POWR holdings and overlap
iShares U.S. Power Infrastructure ETF (POWR) holds 67 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are NextEra Energy (NEE) at 6.11%, GE Vernova (GEV) at 5.77% and Eaton (ETN) at 5.67%, and its ten largest make up 46.3% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, POWR is 51.2% utilities, 30.2% industrials and 13.4% energy by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does POWR hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
POWR spreads its weight across 67 positions, against a median of 81 across the 6 Infrastructure funds with a page here. The position POWR carries furthest above that group is EQT at 4.98% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NEE NextEra Energy | 6.11% | |
| 2 | GEV GE Vernova | 5.77% | |
| 3 | ETN Eaton | 5.67% | |
| 4 | PWR Quanta Services | 5.66% | |
| 5 | EQT EQT | 4.98% | |
| 6 | SO Southern | 4.34% | |
| 7 | DUK Duke Energy | 3.96% | |
| 8 | CEG Constellation Energy | 3.48% | |
| 9 | HUBB Hubbell | 3.25% | |
| 10 | EXE Expand Energy | 3.1% | |
| 11 | NVT nVent Electric | 3.08% | |
| 12 | AEP American Electric Power | 2.89% | |
| 13 | FSLR First Solar | 2.68% | |
| 14 | D Dominion Energy | 2.34% | |
| 15 | ETR Entergy | 2.06% | |
| 16 | XEL Xcel Energy | 1.99% | |
| 17 | VST Vistra | 1.88% | |
| 18 | EXC Exelon | 1.88% | |
| 19 | RRC Range Resources | 1.87% | |
| 20 | AR Antero Resources | 1.83% | |
| 21 | ED Consolidated Edison | 1.73% | |
| 22 | NXT Nextpower | 1.71% | |
| 23 | GNRC Generac | 1.62% | |
| 24 | WEC WEC Energy Group | 1.48% | |
| 25 | PEG Public Service Enterprise Group | 1.48% | |
| 26 | AEE Ameren | 1.23% | |
| 27 | VMI Valmont Industries | 1.19% | |
| 28 | PCG PG&E | 1.16% | |
| 29 | CNP CenterPoint Energy | 1.13% | |
| 30 | DTE DTE Energy | 1.12% | |
| 31 | PPL PPL | 1.08% | |
| 32 | ES Eversource Energy | 1.04% | |
| 33 | FE FirstEnergy | 0.98% | |
| 34 | EIX Edison International | 0.91% | |
| 35 | ENS EnerSys | 0.89% | |
| 36 | CMS CMS Energy | 0.88% | |
| 37 | NRG NRG Energy | 0.82% | |
| 38 | CNX CNX Resources | 0.81% | |
| 39 | EVRG Evergy | 0.8% | |
| 40 | LNT Alliant Energy | 0.74% | |
| 41 | POWL Powell Industries | 0.66% | |
| 42 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.65% | |
| 43 | CNR Core Natural Resources | 0.64% | |
| 44 | TLN Talen Energy | 0.63% | |
| 45 | MYRG MYR Group | 0.59% | |
| 46 | ITRI Itron | 0.59% | |
| 47 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 0.56% | |
| 48 | PNW Pinnacle West Capital | 0.52% | |
| 49 | AES AES | 0.44% | |
| 50 | OGE OGE Energy | 0.41% | |
| 51 | IDA IDACORP | 0.33% | |
| 52 | SEDG SolarEdge Technologies | 0.28% | |
| 53 | AMR Alpha Metallurgical Resources | 0.25% | |
| 54 | TXNM TXNM Energy | 0.24% | |
| 55 | ORA Ormat Technologies | 0.23% | |
| 56 | POR Portland General Electric Co | 0.21% | |
| 57 | NWE NorthWestern Energy Group | 0.2% | |
| 58 | CRK Comstock Resources | 0.17% | |
| 59 | CWEN Clearway Energy | 0.16% | |
| 60 | AVA Avista | 0.13% | |
| 61 | SXC SunCoke Energy | 0.13% | |
| 62 | MGEE MGE Energy | 0.11% | |
| 63 | IIIN Insteel Industries | 0.08% | |
| 64 | RUN Sunrun | 0.07% | |
| 65 | UTL Unitil Corp | 0.04% | |
| 66 | ROSN.RU NK Rosneft | 0.0% | |
| 67 | SUGI.ID Sugih Energy | 0.0% |
The most recent file iShares has published for POWR is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 67 positions POWR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 96 ETFs with a page here that hold NEE, and how their weights compare with the 6.11% POWR gives it.
Category: Infrastructure, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, its name says infrastructure, and 95% of its stocks are utilities, industrials and energy companies. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/powr.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/powr.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/powr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/powr.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/powr.jsonHow much money went into or out of POWR?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, POWR neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $4.5 million.
From POWR's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is POWR split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 51.2% | |
| Industrials | 30.2% | |
| Energy | 13.4% | |
| Technology | 4.1% | |
| Materials | 1.0% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did POWR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In POWR's SEC filings, its largest position went from ExxonMobil (XOM) at 13.86% on 2019-11-30 to GE Vernova (GEV) at 7.59% on 2026-06-30, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 197 | XOM 13.86% | 57.1% |
| 2020-11-30 | 156 | CVX 11.71% | 54.3% |
| 2021-11-30 | 165 | XOM 12.54% | 53.9% |
| 2022-11-30 | 207 | XOM 15.72% | 58.6% |
| 2023-11-30 | 205 | XOM 15.32% | 58.2% |
| 2024-11-30 | 189 | XOM 19.43% | 60.3% |
| 2025-12-31 | 67 | NEE 6.08% | 48.0% |
| 2026-06-30 | 66 | GEV 7.59% | 47.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports POWR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/powr/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does POWR duplicate?
The ETF nearest to POWR is VPU: the two hold 51.2% of their weight in common, in the 38 companies both own, and 51.2% of POWR itself is also held there. Owning POWR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of POWR held there | Of that ETF in POWR | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VPU | 51.2% | 51.2% | 85.9% | 38 | |
| IDU | 50.0% | 50.0% | 78.6% | 31 | |
| XLU | 48.5% | 48.5% | 90.1% | 27 | |
| JXI | 48.5% | 48.5% | 55.5% | 27 | |
| RSPU | 43.3% | 48.5% | 86.9% | 27 | |
| AIPO | 39.3% | 43.5% | 49.2% | 22 | |
| IGF | 24.0% | 34.2% | 24.0% | 12 | |
| SPLV | 20.4% | 38.8% | 22.9% | 20 | |
| CNRG | 20.3% | 24.3% | 41.3% | 13 | |
| GRID | 19.8% | 29.6% | 25.4% | 13 | |
| DVY | 16.3% | 29.4% | 18.6% | 19 | |
| HVAC | 13.8% | 16.1% | 18.0% | 4 |
VPU's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. AIPO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-26. The holdings of GRID and HVAC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check POWR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to POWR?
KXI shares 0% of weight with POWR and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.10 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with POWR, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.10 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| SLVP | iShares MSCI Global Silver and Metals Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.32 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.39% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.08% |
| Total return, 1 year | 4.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 15.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 68.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -19.5% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.47 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 46.3% |
| Largest single position | 6.1% |
| Assets under management | $0.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from POWR's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.36barely linked | 89 |
| QQQ | 0.26barely linked | 91 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.4% |
| 2025 | 10.8% |
| 2024 | -1.3% |
| 2023 | 3.7% |
| 2022 | 42.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- AIPO, Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF
- EFRA, iShares Environmental Infrastructure and Industrials ETF
- GRID, First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund
- IGF, iShares Global Infrastructure ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what POWR carries once you look through it
- Compare POWR against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares U.S. Power Infrastructure ETF (POWR), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/powr/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/powr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/powr/)