QTUM holdings and overlap
QTUM holds 86 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Arqit Quantum (ARQQ) at 2.41%, HQ at 2.38% and Quantinuum Inc (QNT) at 1.57%, and its ten largest make up 16.9% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, QTUM is 79.2% technology, 9.6% industrials and 4.1% communication services by sector (no sector found for 4.2%), with 5.3% in mega-cap tech and 5.3% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 58.8% of QTUM is in the United States, 7.6% in Japan, 6.6% in Taiwan and 5.9% in the Netherlands.
What does QTUM hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
Arqit Quantum is 2.41% of QTUM on its own, against a median largest position of 9.1% across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position QTUM carries furthest above that group is HQ at 2.38% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARQQ Arqit Quantum | 2.41% | |
| 2 | HQ | 2.38% | |
| 3 | QNT Quantinuum Inc | 1.57% | |
| 4 | ALAB Astera Labs | 1.55% | |
| 5 | AMAT Applied Materials | 1.55% | |
| 6 | KLAC KLA | 1.5% | |
| 7 | MKSI MKS | 1.5% | |
| 8 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 1.49% | |
| 9 | TER Teradyne | 1.48% | |
| 10 | LRCX Lam Research | 1.43% | |
| 11 | NBIS Nebius Group NV | 1.39% | |
| 12 | INTC Intel | 1.39% | |
| 13 | MU Micron Technology | 1.38% | |
| 14 | BTQ | 1.37% | |
| 15 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 1.36% | |
| 16 | 8035.JP Tokyo Electron Ltd | 1.31% | |
| 17 | 3443.TW Global Unichip Corp | 1.26% | |
| 18 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 1.25% | |
| 19 | TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | 1.24% | |
| 20 | LSCC Lattice Semiconductor | 1.23% | |
| 21 | ARM ARM Holdings PLC | 1.23% | |
| 22 | ASML ASML | 1.22% | |
| 23 | QNC Quantum Emotion Corp | 1.2% | |
| 24 | NET Cloudflare | 1.19% | |
| 25 | TSEM Tower Semiconductor | 1.19% | |
| 26 | COHR Coherent | 1.18% | |
| 27 | 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp | 1.17% | |
| 28 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 1.17% | |
| 29 | ASM.NL ASM International NV | 1.16% | |
| 30 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 1.16% | |
| 31 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 1.14% | |
| 32 | WIT Wipro Limited | 1.14% | |
| 33 | RTX RTX | 1.14% | |
| 34 | SNOW Snowflake | 1.13% | |
| 35 | RDNT RadNet | 1.13% | |
| 36 | STM STMicroelectronics | 1.12% | |
| 37 | TXN Texas Instruments | 1.12% | |
| 38 | TDC Teradata | 1.11% | |
| 39 | 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric Corp | 1.11% | |
| 40 | CRWV CoreWeave Inc | 1.11% | |
| 41 | MCHP Microchip Technology | 1.1% | |
| 42 | IBM IBM | 1.1% | |
| 43 | QBTS D-Wave Quantum | 1.1% | |
| 44 | XNDU Xanadu Quantum Technologies Ltd | 1.09% | |
| 45 | NTNX Nutanix | 1.09% | |
| 46 | 3661.TW Alchip Technologies Ltd | 1.08% | |
| 47 | QUBT Quantum Computing | 1.08% | |
| 48 | AVGO Broadcom | 1.08% | |
| 49 | ADI Analog Devices | 1.07% | |
| 50 | 2454.TW MediaTek Inc | 1.07% | |
| 51 | GOOGL Alphabet Class A | 1.07% | |
| 52 | AMZN Amazon | 1.06% | |
| 53 | NVEC NVE | 1.06% | |
| 54 | NVDA Nvidia | 1.06% | |
| 55 | RGTI Rigetti Computing | 1.06% | |
| 56 | HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise | 1.05% | |
| 57 | NOK Nokia ADR Representing One Ser | 1.05% | |
| 58 | CSCO Cisco | 1.05% | |
| 59 | NXPI NXP Semiconductors | 1.05% | |
| 60 | INFQ Infleqtion Inc. | 1.04% | |
| 61 | CDNS Cadence Design Systems | 1.04% | |
| 62 | BIDU Baidu Inc | 1.03% | |
| 63 | LMT Lockheed Martin | 1.03% | |
| 64 | SNPS Synopsys | 1.03% | |
| 65 | 6701.JP NEC Corp | 1.03% | |
| 66 | QCOM Qualcomm | 1.03% | |
| 67 | MDB MongoDB | 1.02% | |
| 68 | 9432.JP NTT Inc | 1.02% | |
| 69 | KPN.NL Koninklijke KPN NV | 1.02% | |
| 70 | 6702.JP Fujitsu Ltd | 1.01% | |
| 71 | 2317.TW Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd | 1.01% | |
| 72 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 1.0% | |
| 73 | IONQ IonQ | 1.0% | |
| 74 | NOC Northrop Grumman | 1.0% | |
| 75 | MSFT Microsoft | 1.0% | |
| 76 | ESTC Elastic | 1.0% | |
| 77 | 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd | 0.98% | |
| 78 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 0.96% | |
| 79 | PLTR Palantir Technologies | 0.95% | |
| 80 | REY.IT Reply SpA | 0.95% | |
| 81 | 2357.TW Asustek Computer Inc | 0.93% | |
| 82 | ON ON Semiconductor | 0.91% | |
| 83 | BABA Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 0.88% | |
| 84 | ORCL Oracle | 0.77% | |
| 85 | HON Honeywell Technologies | 0.58% | |
| 86 | HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc | 0.57% |
QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 86 positions QTUM holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 4 ETFs with a page here that hold ARQQ, and how their weights compare with the 2.41% QTUM gives it.
Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 83% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qtum.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qtum.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qtum.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qtum.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/qtum.jsonHow is QTUM split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 79.2% | |
| Industrials | 9.6% | |
| Communication services | 4.1% | |
| Health care | 1.1% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 1.1% | |
| No sector found | 4.2% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 58.8% | |
| Japan | 7.6% | |
| Taiwan | 6.6% | |
| Netherlands | 5.9% | |
| Canada | 3.7% | |
| United Kingdom | 3.6% | |
| Singapore | 2.4% | |
| France | 2.1% | |
| Israel | 1.2% | |
| Switzerland | 1.2% | |
| Other countries | 6.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.
What did QTUM hold in its SEC reports since 2020?
In QTUM's SEC filings, its largest position went from 8036.JP at 1.88% on 2020-03-31 to Arqit Quantum Inc. (ARQQ) at 2.41% on 2026-06-30, across 26 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | 83 | 8036.JP 1.88% | 15.8% |
| 2020-12-31 | 72 | SYNA 1.64% | 15.5% |
| 2021-12-31 | 70 | WIT 1.59% | 15.4% |
| 2022-12-31 | 70 | AYX 1.74% | 15.6% |
| 2023-12-31 | 70 | AMD 1.68% | 16.1% |
| 2024-12-31 | 70 | RGTI 2.92% | 17.9% |
| 2025-12-31 | 82 | QNC 2.14% | 14.0% |
| 2026-06-30 | 86 | ARQQ 2.41% | 16.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 26 reports QTUM filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2020-03-31 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/qtum/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does QTUM share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to QTUM is SOXQ: the two hold 28.0% of their weight in common, in the 23 companies both own, and 28.8% of QTUM itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with QTUM; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of QTUM held there | Of that ETF in QTUM | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXQ | 28.0% | 28.8% | 90.6% | 23 | |
| RSPT | 27.8% | 29.1% | 33.3% | 25 | |
| SMH | 27.3% | 28.4% | 98.6% | 23 | |
| SOXX | 25.8% | 27.5% | 87.5% | 22 | |
| AIQ | 25.3% | 34.0% | 51.3% | 31 | |
| SPHB | 24.9% | 27.0% | 27.7% | 23 | |
| IGM | 24.1% | 49.0% | 57.9% | 42 | |
| FTXL | 23.7% | 25.2% | 86.2% | 20 | |
| IYW | 23.5% | 42.6% | 60.9% | 36 | |
| XLK | 23.0% | 29.1% | 64.6% | 25 | |
| QYLD | 23.0% | 33.9% | 50.5% | 29 | |
| XNTK | 23.0% | 23.1% | 68.7% | 20 |
QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check QTUM against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to QTUM?
VSS shares 0% of weight with QTUM. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with QTUM, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSS | Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PICK | iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
QTUM's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.40% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 16.9% |
| Largest single position | 2.4% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from QTUM's SEC filing of 2026-06-30; the weights are from QTUM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- QTUP, Defiance Pure Quantum ETF
- RSPT, Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF
- SKYY, First Trust Cloud Computing ETF
- SMH, VanEck Semiconductor ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what QTUM carries once you look through it
- Compare QTUM against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from QTUM's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Defiance Quantum ETF (QTUM), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/qtum/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/qtum/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/qtum/)