REMX holdings and overlap
REMX holds 29 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02%, Albemarle (ALB) at 6.99% and China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A (600111.CN) at 6.82%, and its ten largest make up 59.3% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, REMX is 79.4% materials by sector (no sector found for 15.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 34.7% of REMX is in China, 23.9% in Australia, 16.8% in the United States and 7.8% in Canada.
What does REMX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
REMX spreads its weight across 29 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position REMX carries furthest above that group is China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A at 6.82% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 600549.CN Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A | 7.02% | |
| 2 | ALB Albemarle | 6.99% | |
| 3 | 600111.CN China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A | 6.82% | |
| 4 | PLS.AU PLS Group Ltd | 6.6% | |
| 5 | LYC.AU Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | 6.56% | |
| 6 | MP MP Materials | 5.99% | |
| 7 | 601958.CN Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co. Ltd. Class A | 5.73% | |
| 8 | SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | 4.75% | |
| 9 | ALM Almonty Industries | 4.64% | |
| 10 | 600392.CN Shenghe Resources Holding Co. Ltd. Class A | 4.17% | |
| 11 | 1772.HK Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd | 3.87% | |
| 12 | LTR.AU Liontown Ltd. | 3.78% | |
| 13 | ILU.AU Iluka Resources Ltd | 3.28% | |
| 14 | 603663.CN Sanxiang Advanced Material A | 3.25% | |
| 15 | 603067.CN Hubei Zhenhua Chemical Co. Ltd. | 2.79% | |
| 16 | AMG.NL Amg Critical Materials N.V. | 2.2% | |
| 17 | LAC Lithium Americas | 2.11% | |
| 18 | ELVR | 2.04% | |
| 19 | LAR Lithium Argentina AG | 1.83% | |
| 20 | UAMY US Antimony Corp. | 1.47% | |
| 21 | VUL.AU Vulcan Energy Resources Ltd. | 1.35% | |
| 22 | SGML Sigma Lithium | 1.29% | |
| 23 | TROX Tronox | 1.23% | |
| 24 | IPX | 1.16% | |
| 25 | SLI Standard Lithium | 1.06% | |
| 26 | 600456.CN Baoji Titanium Industry Co. Ltd. | 1.04% | |
| 27 | ERA.FR Eramet SA | 0.96% | |
| 28 | 3858.HK Jiaxin International Resources Inv | 0.6% | |
| 29 | AVZ.AU Avz Minerals Ltd | 0.24% |
REMX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 29 positions REMX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 23 ETFs with a page here that hold 600549.CN, and how their weights compare with the 7.02% REMX gives it.
Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.jsonHow is REMX split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | 79.4% | |
| No sector found | 15.4% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| China | 34.7% | |
| Australia | 23.9% | |
| United States | 16.8% | |
| Canada | 7.8% | |
| Chile | 4.7% | |
| Netherlands | 2.2% | |
| Argentina | 1.8% | |
| Brazil | 1.3% | |
| France | 1.0% | |
| Hong Kong | 0.6% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.
What did REMX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In REMX's SEC filings, its largest position went from CMOC Group Ltd. Class A (603993.CN) at 8.06% on 2019-09-30 to Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 18 | 603993.CN 8.06% | 60.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 18 | 603993.CN 8.71% | 61.3% |
| 2020-12-31 | 19 | 603993.CN 9.65% | 61.6% |
| 2021-12-31 | 19 | PLS.AU 8.30% | 60.5% |
| 2022-12-31 | 25 | 603799.CN 7.85% | 58.2% |
| 2023-12-31 | 26 | ALB 8.37% | 57.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 23 | ALTM 8.77% | 58.6% |
| 2025-12-31 | 25 | ALB 8.18% | 58.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 29 | 600549.CN 7.02% | 59.3% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports REMX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/remx/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does REMX share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to REMX is ILIT: the two hold 27.3% of their weight in common, in the 7 companies both own, and 28.8% of REMX itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with REMX; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of REMX held there | Of that ETF in REMX | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILIT | 27.3% | 28.8% | 40.0% | 7 | |
| LIT | 10.8% | 34.7% | 10.8% | 11 | |
| PBW | 8.9% | 25.3% | 8.9% | 7 | |
| IDRV | 7.8% | 22.4% | 7.9% | 4 | |
| DRIV | 7.0% | 32.6% | 7.0% | 8 | |
| XME | 4.7% | 7.9% | 4.7% | 2 | |
| QMOM | 4.0% | 13.7% | 4.0% | 2 | |
| RSPM | 3.4% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 1 | |
| IYM | 2.1% | 18.6% | 2.1% | 3 | |
| XLB | 1.9% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 1 | |
| PICK | 1.9% | 58.8% | 1.9% | 15 | |
| VAW | 1.6% | 16.5% | 1.6% | 4 |
The holdings of REMX and QMOM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check REMX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to REMX?
VTI shares 0.0% of weight with REMX. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with REMX, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| VTI | Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.0% | 4 |
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VTV | Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VV | Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VYMI | Vanguard International High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VTWO | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
REMX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.53% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 59.3% |
| Largest single position | 7.0% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from REMX's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from REMX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- RSPM, Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF
- SLX, VanEck Steel ETF
- VAW, Vanguard Materials ETF
- XLB, Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what REMX carries once you look through it
- Compare REMX against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from REMX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/)