GDX holdings and overlap

GDX holds 61 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) at 10.67%, Newmont (NEM) at 10.41% and Barrick Mining (B) at 7.95%, and its ten largest make up 58.6% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, GDX is 99.9% materials by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 53.7% of GDX is in Canada, 18.4% in the United States, 8.4% in Australia and 8.0% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
GDXVanEck Gold Miners ETFGold and Silver Miners, VanEck, 61 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$88.53 -0.84%
52-week range 68 to 116
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
AEM
10.67% of the ETF, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
61
58.6% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.51%
$51 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+211.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-38.4%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does GDX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited 10.67%
2 NEM Newmont 10.41%
3 B Barrick Mining 7.95%
4 WPM Wheaton Precious Metals 5.6%
5 AU AngloGold Ashanti 5.04%
6 FNV Franco-Nevada 4.89%
7 KGC Kinross Gold 4.39%
8 GFI Gold Fields ADR Representing 4.07%
9 PAAS Pan American Silver 2.97%
10 NST.AU Northern Star Resources Ltd 2.63%
11 CDE Coeur Mining 2.38%
12 RGLD Royal Gold 1.95%
13 AGI Alamos Gold Inc. Class A 1.89%
14 EVN.AU Evolution Mining Ltd 1.65%
15 PE&OLES*.MX Industrias Penoles SAB de CV 1.52%
16 AG First Majestic Silver 1.43%
17 EDV.GB Endeavour Mining PLC 1.39%
18 HL Hecla Mining 1.38%
19 IAG Iamgold 1.37%
20 EGO Eldorado Gold 1.31%
21 EQX Equinox Gold 1.27%
22 FRES.GB Fresnillo PLC 1.24%
23 HMY Harmony Gold Mining Company Limited 1.08%
24 LUG.CA Lundin Gold Inc 1.02%
25 OGC OceanaGold 0.95%
26 DPM.CA DPM Metals Inc 0.92%
27 GMIN.CA G Mining Ventures Corp. 0.88%
28 SSRM SSR Mining 0.84%
29 BTG B2Gold 0.8%
30 2259.HK Zijin Gold International Co Ltd 0.79%
31 BVN Buenaventura Mining 0.79%
32 DSV.CA Discovery Mining Ltd. 0.75%
33 OR OR Royalties 0.73%
34 GGP.AU Greatland Resources Ltd. 0.66%
35 1818.HK Zhaojin Mining Industry Co. Ltd. Class H 0.64%
36 PRU.AU Perseus Mining Ltd 0.62%
37 MAU.CA Montage Gold Corp. 0.6%
38 RMS.AU Ramelius Resources Ltd 0.57%
39 ARTG.CA Artemis Gold Inc 0.56%
40 KNT.CA K92 Mining Inc. 0.56%
41 ARIS Aris Mining 0.53%
42 CMM.AU Capricorn Metals Ltd 0.52%
43 TXG.CA Torex Gold Resources Inc 0.51%
44 GMD.AU Genesis Minerals Ltd. 0.5%
45 AMMN.ID Amman Mineral Internasional PT 0.5%
46 SKE Skeena Resources Limited 0.47%
47 CGAU Centerra Gold 0.46%
48 AYA Aya Gold & Silver 0.45%
49 AUGO Aura Minerals Inc. 0.45%
50 RRL.AU Regis Resources Ltd 0.44%
51 VAU.AU Vault Minerals Ltd. 0.43%
52 WDO.CA Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd. 0.42%
53 FSM Fortuna Mining 0.41%
54 OLA 0.41%
55 SA Seabridge Gold 0.4%
56 EXK Endeavour Silver 0.39%
57 WGX.AU Westgold Resources Ltd. 0.38%
58 SVM Silvercorp Metals 0.38%
59 BRMS.ID Bumi Resources Minerals Tbk PT 0.36%
60 HOC.GB Hochschild Mining plc 0.33%
61 LUNR.CA LunR Royalties Corp. 0.06%

GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, 105 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 61 positions GDX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 34 ETFs with a page here that hold AEM, and how their weights compare with the 10.67% GDX gives it.

Category: Gold and Silver Miners, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks are companies the gold and silver miner index funds hold. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gdx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gdx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gdx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gdx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/gdx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about GDX with this data

How is GDX split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials99.9%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Canada53.7%
United States18.4%
Australia8.4%
United Kingdom8.0%
South Africa5.1%
Mexico1.5%
China1.4%
Peru1.2%
Indonesia0.9%
Argentina0.8%
Other countries0.4%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did GDX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In GDX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Newmont (NEM) at 11.24% on 2019-09-30 to Agnico Eagle Mines Limited (AEM) at 10.67% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
11.24% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
10.67% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
58.6%
53.1% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3041NEM 11.24%53.1%
2019-12-3144NEM 11.79%51.7%
2020-12-3151NEM 12.37%49.5%
2021-12-3155NEM 16.65%56.5%
2022-12-3146NEM 12.60%57.5%
2023-12-3147NEM 14.21%57.4%
2024-12-3155NEM 12.23%59.0%
2025-12-3148AEM 8.90%56.4%
2026-06-3061AEM 10.67%58.6%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports GDX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/gdx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does GDX duplicate?

The ETF nearest to GDX is RING: the two hold 60.0% of their weight in common, in the 26 companies both own, and 60.5% of GDX itself is also held there. Owning GDX alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf GDX held thereOf that ETF in GDXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
RING 60.0% 60.5% 83.5% 26
SLVP 33.9% 50.8% 89.9% 24
IYM 19.2% 21.6% 19.8% 6
MXI 15.7% 49.6% 15.8% 9
IGE 14.5% 65.4% 14.5% 25
VAW 12.3% 16.1% 12.3% 4
EWC 11.8% 40.7% 11.8% 9
XME 10.6% 16.1% 18.4% 4
ICOP 9.7% 22.5% 10.3% 6
XLB 7.1% 10.4% 7.2% 1
PIZ 6.5% 22.3% 6.5% 9
EPU 6.4% 10.1% 15.4% 5

GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check GDX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to GDX?

VUG shares 0% of weight with GDX and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.24 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with GDX, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.51%
Total return, 1 year13.3%
Total return, 3 years cumulative211.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative187.6%
Volatility, annualised40.7%
Worst fall, 3 years-38.4%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.88
Weight in the ten largest positions58.6%
Largest single position10.7%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from GDX's SEC filing of 2026-04-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from GDX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.31barely linked179
QQQ0.28barely linked217

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
20263.2%
2025154.8%
202410.6%
202310.0%
2022-9.0%

One year

GDX 122 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
GDX rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from GDX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/gdx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/gdx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/gdx/)