FAN holdings and overlap

FAN holds 46 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. Its three largest are Vestas Wind Systems A/S (VWS.DK) at 8.71%, Nordex SE (NDX1.DE) at 8.21% and Orsted AS (ORSTED.DK) at 7.50%, and its ten largest make up 52.7% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, FAN is 26.8% utilities, 26.1% industrials and 2.7% materials by sector (no sector found for 41.0%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 16.2% of FAN is in Denmark, 15.2% in the United States, 13.3% in Germany and 7.7% in Israel.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
FANFirst Trust Global Wind Energy ETFThematic, First Trust, 46 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
VWS.DK
8.71% of the ETF, Vestas Wind Systems A/S
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
46
52.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.60%
$60 a year on $10,000

What does FAN hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

FAN spreads its weight across 46 positions, against a median of 60 across the 19 Thematic funds with a page here. The position FAN carries furthest above that group is Nordex SE at 8.21% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 VWS.DK Vestas Wind Systems A/S 8.71%
2 NDX1.DE Nordex SE 8.21%
3 ORSTED.DK Orsted AS 7.5%
4 EDPR.PT EDP Renewables SA 6.8%
5 NPI.CA Northland Power Inc 5.67%
6 ENLT.IL Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd 5.0%
7 ENRG.IL Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd 2.73%
8 PRY.IT Prysmian SpA 2.73%
9 ACA Arcosa 2.68%
10 GEV GE Vernova 2.66%
11 TKR Timken 2.65%
12 ERG.IT ERG SpA 2.27%
13 ANA.ES Acciona SA 2.15%
14 LNT Alliant Energy 2.09%
15 916.HK China Longyuan Power Group Corp Ltd 2.09%
16 IBE.ES Iberdrola SA 2.09%
17 RWE.DE RWE AG 1.99%
18 ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG 1.91%
19 ENEL.IT Enel SpA 1.89%
20 NEE NextEra Energy 1.85%
21 ENGI.FR Engie SA 1.85%
22 CWEN Clearway Energy 1.77%
23 SKFB.SE Skf Ab 1.77%
24 BKW.CH Bkw AG 1.7%
25 6501.JP Hitachi Ltd 1.63%
26 3402.JP Toray Industries Inc 1.6%
27 2208.HK Xinjiang Goldwind Science & Technology Co. Ltd. Class H 1.55%
28 AMSC American Superconductor 1.41%
29 9958.TW Century Iron & Steel Industrial Co Ltd 1.12%
30 DEME.BE Deme Group NV 1.09%
31 112610.KR CS Wind Corp 1.07%
32 FUR.NL Fugro NV 0.93%
33 1072.HK Dongfang Electric Corp. Ltd. Class H 0.92%
34 RNW ReNew Energy Global 0.76%
35 BONHR.NO Bonheur ASA 0.62%
36 PNE3.DE Pne AG 0.55%
37 EKT.DE Energiekontor AG 0.46%
38 1798.HK China Datang Corp Renewable Power Co Ltd 0.43%
39 956.HK China Suntien Green Energy Corp. Ltd. Class H 0.39%
40 182.HK Concord New Energy Group Ltd 0.39%
41 018000.KR Unison Co Ltd 0.25%
42 SGL.DE SGL Carbon SE 0.24%
43 ORRON.SE Orron Energy AB 0.17%
44 GWIND.E.TR Galata Wind Enerji AS 0.13%
45 SIFG 0.1%
46 297090.KR 0.05%

FAN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 46 positions FAN holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 46 ETFs with a page here that hold VWS.DK, and how their weights compare with the 8.71% FAN gives it.

Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name names a theme (wind energy), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (utilities 48%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fan.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fan.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fan.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fan.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/fan.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about FAN with this data

How is FAN split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Utilities26.8%
Industrials26.1%
Materials2.7%
No sector found41.0%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Denmark16.2%
United States15.2%
Germany13.3%
Israel7.7%
Italy6.9%
Portugal6.8%
Canada5.7%
Spain4.2%
Hong Kong3.7%
Japan3.2%
Other countries13.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How these are measured.

What did FAN hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

FAN's largest position in its SEC filings has been Vestas Wind Systems A/S (VWS.DK) since 2019-09-30: 8.17% then and 8.71% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.17% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.71% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
52.7%
51.3% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3041VWS.DK 8.17%51.3%
2019-12-3141VWS.DK 9.50%53.8%
2020-12-3146VWS.DK 9.24%53.4%
2021-12-3147916.HK 8.22%47.1%
2022-12-3055VWS.DK 9.42%46.5%
2023-12-3153VWS.DK 10.47%47.8%
2024-12-3151ORSTED.DK 7.07%44.2%
2025-12-3142VWS.DK 10.27%51.5%
2026-06-3046VWS.DK 8.71%52.7%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports FAN filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/fan/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does FAN share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to FAN is ICLN: the two hold 15.4% of their weight in common, in the 14 companies both own, and 51.8% of FAN itself is also held there. FAN barely overlaps any covered ETF.

ETFOverlap by weightOf FAN held thereOf that ETF in FANCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ICLN 15.4% 51.8% 15.6% 14
JXI 10.9% 19.9% 23.7% 7
PBD 9.7% 49.3% 10.2% 11
TAN 9.5% 10.6% 15.3% 4
CNRG 9.4% 9.7% 15.7% 5
ERTH 9.2% 42.6% 9.2% 13
EDEN 8.8% 16.8% 8.9% 2
IGF 8.6% 12.2% 13.8% 6
ETEC 7.8% 20.3% 8.5% 3
EZU 6.7% 22.2% 6.8% 8
SDG 6.7% 33.4% 6.7% 6
FEZ 6.6% 8.0% 8.3% 4

FAN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check FAN against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to FAN?

SOXX shares 0% of weight with FAN. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with FAN, least shared weight first.

FAN's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.60%
Weight in the ten largest positions52.7%
Largest single position8.7%

The expense ratio is reference data, from FAN's SEC filing of 2026-01-28; the weights are from FAN's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from FAN's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-21, https://tickerinside.com/etf/fan/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/fan/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/fan/)