ROBO holdings and overlap
ROBO holds 79 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Ambarella (AMBA) at 2.09%, Illumina (ILMN) at 1.92% and Rockwell Automation (ROK) at 1.90%, and its ten largest make up 17.7% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, ROBO is 35.2% technology, 26.2% industrials and 4.8% health care by sector (no sector found for 29.0%), with 2.2% in mega-cap tech and 2.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 41.8% of ROBO is in the United States, 19.2% in Japan, 9.9% in Germany and 6.7% in Taiwan.
What does ROBO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?
Ambarella is 2.09% of ROBO on its own, against a median largest position of 8.1% across the 19 Thematic funds with a page here. The position ROBO carries furthest above that group is Illumina at 1.92% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMBA Ambarella | 2.09% | |
| 2 | ILMN Illumina | 1.92% | |
| 3 | ROK Rockwell Automation | 1.9% | |
| 4 | 6954.JP FANUC Corp | 1.74% | |
| 5 | G1A.DE GEA Group AG | 1.72% | |
| 6 | 6841.JP Yokogawa Electric Corp | 1.71% | |
| 7 | TER Teradyne | 1.67% | |
| 8 | EMR Emerson Electric | 1.67% | |
| 9 | JBTM JBT Marel | 1.63% | |
| 10 | NOVT Novanta | 1.62% | |
| 11 | 6273.JP SMC Corp | 1.62% | |
| 12 | ATS ATS | 1.57% | |
| 13 | NDSN Nordson | 1.57% | |
| 14 | IOT Samsara | 1.57% | |
| 15 | ZBRA Zebra Technologies | 1.56% | |
| 16 | 1590.TW Airtac International Group | 1.55% | |
| 17 | ISRG Intuitive Surgical | 1.55% | |
| 18 | HEXAB.SE Hexagon AB | 1.55% | |
| 19 | SYM Symbotic | 1.52% | |
| 20 | 6861.JP Keyence Corp | 1.51% | |
| 21 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 1.5% | |
| 22 | 2395.TW Advantech Co Ltd | 1.48% | |
| 23 | 6134.JP Fuji Corp/Aichi | 1.47% | |
| 24 | 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 1.47% | |
| 25 | KRN.DE Krones AG | 1.47% | |
| 26 | 6324.JP Harmonic Drive Systems Inc | 1.45% | |
| 27 | AUTO.NO AutoStore Holdings Ltd. | 1.43% | |
| 28 | CLS Celestica | 1.41% | |
| 29 | DE Deere | 1.39% | |
| 30 | ADSK Autodesk | 1.38% | |
| 31 | 1810.HK Xiaomi Corp | 1.37% | |
| 32 | KARN.CH Kardex Holding AG | 1.37% | |
| 33 | TRMB Trimble | 1.35% | |
| 34 | GMED Globus Medical | 1.35% | |
| 35 | 6383.JP Daifuku Co Ltd | 1.34% | |
| 36 | IPGP IPG Photonics | 1.33% | |
| 37 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 1.33% | |
| 38 | PTC PTC | 1.33% | |
| 39 | 2049.TW Hiwin Technologies Corp | 1.32% | |
| 40 | RSW.GB Renishaw PLC | 1.32% | |
| 41 | CGNX Cognex | 1.32% | |
| 42 | NVDA Nvidia | 1.31% | |
| 43 | OUST Ouster | 1.28% | |
| 44 | 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp | 1.28% | |
| 45 | JEN.DE Jenoptik AG | 1.26% | |
| 46 | 6268.JP Nabtesco Corp | 1.25% | |
| 47 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 1.23% | |
| 48 | XPEV XPeng Inc | 1.22% | |
| 49 | 6645.JP Omron Corp | 1.21% | |
| 50 | CDNS Cadence Design Systems | 1.19% | |
| 51 | 6481.JP THK Co Ltd | 1.17% | |
| 52 | ONDS Ondas | 1.14% | |
| 53 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 1.14% | |
| 54 | KALMAR.FI Kalmar Oyj | 1.13% | |
| 55 | OCTV Octave Intelligence plc | 1.11% | |
| 56 | 098460.KR Koh Young Technology Inc. | 1.1% | |
| 57 | 6506.JP Yaskawa Electric Corp | 1.09% | |
| 58 | DUE.DE Duerr AG | 1.08% | |
| 59 | GXO GXO Logistics | 1.08% | |
| 60 | JOBY Joby Aviation | 1.05% | |
| 61 | KGX.DE KION Group AG | 1.0% | |
| 62 | 9880.HK UBTech Robotics Corp Ltd | 0.98% | |
| 63 | MCHP Microchip Technology | 0.97% | |
| 64 | SHA0.DE Schaeffler AG | 0.96% | |
| 65 | EKTAB.SE Elekta AB | 0.93% | |
| 66 | 6622.JP Daihen Corp | 0.93% | |
| 67 | QCOM Qualcomm | 0.92% | |
| 68 | 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc | 0.92% | |
| 69 | TSLA Tesla | 0.91% | |
| 70 | RPI.GB Raspberry PI Holdings plc | 0.91% | |
| 71 | COHR Coherent | 0.88% | |
| 72 | APTV Aptiv | 0.87% | |
| 73 | 6914.JP Optex Group Co. Ltd. | 0.79% | |
| 74 | 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp | 0.67% | |
| 75 | SSYS Stratasys | 0.57% | |
| 76 | 002747.CN Estun Automation Co. Ltd. Class A | 0.38% | |
| 77 | SERV Serve Robotics | 0.38% | |
| 78 | 300124.CN Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co. Ltd. Class A | 0.32% | |
| 79 | 002008.CN Han's Laser Technology Industry Group Co. Ltd. Class A | 0.27% |
ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 79 positions ROBO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold AMBA, and how their weights compare with the 2.09% ROBO gives it.
Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, its name names a theme (robotics), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (technology 50%). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.jsonHow is ROBO split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 35.2% | |
| Industrials | 26.2% | |
| Health care | 4.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 3.4% | |
| Communication services | 0.7% | |
| No sector found | 29.0% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 41.8% | |
| Japan | 19.2% | |
| Germany | 9.9% | |
| Taiwan | 6.7% | |
| Canada | 4.6% | |
| China | 4.5% | |
| Switzerland | 2.7% | |
| Sweden | 2.5% | |
| United Kingdom | 2.2% | |
| France | 1.5% | |
| Other countries | 3.7% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.
What did ROBO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In ROBO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Azenta, Inc. (AZTA) at 1.81% on 2019-10-31 to Ambarella, Inc. (AMBA) at 2.09% on 2026-07-31, across 26 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 87 | AZTA 1.81% | 16.9% |
| 2020-10-31 | 85 | 6324.JP 1.91% | 17.2% |
| 2021-10-31 | 83 | AZTA 2.28% | 18.2% |
| 2022-10-31 | 81 | ISRG 2.25% | 18.2% |
| 2023-10-31 | 78 | 1590.TW 2.11% | 17.9% |
| 2024-10-31 | 78 | SYM 2.18% | 18.0% |
| 2025-10-31 | 77 | SYM 2.30% | 19.0% |
| 2026-07-31 | 79 | AMBA 2.09% | 17.7% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports ROBO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/robo/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does ROBO share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to ROBO is BOTZ: the two hold 27.9% of their weight in common, in the 28 companies both own, and 36.0% of ROBO itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with ROBO; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of ROBO held there | Of that ETF in ROBO | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOTZ | 27.9% | 36.0% | 75.3% | 28 | |
| KOMP | 12.0% | 38.6% | 12.2% | 29 | |
| RSPT | 11.9% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 10 | |
| QTUM | 10.8% | 12.3% | 11.4% | 10 | |
| ARKQ | 10.5% | 10.8% | 29.3% | 8 | |
| SPHB | 10.3% | 13.9% | 11.3% | 11 | |
| IGPT | 9.5% | 25.6% | 18.4% | 19 | |
| GRID | 8.9% | 16.0% | 24.6% | 13 | |
| EXI | 8.7% | 19.5% | 10.3% | 13 | |
| XT | 8.4% | 22.4% | 14.3% | 16 | |
| AIQ | 8.1% | 16.6% | 13.1% | 12 | |
| DRIV | 7.2% | 8.5% | 14.7% | 7 |
ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. GRID's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ROBO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to ROBO?
PFF shares 0% of weight with ROBO. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ROBO, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| XMMO | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYM | iShares U.S. Basic Materials ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYZ | iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.95% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 17.7% |
| Largest single position | 2.1% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from ROBO's SEC filing of 2026-08-27; the weights are from ROBO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.
Where to go next
- TAN, Invesco Solar ETF
- XTL, State Street SPDR S&P Telecom ETF
- ARKQ, ARK Autonomous Technology & Robotics ETF
- BOTZ, Global X Robotics & Artificial Intelligence ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what ROBO carries once you look through it
- Compare ROBO against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from ROBO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, ROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF (ROBO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/)