# REMX holdings and overlap

REMX holds 29 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02%, Albemarle (ALB) at 6.99% and China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A (600111.CN) at 6.82%, and its ten largest make up 59.3% of the fund.

VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF, Materials, VanEck.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/
Holdings from REMX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | 600549.CN | Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A | 7.02% |
| 2 | ALB | Albemarle | 6.99% |
| 3 | 600111.CN | China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Tech Co. Ltd. Class A | 6.82% |
| 4 | PLS.AU | PLS Group Ltd | 6.6% |
| 5 | LYC.AU | Lynas Rare Earths Ltd | 6.56% |
| 6 | MP | MP Materials | 5.99% |
| 7 | 601958.CN | Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co. Ltd. Class A | 5.73% |
| 8 | SQM | Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | 4.75% |
| 9 | ALM | Almonty Industries | 4.64% |
| 10 | 600392.CN | Shenghe Resources Holding Co. Ltd. Class A | 4.17% |
| 11 | 1772.HK | Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd | 3.87% |
| 12 | LTR.AU | Liontown Ltd. | 3.78% |
| 13 | ILU.AU | Iluka Resources Ltd | 3.28% |
| 14 | 603663.CN | Sanxiang Advanced Material A | 3.25% |
| 15 | 603067.CN | Hubei Zhenhua Chemical Co. Ltd. | 2.79% |
| 16 | AMG.NL | Amg Critical Materials N.V. | 2.2% |
| 17 | LAC | Lithium Americas | 2.11% |
| 18 | ELVR |  | 2.04% |
| 19 | LAR | Lithium Argentina AG | 1.83% |
| 20 | UAMY | US Antimony Corp. | 1.47% |
| 21 | VUL.AU | Vulcan Energy Resources Ltd. | 1.35% |
| 22 | SGML | Sigma Lithium | 1.29% |
| 23 | TROX | Tronox | 1.23% |
| 24 | IPX |  | 1.16% |
| 25 | SLI | Standard Lithium | 1.06% |

All 29 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/remx.json

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 100% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is REMX split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, REMX is 79.4% materials by sector (no sector found for 15.4%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 34.7% of REMX is in China, 23.9% in Australia, 16.8% in the United States and 7.8% in Canada.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Materials | 79.4% |
| No sector found | 15.4% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| China | 34.7% |
| Australia | 23.9% |
| United States | 16.8% |
| Canada | 7.8% |
| Chile | 4.7% |
| Netherlands | 2.2% |
| Argentina | 1.8% |
| Brazil | 1.3% |
| France | 1.0% |
| Hong Kong | 0.6% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did REMX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In REMX's SEC filings, its largest position went from CMOC Group Ltd. Class A (603993.CN) at 8.06% on 2019-09-30 to Xiamen Tungsten Co. Ltd. Class A (600549.CN) at 7.02% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-09-30 | 18 | 603993.CN 8.06% | 60.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 18 | 603993.CN 8.71% | 61.3% |
| 2020-12-31 | 19 | 603993.CN 9.65% | 61.6% |
| 2021-12-31 | 19 | PLS.AU 8.30% | 60.5% |
| 2022-12-31 | 25 | 603799.CN 7.85% | 58.2% |
| 2023-12-31 | 26 | ALB 8.37% | 57.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 23 | ALTM 8.77% | 58.6% |
| 2025-12-31 | 25 | ALB 8.18% | 58.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 29 | 600549.CN 7.02% | 59.3% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports REMX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/remx.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/remx/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-04-29 | 0.53% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 29 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 59.3% |

## What does REMX share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of REMX held there | Of that ETF in REMX | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ILIT | 27.3% | 28.8% | 40.0% | 7 |
| LIT | 10.8% | 34.7% | 10.8% | 11 |
| PBW | 8.9% | 25.3% | 8.9% | 7 |
| IDRV | 7.8% | 22.4% | 7.9% | 4 |
| DRIV | 7.0% | 32.6% | 7.0% | 8 |
| XME | 4.7% | 7.9% | 4.7% | 2 |
| QMOM | 4.0% | 13.7% | 4.0% | 2 |
| RSPM | 3.4% | 7.4% | 3.4% | 1 |
| IYM | 2.1% | 18.6% | 2.1% | 3 |
| XLB | 1.9% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 1 |
| PICK | 1.9% | 58.8% | 1.9% | 15 |
| VAW | 1.6% | 16.5% | 1.6% | 4 |


The holdings of REMX and QMOM are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF (REMX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/remx/)