XAR holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF (XAR) holds 50 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Lockheed Martin (LMT) at 3.69%, Honeywell Aerospace Inc (HONA) at 3.44% and Northrop Grumman (NOC) at 3.32%, and its ten largest make up 32.2% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, XAR is 100.0% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does XAR hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Lockheed Martin is 3.69% of XAR on its own, against a median largest position of 5.8% across the 17 Industrials funds with a page here. The position XAR carries furthest above that group is Heico at 3.07% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 3.69% | |
| 2 | HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc | 3.44% | |
| 3 | NOC Northrop Grumman | 3.32% | |
| 4 | LHX L3Harris | 3.21% | |
| 5 | GD General Dynamics | 3.12% | |
| 6 | TDG TransDigm Group | 3.12% | |
| 7 | HII Huntington Ingalls Industries | 3.11% | |
| 8 | HEI Heico | 3.07% | |
| 9 | RTX RTX | 3.06% | |
| 10 | TXT Textron | 3.04% | |
| 11 | KRMN Karman Holdings Inc | 3.01% | |
| 12 | MOG.A Moog Inc | 2.98% | |
| 13 | RKLB Rocket Lab | 2.87% | |
| 14 | GE GE Aerospace | 2.84% | |
| 15 | WWD Woodward | 2.79% | |
| 16 | AVAV AeroVironment | 2.74% | |
| 17 | KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions | 2.74% | |
| 18 | SARO Standardaero Inc | 2.72% | |
| 19 | AXON Axon Enterprise | 2.7% | |
| 20 | FTAI FTAI Aviation | 2.66% | |
| 21 | BWXT BWX Technologies | 2.65% | |
| 22 | CW Curtiss Wright Corp | 2.62% | |
| 23 | HWM Howmet Aerospace | 2.56% | |
| 24 | HXL Hexcel | 2.56% | |
| 25 | BA Boeing | 2.53% | |
| 26 | ATI ATI | 2.5% | |
| 27 | VSEC VSE | 2.22% | |
| 28 | MRCY Mercury Systems | 2.18% | |
| 29 | CRS Carpenter Technology | 1.95% | |
| 30 | ACHR Archer Aviation | 1.58% | |
| 31 | VVX V2X | 1.41% | |
| 32 | AIR AAR | 1.39% | |
| 33 | DCO Ducommun | 1.28% | |
| 34 | DRS Leonardo DRS | 1.27% | |
| 35 | LOAR Loar | 1.26% | |
| 36 | RDW Redwire | 1.21% | |
| 37 | ARXS Arxis Inc | 1.18% | |
| 38 | ATRO Astronics | 1.16% | |
| 39 | LUNR Intuitive Machines | 1.01% | |
| 40 | FLY Firefly Aerospace Inc | 0.96% | |
| 41 | BETA Beta Technologies Inc | 0.94% | |
| 42 | VOYG Voyager Technologies Inc | 0.83% | |
| 43 | NPK National Presto Industries | 0.43% | |
| 44 | RCAT Red Cat | 0.39% | |
| 45 | CDRE Cadre | 0.38% | |
| 46 | YSS York Space Systems Inc | 0.35% | |
| 47 | PKE Park Aerospace | 0.27% | |
| 48 | SATL Satellogic | 0.27% | |
| 49 | SPCE Virgin Galactic | 0.22% | |
| 50 | AVEX Aevex Corp | 0.17% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XAR is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 50 positions XAR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 96 ETFs with a page here that hold LMT, and how their weights compare with the 3.69% XAR gives it.
Category: Industrials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are industrials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xar.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xar.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xar.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xar.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xar.jsonHow much money went into or out of XAR?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, $22 million went into XAR, 0.45% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $337 million.
From XAR's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is XAR split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 100.0% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did XAR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In XAR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Northrop Grumman (NOC) at 4.22% on 2019-09-30 to VSE Corporation (VSEC) at 3.40% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 28 | NOC 4.22% | 41.2% |
| 2019-12-31 | 31 | TXT 4.01% | 39.3% |
| 2020-12-31 | 31 | AJRD 4.54% | 39.5% |
| 2021-12-31 | 30 | MRCY 4.64% | 42.2% |
| 2022-12-31 | 32 | MAXR 4.54% | 41.1% |
| 2023-12-31 | 33 | SPR 4.18% | 40.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 33 | RKLB 4.80% | 44.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | 40 | RKLB 4.07% | 36.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 48 | VSEC 3.40% | 30.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XAR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xar/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does XAR duplicate?
The ETF nearest to XAR is ITA: the two hold 53.2% of their weight in common, in the 47 companies both own, and 99.3% of XAR itself is also held there. Owning XAR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice. XAR is close to contained in ITA.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of XAR held there | Of that ETF in XAR | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITA | 53.2% | 99.3% | 98.5% | 47 | |
| PPA | 47.4% | 87.3% | 78.6% | 37 | |
| ROKT | 42.0% | 48.0% | 51.4% | 19 | |
| UFO | 24.9% | 30.0% | 28.7% | 15 | |
| FITE | 22.5% | 54.6% | 22.8% | 23 | |
| VIS | 20.4% | 89.7% | 22.8% | 41 | |
| XLI | 19.4% | 39.7% | 24.3% | 13 | |
| IYJ | 16.7% | 72.7% | 17.9% | 26 | |
| MADE | 16.6% | 64.5% | 17.6% | 23 | |
| ARKQ | 15.8% | 16.8% | 20.9% | 7 | |
| RSPN | 15.3% | 39.7% | 15.3% | 13 | |
| EXI | 13.0% | 39.7% | 13.4% | 13 |
UFO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-29. VIS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XAR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to XAR?
MCHI shares 0% of weight with XAR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.23 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XAR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.23 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.38 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.40 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.43 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.35% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.18% |
| Total return, 1 year | -9.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 88.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 83.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 24.2% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -26.6% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.2 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 32.2% |
| Largest single position | 3.7% |
| Assets under management | $5.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XAR's SEC filing of 2026-10-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.69loosely linked | 231 |
| QQQ | 0.61loosely linked | 285 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -6.6% |
| 2025 | 46.2% |
| 2024 | 23.3% |
| 2023 | 23.8% |
| 2022 | -5.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLI, Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund
- XTN, State Street SPDR S&P Transportation ETF
- EMIF, iShares Emerging Markets Infrastructure ETF
- EXI, iShares Global Industrials ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what XAR carries once you look through it
- Compare XAR against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF (XAR), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xar/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xar/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xar/)