLIN hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

FLIN spreads its weight across 278 positions, against a median of 165 across the 5 India funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than FLIN, at 0.19% a year.

The 100 largest of the 278 positions in FLIN's filing; all 278 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 HDFCBANK.IN HDFC Bank 5.74%
2 RELIANCE.IN Reliance Industries Ltd 5.49%
3 ICICIBANK.IN ICICI Bank 4.61%
4 BHARTIARTL.IN Bharti Airtel Ltd 3.55%
5 INFY.IN Infosys 2.15%
6 AXISBANK.IN Axis Bank 1.95%
7 M&M.IN Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd 1.8%
8 LT.IN Larsen & Toubro Ltd 1.76%
9 BAJFINANCE.IN Bajaj Finance Ltd 1.73%
10 KOTAKBANK.IN Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd 1.36%
11 TCS.IN Tata Consultancy Services Ltd 1.31%
12 SUNPHARMA.IN Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd 1.26%
13 HINDUNILVR.IN Hindustan Unilever Ltd 1.2%
14 SBIN.IN State Bank of India 1.2%
15 MARUTI.IN Maruti Suzuki India Ltd 1.13%
16 NTPC.IN NTPC Ltd 1.07%
17 TITAN.IN Titan Company Ltd 1.03%
18 TATASTEEL.IN Tata Steel Ltd 0.96%
19 BEL.IN Bharat Electronics Ltd 0.93%
20 SHFL.IN Shriram Finance Ltd 0.92%
21 HINDALCO.IN Hindalco Industries Ltd 0.89%
22 ULTRACEMCO.IN Ultratech Cement Ltd 0.88%
23 ADANIPORTS.IN Adani Ports and Special Economic Z 0.84%
24 POWERGRID.IN Power Grid Corporation of India 0.82%
25 ADANIPOWER.IN Adani Power Ltd 0.77%
26 ETERNAL.IN Eternal Ltd 0.76%
27 ASIANPAINT.IN Asian Paints 0.75%
28 GRASIM.IN Grasim Industries Ltd 0.7%
29 HCLTECH.IN HCL Technologies Ltd 0.68%
30 JSWSTEEL.IN JSW Steel 0.68%
31 COALINDIA.IN Coal India Ltd 0.66%
32 INDIGO.IN Interglobe Aviation Ltd 0.64%
33 NESTLEIND.IN Nestle India Ltd 0.64%
34 EICHERMOT.IN Eicher Motors Ltd 0.62%
35 ONGC.IN Oil & Natural Gas Corp Ltd 0.58%
36 ADANIENT.IN Adani Enterprises 0.57%
37 TECHM.IN Tech Mahindra Ltd 0.57%
38 TRENT.IN Trent Ltd Foreign 0.56%
39 APOLLOHOSP.IN Apollo Hospitals Enterprise 0.56%
40 TMCV.IN Tata Motors Ltd /New 0.55%
41 ITC.IN ITC Ltd 0.55%
42 CIPLA.IN Cipla Ltd/India 0.53%
43 MAXHEALTH.IN Max Healthcare Institute 0.53%
44 DIVI.IN Divi S Laboratories Ltd 0.53%
45 HAL.IN Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd 0.52%
46 DRRD.IN Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd 0.52%
47 TVSMOTOR.IN TVS Motor Company 0.5%
48 CIFC.IN Cholamandalam Investment and 0.49%
49 BSE.IN Bse Ltd 0.49%
50 CUMMINSIND.IN Cummins India Ltd 0.48%
51 JIOFIN.IN Jio Financial Services Ltd 0.48%
52 SBILIFE.IN SBI Life Insurance Co Ltd 0.48%
53 TMPV.IN Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited 0.46%
54 TATACONSUM.IN Tata Consumer Products Ltd 0.45%
55 BAJAJFINSV.IN Bajaj Finserv Ltd 0.43%
56 VBL.IN Varun Beverages Ltd 0.43%
57 BAJAJ.AUTO.IN Bajaj Auto 0.41%
58 TATAPOWER.IN Tata Power Ltd 0.41%
59 CGPOWER.IN CG Power and Industrial Solu 0.41%
60 SUZLON.IN Suzlon Energy 0.41%
61 MOTHERSON.IN Samvardhana Motherson Internationa 0.41%
62 HEROMOTOCO.IN Hero Motocorp Ltd 0.4%
63 GVT&D.IN Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd 0.39%
64 PFC.IN Power Finance Corporation Ltd 0.39%
65 INDHOTEL.IN Indian Hotels Ltd 0.39%
66 BRITANNIA.IN Britannia Industries Ltd 0.39%
67 BHEL.IN Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd 0.38%
68 FEDERALBNK.IN Federal Bank Ltd 0.38%
69 DMART.IN Avenue Supermarts Ltd 0.38%
70 LUPIN.IN Lupin 0.37%
71 BPCL.IN Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd 0.36%
72 BHARATFORG.IN Bharat Forge 0.36%
73 LAURUS.IN Laurus Labs Ltd 0.35%
74 POLICYBZR.IN PB Fintech 0.35%
75 HDFCLIFE.IN HDFC Life Insurance Co Ltd 0.35%
76 AUBANK.IN AU Small Finance Bank Ltd 0.34%
77 POLYCAB.IN Polycab India Ltd 0.33%
78 HDFCAMC.IN HDFC Asset Management Co Ltd 0.33%
79 IOC.IN Indian Oil Corp 0.33%
80 COFORGE.IN Coforge Limited 0.32%
81 INDUSTOWER.IN Indus Towers Ltd 0.32%
82 PIDILITIND.IN Pidilite Industries Ltd 0.31%
83 TORNTPHARM.IN Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd 0.31%
84 PAYTM.IN One 97 Communications Ltd 0.3%
85 FORTIS.IN Fortis Healthcare Ltd 0.3%
86 GAIL.IN GAIL India Ltd 0.3%
87 ADANIENS.IN Adani Energy Solutions Ltd 0.29%
88 SOLARINDS.IN Solar Industries India 0.29%
89 WIPRO.IN Wipro 0.29%
90 VEDL.IN Vedanta Ltd 0.29%
91 ASHOKLEY.IN Ashok Leyland 0.29%
92 PERSISTENT.IN Persistent Systems Ltd 0.29%
93 RECLTD.IN Rec 0.29%
94 POWERINDIA.IN Hitachi Energy India Ltd 0.28%
95 MARICO.IN Marico 0.28%
96 DIXON.IN Dixon Technologies India Ltd 0.28%
97 AUROPHARMA.IN Aurobindo Pharma 0.28%
98 ADANIGR.IN Adani Green Energy Ltd 0.28%
99 YESBANK.IN Yes Bank 0.27%
100 MFSL.IN Max Financial Services Ltd 0.26%

FLIN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 278 positions FLIN holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 27 ETFs with a page here that hold HDFCBANK.IN, and how their weights compare with the 5.74% FLIN gives it.

Category: India, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in India. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/flin.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/flin.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/flin.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/flin.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/flin.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FLIN with this data

How is FLIN split by sector and country?

A sector is found for 13.5% of FLIN's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.

CountryWeightWeight bar
India99.8%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. How these are measured.

What did FLIN hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FLIN's SEC filings, its largest position went from Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE.IN) at 10.98% on 2019-09-30 to HDFC Bank (HDFCBANK.IN) at 5.74% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
10.98% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
5.74% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
30.1%
47.6% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30152RELIANCE.IN 10.98%47.6%
2019-12-31153RELIANCE.IN 11.67%48.3%
2020-12-31163RELIANCE.IN 11.47%47.5%
2021-12-31183RELIANCE.IN 9.87%41.5%
2022-12-31204RELIANCE.IN 10.15%38.5%
2023-12-31213RELIANCE.IN 7.69%34.6%
2024-12-31244HDFCBANK.IN 6.98%33.8%
2025-12-31274HDFCBANK.IN 6.92%34.4%
2026-06-30278HDFCBANK.IN 5.74%30.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FLIN filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/flin/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FLIN duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FLIN is INDA: the two hold 84.6% of their weight in common, in the 156 companies both own, and 86.7% of FLIN itself is also held there. Owning FLIN alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FLIN held thereOf that ETF in FLINCompanies in bothOverlap bar
INDA 84.6% 86.7% 96.5% 156
INDY 58.2% 58.3% 99.3% 48
BKF 30.0% 86.7% 30.0% 156
SCHE 15.3% 99.3% 15.3% 272
EEMA 14.9% 86.4% 14.9% 154
VWO 14.7% 100.0% 14.8% 278
EMXC 13.8% 86.7% 13.9% 156
AAXJ 12.5% 86.7% 12.5% 156
EQLT 12.5% 40.5% 16.6% 65
XSOE 12.1% 69.0% 12.1% 163
EMGF 11.7% 64.9% 12.1% 100
EEM 11.0% 86.7% 11.1% 156

FLIN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. SCHE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. VWO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. XSOE's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-31. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FLIN against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FLIN?

IJH shares 0% of weight with FLIN. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FLIN, least shared weight first.

FLIN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.19%
Weight in the ten largest positions30.1%
Largest single position5.7%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FLIN's SEC filing of 2026-07-27; the weights are from FLIN's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from FLIN's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Franklin FTSE India ETF (FLIN), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/flin/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/flin/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/flin/)