VFMO holdings and overlap
Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF (VFMO) holds 704 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Micron Technology (MU) at 1.36%, Intel (INTC) at 1.25% and Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) at 1.12%, and its ten largest make up 9.5% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VFMO is 23.0% technology, 21.8% industrials and 19.7% health care by sector, with 1.7% in mega-cap tech and 1.7% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 96.3% of VFMO is in the United States.
What does VFMO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VFMO spreads its weight across 704 positions, against a median of 122 across the 16 US Mid-Cap Growth funds with a page here. The position VFMO carries furthest above that group is Intel at 1.25% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MU Micron Technology | 1.36% | |
| 2 | INTC Intel | 1.25% | |
| 3 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 1.12% | |
| 4 | WDC Western Digital | 0.89% | |
| 5 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 0.87% | |
| 6 | KLAC KLA | 0.86% | |
| 7 | AMAT Applied Materials | 0.82% | |
| 8 | LRCX Lam Research | 0.82% | |
| 9 | GLW Corning | 0.77% | |
| 10 | VRT Vertiv | 0.76% | |
| 11 | GEV GE Vernova | 0.76% | |
| 12 | CAT Caterpillar | 0.74% | |
| 13 | BNY BNY Mellon | 0.72% | |
| 14 | HWM Howmet Aerospace | 0.71% | |
| 15 | MPC Marathon Petroleum | 0.71% | |
| 16 | JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 0.69% | |
| 17 | GM General Motors | 0.67% | |
| 18 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 0.66% | |
| 19 | FDX FedEx | 0.65% | |
| 20 | PSX Phillips 66 | 0.64% | |
| 21 | PWR Quanta Services | 0.63% | |
| 22 | NEM Newmont | 0.62% | |
| 23 | APH Amphenol | 0.62% | |
| 24 | MRK Merck | 0.62% | |
| 25 | XOM ExxonMobil | 0.58% | |
| 26 | GOOG Alphabet Class C | 0.56% | |
| 27 | CVX Chevron | 0.51% | |
| 28 | GE GE Aerospace | 0.51% | |
| 29 | COP ConocoPhillips | 0.49% | |
| 30 | CMI Cummins | 0.49% | |
| 31 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 0.45% | |
| 32 | SLB Schlumberger | 0.45% | |
| 33 | ADI Analog Devices | 0.44% | |
| 34 | HCA HCA Healthcare | 0.44% | |
| 35 | SCCO Southern Copper | 0.43% | |
| 36 | RTX RTX | 0.43% | |
| 37 | STRL Sterling Infrastructure | 0.41% | |
| 38 | TIGO Millicom International Cellular S.A. | 0.41% | |
| 39 | LLY Eli Lilly | 0.41% | |
| 40 | RVMD Revolution Medicines | 0.41% | |
| 41 | JCI Johnson Controls | 0.41% | |
| 42 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 0.38% | |
| 43 | NOC Northrop Grumman | 0.38% | |
| 44 | SNDK Sandisk Corp | 0.37% | |
| 45 | CHRW C.H. Robinson | 0.36% | |
| 46 | ROST Ross Stores | 0.35% | |
| 47 | CSX CSX | 0.34% | |
| 48 | SITM SiTime | 0.34% | |
| 49 | GD General Dynamics | 0.34% | |
| 50 | MS Morgan Stanley | 0.34% | |
| 51 | RKLB Rocket Lab | 0.34% | |
| 52 | JBHT J.B. Hunt | 0.34% | |
| 53 | SANM Sanmina | 0.33% | |
| 54 | USB U.S. Bancorp | 0.32% | |
| 55 | LHX L3Harris | 0.31% | |
| 56 | CIEN Ciena | 0.31% | |
| 57 | SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group | 0.31% | |
| 58 | WMB Williams Companies | 0.3% | |
| 59 | ROIV Roivant Sciences | 0.3% | |
| 60 | APLD Applied Digital | 0.3% | |
| 61 | FLEX Flex | 0.29% | |
| 62 | DY Dycom Industries | 0.29% | |
| 63 | ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 0.29% | |
| 64 | CVS CVS Health | 0.28% | |
| 65 | TPR Tapestry | 0.28% | |
| 66 | NXT Nextpower | 0.28% | |
| 67 | C Citigroup | 0.27% | |
| 68 | TTMI TTM Technologies | 0.26% | |
| 69 | CSCO Cisco | 0.26% | |
| 70 | XPO XPO | 0.26% | |
| 71 | DINO HF Sinclair | 0.26% | |
| 72 | TE T1 Energy | 0.26% | |
| 73 | COR Cencora | 0.26% | |
| 74 | MAR Marriott International | 0.25% | |
| 75 | JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals | 0.25% | |
| 76 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.25% | |
| 77 | AMKR Amkor Technology | 0.25% | |
| 78 | ASTS AST SpaceMobile | 0.24% | |
| 79 | DOCN DigitalOcean | 0.24% | |
| 80 | GTX Garrett Motion | 0.24% | |
| 81 | VLO Valero Energy | 0.24% | |
| 82 | BE Bloom Energy | 0.24% | |
| 83 | QBTS D-Wave Quantum | 0.24% | |
| 84 | RMBS Rambus | 0.24% | |
| 85 | BWA BorgWarner | 0.24% | |
| 86 | FTI TechnipFMC | 0.23% | |
| 87 | ECHO EchoStar | 0.23% | |
| 88 | ATI ATI | 0.23% | |
| 89 | HAL Halliburton | 0.23% | |
| 90 | GH Guardant Health | 0.23% | |
| 91 | FORM FormFactor | 0.23% | |
| 92 | CAH Cardinal Health | 0.23% | |
| 93 | APA APA | 0.23% | |
| 94 | UTHR United Therapeutics Corporation | 0.23% | |
| 95 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 0.22% | |
| 96 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines | 0.22% | |
| 97 | MTZ MasTec | 0.22% | |
| 98 | TER Teradyne | 0.22% | |
| 99 | LITE Lumentum | 0.22% | |
| 100 | PH Parker Hannifin | 0.22% |
VFMO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 704 positions VFMO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 135 ETFs with a page here that hold MU, and how their weights compare with the 1.36% VFMO gives it.
Category: US Mid-Cap Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 97% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 80% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); growth index funds hold 55% of their value against 39% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vfmo.jsonHow is VFMO split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 23.0% | |
| Industrials | 21.8% | |
| Health care | 19.7% | |
| Energy | 12.2% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.0% | |
| Materials | 5.6% | |
| Financials | 5.0% | |
| Communication services | 3.8% | |
| Consumer staples | 2.4% | |
| No sector found | 0.1% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 96.3% | |
| Canada | 0.9% | |
| Bermuda | 0.5% | |
| Peru | 0.4% | |
| Sweden | 0.4% | |
| Monaco | 0.2% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% | |
| Australia | 0.2% | |
| Argentina | 0.1% | |
| Guernsey | 0.1% | |
| Other countries | 0.1% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VFMO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In VFMO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Applied Materials (AMAT) at 1.07% on 2019-11-30 to Micron Technology (MU) at 1.36% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 490 | AMAT 1.07% | 8.8% |
| 2020-11-30 | 688 | TSLA 1.59% | 13.0% |
| 2021-11-30 | 717 | MRNA 1.44% | 10.6% |
| 2022-11-30 | 630 | COP 1.08% | 9.2% |
| 2023-11-30 | 557 | GE 1.49% | 12.6% |
| 2024-11-30 | 702 | PLTR 0.98% | 8.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 627 | GOOGL 1.17% | 10.8% |
| 2026-05-31 | 704 | MU 1.36% | 9.5% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VFMO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vfmo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VFMO share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to VFMO is VFMF: the two hold 31.8% of their weight in common, in the 242 companies both own, and 40.3% of VFMO itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with VFMO; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VFMO held there | Of that ETF in VFMO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VFMF | 31.8% | 40.3% | 52.5% | 242 | |
| AVUS | 30.9% | 80.8% | 43.3% | 500 | |
| MMTM | 30.5% | 70.8% | 49.8% | 392 | |
| DFAC | 29.9% | 89.6% | 36.7% | 602 | |
| MTUM | 29.6% | 33.1% | 78.0% | 89 | |
| VTWO | 28.7% | 42.1% | 46.1% | 457 | |
| VONV | 28.4% | 49.1% | 47.4% | 214 | |
| VTI | 27.9% | 95.3% | 41.1% | 661 | |
| VXF | 27.6% | 53.4% | 37.6% | 523 | |
| SCHA | 27.5% | 40.9% | 41.4% | 412 | |
| VB | 27.0% | 37.9% | 36.2% | 316 | |
| DFUS | 26.5% | 90.2% | 39.9% | 599 |
The holdings of VFMO, VFMF, AVUS, VTWO and VONV are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of DFAC and DFUS are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of VTI, VXF and VB are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SCHA's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-27. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VFMO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VFMO?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with VFMO and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.27 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VFMO, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.35 | 0 |
| KSA | iShares MSCI Saudi Arabia ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| IVLU | iShares MSCI Intl Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| IQLT | iShares MSCI Intl Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
VFMO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.13% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 14.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 102.0% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 66.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 20.1% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -23.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.23 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 9.5% |
| Largest single position | 1.4% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VFMO's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VFMO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.85usually in step | 236 |
| QQQ | 0.80often in step | 312 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.8% |
| 2025 | 17.4% |
| 2024 | 26.1% |
| 2023 | 16.3% |
| 2022 | -12.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- VOT, Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
- VXF, Vanguard Extended Market ETF
- XMHQ, Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF
- XMMO, Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VFMO carries once you look through it
- Compare VFMO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VFMO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF (VFMO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vfmo/)