ROBO holdings and overlap

ROBO holds 79 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Its three largest are Ambarella (AMBA) at 2.09%, Illumina (ILMN) at 1.92% and Rockwell Automation (ROK) at 1.90%, and its ten largest make up 17.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, ROBO is 35.2% technology, 26.2% industrials and 4.8% health care by sector (no sector found for 29.0%), with 2.2% in mega-cap tech and 2.2% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 41.8% of ROBO is in the United States, 19.2% in Japan, 9.9% in Germany and 6.7% in Taiwan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
ROBOROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETFThematic, 79 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
AMBA
2.09% of the ETF, Ambarella
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
79
17.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.95%
$95 a year on $10,000

What does ROBO hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

Ambarella is 2.09% of ROBO on its own, against a median largest position of 8.1% across the 19 Thematic funds with a page here. The position ROBO carries furthest above that group is Illumina at 1.92% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AMBA Ambarella 2.09%
2 ILMN Illumina 1.92%
3 ROK Rockwell Automation 1.9%
4 6954.JP FANUC Corp 1.74%
5 G1A.DE GEA Group AG 1.72%
6 6841.JP Yokogawa Electric Corp 1.71%
7 TER Teradyne 1.67%
8 EMR Emerson Electric 1.67%
9 JBTM JBT Marel 1.63%
10 NOVT Novanta 1.62%
11 6273.JP SMC Corp 1.62%
12 ATS ATS 1.57%
13 NDSN Nordson 1.57%
14 IOT Samsara 1.57%
15 ZBRA Zebra Technologies 1.56%
16 1590.TW Airtac International Group 1.55%
17 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 1.55%
18 HEXAB.SE Hexagon AB 1.55%
19 SYM Symbotic 1.52%
20 6861.JP Keyence Corp 1.51%
21 SU.FR Schneider Electric SE 1.5%
22 2395.TW Advantech Co Ltd 1.48%
23 6134.JP Fuji Corp/Aichi 1.47%
24 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd 1.47%
25 KRN.DE Krones AG 1.47%
26 6324.JP Harmonic Drive Systems Inc 1.45%
27 AUTO.NO AutoStore Holdings Ltd. 1.43%
28 CLS Celestica 1.41%
29 DE Deere 1.39%
30 ADSK Autodesk 1.38%
31 1810.HK Xiaomi Corp 1.37%
32 KARN.CH Kardex Holding AG 1.37%
33 TRMB Trimble 1.35%
34 GMED Globus Medical 1.35%
35 6383.JP Daifuku Co Ltd 1.34%
36 IPGP IPG Photonics 1.33%
37 ABBN.CH ABB Ltd 1.33%
38 PTC PTC 1.33%
39 2049.TW Hiwin Technologies Corp 1.32%
40 RSW.GB Renishaw PLC 1.32%
41 CGNX Cognex 1.32%
42 NVDA Nvidia 1.31%
43 OUST Ouster 1.28%
44 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp 1.28%
45 JEN.DE Jenoptik AG 1.26%
46 6268.JP Nabtesco Corp 1.25%
47 SIE.DE Siemens AG 1.23%
48 XPEV XPeng Inc 1.22%
49 6645.JP Omron Corp 1.21%
50 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 1.19%
51 6481.JP THK Co Ltd 1.17%
52 ONDS Ondas 1.14%
53 IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG 1.14%
54 KALMAR.FI Kalmar Oyj 1.13%
55 OCTV Octave Intelligence plc 1.11%
56 098460.KR Koh Young Technology Inc. 1.1%
57 6506.JP Yaskawa Electric Corp 1.09%
58 DUE.DE Duerr AG 1.08%
59 GXO GXO Logistics 1.08%
60 JOBY Joby Aviation 1.05%
61 KGX.DE KION Group AG 1.0%
62 9880.HK UBTech Robotics Corp Ltd 0.98%
63 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.97%
64 SHA0.DE Schaeffler AG 0.96%
65 EKTAB.SE Elekta AB 0.93%
66 6622.JP Daihen Corp 0.93%
67 QCOM Qualcomm 0.92%
68 2308.TW Delta Electronics Inc 0.92%
69 TSLA Tesla 0.91%
70 RPI.GB Raspberry PI Holdings plc 0.91%
71 COHR Coherent 0.88%
72 APTV Aptiv 0.87%
73 6914.JP Optex Group Co. Ltd. 0.79%
74 9984.JP SoftBank Group Corp 0.67%
75 SSYS Stratasys 0.57%
76 002747.CN Estun Automation Co. Ltd. Class A 0.38%
77 SERV Serve Robotics 0.38%
78 300124.CN Shenzhen Inovance Technology Co. Ltd. Class A 0.32%
79 002008.CN Han's Laser Technology Industry Group Co. Ltd. Class A 0.27%

ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 79 positions ROBO holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold AMBA, and how their weights compare with the 2.09% ROBO gives it.

Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, its name names a theme (robotics), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (technology 50%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/robo.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about ROBO with this data

How is ROBO split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology35.2%
Industrials26.2%
Health care4.8%
Consumer discretionary3.4%
Communication services0.7%
No sector found29.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States41.8%
Japan19.2%
Germany9.9%
Taiwan6.7%
Canada4.6%
China4.5%
Switzerland2.7%
Sweden2.5%
United Kingdom2.2%
France1.5%
Other countries3.7%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How these are measured.

What did ROBO hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In ROBO's SEC filings, its largest position went from Azenta, Inc. (AZTA) at 1.81% on 2019-10-31 to Ambarella, Inc. (AMBA) at 2.09% on 2026-07-31, across 26 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.81% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
2.09% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
17.7%
16.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
26
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-3187AZTA 1.81%16.9%
2020-10-31856324.JP 1.91%17.2%
2021-10-3183AZTA 2.28%18.2%
2022-10-3181ISRG 2.25%18.2%
2023-10-31781590.TW 2.11%17.9%
2024-10-3178SYM 2.18%18.0%
2025-10-3177SYM 2.30%19.0%
2026-07-3179AMBA 2.09%17.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports ROBO filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/robo/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does ROBO share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to ROBO is BOTZ: the two hold 27.9% of their weight in common, in the 28 companies both own, and 36.0% of ROBO itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with ROBO; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf ROBO held thereOf that ETF in ROBOCompanies in bothOverlap bar
BOTZ 27.9% 36.0% 75.3% 28
KOMP 12.0% 38.6% 12.2% 29
RSPT 11.9% 12.6% 13.9% 10
QTUM 10.8% 12.3% 11.4% 10
ARKQ 10.5% 10.8% 29.3% 8
SPHB 10.3% 13.9% 11.3% 11
IGPT 9.5% 25.6% 18.4% 19
GRID 8.9% 16.0% 24.6% 13
EXI 8.7% 19.5% 10.3% 13
XT 8.4% 22.4% 14.3% 16
AIQ 8.1% 16.6% 13.1% 12
DRIV 7.2% 8.5% 14.7% 7

ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. GRID's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check ROBO against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to ROBO?

PFF shares 0% of weight with ROBO. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with ROBO, least shared weight first.

ROBO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.95%
Weight in the ten largest positions17.7%
Largest single position2.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from ROBO's SEC filing of 2026-08-27; the weights are from ROBO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from ROBO's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, ROBO Global Robotics and Automation Index ETF (ROBO), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/robo/)