FTXL holdings and overlap
FTXL holds 34 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Intel (INTC) at 13.28%, Micron Technology (MU) at 12.14% and Marvell Technology (MRVL) at 7.91%, and its ten largest make up 67.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, FTXL is 99.4% technology by sector, with 9.5% in mega-cap tech and 9.5% in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does FTXL hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
Intel is 13.28% of FTXL on its own, against a median largest position of 9.1% across the 36 Technology funds with a page here. The position FTXL carries furthest above that group is Micron Technology at 12.14% of the fund, against a 2.79% median there.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTC Intel | 13.28% | |
| 2 | MU Micron Technology | 12.14% | |
| 3 | MRVL Marvell Technology | 7.91% | |
| 4 | AMD Advanced Micro Devices | 6.29% | |
| 5 | QCOM Qualcomm | 5.63% | |
| 6 | NVDA Nvidia | 4.79% | |
| 7 | AVGO Broadcom | 4.71% | |
| 8 | KLAC KLA | 4.29% | |
| 9 | AMAT Applied Materials | 4.21% | |
| 10 | LRCX Lam Research | 4.02% | |
| 11 | AMKR Amkor Technology | 3.35% | |
| 12 | ON ON Semiconductor | 3.08% | |
| 13 | TXN Texas Instruments | 3.05% | |
| 14 | NXPI NXP Semiconductors | 2.68% | |
| 15 | ADI Analog Devices | 2.42% | |
| 16 | SWKS Skyworks Solutions | 2.21% | |
| 17 | TER Teradyne | 1.63% | |
| 18 | MCHP Microchip Technology | 1.54% | |
| 19 | ENTG Entegris | 1.5% | |
| 20 | ALAB Astera Labs | 1.35% | |
| 21 | MPWR Monolithic Power Systems | 1.28% | |
| 22 | CRUS Cirrus Logic | 1.02% | |
| 23 | ONTO Onto Innovation | 0.94% | |
| 24 | AVT Avnet | 0.8% | |
| 25 | RMBS Rambus | 0.73% | |
| 26 | CRDO Credo Technology Group | 0.67% | |
| 27 | COHR Coherent | 0.66% | |
| 28 | ACLS Axcelis Technologies | 0.63% | |
| 29 | ACMR ACM Research | 0.63% | |
| 30 | SMTC Semtech | 0.49% | |
| 31 | FORM FormFactor | 0.45% | |
| 32 | MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions | 0.42% | |
| 33 | AEIS Advanced Energy Industries | 0.36% | |
| 34 | IPGP IPG Photonics | 0.25% |
FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 34 positions FTXL holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 114 ETFs with a page here that hold INTC, and how their weights compare with the 13.28% FTXL gives it.
Category: Technology, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are technology companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ftxl.jsonHow is FTXL split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 99.4% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.
What did FTXL hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In FTXL's SEC filings, its largest position went from Lam Research (LRCX) at 8.33% on 2019-09-30 to Intel (INTC) at 13.28% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 29 | LRCX 8.33% | 61.1% |
| 2019-12-31 | 29 | SWKS 9.04% | 60.7% |
| 2020-12-31 | 28 | POWI 8.64% | 60.7% |
| 2021-12-31 | 30 | AVGO 9.23% | 59.6% |
| 2022-12-30 | 30 | AVGO 8.85% | 61.3% |
| 2023-12-31 | 32 | INTC 10.09% | 63.4% |
| 2024-12-31 | 31 | AVGO 12.04% | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-31 | 31 | MU 14.36% | 65.7% |
| 2026-06-30 | 34 | INTC 13.28% | 67.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FTXL filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ftxl/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does FTXL duplicate?
The ETF nearest to FTXL is SOXX: the two hold 70.1% of their weight in common, in the 21 companies both own, and 87.4% of FTXL itself is also held there. Owning FTXL alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of FTXL held there | Of that ETF in FTXL | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOXX | 70.1% | 87.4% | 88.2% | 21 | |
| SOXQ | 64.8% | 88.1% | 85.7% | 22 | |
| SMH | 59.1% | 87.0% | 79.3% | 19 | |
| PSI | 47.3% | 64.1% | 69.0% | 18 | |
| XNTK | 44.6% | 66.4% | 44.9% | 10 | |
| XSD | 37.6% | 76.1% | 51.8% | 20 | |
| XLK | 33.9% | 86.3% | 44.4% | 19 | |
| IETC | 32.0% | 78.5% | 43.6% | 18 | |
| IGPT | 30.9% | 54.2% | 37.0% | 10 | |
| IGM | 30.6% | 100.0% | 36.3% | 34 | |
| PWB | 29.4% | 62.5% | 29.5% | 12 | |
| SPMO | 29.0% | 58.5% | 29.1% | 11 |
FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. SMH's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FTXL against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to FTXL?
VXUS shares 0% of weight with FTXL. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FTXL, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| VXUS | Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VWO | Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VYMI | Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VSS | Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VSGX | Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
FTXL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.60% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 67.3% |
| Largest single position | 13.3% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from FTXL's SEC filing of 2026-07-29; the weights are from FTXL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- HACK, Amplify Cybersecurity ETF
- IBLC, iShares Blockchain and Tech ETF
- IDGT, iShares U.S. Digital Infrastructure and Real Estate ETF
- IETC, iShares U.S. Tech Independence Focused ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what FTXL carries once you look through it
- Compare FTXL against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from FTXL's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF (FTXL), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ftxl/)