COPX holdings and overlap

COPX holds 40 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Teck Resources (TECK) at 5.64%, Hudbay Minerals (HBM) at 5.59% and Southern Copper (SCCO) at 5.48%, and its ten largest make up 50.5% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, COPX is 99.9% materials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 34.3% of COPX is in Canada, 13.8% in China, 10.4% in the United Kingdom and 9.8% in Australia.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
COPXGlobal X Copper Miners ETFMaterials, Global X, 40 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$85.35 -0.47%
52-week range 57 to 96
Largest position
TECK
5.64% of the ETF, Teck Resources
Positions
40
50.5% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.65%
$65 a year on $10,000
Assets
$7.3B
under management
Return, 3 years
+171.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-35.7%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does COPX hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

Teck Resources is 5.64% of COPX on its own, against a median largest position of 7.7% across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position COPX carries furthest above that group is Hudbay Minerals at 5.59% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 TECK Teck Resources 5.64%
2 HBM Hudbay Minerals 5.59%
3 SCCO Southern Copper 5.48%
4 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 5.18%
5 FCX Freeport-McMoRan 5.16%
6 GLEN.GB Glencore PLC 4.96%
7 KGH.PL KGHM Polska Miedz SA 4.8%
8 FM.CA First Quantum Minerals Ltd 4.69%
9 ANTO.GB Antofagasta PLC 4.54%
10 BOL.SE Boliden AB 4.48%
11 5713.JP Sumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd 4.24%
12 2899.HK Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd-H 4.21%
13 LUN.CA Lundin Mining Corp 3.97%
14 SFR.AU Sandfire Resources Ltd 3.77%
15 2099.HK China Gold International Res 3.56%
16 CS.CA Capstone Copper Corp 3.33%
17 IVN.CA Ivanhoe Mines Ltd 3.33%
18 NDA.DE Aurubis AG 2.42%
19 1208.HK MMG Ltd 2.36%
20 358.HK Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd-H 2.3%
21 5711.JP Mitsubishi Materials Corp 2.05%
22 ERO Ero Copper 1.94%
23 TGB Trekor Metals Limited 1.66%
24 1258.HK China Nonferrous Mining Corp 1.38%
25 NGEX.CA Ngex Minerals Ltd 1.23%
26 ALS.CA Altius Minerals Corporation 1.1%
27 3939.HK Wanguo Gold Group Ltd 1.08%
28 ATYM.GB Atalaya Mining Copper SA 0.91%
29 IE Ivanhoe Electric 0.58%
30 AMAK.SA Al Masane Al Kobra Mining Co 0.5%
31 ARG.CA Amerigo Resources Ltd 0.47%
32 1515.JP Nittetsu Mining Co Ltd 0.45%
33 FFM.AU Firefly Metals Ltd 0.42%
34 FDY.CA Faraday Copper Corp 0.41%
35 DVP.AU Develop Global Ltd 0.4%
36 OM.CA Osisko Metals Inc 0.39%
37 SLSR Solaris Resources 0.33%
38 NAK Northern Dynasty Minerals 0.3%
39 CNL Collective Mining 0.29%
40 BVR.AU Bellavista Resources Ltd 0.01%

The most recent file Global X has published for COPX is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 40 positions COPX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 26 ETFs with a page here that hold TECK, and how their weights compare with the 5.64% COPX gives it.

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/copx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/copx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/copx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/copx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/copx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about COPX with this data

How is COPX split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials99.9%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Canada34.3%
China13.8%
United Kingdom10.4%
Australia9.8%
Japan6.7%
United States5.7%
Peru5.5%
Poland4.8%
Sweden4.5%
Germany2.4%
Other countries1.9%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did COPX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In COPX's SEC filings, its largest position went from OZL.AU at 5.80% on 2019-10-31 to BHP Group Ltd (BHP.AU) at 5.48% on 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
OZL.AU
5.80% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
5.48% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
50.3%
53.8% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-3129OZL.AU 5.80%53.8%
2020-10-3129FM.CA 5.62%49.5%
2021-10-3137VEDL 6.30%52.6%
2022-10-3140GLEN.GB 6.34%51.6%
2023-10-3137BHP.AU 5.72%53.0%
2024-10-3139FM.CA 5.61%48.3%
2025-10-3138LUN.CA 5.86%49.0%
2026-07-3139BHP.AU 5.48%50.3%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports COPX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/copx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does COPX duplicate?

The ETF nearest to COPX is ICOP: the two hold 54.7% of their weight in common, in the 26 companies both own, and 72.8% of COPX itself is also held there. Owning COPX alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf COPX held thereOf that ETF in COPXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
ICOP 54.7% 72.8% 61.5% 26
PICK 30.2% 94.4% 40.5% 35
MXI 15.7% 48.6% 17.8% 10
EPU 7.8% 7.8% 27.1% 2
IYM 7.2% 10.6% 11.3% 2
XME 5.7% 5.7% 6.4% 2
VAW 5.2% 5.7% 7.1% 2
DVYA 5.2% 5.2% 9.3% 1
XLB 5.2% 5.2% 6.1% 1
EPP 5.2% 5.2% 10.1% 1
EWA 5.2% 5.2% 15.9% 1
EPOL 4.3% 4.8% 4.4% 1

From each issuer's latest file. Check COPX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to COPX?

IYR shares 0% of weight with COPX and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.26 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with COPX, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.65%
Dividend yield2.27%
Total return, 1 year43.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative171.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative150.7%
Volatility, annualised35.6%
Worst fall, 3 years-35.7%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.32
Weight in the ten largest positions50.5%
Largest single position5.6%
Assets under management$7.3B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from COPX's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.53loosely linked267
QQQ0.49loosely linked338

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202619.3%
202593.5%
20243.6%
20238.4%
2022-0.8%

One year

COPX 144 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
COPX rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Copper Miners ETF (COPX), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/copx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/copx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/copx/)