AVDV holdings and overlap

AVDV holds 1,722 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG (ATS.AT) at 1.71%, Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd (5706.JP) at 1.37% and Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (CLIS.IL) at 0.74%, and its ten largest make up 8.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVDV holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 32.3% of AVDV is in Japan, 9.9% in the United Kingdom, 8.9% in Canada and 8.7% in Australia.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
AVDVAvantis International Small Cap Value ETFInternational Small-Mid Value, Avantis, 1722 positions
Last close, 2026-10-09
$108.52 +0.74%
52-week range 87 to 114
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-05-31
ATS.AT
1.71% of the ETF, AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG
Positions, N-PORT 2026-05-31
1722
8.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.36%
$36 a year on $10,000
Return, 3 years
+115.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.2%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does AVDV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?

The 100 largest of the 1,722 positions in AVDV's filing; all 1,722 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 ATS.AT AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG 1.71%
2 5706.JP Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd 1.37%
3 CLIS.IL Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd 0.74%
4 HBM Hudbay Minerals 0.67%
5 OGC OceanaGold 0.62%
6 PRU.AU Perseus Mining Ltd 0.62%
7 CDE Coeur Mining 0.61%
8 WHC.AU Whitehaven Coal Ltd 0.61%
9 BTG B2Gold 0.59%
10 JMAT.GB Johnson Matthey PLC 0.56%
11 HARL.IL Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd 0.56%
12 WCP.CA Whitecap Resources Inc 0.54%
13 SPM.IT Saipem SpA 0.54%
14 SESG.FR SES SA Class A 0.54%
15 DRX.GB Drax Group PLC 0.52%
16 BGEO.GB Lion Finance Group PLC 0.51%
17 TVE.CA Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd 0.5%
18 RRL.AU Regis Resources Ltd 0.49%
19 VK.FR Vallourec SACA 0.45%
20 5711.JP Mitsubishi Materials Corp 0.42%
21 NKT.DK Nkt A/S 0.42%
22 FR.FR Valeo SE 0.42%
23 FTK.DE flatexDEGIRO SE 0.41%
24 6473.JP JTEKT Corp 0.4%
25 IAG Iamgold 0.38%
26 1893.JP Penta-Ocean Construction Co Ltd 0.38%
27 CCC.GB Computacenter PLC 0.37%
28 ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services 0.37%
29 8233.JP Takashimaya Co Ltd 0.37%
30 UMI.BE Umicore SA 0.37%
31 BTE Baytex Energy 0.37%
32 NWH.AU NRW Holdings Ltd 0.36%
33 7282.JP Toyoda Gosei Co Ltd 0.36%
34 6674.JP GS Yuasa Corp 0.35%
35 CLASB.SE Clas Ohlson AB 0.35%
36 7220.JP Musashi Seimitsu Industry Co Ltd 0.35%
37 SQN.CH Swissquote Group Holding SA 0.34%
38 ALSYDB.DK AL Sydbank A/S 0.34%
39 IVG.IT Iveco Group NV 0.34%
40 DNL.AU Dyno Nobel Ltd 0.34%
41 5741.JP UACJ Corp 0.34%
42 BEKB.BE Bekaert SA 0.34%
43 PEY.CA Peyto Exploration & Development Corp 0.34%
44 RSG.AU Resolute Mining Ltd 0.34%
45 6770.JP Alps Alpine Co Ltd 0.34%
46 MMHD.IL Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd 0.33%
47 PLUS.GB Plus500 Ltd 0.33%
48 EGO Eldorado Gold 0.33%
49 RMS.AU Ramelius Resources Ltd 0.33%
50 PAF.GB Pan African Resources plc 0.32%
51 CSTM Constellium SE 0.32%
52 WTB.GB Whitbread PLC 0.32%
53 HOC.GB Hochschild Mining plc 0.32%
54 CGAU Centerra Gold 0.32%
55 DLEKG.IL Delek Group Ltd 0.32%
56 6703.JP Oki Electric Industry Co Ltd 0.32%
57 BRBY.GB Burberry Group PLC 0.31%
58 FSM Fortuna Mining 0.31%
59 4631.JP DIC Corp 0.31%
60 VATN.CH Valiant Holding AG 0.31%
61 MGDL.IL Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd 0.31%
62 TGS.NO TGS ASA 0.31%
63 WAF.AU West African Resources Ltd 0.31%
64 6890.JP Ferrotec Corp 0.3%
65 OVS.IT OVS SpA 0.3%
66 5301.JP Tokai Carbon Co Ltd 0.3%
67 SOLB.BE Solvay SA 0.3%
68 GRG.GB Greggs PLC 0.3%
69 SFZN.CH Siegfried Holding AG 0.29%
70 BUCN.CH Bucher Industries AG 0.29%
71 ENLT.IL Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd 0.29%
72 HWDN.GB Howden Joinery Group PLC 0.29%
73 ILU.AU Iluka Resources Ltd 0.29%
74 LOOMIS.SE Loomis AB 0.29%
75 NCCB.SE NCC AB Class B 0.29%
76 2343.HK Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd 0.29%
77 8377.JP Hokuhoku Financial Group Inc 0.28%
78 QLT.GB Quilter PLC 0.28%
79 FTT.CA Finning International Inc 0.28%
80 VAU.AU Vault Minerals Ltd. 0.28%
81 TXG.CA Torex Gold Resources Inc 0.27%
82 5233.JP Taiheiyo Cement Corp 0.27%
83 HAFNI.NO Hafnia Ltd 0.27%
84 HEIJM.NL Koninklijke Heijmans N.V 0.27%
85 3941.JP Rengo Co Ltd 0.26%
86 3401.JP Teijin Ltd 0.26%
87 ACX.ES Acerinox SA 0.26%
88 NHC.AU New Hope Corp Ltd 0.26%
89 4061.JP Denka Co Ltd 0.26%
90 4043.JP Tokuyama Corp 0.26%
91 KLR.GB Keller Group PLC 0.26%
92 7173.JP Tokyo Kiraboshi Financial Group Inc 0.26%
93 BOQ.AU Bank of Queensland Ltd 0.26%
94 CPX.CA Capital Power Corp 0.25%
95 AKE.FR Arkema SA 0.24%
96 8050.JP Seiko Group Corp 0.24%
97 SOBO South Bow 0.24%
98 SAE.IL Shufersal Ltd 0.24%
99 SCYR.ES Sacyr SA 0.24%
100 SGM.AU Sims Ltd 0.24%

AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 134 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1722 positions AVDV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 17 ETFs with a page here that hold ATS.AT, and how their weights compare with the 1.71% AVDV gives it.

Category: International Small-Mid Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 90% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); fewer than half of its stocks have a style measure, and its name says value. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about AVDV with this data

How is AVDV split by sector and country?

A sector is found for 20.9% of AVDV's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.

CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan32.3%
United Kingdom9.9%
Canada8.9%
Australia8.7%
Israel4.9%
Sweden4.2%
Switzerland3.6%
Germany3.5%
France3.5%
United States2.6%
Other countries16.9%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.

What did AVDV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In AVDV's SEC filings, its largest position went from BE Semiconductor Industries NV (BESI.NL) at 1.26% on 2019-11-30 to AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG (ATS.AT) at 1.71% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
1.26% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
1.71% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
8.1%
8.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-30753BESI.NL 1.26%8.5%
2020-11-30892ASRNL.NL 0.73%6.2%
2021-11-301,186AER 0.80%6.2%
2022-11-301,2132343.HK 0.79%6.3%
2023-11-301,256MKS.GB 1.05%7.3%
2024-11-301,315MKS.GB 1.37%8.3%
2025-11-301,5515706.JP 1.27%7.6%
2026-05-311,723ATS.AT 1.71%8.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVDV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avdv/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does AVDV share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to AVDV is SCHC: the two hold 31.0% of their weight in common, in the 881 companies both own, and 65.6% of AVDV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVDV; it duplicates nothing here closely.

ETFOverlap by weightOf AVDV held thereOf that ETF in AVDVCompanies in bothOverlap bar
SCHC 31.0% 65.6% 42.4% 881
HSCZ 27.9% 78.3% 37.7% 846
FNDC 27.8% 59.9% 36.8% 599
PDN 25.9% 56.1% 35.0% 580
ISVL 25.8% 26.8% 64.1% 331
ISCF 24.9% 47.3% 46.5% 505
IEUS 24.3% 36.6% 40.7% 368
VSS 24.3% 66.1% 31.2% 928
SCJ 20.1% 27.1% 35.3% 328
GWX 19.9% 28.0% 38.5% 680
EWUS 9.3% 9.4% 46.0% 86
GDX 6.1% 6.2% 21.8% 24

AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of SCHC and FNDC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVDV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to AVDV?

VUG shares 0% of weight with AVDV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.56 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVDV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.36%
Total return, 1 year28.5%
Total return, 3 years cumulative115.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative94.4%
Volatility, annualised16.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.2%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.79
Weight in the ten largest positions8.1%
Largest single position1.7%

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVDV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.68loosely linked160
QQQ0.60loosely linked192

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202617.7%
202549.4%
20248.7%
202316.8%
2022-11.5%

One year

AVDV 126 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
AVDV rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-12.

Where to go next

Holdings from AVDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-12. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (AVDV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/)