REMX holdings and overlap

REMX holds 29 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02%, Albemarle (ALB) at 6.99% and China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A (600111.CN) at 6.82%, and its ten largest make up 59.3% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, REMX is 79.4% materials by sector (no sector found for 15.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 34.7% of REMX is in China, 23.9% in Australia, 16.8% in the United States and 7.8% in Canada.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
REMXVanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETFMaterials, VanEck, 29 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
600549.CN
7.02% of the ETF, Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
29
59.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.53%
$53 a year on $10,000

What does REMX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

REMX spreads its weight across 29 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position REMX carries furthest above that group is China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A at 6.82% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 600549.CN Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A 7.02%
2 ALB Albemarle 6.99%
3 600111.CN China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A 6.82%
4 PLS.AU PLS Group Ltd 6.6%
5 LYC.AU Lynas Rare Earths Ltd 6.56%
6 MP MP Materials 5.99%
7 601958.CN Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co. Ltd. Class A 5.73%
8 SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. 4.75%
9 ALM Almonty Industries 4.64%
10 600392.CN Shenghe Resources Holding Co. Ltd. Class A 4.17%
11 1772.HK Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd 3.87%
12 LTR.AU Liontown Ltd. 3.78%
13 ILU.AU Iluka Resources Ltd 3.28%
14 603663.CN Sanxiang Advanced Material A 3.25%
15 603067.CN Hubei Zhenhua Chemical Co. Ltd. 2.79%
16 AMG.NL Amg Critical Materials N.V. 2.2%
17 LAC Lithium Americas 2.11%
18 ELVR 2.04%
19 LAR Lithium Argentina AG 1.83%
20 UAMY US Antimony Corp. 1.47%
21 VUL.AU Vulcan Energy Resources Ltd. 1.35%
22 SGML Sigma Lithium 1.29%
23 TROX Tronox 1.23%
24 IPX 1.16%
25 SLI Standard Lithium 1.06%
26 600456.CN Baoji Titanium Industry Co. Ltd. 1.04%
27 ERA.FR Eramet SA 0.96%
28 3858.HK Jiaxin International Resources Inv 0.6%
29 AVZ.AU Avz Minerals Ltd 0.24%

REMX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 29 positions REMX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 23 ETFs with a page here that hold 600549.CN, and how their weights compare with the 7.02% REMX gives it.

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about REMX with this data

How is REMX split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials79.4%
No sector found15.4%
CountryWeightWeight bar
China34.7%
Australia23.9%
United States16.8%
Canada7.8%
Chile4.7%
Netherlands2.2%
Argentina1.8%
Brazil1.3%
France1.0%
Hong Kong0.6%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did REMX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In REMX's SEC filings, its largest position went from CMOC Group Ltd. Class A (603993.CN) at 8.06% on 2019-09-30 to Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.06% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
7.02% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
59.3%
60.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3018603993.CN 8.06%60.5%
2019-12-3118603993.CN 8.71%61.3%
2020-12-3119603993.CN 9.65%61.6%
2021-12-3119PLS.AU 8.30%60.5%
2022-12-3125603799.CN 7.85%58.2%
2023-12-3126ALB 8.37%57.2%
2024-12-3123ALTM 8.77%58.6%
2025-12-3125ALB 8.18%58.5%
2026-06-3029600549.CN 7.02%59.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports REMX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/remx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does REMX share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to REMX is ILIT: the two hold 27.3% of their weight in common, in the 7 companies both own, and 28.8% of REMX itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with REMX; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf REMX held thereOf that ETF in REMXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ILIT 27.3% 28.8% 40.0% 7
LIT 10.8% 34.7% 10.8% 11
PBW 8.9% 25.3% 8.9% 7
IDRV 7.8% 22.4% 7.9% 4
DRIV 7.0% 32.6% 7.0% 8
XME 4.7% 7.9% 4.7% 2
QMOM 4.0% 13.7% 4.0% 2
RSPM 3.4% 7.4% 3.4% 1
IYM 2.1% 18.6% 2.1% 3
XLB 1.9% 7.4% 1.9% 1
PICK 1.9% 58.8% 1.9% 15
VAW 1.6% 16.5% 1.6% 4

The holdings of REMX and QMOM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check REMX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to REMX?

VTI shares 0.0% of weight with REMX. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with REMX, least shared weight first.

REMX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.53%
Weight in the ten largest positions59.3%
Largest single position7.0%

The expense ratio is reference data, from REMX's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from REMX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from REMX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/)