FTXL holdings and overlap

FTXL holds 34 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Intel (INTC) at 13.28%, Micron Technology (MU) at 12.14% and Marvell Technology (MRVL) at 7.91%, and its ten largest make up 67.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, FTXL is 99.4% technology by sector, with 9.5% in mega-cap tech and 9.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FTXLFirst Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETFTechnology, First Trust, 34 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
13.28% of the ETF, Intel
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
34
67.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.60%
$60 a year on $10,000

What does FTXL hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

Intel is 13.28% of FTXL on its own, against a median largest position of 9.1% across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position FTXL carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 12.14% of the fund, against a 2.79% median there.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 INTC Intel 13.28%
2 MU Micron Technology 12.14%
3 MRVL Marvell Technology 7.91%
4 AMD Advanced Micro Devices 6.29%
5 QCOM Qualcomm 5.63%
6 NVDA Nvidia 4.79%
7 AVGO Broadcom 4.71%
8 KLAC KLA 4.29%
9 AMAT Applied Materials 4.21%
10 LRCX Lam Research 4.02%
11 AMKR Amkor Technology 3.35%
12 ON ON Semiconductor 3.08%
13 TXN Texas Instruments 3.05%
14 NXPI NXP Semiconductors 2.68%
15 ADI Analog Devices 2.42%
16 SWKS Skyworks Solutions 2.21%
17 TER Teradyne 1.63%
18 MCHP Microchip Technology 1.54%
19 ENTG Entegris 1.5%
20 ALAB Astera Labs 1.35%
21 MPWR Monolithic Power Systems 1.28%
22 CRUS Cirrus Logic 1.02%
23 ONTO Onto Innovation 0.94%
24 AVT Avnet 0.8%
25 RMBS Rambus 0.73%
26 CRDO Credo Technology Group 0.67%
27 COHR Coherent 0.66%
28 ACLS Axcelis Technologies 0.63%
29 ACMR ACM Research 0.63%
30 SMTC Semtech 0.49%
31 FORM FormFactor 0.45%
32 MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions 0.42%
33 AEIS Advanced Energy Industries 0.36%
34 IPGP IPG Photonics 0.25%

FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 34 positions FTXL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 114 ETFs with a page here that hold INTC, and how their weights compare with the 13.28% FTXL gives it.

Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FTXL with this data

How is FTXL split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Technology99.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did FTXL hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In FTXL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Lam Research (LRCX) at 8.33% on 2019-09-30 to Intel (INTC) at 13.28% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.33% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
13.28% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
67.3%
61.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3029LRCX 8.33%61.1%
2019-12-3129SWKS 9.04%60.7%
2020-12-3128POWI 8.64%60.7%
2021-12-3130AVGO 9.23%59.6%
2022-12-3030AVGO 8.85%61.3%
2023-12-3132INTC 10.09%63.4%
2024-12-3131AVGO 12.04%63.6%
2025-12-3131MU 14.36%65.7%
2026-06-3034INTC 13.28%67.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FTXL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ftxl/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FTXL duplicate?

The ETF nearest to FTXL is SOXX: the two hold 70.1% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 87.4% of FTXL itself is also held there. Owning FTXL alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FTXL held thereOf that ETF in FTXLCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SOXX 70.1% 87.4% 88.2% 21
SOXQ 64.8% 88.1% 85.7% 22
SMH 59.1% 87.0% 79.3% 19
PSI 47.3% 64.1% 69.0% 18
XNTK 44.6% 66.4% 44.9% 10
XSD 37.6% 76.1% 51.8% 20
XLK 33.9% 86.3% 44.4% 19
IETC 32.0% 78.5% 43.6% 18
IGPT 30.9% 54.2% 37.0% 10
IGM 30.6% 100.0% 36.3% 34
PWB 29.4% 62.5% 29.5% 12
SPMO 29.0% 58.5% 29.1% 11

FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FTXL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FTXL?

VXUS shares 0% of weight with FTXL. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FTXL, least shared weight first.

FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.60%
Weight in the ten largest positions67.3%
Largest single position13.3%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FTXL's SEC filing of 2026-07-29; the weights are from FTXL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from FTXL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF (FTXL), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/)