MXI holdings and overlap
iShares Global Materials ETF (MXI) holds 91 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Linde (LIN) at 7.78%, BHP Group Ltd (BHP.AU) at 6.87% and Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour (AI.FR) at 4.11%, and its ten largest make up 39.1% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, MXI is 99.7% materials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 37.2% of MXI is in the United States, 12.5% in Canada, 11.4% in Australia and 8.6% in the United Kingdom.
What does MXI hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
MXI spreads its weight across 91 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position MXI carries furthest above that group is BHP Group Ltd at 6.87% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LIN Linde | 7.78% | |
| 2 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 6.87% | |
| 3 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 4.11% | |
| 4 | NEM Newmont | 3.94% | |
| 5 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 3.14% | |
| 6 | AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | 3.04% | |
| 7 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto | 3.01% | |
| 8 | SHW Sherwin-Williams | 2.47% | |
| 9 | ECL Ecolab | 2.44% | |
| 10 | 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical | 2.29% | |
| 11 | APD Air Products | 2.27% | |
| 12 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 2.25% | |
| 13 | B Barrick Mining | 2.14% | |
| 14 | NUE Nucor | 2.04% | |
| 15 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 2.0% | |
| 16 | WPM Wheaton Precious Metals | 1.9% | |
| 17 | CRH CRH | 1.89% | |
| 18 | 1303.TW Nan Ya Plastics Corp | 1.76% | |
| 19 | BAS.DE BASF N | 1.72% | |
| 20 | FNV Franco-Nevada | 1.51% | |
| 21 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd AG | 1.38% | |
| 22 | VALE Vale ADR Representing One | 1.34% | |
| 23 | RIO.AU Rio Tinto | 1.31% | |
| 24 | GMEXICOB.MX Grupo Mexico B | 1.3% | |
| 25 | GIVN.CH Givaudan SA | 1.28% | |
| 26 | VMC Vulcan Materials | 1.13% | |
| 27 | SIKA.CH Sika AG | 1.12% | |
| 28 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 1.1% | |
| 29 | NTR Nutrien | 1.1% | |
| 30 | MLM Martin Marietta Materials | 1.01% | |
| 31 | TECK Teck Resources | 1.0% | |
| 32 | DSFIR.NL DSM Firmenich AG | 0.96% | |
| 33 | KGC Kinross Gold | 0.9% | |
| 34 | MT.NL Arcelormittal SA | 0.84% | |
| 35 | NST.AU Northern Star Resources Ltd | 0.84% | |
| 36 | PPG PPG Industries | 0.84% | |
| 37 | DOW Dow | 0.81% | |
| 38 | NSISB.DK Novozymes B | 0.81% | |
| 39 | IFF International Flavors & Fragrances | 0.79% | |
| 40 | 5401.JP Nippon Steel | 0.75% | |
| 41 | PKG Packaging Corporation of America | 0.75% | |
| 42 | SW Smurfit Westrock | 0.74% | |
| 43 | AMCR Amcor | 0.7% | |
| 44 | 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Ltd | 0.7% | |
| 45 | HEI.DE Heidelberg Materials AG | 0.7% | |
| 46 | CF CF Industries | 0.6% | |
| 47 | SCCO Southern Copper | 0.6% | |
| 48 | IP International Paper | 0.59% | |
| 49 | LYB LyondellBasell | 0.58% | |
| 50 | FM.CA First Quantum Minerals | 0.57% | |
| 51 | BALL Ball | 0.56% | |
| 52 | FMG.AU Fortescue Ltd | 0.56% | |
| 53 | EVN.AU Evolution Mining | 0.55% | |
| 54 | CEMEXCPO.MX Cemex Cpo | 0.53% | |
| 55 | 4004.JP Resonac Holdings | 0.52% | |
| 56 | 6988.JP Nitto Denko | 0.51% | |
| 57 | ANTO.GB Antofagasta PLC | 0.5% | |
| 58 | SY1.DE Symrise AG | 0.49% | |
| 59 | BOL.SE Boliden | 0.48% | |
| 60 | UPM.FI Upm-Kymmene | 0.48% | |
| 61 | 5713.JP Sumitomo Metal Mining | 0.47% | |
| 62 | 3407.JP Asahi Kasei | 0.46% | |
| 63 | S32.AU South32 | 0.46% | |
| 64 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.46% | |
| 65 | ALB Albemarle | 0.39% | |
| 66 | 3402.JP Toray Industries | 0.38% | |
| 67 | EDV.GB Endeavour Mining | 0.38% | |
| 68 | 5016.JP JX Advanced Metals Corp | 0.38% | |
| 69 | AKZA.NL Akzo Nobel NV | 0.37% | |
| 70 | BSL.AU Bluescope Steel | 0.34% | |
| 71 | 4188.JP Mitsubishi Chemical Group | 0.33% | |
| 72 | CCL.B.CA CCL Industries | 0.32% | |
| 73 | NHY.NO Norsk Hydro | 0.31% | |
| 74 | SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | 0.29% | |
| 75 | 4612.JP Nippon Paint Holdings | 0.27% | |
| 76 | LYC.AU Lynas Rare Earths | 0.25% | |
| 77 | 5706.JP Mitsui Kinzoku Limited Ltd | 0.25% | |
| 78 | 5411.JP Jfe Holdings | 0.24% | |
| 79 | YAR.NO Yara International | 0.23% | |
| 80 | STERV.FI Stora Enso | 0.22% | |
| 81 | SCAB.SE Svenska Cellulosa B | 0.22% | |
| 82 | PLS.AU PLS Group Ltd | 0.21% | |
| 83 | CRDA.GB Croda International PLC | 0.21% | |
| 84 | SIGN.CH Sig Group N AG | 0.2% | |
| 85 | SSABB.SE Ssab | 0.2% | |
| 86 | MOS Mosaic | 0.2% | |
| 87 | SYENS.BE Syensqo NV | 0.2% | |
| 88 | GGB Gerdau S.A. | 0.2% | |
| 89 | MNDI.GB Mondi PLC | 0.15% | |
| 90 | JMAT.GB Johnson Matthey PLC | 0.13% | |
| 91 | AKE.FR Arkema SA | 0.13% |
The most recent file iShares has published for MXI is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 91 positions MXI holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 104 ETFs with a page here that hold LIN, and how their weights compare with the 7.78% MXI gives it.
Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mxi.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mxi.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mxi.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mxi.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/mxi.jsonHow much money went into or out of MXI?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, MXI neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $32 million.
From MXI's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is MXI split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | 99.7% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 37.2% | |
| Canada | 12.5% | |
| Australia | 11.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 8.6% | |
| Japan | 6.8% | |
| France | 4.2% | |
| Switzerland | 4.0% | |
| Germany | 2.9% | |
| Netherlands | 2.2% | |
| Mexico | 1.8% | |
| Other countries | 8.0% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did MXI hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
MXI's largest position in its SEC filings has been Linde plc (LIN) since 2019-09-30: 5.71% then and 7.91% in its report for 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 102 | LIN 5.71% | 32.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 101 | LIN 5.78% | 32.1% |
| 2020-12-31 | 101 | LIN 5.85% | 32.5% |
| 2021-12-31 | 100 | LIN 6.71% | 31.3% |
| 2022-12-31 | 102 | LIN 6.94% | 36.3% |
| 2023-12-31 | 100 | LIN 7.82% | 37.7% |
| 2024-12-31 | 93 | LIN 9.08% | 38.9% |
| 2025-12-31 | 84 | LIN 7.40% | 38.9% |
| 2026-06-30 | 89 | LIN 7.91% | 39.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports MXI filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/mxi/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does MXI share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to MXI is XLB: the two hold 37.2% of their weight in common, in the 24 companies both own, and 37.3% of MXI itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with MXI; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of MXI held there | Of that ETF in MXI | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLB | 37.2% | 37.3% | 100.0% | 24 | |
| VAW | 37.2% | 37.3% | 71.7% | 24 | |
| RSPM | 33.6% | 37.3% | 100.0% | 24 | |
| PICK | 32.1% | 32.2% | 64.1% | 28 | |
| IYM | 26.9% | 27.0% | 71.5% | 15 | |
| ICOP | 26.7% | 26.7% | 68.5% | 14 | |
| IGE | 18.4% | 25.5% | 18.4% | 17 | |
| IBAT | 17.1% | 21.1% | 38.2% | 12 | |
| COPX | 15.2% | 16.6% | 49.3% | 10 | |
| GDX | 15.2% | 15.2% | 49.6% | 9 | |
| RING | 12.3% | 12.3% | 52.6% | 6 | |
| EWC | 12.1% | 12.5% | 12.1% | 9 |
VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check MXI against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to MXI?
USRT shares 0% of weight with MXI and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.49 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with MXI, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| REET | iShares Global REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| XMMO | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| XSMO | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.37% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.71% |
| Total return, 1 year | 22.2% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 45.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 40.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 18.9% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -19.4% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.84 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 39.1% |
| Largest single position | 7.8% |
| Assets under management | $0.4B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from MXI's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.62loosely linked | 162 |
| QQQ | 0.51loosely linked | 188 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 13.2% |
| 2025 | 25.6% |
| 2024 | -8.2% |
| 2023 | 14.4% |
| 2022 | -9.1% |
One year
Where to go next
- PICK, iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF
- REMX, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF
- RSPM, Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Materials ETF
- SLX, VanEck Steel ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what MXI carries once you look through it
- Compare MXI against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Global Materials ETF (MXI), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/mxi/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/mxi/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/mxi/)