LIT holdings and overlap

LIT holds 40 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Rio Tinto Plc (RIO) at 22.84%, Panasonic Holdings Corporation (6752.JP) at 7.17% and Samsung Sdi Co Ltd (006400.KR) at 6.28%, and its ten largest make up 68.6% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, LIT is 37.7% materials, 15.3% consumer discretionary and 6.1% technology by sector (no sector found for 38.7%), with 4.7% in mega-cap tech and 4.7% in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 29.1% of LIT is in China, 22.8% in the United Kingdom, 13.6% in South Korea and 13.2% in Japan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
LITGlobal X Lithium & Battery Tech ETFNatural Resources, Global X, 40 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$68.37 -1.95%
52-week range 54 to 92
Largest position
RIO
22.84% of the ETF, Rio Tinto Plc
Positions
40
68.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.75%
$75 a year on $10,000
Assets
$1.4B
under management
Return, 3 years
+43.4%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-30.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does LIT hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

Rio Tinto Plc is 22.84% of LIT on its own, against a median largest position of 10.7% across the 7 Natural Resources funds with a page here. The position LIT carries furthest above that group is Panasonic Holdings Corporation at 7.17% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 RIO Rio Tinto Plc 22.84%
2 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings Corporation 7.17%
3 006400.KR Samsung Sdi Co Ltd 6.28%
4 002371.CN Naura Technology Group Co-A 6.22%
5 6762.JP TDK Corp 6.07%
6 373220.KR LG Energy Solution 4.9%
7 TSLA Tesla 4.72%
8 ALB Albemarle 3.91%
9 300014.CN Eve Energy Co Ltd-A 3.3%
10 300750.CN Contemporary Amperex Techn-A 3.18%
11 1211.HK BYD Co Ltd-H 3.16%
12 SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. 3.04%
13 002460.CN Ganfeng Lithium Group Co L-A 2.27%
14 ENS EnerSys 2.2%
15 PLS.AU PLS Group Ltd 2.15%
16 002709.CN Guangzhou Tinci Materials -A 2.09%
17 002466.CN Tianqi Lithium Corp-A 1.89%
18 MIN.AU Mineral Resources Ltd 1.85%
19 300450.CN Wuxi Lead Intelligent Equi-A 1.8%
20 247540.KR Ecopro BM Co Ltd 1.66%
21 300207.CN Sunwoda Electronic Co Ltd-A 1.32%
22 002812.CN Yunnan Energy New Material-A 1.21%
23 002738.CN Sinomine Resource Group Co-A 1.15%
24 603659.CN Shanghai Putailai New Energy 0.99%
25 IGO.AU Igo Ltd 0.88%
26 066970.KR L&F Co Ltd 0.79%
27 002176.CN Jiangxi Special Electric -A 0.56%
28 AMG.NL Amg Critical Materials N.V. 0.35%
29 LTR.AU Liontown Ltd 0.35%
30 LAC Lithium Americas 0.24%
31 LAR Lithium Argentina AG 0.23%
32 LCID Lucid Group 0.21%
33 SGML Sigma Lithium 0.16%
34 ELV.AU Elevra Lithium Ltd 0.15%
35 PMET.CA Pmet Resources Inc 0.13%
36 EUR.AU European Lithium Ltd 0.12%
37 ERA.FR Eramet 0.12%
38 SLI Standard Lithium 0.11%
39 VUL.AU Vulcan Energy Resources Ltd 0.09%
40 INR.AU Ioneer Ltd 0.07%

The most recent file Global X has published for LIT is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 40 positions LIT holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 2 ETFs with a page here that hold RIO, and how their weights compare with the 22.84% LIT gives it.

Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, its name names a theme (lithium), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (materials 62%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/lit.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/lit.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/lit.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/lit.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/lit.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about LIT with this data

How is LIT split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials37.7%
Consumer discretionary15.3%
Technology6.1%
Industrials2.2%
No sector found38.7%
CountryWeightWeight bar
China29.1%
United Kingdom22.8%
South Korea13.6%
Japan13.2%
United States11.0%
Australia5.7%
Chile3.0%
Canada0.5%
Netherlands0.4%
Argentina0.2%
Other countries0.3%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did LIT hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In LIT's SEC filings, its largest position went from Albemarle Corporation (ALB) at 16.71% on 2019-10-31 to Rio Tinto Plc (RIO) at 22.89% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
16.71% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
22.89% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
66.1%
76.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-3124ALB 16.71%76.0%
2020-10-31381211.HK 10.80%60.2%
2021-10-3141ALB 14.23%60.9%
2022-10-3139ALB 15.18%58.7%
2023-10-3141ALB 7.21%55.0%
2024-10-3138ALB 8.05%52.7%
2025-10-3139ALB 7.71%49.1%
2026-07-3141RIO 22.89%66.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports LIT filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/lit/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does LIT share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to LIT is IDRV: the two hold 24.7% of their weight in common, in the 9 companies both own, and 25.8% of LIT itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with LIT; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf LIT held thereOf that ETF in LITCompanies in bothOverlap bar
IDRV 24.7% 25.8% 28.1% 9
ILIT 19.1% 19.1% 61.6% 15
IBAT 17.6% 29.5% 18.3% 8
DRIV 14.0% 32.4% 16.8% 14
ERTH 12.1% 16.3% 14.8% 6
REMX 10.8% 10.8% 34.7% 11
SLX 9.2% 24.7% 9.4% 2
RXI 6.4% 15.1% 8.8% 3
PBD 5.4% 19.3% 5.7% 6
XT 5.3% 29.1% 5.3% 10
PBW 5.0% 12.4% 9.1% 7
CNYA 4.8% 23.6% 4.8% 10

The holdings of REMX and SLX are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check LIT against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to LIT?

IYR shares 0% of weight with LIT and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with LIT, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.75%
Dividend yield0.73%
Total return, 1 year21.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative43.4%
Total return, 5 years cumulative-18.9%
Volatility, annualised30.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-30.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.08
Weight in the ten largest positions68.6%
Largest single position22.8%
Assets under management$1.4B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from LIT's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.50loosely linked219
QQQ0.50loosely linked294

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20265.9%
202560.0%
2024-19.2%
2023-12.2%
2022-29.9%

One year

LIT 113 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
LIT rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Lithium & Battery Tech ETF (LIT), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/lit/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/lit/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/lit/)