BOTZ holdings and overlap

BOTZ holds 80 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) at 8.99%, Fanuc Corp (6954.JP) at 8.58% and Keyence Corp (6861.JP) at 8.14%, and its ten largest make up 57.6% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, BOTZ is 33.3% industrials, 27.3% technology and 9.7% health care by sector (no sector found for 24.2%), with 12.2% in mega-cap tech and 12.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 33.1% of BOTZ is in the United States, 32.3% in Japan, 15.0% in China and 8.9% in Switzerland.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
BOTZGlobal X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETFThematic, Global X, 80 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$34.90 -1.63%
52-week range 32 to 42
Largest position
8.99% of the ETF, Intuitive Surgical
Positions
80
57.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.68%
$68 a year on $10,000
Assets
$3.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+52.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-26.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does BOTZ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

BOTZ spreads its weight across 80 positions, against a median of 60 across the 19 Thematic funds with a page here. The position BOTZ carries furthest above that group is Fanuc Corp at 8.58% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 8.99%
2 6954.JP Fanuc Corp 8.58%
3 6861.JP Keyence Corp 8.14%
4 NVDA Nvidia 8.07%
5 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd-Reg 7.96%
6 6273.JP SMC Corp 4.92%
7 6383.JP Daifuku Co Ltd 3.53%
8 CGNX Cognex 2.58%
9 300124.CN Shenzhen Inovance Technolo-A 2.48%
10 AUR Aurora Innovation 2.33%
11 6645.JP Omron Corp 2.15%
12 TSLA Tesla 2.08%
13 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 2.08%
14 6506.JP Yaskawa Electric Corp 2.07%
15 DE Deere 1.84%
16 9660.HK Horizon Robotics Inc 1.81%
17 300757.CN Robotechnik Intelligent Te-A 1.67%
18 1810.HK Xiaomi Corp-Class B 1.51%
19 277810.KR Rainbow Robotics 1.42%
20 AUTO.NO Autostore Holdings Ltd 1.4%
21 SYM Symbotic 1.35%
22 6134.JP Fuji CORP/AICHI 1.32%
23 ROK Rockwell Automation 1.06%
24 9880.HK Ubtech Robotics Corp Ltd-H 0.96%
25 688017.CN Leader Harmonious Drive Sy-A 0.94%
26 TECN.CH Tecan Group Ag-Reg 0.94%
27 6324.JP Harmonic Drive Systems Inc 0.92%
28 2049.TW Hiwin Technologies Corp 0.91%
29 454910.KR Doosan Robotics Inc 0.77%
30 108490.KR Robotis Co Ltd 0.7%
31 OUST Ouster 0.65%
32 2252.HK Shanghai Microport Medbot-H 0.65%
33 EXA.FR Exail Technologies 0.61%
34 688169.CN Beijing Roborock Technolog-A 0.57%
35 603486.CN Ecovacs Robotics Co Ltd-A 0.56%
36 688297.CN Avic Chengdu Uas Co Ltd-A 0.54%
37 BIDU Baidu Inc - Spon ADR 0.51%
38 PONY Pony Ai Inc 0.5%
39 HSAI Hesai Group 0.48%
40 ALNT Allient 0.46%
41 ATS ATS 0.44%
42 OMCL Omnicell 0.42%
43 300024.CN Siasun Robot & Automation-A 0.41%
44 002747.CN Estun Automation Co Ltd-A 0.41%
45 WRD Weride Inc-Adr 0.36%
46 058610.KR SPG Co Ltd 0.36%
47 2675.HK Shenzhen Edge Medical Co -H 0.35%
48 2464.TW Mirle Automation Corp 0.33%
49 688686.CN Opt Machine Vision Tech Co-A 0.29%
50 PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics 0.28%
51 2729.HK Zhejiang Galaxis Technolo-H 0.27%
52 3881.HK Cidi Inc-H 0.26%
53 278A.JP Terra Drone Corp 0.25%
54 UMAC Unusual Machines 0.25%
55 2498.HK Robosense Technology Co Ltd 0.25%
56 4585.TW Techman Robot Inc 0.24%
57 MOG.A Moog Inc-Class A 0.24%
58 6258.JP Hirata Corp 0.23%
59 2432.HK Shenzhen Dobot Corp Ltd-H 0.23%
60 2590.HK Beijing Geekplus Technolog-H 0.22%
61 002896.CN Ningbo Zhongda Leader Inte-A 0.22%
62 AVEX Aevex Corp 0.2%
63 XPEV Xpeng Inc - ADR 0.17%
64 688160.CN Kinco Automation Shanghai-A 0.15%
65 688165.CN Efort Intelligent Robot Co-A 0.15%
66 1021.HK Guangdong Huayan Robotics -H 0.14%
67 388720.KR Yuil Robotics Co Ltd 0.14%
68 688277.CN Tinavi Medical Technologie-A 0.14%
69 NOVT Novanta 0.12%
70 090360.KR Robostar Co Ltd 0.12%
71 6481.JP THK Co Ltd 0.11%
72 603666.CN Yijiahe Technology Co Ltd-A 0.1%
73 KDK Kodiak Ai Inc 0.09%
74 SERV Serve Robotics 0.08%
75 348340.KR Neuromeka Co Ltd 0.08%
76 RR Richtech Robotics 0.07%
77 455900.KR Angel Robotics Co Ltd 0.06%
78 EH EHang Holdings Limited 0.06%
79 7779.JP Cyberdyne Inc 0.05%
80 2431.HK Minieye Technology Co Ltd-H 0.02%

The most recent file Global X has published for BOTZ is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 80 positions BOTZ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 89 ETFs with a page here that hold ISRG, and how their weights compare with the 8.99% BOTZ gives it.

Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, its name names a theme (robotics), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (industrials 44%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/botz.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/botz.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/botz.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/botz.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/botz.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about BOTZ with this data

How is BOTZ split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials33.3%
Technology27.3%
Health care9.7%
Consumer discretionary2.9%
Communication services2.1%
No sector found24.2%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States33.1%
Japan32.3%
China15.0%
Switzerland8.9%
South Korea3.7%
Hong Kong2.4%
Taiwan1.5%
Norway1.4%
France0.6%
Canada0.6%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did BOTZ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In BOTZ's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nvidia (NVDA) at 8.99% on 2019-11-30 to Keyence Corp (6861.JP) at 9.30% on 2026-05-31, across 26 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.99% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
9.30% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
58.8%
63.7% in 2019
Quarterly reports
26
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-3034NVDA 8.99%63.7%
2020-11-3031NVDA 8.41%62.5%
2021-11-3033NVDA 12.91%69.1%
2022-11-3041ISRG 11.03%68.6%
2023-11-3041NVDA 14.53%66.6%
2024-11-3042NVDA 13.05%63.1%
2025-11-3049NVDA 11.04%58.8%
2026-05-31596861.JP 9.30%58.8%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports BOTZ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/botz/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does BOTZ share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to BOTZ is ROBO: the two hold 27.9% of their weight in common, in the 28 companies both own, and 75.3% of BOTZ itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with BOTZ; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf BOTZ held thereOf that ETF in BOTZCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ROBO 27.9% 75.3% 36.0% 28
IGPT 14.7% 42.0% 20.8% 14
ARKQ 13.4% 28.4% 25.8% 11
ILCG 13.0% 24.3% 22.2% 6
QYLD 12.9% 21.4% 15.1% 4
QQMG 12.9% 21.4% 16.9% 4
QQQ 12.9% 21.4% 14.9% 4
QQQM 12.9% 21.4% 14.9% 4
OEF 12.9% 23.2% 17.9% 5
CATH 12.8% 24.3% 14.4% 6
MGK 12.8% 21.4% 23.8% 4
DSI 12.8% 17.8% 23.5% 6

ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check BOTZ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to BOTZ?

KXI shares 0% of weight with BOTZ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with BOTZ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.68%
Dividend yield0.50%
Total return, 1 year-2.7%
Total return, 3 years cumulative52.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-4.7%
Volatility, annualised25.1%
Worst fall, 3 years-26.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.52
Weight in the ten largest positions57.6%
Largest single position9.0%
Assets under management$3.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from BOTZ's SEC filing of 2026-03-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.86usually in step307
QQQ0.84often in step410

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-3.6%
202514.2%
202412.3%
202339.0%
2022-42.7%

One year

BOTZ 93 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
BOTZ rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF (BOTZ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/botz/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/botz/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/botz/)