IBAT holdings and overlap
iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF (IBAT) holds 82 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Bloom Energy (BE) at 7.58%, Air Products (APD) at 7.03% and Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour (AI.FR) at 6.74%, and its ten largest make up 55.6% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IBAT is 38.2% materials, 20.5% industrials and 17.7% technology by sector (no sector found for 22.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 30.4% of IBAT is in Japan, 28.9% in the United States, 11.6% in South Korea and 9.8% in France.
What does IBAT hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
IBAT spreads its weight across 82 positions, against a median of 65 across the 20 Thematic funds with a page here. The position IBAT carries furthest above that group is Air Products at 7.03% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BE Bloom Energy | 7.58% | |
| 2 | APD Air Products | 7.03% | |
| 3 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 6.74% | |
| 4 | BAS.DE BASF N | 6.3% | |
| 5 | 6762.JP TDK | 6.11% | |
| 6 | 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing | 5.54% | |
| 7 | 006400.KR Samsung Sdi Ltd | 4.62% | |
| 8 | LIN Linde | 4.04% | |
| 9 | 4004.JP Resonac Holdings | 3.97% | |
| 10 | 3407.JP Asahi Kasei | 3.68% | |
| 11 | ETN Eaton | 3.45% | |
| 12 | 5801.JP Furukawa Electric Ltd | 3.36% | |
| 13 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 2.97% | |
| 14 | 2308.TW Delta Electronics | 2.89% | |
| 15 | 4188.JP Mitsubishi Chemical Group | 2.66% | |
| 16 | 373220.KR LG Energy Solution Ltd | 2.5% | |
| 17 | 300750.CN Contemporary Amperex Technology A | 2.38% | |
| 18 | 3750.HK Contemporary Amperex Technology CL | 2.37% | |
| 19 | 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical | 2.18% | |
| 20 | 051910.KR LG Chem Ltd | 2.09% | |
| 21 | ENS EnerSys | 1.67% | |
| 22 | 009150.KR Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd | 1.46% | |
| 23 | 8996.TW Kaori Heat Treatment Ltd | 1.11% | |
| 24 | ENPH Enphase Energy | 1.04% | |
| 25 | 6971.JP Kyocera | 0.89% | |
| 26 | 6674.JP GS Yuasa | 0.79% | |
| 27 | DOW Dow | 0.78% | |
| 28 | ENTG Entegris | 0.73% | |
| 29 | QS QuantumScape | 0.58% | |
| 30 | SEDG SolarEdge Technologies | 0.52% | |
| 31 | PLUG Plug Power | 0.46% | |
| 32 | 1772.HK Ganfeng Lithium Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 33 | 3402.JP Toray Industries | 0.37% | |
| 34 | AMPX Amprius Technologies | 0.34% | |
| 35 | 1585.HK Yadea Group Holdings | 0.32% | |
| 36 | FCEL FuelCell Energy | 0.26% | |
| 37 | 178320.KR Seojin System Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 38 | 6996.JP Nichicon Corp | 0.24% | |
| 39 | 300014.CN Eve Energy A | 0.24% | |
| 40 | 336260.KR Doosan Fuel Cell Ltd | 0.23% | |
| 41 | 3931.HK Calb Class H Ltd | 0.22% | |
| 42 | 605117.CN Ningbo Deye Technology Corp | 0.21% | |
| 43 | SYENS.BE Syensqo NV | 0.2% | |
| 44 | 6781.TW Advanced Energy Solution Holding L | 0.2% | |
| 45 | EVK.DE Evonik Industries AG | 0.19% | |
| 46 | CWR.GB Ceres Power Holdings PLC | 0.18% | |
| 47 | EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises | 0.17% | |
| 48 | 051915.KR LG Chem Preferred Stock Ltd | 0.16% | |
| 49 | 4183.JP Mitsui Chemicals | 0.15% | |
| 50 | ZAP.NO Zaptec | 0.15% | |
| 51 | 4182.JP Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Inc | 0.14% | |
| 52 | ITM.GB Itm Power PLC | 0.14% | |
| 53 | FLNC Fluence Energy | 0.14% | |
| 54 | UMI.BE Umicore SA | 0.14% | |
| 55 | 002460.CN Ganfeng Lithium Group Ltd | 0.14% | |
| 56 | AKE.FR Arkema SA | 0.13% | |
| 57 | 002074.CN Gotion High-Tech Ltd | 0.11% | |
| 58 | 059090.KR Mico Ltd | 0.11% | |
| 59 | ASPN Aspen Aerogels | 0.11% | |
| 60 | BLDP Ballard Power Systems | 0.1% | |
| 61 | 3677.HK Jiangsu Zenergy Battery Technologi | 0.1% | |
| 62 | NEL.NO Nel | 0.09% | |
| 63 | 300115.CN Shenzhen Everwin Precision Technol | 0.09% | |
| 64 | F3C.DE SFC Energy AG | 0.09% | |
| 65 | 4205.JP Zeon Japan Corp | 0.09% | |
| 66 | 009830.KR Hanwha Solutions Corp | 0.08% | |
| 67 | 4114.JP Nippon Shokubai Ltd | 0.08% | |
| 68 | 300207.CN Sunwoda Electronic Ltd | 0.08% | |
| 69 | 4118.JP Kaneka Corp | 0.07% | |
| 70 | 300001.CN Qingdao Tgood Electric Ltd | 0.07% | |
| 71 | 004490.KR Sebang Global Battery Ltd | 0.07% | |
| 72 | ALFEN.NL Alfen NV | 0.06% | |
| 73 | 2457.TW Phihong Technology Ltd | 0.06% | |
| 74 | 600309.CN Wanhua Chemical Group Ltd | 0.06% | |
| 75 | 600884.CN Ningbo Shanshan Ltd | 0.06% | |
| 76 | KEMPOWR.FI Kempower | 0.05% | |
| 77 | 002245.CN Jiangsu Azure Corp | 0.04% | |
| 78 | 009155.KR Samsung Electro-Mechanics Preferre | 0.03% | |
| 79 | 4471.JP Sanyo Chemical Industries | 0.02% | |
| 80 | 4044.JP Central Glass Ltd | 0.02% | |
| 81 | 6810.JP Maxell Ltd | 0.02% | |
| 82 | 120110.KR Kolon Industry Inc | 0.02% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IBAT is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 82 positions IBAT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 81 ETFs with a page here that hold BE, and how their weights compare with the 7.58% IBAT gives it.
Category: Thematic, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, its name names a theme (energy storage), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (materials 49%). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibat.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibat.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibat.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibat.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ibat.jsonHow much money went into or out of IBAT?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, IBAT neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From IBAT's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IBAT split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | 38.2% | |
| Industrials | 20.5% | |
| Technology | 17.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 0.9% | |
| No sector found | 22.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 30.4% | |
| United States | 28.9% | |
| South Korea | 11.6% | |
| France | 9.8% | |
| Germany | 6.6% | |
| China | 6.6% | |
| Taiwan | 4.3% | |
| Belgium | 0.3% | |
| United Kingdom | 0.3% | |
| Hong Kong | 0.3% | |
| Other countries | 0.5% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IBAT hold in its SEC reports since 2024?
In IBAT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Samsung Sdi Co Ltd (006400.KR) at 8.26% on 2024-04-30 to Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) at 7.39% on 2026-07-31, across 10 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-30 | 50 | 006400.KR 8.26% | 58.8% |
| 2024-10-31 | 62 | 373220.KR 7.09% | 56.8% |
| 2025-10-31 | 63 | BE 12.20% | 57.2% |
| 2026-07-31 | 81 | BE 7.39% | 55.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 10 reports IBAT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2024-04-30 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ibat/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IBAT share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to IBAT is LIT: the two hold 17.5% of their weight in common, in the 8 companies both own, and 17.8% of IBAT itself is also held there. IBAT barely overlaps any covered ETF.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IBAT held there | Of that ETF in IBAT | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIT | 17.5% | 17.8% | 29.2% | 8 | |
| MXI | 17.1% | 38.2% | 21.1% | 12 | |
| IDRV | 14.1% | 14.1% | 24.4% | 10 | |
| PBD | 9.9% | 25.3% | 16.4% | 20 | |
| XLB | 9.7% | 11.9% | 21.6% | 3 | |
| RSPM | 9.2% | 11.9% | 13.6% | 3 | |
| DRIV | 9.1% | 19.2% | 11.8% | 10 | |
| EWQ | 9.1% | 9.8% | 13.7% | 2 | |
| ICLN | 8.9% | 10.0% | 13.4% | 6 | |
| IYM | 8.9% | 11.1% | 25.5% | 2 | |
| AIPO | 8.9% | 13.3% | 14.8% | 6 | |
| VAW | 8.7% | 12.0% | 20.3% | 4 |
AIPO's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-26. VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IBAT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IBAT?
KXI shares 0% of weight with IBAT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.17 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IBAT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.17 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.25 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.27 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.34 | 0 |
| RING | iShares MSCI Global Gold Miners ETF | 0.0% | 0.42 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.57 | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.47% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 0.75% |
| Total return, 1 year | 17.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | n/a |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | n/a |
| Volatility, annualised | 26.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -25.0% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.3 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 55.6% |
| Largest single position | 7.6% |
| Assets under management | $0.1B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IBAT's SEC filing of 2025-11-21); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.64loosely linked | 251 |
| QQQ | 0.66loosely linked | 358 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 31.2% |
| 2025 | 32.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- ICLN, iShares Global Clean Energy ETF
- IYZ, iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF
- PBD, Invesco Global Clean Energy ETF
- PBW, Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IBAT carries once you look through it
- Compare IBAT against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF (IBAT), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibat/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibat/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ibat/)