XLI holdings and overlap

Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI) holds 84 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Caterpillar (CAT) at 6.33%, GE Aerospace (GE) at 6.06% and RTX (RTX) at 4.72%, and its ten largest make up 38.7% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLI is 99.9% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR FundIndustrials, State Street SPDR, 84 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$167.89 +0.51%
52-week range 148 to 187
Largest position
6.33% of the ETF, Caterpillar
Positions
84
38.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$29.8B
under management
Return, 3 years
+77.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-17.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLI hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

XLI spreads its weight across 84 positions, against a median of 50 across the 17 Industrials funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than XLI, at 0.08% a year.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 CAT Caterpillar 6.33%
2 GE GE Aerospace 6.06%
3 RTX RTX 4.72%
4 GEV GE Vernova 4.62%
5 UNP Union Pacific 3.21%
6 DE Deere 3.06%
7 ETN Eaton 2.93%
8 BA Boeing 2.79%
9 UBER Uber 2.73%
10 PH Parker Hannifin 2.27%
11 ADP Automatic Data Processing 2.13%
12 LMT Lockheed Martin 2.03%
13 TT Trane Technologies 1.88%
14 PWR Quanta Services 1.81%
15 EMR Emerson Electric 1.69%
16 CSX CSX 1.69%
17 JCI Johnson Controls 1.67%
18 HWM Howmet Aerospace 1.64%
19 GD General Dynamics 1.6%
20 MMM 3M 1.6%
21 WM Waste Management 1.56%
22 VRT Vertiv 1.55%
23 CMI Cummins 1.37%
24 CTAS Cintas 1.37%
25 UPS United Parcel Service 1.37%
26 NSC Norfolk Southern 1.37%
27 ITW Illinois Tool Works 1.32%
28 BE Bloom Energy 1.3%
29 NOC Northrop Grumman 1.25%
30 HON Honeywell Technologies 1.25%
31 URI United Rentals 1.22%
32 FDX FedEx 1.22%
33 TDG TransDigm Group 1.17%
34 PCAR Paccar 1.09%
35 FAST Fastenal 1.08%
36 GWW W. W. Grainger 1.08%
37 AME Ametek 1.07%
38 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.97%
39 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.97%
40 WAB Wabtec 0.91%
41 ROK Rockwell Automation 0.88%
42 DAL Delta Air Lines 0.87%
43 CARR Carrier Global 0.85%
44 RSG Republic Services 0.84%
45 LHX L3Harris 0.84%
46 FERG Ferguson Enterprises 0.83%
47 PAYX Paychex 0.66%
48 ODFL Old Dominion 0.66%
49 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.63%
50 UAL United Airlines 0.62%
51 EME Emcor 0.61%
52 IR Ingersoll Rand 0.5%
53 OTIS Otis Worldwide 0.5%
54 DOV Dover 0.49%
55 EXPD Expeditors International 0.48%
56 VLTO Veralto 0.46%
57 HUBB Hubbell 0.46%
58 VRSK Verisk Analytics 0.46%
59 XYL Xylem 0.45%
60 CPRT Copart 0.44%
61 LUV Southwest Airlines 0.37%
62 BR Broadridge Financial Solutions 0.37%
63 EFX Equifax 0.35%
64 SNA Snap-on 0.35%
65 DD DuPont 0.33%
66 JBHT J.B. Hunt 0.33%
67 FTV Fortive 0.33%
68 IEX IDEX 0.33%
69 NDSN Nordson 0.33%
70 CHRW C.H. Robinson 0.31%
71 J Jacobs Solutions 0.31%
72 LDOS Leidos 0.29%
73 MAS Masco 0.27%
74 SWK Stanley Black & Decker 0.26%
75 ALLE Allegion 0.25%
76 FDXF Fedex Freight Holding Co 0.25%
77 TXT Textron 0.24%
78 GNRC Generac 0.22%
79 LII Lennox International 0.21%
80 HII Huntington Ingalls Industries 0.2%
81 ROL Rollins 0.19%
82 PNR Pentair 0.16%
83 AOS A. O. Smith 0.12%
84 IXIZ6 Xai Emini Industr Dec26 -0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLI is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 84 positions XLI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 115 ETFs with a page here that hold CAT, and how their weights compare with the 6.33% XLI gives it.

Category: Industrials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are industrials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xli.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xli.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xli.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xli.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xli.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLI with this data

How much money went into or out of XLI?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $59 million went into XLI, 0.19% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $254 million.

XLI's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $332 million on 2 Oct 2026, largest outflow $228 million on 7 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLI's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLI split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials99.9%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In XLI's SEC filings, its largest position went from Boeing (BA) at 8.80% on 2019-09-30 to Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) at 8.51% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.80% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.51% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
41.4%
44.7% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3068BA 8.80%44.7%
2019-12-3169BA 7.17%44.0%
2020-12-3172HON 5.61%41.3%
2021-12-3171UNP 5.15%38.3%
2022-12-3170RTX 5.32%42.3%
2023-12-3178CAT 4.27%36.6%
2024-12-3178GE 4.44%34.7%
2025-12-3180GE 6.81%38.9%
2026-06-3081CAT 8.51%41.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xli/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLI duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLI is VIS: the two hold 76.5% of their weight in common, in the 80 companies both own, and 98.5% of XLI itself is also held there. Owning XLI alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLI is close to contained in VIS.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLI held thereOf that ETF in XLICompanies in bothOverlap bar
VIS 76.5% 98.5% 77.9% 80
RSPN 65.6% 100.0% 100.0% 83
IYJ 59.6% 90.6% 59.7% 72
EXI 55.3% 100.0% 55.4% 83
MADE 41.6% 47.4% 65.6% 36
PPA 28.6% 29.7% 71.1% 16
PAVE 26.8% 27.0% 48.3% 19
ITA 24.1% 24.2% 80.1% 13
XAR 19.3% 24.2% 38.7% 13
IMCG 18.9% 33.6% 18.9% 42
SPHQ 18.8% 32.6% 18.8% 24
VO 18.7% 35.9% 18.7% 42

VIS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. VO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLI?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with XLI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.28 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield1.13%
Total return, 1 year11.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative77.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative72.7%
Volatility, annualised15.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-17.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.88
Weight in the ten largest positions38.7%
Largest single position6.3%
Assets under management$29.8B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLI's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.81often in step179
QQQ0.67loosely linked203

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20269.1%
202519.3%
202417.3%
202318.1%
2022-5.6%

One year

XLI 110 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLI rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLI), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xli/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xli/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xli/)