DFUS holdings and overlap

Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF (DFUS) holds 2,222 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 6.75%, Apple (AAPL) at 6.45% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 4.99%, and its ten largest make up 34.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, DFUS is 35.0% technology, 13.2% financials and 10.2% industrials by sector, with 33.2% in mega-cap tech and 34.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
DFUSDimensional U.S. Equity Market ETFUS Large Blend, Dimensional, 2222 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
6.75% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
2222
34.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.09%
$9 a year on $10,000

What does DFUS hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

DFUS spreads its weight across 2222 positions, against a median of 391 across the 70 US Large Blend funds with a page here. The position DFUS carries furthest above that group is Berkshire Hathaway at 1.38% of the fund, against a 0.79% median there.

The 100 largest of the 2,222 positions in DFUS's filing; all 2,222 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 6.75%
2 AAPL Apple 6.45%
3 MSFT Microsoft 4.99%
4 AMZN Amazon 3.83%
5 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 3.0%
6 AVGO Broadcom 2.63%
7 GOOG Alphabet Class C 2.48%
8 META Meta Platforms 1.77%
9 BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway 1.38%
10 JPM JPMorgan Chase 1.37%
11 MU Micron Technology 1.35%
12 LLY Eli Lilly 1.33%
13 TSLA Tesla 1.27%
14 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 1.12%
15 XOM ExxonMobil 0.93%
16 JNJ Johnson & Johnson 0.9%
17 V Visa 0.88%
18 WMT Walmart 0.71%
19 MA Mastercard 0.68%
20 CSCO Cisco 0.67%
21 ABBV AbbVie 0.64%
22 INTC Intel 0.62%
23 COST Costco 0.61%
24 BAC Bank of America 0.61%
25 AMAT Applied Materials 0.58%
26 UNH UnitedHealth Group 0.55%
27 GE GE Aerospace 0.54%
28 CAT Caterpillar 0.54%
29 LRCX Lam Research 0.53%
30 CVX Chevron 0.53%
31 KO Coca-Cola 0.5%
32 PG Procter & Gamble 0.49%
33 HD Home Depot 0.48%
34 MRK Merck 0.47%
35 GS Goldman Sachs 0.44%
36 PM Philip Morris International 0.43%
37 RTX RTX 0.42%
38 NFLX Netflix 0.42%
39 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.39%
40 GEV GE Vernova 0.39%
41 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.39%
42 WFC Wells Fargo 0.38%
43 TXN Texas Instruments 0.36%
44 MS Morgan Stanley 0.36%
45 KLAC KLA 0.34%
46 C Citigroup 0.33%
47 LIN Linde 0.32%
48 TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific 0.31%
49 ORCL Oracle 0.31%
50 IBM IBM 0.3%
51 AMGN Amgen 0.3%
52 WDC Western Digital 0.29%
53 APH Amphenol 0.29%
54 VZ Verizon 0.29%
55 PEP PepsiCo 0.28%
56 ANET Arista Networks 0.28%
57 MCD McDonald's 0.28%
58 STX Seagate Technology 0.28%
59 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.27%
60 NEE NextEra Energy 0.26%
61 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.26%
62 ADI Analog Devices 0.26%
63 AXP American Express 0.26%
64 UNP Union Pacific 0.25%
65 TJX TJX Companies 0.25%
66 SCHW Charles Schwab 0.25%
67 DIS Walt Disney 0.24%
68 BA Boeing 0.24%
69 GILD Gilead Sciences 0.24%
70 T AT&T 0.24%
71 ETN Eaton 0.23%
72 ABT Abbott Laboratories 0.23%
73 BLK BlackRock 0.23%
74 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.23%
75 QCOM Qualcomm 0.23%
76 COP ConocoPhillips 0.21%
77 DE Deere 0.21%
78 BKNG Booking 0.21%
79 PFE Pfizer 0.21%
80 CVS CVS Health 0.19%
81 BMY Bristol Myers Squibb 0.19%
82 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.19%
83 PGR Progressive 0.18%
84 UBER Uber 0.18%
85 CB Chubb Limited 0.18%
86 SPGI S&P Global 0.18%
87 PH Parker Hannifin 0.18%
88 COF Capital One 0.18%
89 CRM Salesforce 0.18%
90 DHR Danaher 0.18%
91 LMT Lockheed Martin 0.18%
92 DELL Dell Technologies 0.18%
93 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.18%
94 SBUX Starbucks 0.17%
95 LOW Lowe's 0.17%
96 MO Altria 0.17%
97 SYK Stryker 0.16%
98 GLW Corning 0.16%
99 HWM Howmet Aerospace 0.16%
100 MDT Medtronic 0.16%

DFUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 2222 positions DFUS holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 6.75% DFUS gives it.

Category: US Large Blend, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 48% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 53% of their value against 55% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (blend: within 10 points). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfus.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfus.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfus.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfus.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/dfus.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about DFUS with this data

How is DFUS split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology35.0%
Financials13.2%
Industrials10.2%
Consumer discretionary9.6%
Health care9.5%
Communication services9.5%
Consumer staples4.6%
Energy3.7%
Utilities2.2%
Materials2.1%
Real estate0.1%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How these are measured.

What did DFUS hold in its SEC reports since 2021?

In DFUS's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 6.17% on 2021-07-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 6.75% on 2026-07-31, across 21 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2021
6.17% on 2021-07-31
Largest in 2026
6.75% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
34.6%
25.5% in 2021
Quarterly reports
21
since 2021, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2021-07-312,062AAPL 6.17%25.5%
2021-10-312,145AAPL 6.02%26.8%
2022-10-312,332AAPL 6.84%24.0%
2023-10-312,343AAPL 6.82%28.1%
2024-10-312,470AAPL 6.16%31.2%
2025-10-312,400NVDA 7.72%36.5%
2026-07-312,221NVDA 6.75%34.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 21 reports DFUS filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2021-07-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/dfus/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does DFUS duplicate?

The ETF nearest to DFUS is SCHB: the two hold 92.1% of their weight in common, in the 1891 companies both own, and 99.5% of DFUS itself is also held there. Owning DFUS alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. DFUS is close to contained in SCHB.

ETFOverlap by weightOf DFUS held thereOf that ETF in DFUSCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHB 92.1% 99.5% 96.8% 1891
ITOT 92.0% 99.6% 96.6% 1913
IWV 92.0% 99.3% 96.4% 2006
VTHR 92.0% 99.3% 96.5% 2118
SPTM 91.6% 97.3% 97.7% 1360
VONE 91.3% 95.6% 97.3% 885
VTI 91.3% 99.5% 96.3% 2146
IWB 91.1% 96.2% 97.2% 900
IYY 91.1% 96.3% 97.3% 848
SCHX 90.6% 94.1% 97.7% 681
PBUS 89.0% 91.7% 97.8% 479
XYLD 88.7% 90.6% 98.2% 473

DFUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The holdings of SCHB and SCHX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The holdings of VTHR and VONE are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VTI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check DFUS against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to DFUS?

IQLT shares 0% of weight with DFUS. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with DFUS, least shared weight first.

DFUS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.09%
Weight in the ten largest positions34.6%
Largest single position6.7%

The expense ratio is reference data, from DFUS's SEC filing of 2026-02-27; the weights are from DFUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from DFUS's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF (DFUS), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24, https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfus/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfus/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/dfus/)