GRID holdings and overlap

GRID holds 121 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Eaton (ETN) at 8.52%, Schneider Electric SE (SU.FR) at 8.29% and ABB Ltd (ABBN.CH) at 8.11%, and its ten largest make up 58.4% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, GRID is 56.6% industrials, 13.6% utilities and 11.0% technology by sector (no sector found for 14.7%), with 3.8% in mega-cap tech and 3.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 46.8% of GRID is in the United States, 10.4% in France, 9.6% in Switzerland and 6.2% in Germany.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
GRIDFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index FundInfrastructure, First Trust, 121 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
8.52% of the ETF, Eaton
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
121
58.4% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.56%
$56 a year on $10,000

What does GRID hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

GRID spreads its weight across 121 positions, against a median of 79 across the 5 Infrastructure funds with a page here. The position GRID carries furthest above that group is Schneider Electric SE at 8.29% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 121 positions in GRID's filing; all 121 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 ETN Eaton 8.52%
2 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 8.29%
3 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 8.11%
4 PWR Quanta Services 8.1%
5 JCI Johnson Controls 7.99%
6 NG.GB National Grid PLC 4.11%
7 EOAN.DE E.On Se 3.88%
8 PRY.IT Prysmian SpA 3.87%
9 NVT nVent Electric 2.87%
10 HUBB Hubbell 2.61%
11 TSLA Tesla 1.93%
12 NVDA Nvidia 1.9%
13 TRN.IT Terna - Rete Elettrica Nazionale 1.74%
14 CSCO Cisco 1.67%
15 H.CA Hydro One Ltd 1.49%
16 267260.KR HD Hyundai Electric Co Ltd 1.47%
17 APTV Aptiv 1.3%
18 BEAN.CH Belimo Holding AG 1.18%
19 010120.KR LS Electric Co Ltd 1.1%
20 GEV GE Vernova 1.06%
21 ORCL Oracle 1.04%
22 SPIE.FR Spie SA 1.02%
23 TXN Texas Instruments 0.98%
24 EQTL3.BR Equatorial SA 0.96%
25 IBM IBM 0.95%
26 ELI.BE Elia Group SA/NV 0.91%
27 SIE.DE Siemens AG 0.9%
28 NKT.DK Nkt A/S 0.87%
29 RED.ES Redeia Corp SA 0.79%
30 MYRG MYR Group 0.76%
31 NEX.FR Nexans SA 0.73%
32 1519.TW Fortune Electric Co Ltd 0.72%
33 ADI Analog Devices 0.7%
34 QCOM Qualcomm 0.69%
35 SAP.DE SAP SE 0.69%
36 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 0.6%
37 ENPH Enphase Energy 0.58%
38 CPLE3.BR Cia Paranaense de Energia - Copel 0.51%
39 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 0.51%
40 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 0.46%
41 ENGI11.BR Energisa S/A 0.4%
42 SEDG SolarEdge Technologies 0.36%
43 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 0.36%
44 ITRI Itron 0.34%
45 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp 0.31%
46 6409.TW Voltronic Power Technology Corp 0.31%
47 EMR Emerson Electric 0.31%
48 TAEE11.BR Transmissora Alianca de Energia Eletrica S/A 0.3%
49 6508.JP Meidensha Corp 0.29%
50 ASTOR.E.TR Astor Transformator Enerji Turizm Insaat Ve Petrol Sanayi Ticaret AS 0.29%
51 6622.JP Daihen Corp 0.28%
52 5803.JP Fujikura Ltd 0.28%
53 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings Corp 0.28%
54 1503.TW Shihlin Electric & Engineering Corp 0.28%
55 HON Honeywell Technologies 0.27%
56 HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.27%
57 001440.KR Taihan Cable & Solution Co Ltd 0.26%
58 HPS.A.CA Hammond Power Solutions Inc. Class A 0.25%
59 ATKR Atkore 0.25%
60 062040.KR Sanil Electric Co. Ltd. 0.25%
61 ALUP11.BR Alupar Investimento SA 0.23%
62 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.23%
63 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd 0.22%
64 ENGI.FR Engie SA 0.21%
65 AMSC American Superconductor 0.21%
66 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp 0.2%
67 CENER.GR Cenergy Holdings SA 0.19%
68 LR.FR Legrand SA 0.18%
69 ISAE4.BR Cia de Transmissao de Energia Eletrica Paulista Preference Shares 0.18%
70 FLNC Fluence Energy 0.17%
71 RENE.PT REN - Redes Energeticas Nacionais SGPS SA 0.16%
72 S92.DE SMA Solar Technology AG 0.16%
73 3393.HK Wasion Holdings Ltd 0.14%
74 1211.HK BYD Co Ltd 0.14%
75 LAND.CH Landis+Gyr Group AG 0.14%
76 SSE.GB SSE plc 0.14%
77 103590.KR Iljin Electric Co. Ltd. 0.13%
78 WLDN Willdan Group 0.13%
79 RSGN.CH R+s Group Holding AG 0.12%
80 1514.TW Allis Electric Co Ltd 0.12%
81 FTS Fortis 0.12%
82 1609.TW Ta Ya Electric Wire & Cable 0.11%
83 MTZ MasTec 0.1%
84 PFSE.DE Pfisterer Holding SE 0.09%
85 5801.JP Furukawa Electric Co Ltd 0.08%
86 WEGE3.BR Weg SA 0.08%
87 006400.KR Samsung SDI Co Ltd 0.08%
88 3750.HK Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd 0.07%
89 PLPC Preformed Line Products 0.07%
90 WCC WESCO International 0.06%
91 GNRC Generac 0.06%
92 6617.JP Takaoka Toko Co. Ltd. 0.06%
93 EDP.PT Edp SA 0.05%
94 5333.JP NGK Corp 0.05%
95 6504.JP Fuji Electric Co Ltd 0.05%
96 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries 0.05%
97 ALFEN.NL Alfen N.V. 0.04%
98 6644.JP Osaki Electric Co. Ltd. 0.04%
99 VMI Valmont Industries 0.04%
100 LFUS Littelfuse 0.04%

GRID's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 121 positions GRID holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 95 ETFs with a page here that hold ETN, and how their weights compare with the 8.52% GRID gives it.

Category: Infrastructure, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name says infrastructure, and 83% of its stocks are utilities, industrials and energy companies. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/grid.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/grid.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/grid.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/grid.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/grid.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about GRID with this data

How is GRID split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials56.6%
Utilities13.6%
Technology11.0%
Consumer discretionary3.9%
No sector found14.7%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States46.8%
France10.4%
Switzerland9.6%
Germany6.2%
Italy6.0%
United Kingdom4.3%
South Korea3.4%
Japan2.7%
Brazil2.7%
Canada1.9%
Other countries5.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did GRID hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In GRID's SEC filings, its largest position went from Aptiv (APTV) at 8.13% on 2019-09-30 to Eaton Corporation (ETN) at 8.52% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.13% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.52% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
58.4%
60.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3056APTV 8.13%60.5%
2019-12-3156SU.FR 8.11%60.8%
2020-12-3164APTV 8.21%59.7%
2021-12-3172SU.FR 8.66%61.8%
2022-12-3083ABBN.CH 8.27%59.4%
2023-12-31102ABBN.CH 8.18%57.0%
2024-12-31102SU.FR 8.16%56.0%
2025-12-31114ABBN.CH 8.26%56.7%
2026-06-30121ETN 8.52%58.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports GRID filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/grid/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does GRID share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to GRID is POWR: the two hold 21.4% of their weight in common, in the 13 companies both own, and 25.4% of GRID itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with GRID; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf GRID held thereOf that ETF in GRIDCompanies in bothOverlap bar
POWR 21.4% 25.4% 32.8% 13
PKB 13.1% 16.9% 15.5% 3
EXI 11.9% 51.9% 18.6% 19
BOTZ 11.8% 12.0% 18.2% 3
PBD 11.7% 18.2% 27.0% 29
XT 11.6% 33.2% 26.2% 24
MADE 10.3% 24.3% 17.4% 16
AIQ 10.1% 10.1% 18.8% 11
QTUM 9.7% 18.4% 16.2% 16
PAVE 9.5% 21.0% 17.2% 13
NZAC 9.3% 41.8% 14.1% 24
SPHB 9.3% 26.9% 11.9% 13

GRID's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check GRID against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to GRID?

PFF shares 0% of weight with GRID. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with GRID, least shared weight first.

GRID's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.56%
Weight in the ten largest positions58.4%
Largest single position8.5%

The expense ratio is reference data, from GRID's SEC filing of 2026-01-28; the weights are from GRID's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from GRID's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, First Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund (GRID), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/grid/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/grid/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/grid/)