FTEC holdings and overlap

FTEC holds 281 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 17.09%, Apple (AAPL) at 16.21% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 10.93%, and its ten largest make up 62.2% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, FTEC is 99.4% technology by sector, with 48.4% in mega-cap tech and 48.4% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETFTechnology, Fidelity, 281 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-07-31
17.09% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-07-31
281
62.2% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000

What does FTEC hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31?

FTEC spreads its weight across 281 positions, against a median of 63 across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position FTEC carries furthest above that group is Apple at 16.21% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

The 100 largest of the 281 positions in FTEC's filing; all 281 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 17.09%
2 AAPL Apple 16.21%
3 MSFT Microsoft 10.93%
4 AVGO Broadcom 4.2%
5 MU Micron Technology 3.82%
6 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 3.18%
7 CSCO Cisco 1.92%
8 AMAT Applied Materials 1.69%
9 INTC Intel 1.65%
10 LRCX Lam Research 1.54%
11 PANW Palo Alto Networks 1.17%
12 PLTR Palantir Technologies 1.13%
13 TXN Texas Instruments 1.07%
14 KLAC KLA 1.03%
15 ORCL Oracle 0.9%
16 IBM IBM 0.87%
17 APH Amphenol 0.85%
18 ANET Arista Networks 0.84%
19 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.83%
20 WDC Western Digital 0.83%
21 STX Seagate Technology 0.82%
22 ADI Analog Devices 0.78%
23 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.76%
24 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.71%
25 QCOM Qualcomm 0.68%
26 CRM Salesforce 0.65%
27 DELL Dell Technologies 0.59%
28 NOW ServiceNow 0.49%
29 GLW Corning 0.49%
30 FTNT Fortinet 0.48%
31 ADBE Adobe 0.46%
32 SNOW Snowflake 0.46%
33 ACN Accenture 0.45%
34 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.42%
35 NET Cloudflare 0.42%
36 APP AppLovin 0.41%
37 DDOG Datadog 0.41%
38 INTU Intuit 0.38%
39 MSI Motorola Solutions 0.34%
40 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 0.34%
41 SNPS Synopsys 0.33%
42 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.32%
43 TEL TE Connectivity 0.3%
44 TER Teradyne 0.29%
45 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 0.28%
46 KEYS Keysight Technologies 0.27%
47 CIEN Ciena 0.25%
48 LITE Lumentum 0.25%
49 ADSK Autodesk 0.25%
50 ALAB Astera Labs 0.24%
51 NTAP NetApp 0.22%
52 FLEX Flex 0.22%
53 ROP Roper Technologies 0.21%
54 COHR Coherent 0.21%
55 MCHP Microchip Technology 0.21%
56 CRDO Credo Technology Group 0.2%
57 OKTA Okta 0.19%
58 JBL Jabil 0.19%
59 WDAY Workday 0.18%
60 TDY Teledyne Technologies 0.18%
61 ON ON Semiconductor 0.17%
62 TWLO Twilio 0.17%
63 HPQ HP Inc. 0.17%
64 MDB MongoDB 0.16%
65 CTSH Cognizant 0.16%
66 FICO Fair Isaac 0.16%
67 P Everpure 0.15%
68 VRSN Verisign 0.15%
69 FFIV F5 0.15%
70 ZM Zoom Communications 0.15%
71 FSLR First Solar 0.14%
72 SNX TD SYNNEX 0.14%
73 MKSI MKS 0.14%
74 CDW CDW 0.13%
75 ENTG Entegris 0.12%
76 LSCC Lattice Semiconductor 0.12%
77 ZBRA Zebra Technologies 0.12%
78 IOT Samsara 0.11%
79 NTNX Nutanix 0.11%
80 AKAM Akamai Technologies 0.11%
81 GEN Gen Digital 0.11%
82 DT Dynatrace 0.11%
83 PTC PTC 0.11%
84 SMCI Supermicro 0.11%
85 ONTO Onto Innovation 0.11%
86 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 0.11%
87 TEAM Atlassian 0.11%
88 U Unity Software Inc 0.1%
89 HUT Hut 8 0.1%
90 MANH Manhattan Associates 0.1%
91 CGNX Cognex 0.1%
92 ARW Arrow Electronics 0.1%
93 LFUS Littelfuse 0.1%
94 FN Fabrinet 0.1%
95 DOCN DigitalOcean 0.1%
96 TRMB Trimble 0.1%
97 ZS Zscaler 0.1%
98 DOCU DocuSign 0.09%
99 GWRE Guidewire Software 0.09%
100 VSAT ViaSat 0.09%

FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 281 positions FTEC holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 139 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 17.09% FTEC gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-07-31, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftec.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftec.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftec.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftec.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftec.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FTEC with this data

How is FTEC split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology99.4%
Communication services0.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How these are measured.

What did FTEC hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FTEC's SEC filings, its largest position went from Apple Inc. (AAPL) at 17.45% on 2019-10-31 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 17.09% on 2026-07-31, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
17.45% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
17.09% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
62.2%
56.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-31309AAPL 17.45%56.8%
2020-10-31320AAPL 21.53%59.2%
2021-10-31335AAPL 19.33%57.9%
2022-10-31372AAPL 23.28%59.2%
2023-10-31307AAPL 22.61%62.8%
2024-10-31288AAPL 15.81%58.8%
2025-10-31282NVDA 17.57%58.2%
2026-07-31281NVDA 17.09%62.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FTEC filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ftec/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FTEC duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FTEC is VGT: the two hold 95.4% of their weight in common, in the 275 companies both own, and 99.6% of FTEC itself is also held there. Owning FTEC alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. FTEC is close to contained in VGT.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FTEC held thereOf that ETF in FTECCompanies in bothOverlap bar
VGT 95.4% 99.6% 99.8% 275
XLK 83.1% 87.9% 100.0% 75
IYW 82.1% 87.8% 90.8% 122
IXN 74.3% 87.9% 76.7% 75
IGM 73.8% 99.6% 83.3% 256
MGK 58.9% 70.0% 60.0% 27
VUG 57.5% 75.8% 57.6% 49
QQMG 55.7% 76.6% 64.3% 37
IWY 55.2% 74.4% 57.2% 31
IWF 55.0% 82.6% 55.9% 93
VONG 54.2% 82.6% 55.4% 93
ILCG 53.8% 83.9% 55.1% 75

FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FTEC against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FTEC?

VXUS shares 0% of weight with FTEC. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FTEC, least shared weight first.

FTEC's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.08%
Weight in the ten largest positions62.2%
Largest single position17.1%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FTEC's SEC filing of 2025-11-24; the weights are from FTEC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31.

Where to go next

Holdings from FTEC's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF (FTEC), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-23, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftec/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftec/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftec/)