AVDV holdings and overlap
AVDV holds 1,722 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Its three largest are AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG (ATS.AT) at 1.71%, Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd (5706.JP) at 1.37% and Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd (CLIS.IL) at 0.74%, and its ten largest make up 8.1% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, AVDV holds none of the mega-cap tech companies and none of the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 32.3% of AVDV is in Japan, 9.9% in the United Kingdom, 8.9% in Canada and 8.7% in Australia.
What does AVDV hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31?
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ATS.AT AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG | 1.71% | |
| 2 | 5706.JP Mitsui Kinzoku Co Ltd | 1.37% | |
| 3 | CLIS.IL Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | 0.74% | |
| 4 | HBM Hudbay Minerals | 0.67% | |
| 5 | OGC OceanaGold | 0.62% | |
| 6 | PRU.AU Perseus Mining Ltd | 0.62% | |
| 7 | CDE Coeur Mining | 0.61% | |
| 8 | WHC.AU Whitehaven Coal Ltd | 0.61% | |
| 9 | BTG B2Gold | 0.59% | |
| 10 | JMAT.GB Johnson Matthey PLC | 0.56% | |
| 11 | HARL.IL Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd | 0.56% | |
| 12 | WCP.CA Whitecap Resources Inc | 0.54% | |
| 13 | SPM.IT Saipem SpA | 0.54% | |
| 14 | SESG.FR SES SA Class A | 0.54% | |
| 15 | DRX.GB Drax Group PLC | 0.52% | |
| 16 | BGEO.GB Lion Finance Group PLC | 0.51% | |
| 17 | TVE.CA Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd | 0.5% | |
| 18 | RRL.AU Regis Resources Ltd | 0.49% | |
| 19 | VK.FR Vallourec SACA | 0.45% | |
| 20 | 5711.JP Mitsubishi Materials Corp | 0.42% | |
| 21 | NKT.DK Nkt A/S | 0.42% | |
| 22 | FR.FR Valeo SE | 0.42% | |
| 23 | FTK.DE flatexDEGIRO SE | 0.41% | |
| 24 | 6473.JP JTEKT Corp | 0.4% | |
| 25 | IAG Iamgold | 0.38% | |
| 26 | 1893.JP Penta-Ocean Construction Co Ltd | 0.38% | |
| 27 | CCC.GB Computacenter PLC | 0.37% | |
| 28 | ZIM ZIM Integrated Shipping Services | 0.37% | |
| 29 | 8233.JP Takashimaya Co Ltd | 0.37% | |
| 30 | UMI.BE Umicore SA | 0.37% | |
| 31 | BTE Baytex Energy | 0.37% | |
| 32 | NWH.AU NRW Holdings Ltd | 0.36% | |
| 33 | 7282.JP Toyoda Gosei Co Ltd | 0.36% | |
| 34 | 6674.JP GS Yuasa Corp | 0.35% | |
| 35 | CLASB.SE Clas Ohlson AB | 0.35% | |
| 36 | 7220.JP Musashi Seimitsu Industry Co Ltd | 0.35% | |
| 37 | SQN.CH Swissquote Group Holding SA | 0.34% | |
| 38 | ALSYDB.DK AL Sydbank A/S | 0.34% | |
| 39 | IVG.IT Iveco Group NV | 0.34% | |
| 40 | DNL.AU Dyno Nobel Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 41 | 5741.JP UACJ Corp | 0.34% | |
| 42 | BEKB.BE Bekaert SA | 0.34% | |
| 43 | PEY.CA Peyto Exploration & Development Corp | 0.34% | |
| 44 | RSG.AU Resolute Mining Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 45 | 6770.JP Alps Alpine Co Ltd | 0.34% | |
| 46 | MMHD.IL Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 47 | PLUS.GB Plus500 Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 48 | EGO Eldorado Gold | 0.33% | |
| 49 | RMS.AU Ramelius Resources Ltd | 0.33% | |
| 50 | PAF.GB Pan African Resources plc | 0.32% | |
| 51 | CSTM Constellium SE | 0.32% | |
| 52 | WTB.GB Whitbread PLC | 0.32% | |
| 53 | HOC.GB Hochschild Mining plc | 0.32% | |
| 54 | CGAU Centerra Gold | 0.32% | |
| 55 | DLEKG.IL Delek Group Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 56 | 6703.JP Oki Electric Industry Co Ltd | 0.32% | |
| 57 | BRBY.GB Burberry Group PLC | 0.31% | |
| 58 | FSM Fortuna Mining | 0.31% | |
| 59 | 4631.JP DIC Corp | 0.31% | |
| 60 | VATN.CH Valiant Holding AG | 0.31% | |
| 61 | MGDL.IL Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 62 | TGS.NO TGS ASA | 0.31% | |
| 63 | WAF.AU West African Resources Ltd | 0.31% | |
| 64 | 6890.JP Ferrotec Corp | 0.3% | |
| 65 | OVS.IT OVS SpA | 0.3% | |
| 66 | 5301.JP Tokai Carbon Co Ltd | 0.3% | |
| 67 | SOLB.BE Solvay SA | 0.3% | |
| 68 | GRG.GB Greggs PLC | 0.3% | |
| 69 | SFZN.CH Siegfried Holding AG | 0.29% | |
| 70 | BUCN.CH Bucher Industries AG | 0.29% | |
| 71 | ENLT.IL Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 72 | HWDN.GB Howden Joinery Group PLC | 0.29% | |
| 73 | ILU.AU Iluka Resources Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 74 | LOOMIS.SE Loomis AB | 0.29% | |
| 75 | NCCB.SE NCC AB Class B | 0.29% | |
| 76 | 2343.HK Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd | 0.29% | |
| 77 | 8377.JP Hokuhoku Financial Group Inc | 0.28% | |
| 78 | QLT.GB Quilter PLC | 0.28% | |
| 79 | FTT.CA Finning International Inc | 0.28% | |
| 80 | VAU.AU Vault Minerals Ltd. | 0.28% | |
| 81 | TXG.CA Torex Gold Resources Inc | 0.27% | |
| 82 | 5233.JP Taiheiyo Cement Corp | 0.27% | |
| 83 | HAFNI.NO Hafnia Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 84 | HEIJM.NL Koninklijke Heijmans N.V | 0.27% | |
| 85 | 3941.JP Rengo Co Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 86 | 3401.JP Teijin Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 87 | ACX.ES Acerinox SA | 0.26% | |
| 88 | NHC.AU New Hope Corp Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 89 | 4061.JP Denka Co Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 90 | 4043.JP Tokuyama Corp | 0.26% | |
| 91 | KLR.GB Keller Group PLC | 0.26% | |
| 92 | 7173.JP Tokyo Kiraboshi Financial Group Inc | 0.26% | |
| 93 | BOQ.AU Bank of Queensland Ltd | 0.26% | |
| 94 | CPX.CA Capital Power Corp | 0.25% | |
| 95 | AKE.FR Arkema SA | 0.24% | |
| 96 | 8050.JP Seiko Group Corp | 0.24% | |
| 97 | SOBO South Bow | 0.24% | |
| 98 | SAE.IL Shufersal Ltd | 0.24% | |
| 99 | SCYR.ES Sacyr SA | 0.24% | |
| 100 | SGM.AU Sims Ltd | 0.24% |
AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, 134 days before these prices; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 1722 positions AVDV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 17 ETFs with a page here that hold ATS.AT, and how their weights compare with the 1.71% AVDV gives it.
Category: International Small-Mid Value, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-05-31, 99% of its stocks are outside the US; weighted by holding, they sit where 90% of their market's value is in larger companies (mid: 78% to 94%); fewer than half of its stocks have a style measure, and its name says value. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/avdv.jsonHow is AVDV split by sector and country?
A sector is found for 20.9% of AVDV's stock weight, under the 50% from which this page states sector weights; the weights found are in the fund's JSON file.
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | 32.3% | |
| United Kingdom | 9.9% | |
| Canada | 8.9% | |
| Australia | 8.7% | |
| Israel | 4.9% | |
| Sweden | 4.2% | |
| Switzerland | 3.6% | |
| Germany | 3.5% | |
| France | 3.5% | |
| United States | 2.6% | |
| Other countries | 16.9% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. How these are measured.
What did AVDV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In AVDV's SEC filings, its largest position went from BE Semiconductor Industries NV (BESI.NL) at 1.26% on 2019-11-30 to AT&S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik AG (ATS.AT) at 1.71% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 753 | BESI.NL 1.26% | 8.5% |
| 2020-11-30 | 892 | ASRNL.NL 0.73% | 6.2% |
| 2021-11-30 | 1,186 | AER 0.80% | 6.2% |
| 2022-11-30 | 1,213 | 2343.HK 0.79% | 6.3% |
| 2023-11-30 | 1,256 | MKS.GB 1.05% | 7.3% |
| 2024-11-30 | 1,315 | MKS.GB 1.37% | 8.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | 1,551 | 5706.JP 1.27% | 7.6% |
| 2026-05-31 | 1,723 | ATS.AT 1.71% | 8.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports AVDV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/avdv/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does AVDV share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to AVDV is SCHC: the two hold 31.0% of their weight in common, in the 881 companies both own, and 65.6% of AVDV itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with AVDV; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of AVDV held there | Of that ETF in AVDV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHC | 31.0% | 65.6% | 42.4% | 881 | |
| HSCZ | 27.9% | 78.3% | 37.7% | 846 | |
| FNDC | 27.8% | 59.9% | 36.8% | 599 | |
| PDN | 25.9% | 56.1% | 35.0% | 580 | |
| ISVL | 25.8% | 26.8% | 64.1% | 331 | |
| ISCF | 24.9% | 47.3% | 46.5% | 505 | |
| IEUS | 24.3% | 36.6% | 40.7% | 368 | |
| VSS | 24.3% | 66.1% | 31.2% | 928 | |
| SCJ | 20.1% | 27.1% | 35.3% | 328 | |
| GWX | 19.9% | 28.0% | 38.5% | 680 | |
| EWUS | 9.3% | 9.4% | 46.0% | 86 | |
| GDX | 6.1% | 6.2% | 21.8% | 24 |
AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The holdings of SCHC and FNDC are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-24. GDX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check AVDV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to AVDV?
VUG shares 0% of weight with AVDV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.56 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with AVDV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
| MTUM | iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.58 | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0.62 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 2 |
| VV | Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.68 | 0 |
AVDV's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.36% |
|---|---|
| Total return, 1 year | 28.5% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 115.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 94.4% |
| Volatility, annualised | 16.5% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -13.2% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.79 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 8.1% |
| Largest single position | 1.7% |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from AVDV's SEC filing of 2025-12-29); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from AVDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.68loosely linked | 160 |
| QQQ | 0.60loosely linked | 192 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.7% |
| 2025 | 49.4% |
| 2024 | 8.7% |
| 2023 | 16.8% |
| 2022 | -11.5% |
One year
Where to go next
- ISVL, iShares International Developed Small Cap Value Factor ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what AVDV carries once you look through it
- Compare AVDV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from AVDV's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29. Prices through 2026-10-12. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (AVDV), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-05-31, filed 2026-07-29, https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/avdv/)