VAW holdings and overlap
Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW) holds 110 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are Linde (LIN) at 14.92%, Newmont (NEM) at 7.69% and Freeport-McMoRan (FCX) at 6.06%, and its ten largest make up 55.4% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, VAW is 98.5% materials and 1.3% industrials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value.
What does VAW hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
VAW spreads its weight across 110 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position VAW carries furthest above that group is CRH at 4.68% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LIN Linde | 14.92% | |
| 2 | NEM Newmont | 7.69% | |
| 3 | FCX Freeport-McMoRan | 6.06% | |
| 4 | CRH CRH | 4.68% | |
| 5 | SHW Sherwin-Williams | 4.59% | |
| 6 | ECL Ecolab | 4.19% | |
| 7 | APD Air Products | 3.81% | |
| 8 | NUE Nucor | 3.67% | |
| 9 | CTVA Corteva | 3.4% | |
| 10 | VMC Vulcan Materials | 2.4% | |
| 11 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 2.32% | |
| 12 | MLM Martin Marietta Materials | 2.25% | |
| 13 | AMRZ Amrize Ltd | 1.74% | |
| 14 | PPG PPG Industries | 1.63% | |
| 15 | DOW Dow | 1.54% | |
| 16 | SW Smurfit Westrock | 1.38% | |
| 17 | ALB Albemarle | 1.33% | |
| 18 | DD DuPont | 1.3% | |
| 19 | AA Alcoa | 1.29% | |
| 20 | CDE Coeur Mining | 1.28% | |
| 21 | RS Reliance | 1.28% | |
| 22 | PKG Packaging Corporation of America | 1.26% | |
| 23 | IFF International Flavors & Fragrances | 1.25% | |
| 24 | RGLD Royal Gold | 1.22% | |
| 25 | AMCR Amcor | 1.15% | |
| 26 | CF CF Industries | 1.12% | |
| 27 | LYB LyondellBasell | 1.1% | |
| 28 | IP International Paper | 1.08% | |
| 29 | BALL Ball | 0.89% | |
| 30 | RPM RPM International | 0.87% | |
| 31 | SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | 0.86% | |
| 32 | AVY Avery Dennison | 0.79% | |
| 33 | HL Hecla Mining | 0.76% | |
| 34 | CCK Crown | 0.7% | |
| 35 | ESI Element Solutions | 0.63% | |
| 36 | MP MP Materials | 0.59% | |
| 37 | EMN Eastman Chemical | 0.56% | |
| 38 | CMC Commercial Metals | 0.54% | |
| 39 | CLF Cleveland-Cliffs | 0.5% | |
| 40 | ATR AptarGroup | 0.49% | |
| 41 | MOS Mosaic | 0.49% | |
| 42 | EXP Eagle Materials | 0.46% | |
| 43 | AXTA Axalta Coating Systems | 0.42% | |
| 44 | NEU NewMarket | 0.4% | |
| 45 | CE Celanese | 0.37% | |
| 46 | BCPC Balchem | 0.33% | |
| 47 | HCC Warrior Met Coal | 0.32% | |
| 48 | SON Sonoco Products | 0.31% | |
| 49 | LPX Louisiana-Pacific | 0.31% | |
| 50 | CBT Cabot | 0.3% | |
| 51 | MTRN Materion | 0.29% | |
| 52 | PRM Perimeter Solutions, SA | 0.29% | |
| 53 | KNF Knife Riv | 0.29% | |
| 54 | CSTM Constellium SE | 0.27% | |
| 55 | SXT Sensient Technologies | 0.26% | |
| 56 | CENX Century Aluminum | 0.24% | |
| 57 | FUL H. B. Fuller | 0.22% | |
| 58 | SLGN Silgan | 0.22% | |
| 59 | WLK Westlake | 0.21% | |
| 60 | GPK Graphic Packaging | 0.21% | |
| 61 | CC Chemours | 0.21% | |
| 62 | AVNT Avient | 0.21% | |
| 63 | HWKN Hawkins | 0.2% | |
| 64 | OLN Olin | 0.19% | |
| 65 | KALU Kaiser Aluminum | 0.19% | |
| 66 | SMG Scotts Miracle-Gro | 0.18% | |
| 67 | ASH Ashland | 0.17% | |
| 68 | HUN Huntsman | 0.16% | |
| 69 | NGVT Ingevity | 0.16% | |
| 70 | MTX Minerals Technologies | 0.15% | |
| 71 | PPTA Perpetua Resources | 0.15% | |
| 72 | AMR Alpha Metallurgical Resources | 0.14% | |
| 73 | USAR USA Rare Earth | 0.14% | |
| 74 | IOSP Innospec | 0.13% | |
| 75 | KWR Quaker Houghton | 0.13% | |
| 76 | FMC FMC | 0.11% | |
| 77 | PCT PureCycle Technologies | 0.11% | |
| 78 | GEF Greif | 0.1% | |
| 79 | ECVT Ecovyst | 0.1% | |
| 80 | WS Worthington Steel | 0.09% | |
| 81 | OI O-I Glass | 0.09% | |
| 82 | TRS TriMas | 0.09% | |
| 83 | RYZ Ryerson | 0.09% | |
| 84 | SLVM Sylvamo | 0.08% | |
| 85 | USLM United States Lime + Mineral | 0.08% | |
| 86 | IE Ivanhoe Electric | 0.08% | |
| 87 | TMC TMC the metals company | 0.08% | |
| 88 | SCL Stepan | 0.07% | |
| 89 | CMP Compass Minerals Intl | 0.07% | |
| 90 | MUX McEwen | 0.07% | |
| 91 | UAMY United States Antimony Corp | 0.07% | |
| 92 | TROX Tronox | 0.06% | |
| 93 | ASPI ASP Isotopes | 0.05% | |
| 94 | KOP Koppers | 0.05% | |
| 95 | SXC SunCoke Energy | 0.05% | |
| 96 | MTUS Metallus | 0.05% | |
| 97 | MYE Myers Industries | 0.05% | |
| 98 | LXU LSB Industries | 0.04% | |
| 99 | ASIX AdvanSix | 0.04% | |
| 100 | METC Ramaco Resources | 0.04% |
VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 150 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 110 positions VAW holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 104 ETFs with a page here that hold LIN, and how their weights compare with the 14.92% VAW gives it.
Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vaw.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vaw.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vaw.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vaw.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/vaw.jsonHow is VAW split by sector?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | 98.5% | |
| Industrials | 1.3% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did VAW hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
VAW's largest position in its SEC filings has been Linde plc (LIN) since 2019-11-30: 12.42% then and 14.92% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 108 | LIN 12.42% | 50.8% |
| 2020-11-30 | 111 | LIN 13.09% | 53.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 113 | LIN 13.17% | 49.4% |
| 2022-11-30 | 111 | LIN 13.93% | 49.0% |
| 2023-11-30 | 110 | LIN 17.00% | 52.5% |
| 2024-11-30 | 119 | LIN 15.07% | 51.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | 113 | LIN 14.11% | 56.1% |
| 2026-05-31 | 110 | LIN 14.92% | 55.4% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports VAW filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/vaw/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does VAW duplicate?
The ETF nearest to VAW is XLB: the two hold 67.5% of their weight in common, in the 24 companies both own, and 71.7% of VAW itself is also held there. Owning VAW alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of VAW held there | Of that ETF in VAW | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLB | 67.5% | 71.7% | 100.0% | 24 | |
| IYM | 60.6% | 63.6% | 84.2% | 30 | |
| RSPM | 53.8% | 71.7% | 100.0% | 24 | |
| MXI | 37.2% | 71.7% | 37.3% | 24 | |
| XME | 25.1% | 29.2% | 84.3% | 27 | |
| PAVE | 19.4% | 23.5% | 20.7% | 20 | |
| PICK | 17.2% | 18.5% | 18.2% | 24 | |
| IGE | 14.2% | 40.6% | 14.2% | 33 | |
| PKB | 11.9% | 11.9% | 29.6% | 7 | |
| ICOP | 11.2% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 2 | |
| NOBL | 11.1% | 35.4% | 11.8% | 8 | |
| GDX | 11.0% | 11.0% | 16.1% | 4 |
VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. NOBL's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check VAW against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to VAW?
SMIN shares 0% of weight with VAW and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.29 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with VAW, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMIN | iShares MSCI India Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.29 | 0 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0.33 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| PABU | iShares Paris-Aligned Climate Optimized MSCI USA ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| KXI | iShares Global Consumer Staples ETF | 0.0% | 0.55 | 0 |
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
VAW's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.09% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 1.46% |
| Total return, 1 year | 18.3% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 38.3% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 28.8% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.4% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -19.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.78 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 55.4% |
| Largest single position | 14.9% |
| Assets, whole fund across share classes | $4.5B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from VAW's SEC filing of 2026-06-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from VAW's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.62loosely linked | 150 |
| QQQ | 0.46loosely linked | 157 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 10.8% |
| 2025 | 12.3% |
| 2024 | 0.5% |
| 2023 | 13.7% |
| 2022 | -11.8% |
One year
Where to go next
- XLB, Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund
- XME, State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF
- COPX, Global X Copper Miners ETF
- ICOP, iShares Copper and Metals Mining ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what VAW carries once you look through it
- Compare VAW against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from VAW's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Vanguard Materials ETF (VAW), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/vaw/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/vaw/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/vaw/)