VUG holdings and overlap

Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG) holds 146 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Its three largest are Nvidia (NVDA) at 12.63%, Apple (AAPL) at 11.67% and Microsoft (MSFT) at 7.61%, and its ten largest make up 60.4% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, VUG is 55.7% technology, 15.8% communication services and 11.4% consumer discretionary by sector, with 57.6% in mega-cap tech and 57.9% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
VUGVanguard Growth ETFUS Large Growth, Vanguard, 146 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$89.78 -0.10%
52-week range 70 to 93
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
12.63% of the ETF, Nvidia
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
146
60.4% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.03%
$3 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+102.6%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-21.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does VUG hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

VUG spreads its weight across 146 positions, against a median of 101 across the 27 US Large Growth funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than VUG, at 0.03% a year.

The 100 largest of the 146 positions in VUG's filing; all 146 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 NVDA Nvidia 12.63%
2 AAPL Apple 11.67%
3 MSFT Microsoft 7.61%
4 GOOGL Alphabet Class A 5.76%
5 GOOG Alphabet Class C 4.53%
6 AMZN Amazon 4.47%
7 AVGO Broadcom 4.28%
8 META Meta Platforms 3.41%
9 TSLA Tesla 3.27%
10 LLY Eli Lilly 2.81%
11 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 2.62%
12 AMAT Applied Materials 1.6%
13 V Visa 1.54%
14 LRCX Lam Research 1.51%
15 COST Costco 1.15%
16 MA Mastercard 1.13%
17 KLAC KLA 1.1%
18 SNDK Sandisk Corp 0.94%
19 GEV GE Vernova 0.89%
20 NFLX Netflix 0.84%
21 INTC Intel 0.79%
22 PANW Palo Alto Networks 0.78%
23 MRVL Marvell Technology 0.75%
24 PLTR Palantir Technologies 0.71%
25 ORCL Oracle 0.71%
26 WDC Western Digital 0.62%
27 APH Amphenol 0.61%
28 STX Seagate Technology 0.61%
29 GE GE Aerospace 0.55%
30 MCD McDonald's 0.54%
31 CRWD CrowdStrike 0.53%
32 ANET Arista Networks 0.52%
33 BA Boeing 0.48%
34 TJX TJX Companies 0.48%
35 WELL Welltower 0.46%
36 APP AppLovin 0.41%
37 ISRG Intuitive Surgical 0.4%
38 BKNG Booking 0.4%
39 TXN Texas Instruments 0.39%
40 VRT Vertiv 0.37%
41 VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals 0.36%
42 SBUX Starbucks 0.34%
43 PWR Quanta Services 0.31%
44 HWM Howmet Aerospace 0.31%
45 CDNS Cadence Design Systems 0.3%
46 NOW ServiceNow 0.3%
47 EQIX Equinix 0.3%
48 GLW Corning 0.3%
49 SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.29%
50 FTNT Fortinet 0.28%
51 DDOG Datadog 0.26%
52 SNPS Synopsys 0.25%
53 SNOW Snowflake 0.25%
54 BE Bloom Energy 0.24%
55 HOOD Robinhood Markets 0.23%
56 NET Cloudflare 0.23%
57 MAR Marriott International 0.23%
58 COHR Coherent 0.23%
59 TER Teradyne 0.23%
60 ORLY O'Reilly Automotive 0.23%
61 HLT Hilton Worldwide 0.22%
62 TDG TransDigm Group 0.22%
63 UBER Uber 0.22%
64 ECL Ecolab 0.21%
65 CIEN Ciena 0.21%
66 FIX Comfort Systems USA 0.21%
67 MSI Motorola Solutions 0.21%
68 DASH DoorDash 0.21%
69 MCO Moody's 0.2%
70 LITE Lumentum 0.2%
71 MNST Monster Beverage 0.2%
72 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 0.19%
73 GWW W. W. Grainger 0.19%
74 RKLB Rocket Lab 0.18%
75 CTAS Cintas 0.18%
76 TRGP Targa Resources 0.18%
77 ABNB Airbnb 0.17%
78 FAST Fastenal 0.17%
79 SYK Stryker 0.17%
80 AZO AutoZone 0.16%
81 CVNA Carvana 0.14%
82 AXON Axon Enterprise 0.14%
83 TTWO Take-Two Interactive 0.14%
84 YUM Yum! Brands 0.14%
85 CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill 0.14%
86 BX Blackstone 0.14%
87 WCN Waste Connections 0.14%
88 ADBE Adobe 0.13%
89 IDXX Idexx Laboratories 0.13%
90 ADSK Autodesk 0.13%
91 SHW Sherwin-Williams 0.13%
92 XYZ Block 0.13%
93 ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals 0.13%
94 ODFL Old Dominion 0.13%
95 ALAB Astera Labs 0.12%
96 RCL Royal Caribbean Group 0.12%
97 MSCI MSCI 0.12%
98 VMC Vulcan Materials 0.12%
99 CRWV CoreWeave Inc 0.12%
100 RBLX Roblox 0.12%

VUG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, 108 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 146 positions VUG holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 154 ETFs with a page here that hold NVDA, and how their weights compare with the 12.63% VUG gives it.

Category: US Large Growth, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are US companies; weighted by holding, they sit where 33% of their market's value is in larger companies (large: up to 78%); growth index funds hold 85% of their value against 69% for companies of the same sizes in the whole market (growth: 10 points or more above). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vug.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vug.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vug.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vug.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vug.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about VUG with this data

How is VUG split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology55.7%
Communication services15.8%
Consumer discretionary11.4%
Industrials5.3%
Health care4.7%
Financials3.9%
Consumer staples1.4%
Real estate1.0%
Materials0.5%
Energy0.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. How these are measured.

What did VUG hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In VUG's SEC filings, its largest position went from Microsoft (MSFT) at 8.50% on 2019-09-30 to Nvidia (NVDA) at 12.63% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.50% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
12.63% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
60.4%
38.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-30274MSFT 8.50%38.9%
2019-12-31274MSFT 8.84%40.2%
2020-12-31253AAPL 11.04%45.1%
2021-12-31273AAPL 11.72%48.8%
2022-12-31249AAPL 12.52%45.2%
2023-12-31207AAPL 12.99%55.2%
2024-12-31178AAPL 13.39%61.0%
2025-12-31150NVDA 12.74%64.3%
2026-06-30146NVDA 12.63%60.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports VUG filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vug/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does VUG duplicate?

The ETF nearest to VUG is MGK: the two hold 85.8% of their weight in common, in the 56 companies both own, and 86.7% of VUG itself is also held there. Owning VUG alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf VUG held thereOf that ETF in VUGCompanies in bothOverlap bar
MGK 85.8% 86.7% 100.0% 56
VONG 81.6% 93.6% 89.1% 119
SCHG 78.1% 84.1% 86.8% 91
IWF 78.0% 94.3% 85.7% 113
IWY 76.7% 88.5% 89.7% 64
ILCG 75.1% 98.0% 82.7% 132
VOOG 74.9% 89.5% 82.1% 86
SPYG 74.5% 90.7% 81.7% 90
IVW 74.5% 90.7% 81.7% 90
IUSG 72.5% 90.7% 78.0% 91
EGUS 72.4% 77.6% 90.9% 77
XLG 70.0% 77.5% 75.0% 26

The holdings of VUG and MGK are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The holdings of VONG and VOOG are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. SCHG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VUG against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to VUG?

RING shares 0% of weight with VUG and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.25 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VUG, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

VUG's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.03%
Total return, 1 year13.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative102.6%
Total return, 5 years cumulative80.6%
Volatility, annualised19.2%
Worst fall, 3 years-21.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.29
Weight in the ten largest positions60.4%
Largest single position12.6%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VUG's SEC filing of 2026-04-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VUG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.95almost always in step261
QQQ0.97almost always in step364

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202610.8%
202519.4%
202432.7%
202346.8%
2022-33.2%

One year

VUG 110 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
VUG rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from VUG's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Vanguard Growth ETF (VUG), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vug/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vug/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vug/)