SMH holdings and overlap

SMH holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 17.55%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) at 9.29% and Applied Materials (AMAT) at 5.74%, and its ten largest make up 70.2% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, SMH is 99.9% technology by sector, with 22.8% in mega-cap tech and 22.8% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 83.2% of SMH is in the United States, 9.3% in Taiwan, 6.3% in the Netherlands and 1.2% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFTechnology, VanEck, 25 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$590.99 -2.05%
52-week range 325 to 669
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
17.55% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
25
70.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.35%
$35 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+321.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-33.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does SMH hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Nvidia is 17.55% of SMH on its own, against a median largest position of 9.1% across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position SMH carries furthest above that group is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 9.29% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 17.55%
2 TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 9.29%
3 AMAT Applied Materials 5.74%
4 MU Micron Technology 5.67%
5 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 5.63%
6 KLAC KLA 5.57%
7 LRCX Lam Research 5.31%
8 AVGO Broadcom 5.28%
9 INTC Intel 5.15%
10 ASML ASML 5.04%
11 MRVL Marvell Technology 4.66%
12 TXN Texas Instruments 4.17%
13 ADI Analog Devices 4.0%
14 QCOM Qualcomm 3.74%
15 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 2.15%
16 SNPS Synopsys 1.79%
17 TER Teradyne 1.5%
18 ALAB Astera Labs 1.27%
19 STM STMicroelectronics 1.26%
20 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 1.22%
21 ARM ARM Holdings PLC 1.17%
22 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 1.15%
23 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.9%
24 ON ON Semiconductor 0.58%
25 SWKS Skyworks Solutions 0.16%

SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, 105 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 25 positions SMH holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 17.55% SMH gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smh.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smh.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smh.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smh.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/smh.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SMH with this data

How is SMH split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology99.9%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States83.2%
Taiwan9.3%
Netherlands6.3%
United Kingdom1.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did SMH hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SMH's SEC filings, its largest position went from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) at 12.94% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 17.55% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
12.94% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
17.55% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
70.2%
64.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3025TSM 12.94%64.2%
2019-12-3125TSM 13.28%63.6%
2020-12-3125TSM 13.33%59.0%
2021-12-3125TSM 9.71%59.2%
2022-12-3125TSM 10.89%59.0%
2023-12-3125NVDA 19.50%68.6%
2024-12-3125NVDA 19.52%72.6%
2025-12-3125NVDA 21.05%73.1%
2026-06-3025NVDA 17.55%70.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SMH filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/smh/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SMH duplicate?

The ETF nearest to SMH is SOXQ: the two hold 75.8% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 94.6% of SMH itself is also held there. Owning SMH alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SMH held thereOf that ETF in SMHCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SOXQ 75.8% 94.6% 89.2% 21
SOXX 69.7% 95.9% 89.5% 22
FTXL 59.1% 79.3% 87.0% 19
XNTK 45.9% 77.3% 51.5% 12
XLK 45.1% 82.0% 45.2% 20
IETC 41.8% 75.2% 44.4% 16
PSI 41.5% 44.2% 49.3% 11
VGT 39.9% 83.2% 40.2% 21
FTEC 39.8% 83.2% 39.9% 21
IYW 39.1% 82.1% 39.1% 20
USXF 37.4% 82.0% 38.5% 20
QQMG 36.5% 84.7% 36.5% 20

SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SMH against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SMH?

IYR shares 0% of weight with SMH and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.23 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SMH, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.35%
Total return, 1 year72.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative321.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative356.0%
Volatility, annualised33.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-33.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.91
Weight in the ten largest positions70.2%
Largest single position17.5%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SMH's SEC filing of 2026-01-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from SMH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.80often in step386
QQQ0.89usually in step584

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202664.1%
202549.2%
202439.1%
202373.4%
2022-33.5%

One year

SMH 169 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
SMH rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from SMH's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/smh/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/smh/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/smh/)