XLB holdings and overlap

Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLB) holds 25 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Linde (LIN) at 12.87%, Newmont (NEM) at 6.91% and Freeport-McMoRan (FCX) at 5.69%, and its ten largest make up 59.3% of the fund.

In its SPDR file of 2026-10-15, XLB is 99.8% materials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
XLBMaterials Select Sector SPDR FundMaterials, State Street SPDR, 25 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$50.56 +1.79%
52-week range 42 to 54
Largest position
12.87% of the ETF, Linde
Positions
25
59.3% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.08%
$8 a year on $10,000
Assets
$7.8B
under management
Return, 3 years
+42.2%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-19.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does XLB hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

Linde is 12.87% of XLB on its own, against a median largest position of 7.7% across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs less than XLB, at 0.08% a year.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 LIN Linde 12.87%
2 NEM Newmont 6.91%
3 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 5.69%
4 ECL Ecolab 5.09%
5 SHW Sherwin-Williams 5.01%
6 VMC Vulcan Materials 4.82%
7 APD Air Products 4.79%
8 STLD Steel Dynamics 4.77%
9 NUE Nucor 4.71%
10 MLM Martin Marietta Materials 4.62%
11 CRH CRH 4.39%
12 PPG PPG Industries 3.75%
13 IFF International Flavors & Fragrances 3.6%
14 SW Smurfit Westrock 3.38%
15 DOW Dow 3.35%
16 PKG Packaging Corporation of America 3.22%
17 AMCR Amcor 3.16%
18 CF CF Industries 2.84%
19 IP International Paper 2.82%
20 BALL Ball 2.6%
21 LYB LyondellBasell 2.53%
22 AVY Avery Dennison 2.09%
23 ALB Albemarle 1.81%
24 MOS Mosaic 0.94%
25 IXDZ6 Xab Materials Dec26 -0.0%

The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for XLB is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 25 positions XLB holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 103 ETFs with a page here that hold LIN, and how their weights compare with the 12.87% XLB gives it.

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlb.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlb.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlb.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlb.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/xlb.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about XLB with this data

How much money went into or out of XLB?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, $25 million went into XLB, 0.31% of its assets, as it created shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $90 million.

XLB's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $25 million on 12 Oct 2026, largest outflow $46 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From XLB's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is XLB split by sector?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials99.8%

From its SPDR file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did XLB hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

XLB's largest position in its SEC filings has been Linde plc (LIN) since 2019-09-30: 15.52% then and 14.06% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
15.52% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
14.06% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
58.4%
64.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3028LIN 15.52%64.9%
2019-12-3128LIN 16.08%65.0%
2020-12-3128LIN 16.59%66.4%
2021-12-3128LIN 17.13%63.9%
2022-12-3129LIN 18.29%63.4%
2023-12-3128LIN 20.61%66.2%
2024-12-3128LIN 21.07%67.2%
2025-12-3126LIN 13.81%59.8%
2026-06-3026LIN 14.06%58.4%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports XLB filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/xlb/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does XLB duplicate?

The ETF nearest to XLB is RSPM: the two hold 82.7% of their weight in common, in the 24 companies both own, and 100.0% of XLB itself is also held there. Owning XLB alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. XLB is close to contained in RSPM.

ETFOverlap by weightOf XLB held thereOf that ETF in XLBCompanies in bothOverlap bar
RSPM 82.7% 100.0% 100.0% 24
VAW 68.1% 100.0% 71.7% 24
IYM 53.4% 61.6% 68.9% 14
MXI 36.3% 100.0% 36.5% 24
XME 19.6% 22.1% 21.2% 4
PKB 13.8% 13.9% 15.1% 3
PAVE 12.3% 23.4% 12.3% 5
PICK 11.5% 15.2% 12.5% 3
NOBL 11.5% 41.3% 11.6% 8
IGE 11.0% 43.8% 11.0% 11
ICOP 10.8% 12.6% 13.6% 2
SLX 9.5% 9.5% 11.6% 2

VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. NOBL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-28. SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check XLB against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to XLB?

MCHI shares 0% of weight with XLB and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.34 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with XLB, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.08%
Dividend yield1.77%
Total return, 1 year17.1%
Total return, 3 years cumulative42.2%
Total return, 5 years cumulative31.6%
Volatility, annualised16.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-19.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.7
Weight in the ten largest positions59.3%
Largest single position12.9%
Assets under management$7.8B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from XLB's SEC filing of 2026-01-28); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.60loosely linked143
QQQ0.44loosely linked142

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202612.9%
20259.9%
20240.1%
202312.5%
2022-12.3%

One year

XLB 116 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
XLB rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLB), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlb/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlb/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/xlb/)