HVAC holdings and overlap

AdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETF (HVAC) holds 22 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) at 8.63%, Comfort Systems USA (FIX) at 7.18% and Jabil (JBL) at 5.98%, and its ten largest make up 56.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, HVAC is 81.4% industrials, 16.1% technology and 2.5% real estate by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
HVACAdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETFIndustrials, AdvisorShares, 22 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
STRL
8.63% of the ETF, Sterling Infrastructure
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
22
56.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
1.00%
$100 a year on $10,000

What does HVAC hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

HVAC spreads its weight across 22 positions, against a median of 50 across the 17 Industrials funds with a page here. The position HVAC carries furthest above that group is Comfort Systems USA at 7.18% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 STRL Sterling Infrastructure 8.63%
2 FIX Comfort Systems USA 7.18%
3 JBL Jabil 5.98%
4 APH Amphenol 5.48%
5 CAT Caterpillar 5.02%
6 VRT Vertiv 4.89%
7 CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation 4.82%
8 TT Trane Technologies 4.82%
9 BE Bloom Energy 4.79%
10 NVT nVent Electric 4.67%
11 BDC Belden 4.66%
12 PWR Quanta Services 4.63%
13 GEV GE Vernova 4.43%
14 AAON AAON 4.41%
15 GNRC Generac 4.28%
16 AME Ametek 3.56%
17 MOD Modine Manufacturing 3.22%
18 WLDN Willdan Group 3.2%
19 MTZ MasTec 3.15%
20 FTV Fortive 3.06%
21 LGN Legence Corp 2.59%
22 DLR Digital Realty 2.53%

HVAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 22 positions HVAC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 57 ETFs with a page here that hold STRL, and how their weights compare with the 8.63% HVAC gives it.

Category: Industrials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 81% of its stocks whose sector is known are industrials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hvac.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hvac.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hvac.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hvac.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/hvac.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about HVAC with this data

How is HVAC split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials81.4%
Technology16.1%
Real estate2.5%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did HVAC hold in its SEC reports since 2025?

In HVAC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Trane Technologies (TT) at 6.40% on 2025-03-31 to Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) at 8.63% on 2026-06-30, across 5 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2025
6.40% on 2025-03-31
Largest in 2026
8.63% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
56.3%
53.8% in 2025
Quarterly reports
5
since 2025, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2025-03-3126TT 6.40%53.8%
2025-12-3126FIX 9.53%57.2%
2026-06-3022STRL 8.63%56.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 5 reports HVAC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2025-03-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/hvac/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does HVAC share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to HVAC is AIPO: the two hold 26.6% of their weight in common, in the 9 companies both own, and 42.0% of HVAC itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with HVAC; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf HVAC held thereOf that ETF in HVACCompanies in bothOverlap bar
AIPO 26.6% 42.0% 35.1% 9
MADE 22.2% 54.5% 22.2% 12
XLI 18.6% 46.7% 20.1% 10
VIS 18.2% 78.8% 19.1% 17
IYJ 14.2% 75.5% 14.2% 16
POWR 14.1% 18.0% 17.4% 4
QMOM 12.4% 26.2% 12.4% 6
RPG 12.0% 36.4% 12.0% 7
RSPN 11.8% 46.7% 11.8% 10
PWB 11.4% 35.2% 11.4% 7
EXI 11.1% 46.7% 11.1% 10
CNRG 10.8% 13.5% 10.8% 3

HVAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. AIPO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-27. VIS's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. QMOM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check HVAC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to HVAC?

IJR shares 0% of weight with HVAC. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with HVAC, least shared weight first.

HVAC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio1.00%
Weight in the ten largest positions56.3%
Largest single position8.6%

The expense ratio is reference data, from HVAC's SEC filing of 2025-10-28; the weights are from HVAC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from HVAC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, AdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETF (HVAC), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/hvac/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/hvac/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/hvac/)