SLX holdings and overlap

SLX holds 39 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are BHP at 7.74%, Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 7.50% and Rio Tinto Plc (RIO) at 7.38%, and its ten largest make up 58.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, SLX is 93.8% materials and 3.9% energy by sector (no sector found for 2.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.0% of SLX is in Australia, 20.1% in the United States, 9.9% in Luxembourg and 9.6% in Brazil.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
SLXVanEck Steel ETFMaterials, VanEck, 39 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
BHP
7.74% of the ETF
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
39
58.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.55%
$55 a year on $10,000

What does SLX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

SLX spreads its weight across 39 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position SLX carries furthest above that group is Vale SA SP ADR at 7.5% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 BHP 7.74%
2 VALE Vale SA SP ADR 7.5%
3 RIO Rio Tinto Plc 7.38%
4 NUE Nucor 6.15%
5 STLD Steel Dynamics 5.46%
6 RIO.AU Rio Tinto Ltd 5.06%
7 MT Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares NEW 5.02%
8 5401.JP Nippon Steel Corp 4.69%
9 FMG.AU Fortescue Ltd 4.62%
10 RS Reliance 4.53%
11 PKX Posco ADR 4.19%
12 TS Tenaris SA 3.93%
13 2002.TW China Steel Corp 3.08%
14 BSL.AU BlueScope Steel Ltd 2.6%
15 SSABB.SE SSAB AB Class B 2.33%
16 5411.JP JFE Holdings Inc 2.22%
17 VOE.AT voestalpine AG 2.13%
18 MIN.AU Mineral Resources Ltd 1.98%
19 GGB Gerdau S.A. 1.9%
20 CMC Commercial Metals 1.89%
21 CLF Cleveland-Cliffs 1.66%
22 ACX.ES Acerinox SA 1.35%
23 2027.TW TA Chen Stainless Pipe 1.27%
24 EREGL.E.TR Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS 1.26%
25 SGM.AU Sims Ltd 0.99%
26 5444.JP Yamato Kogyo Co Ltd 0.97%
27 TX Ternium SA 0.95%
28 5463.JP Maruichi Steel Tube Ltd 0.93%
29 RUS.CA Russel Metals Inc 0.9%
30 OUT1V.FI Outokumpu Oyj 0.9%
31 APAM.NL Aperam SA 0.88%
32 004020.KR Hyundai Steel Co 0.65%
33 8078.JP Hanwa Co Ltd 0.57%
34 LIF.CA Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp 0.48%
35 2015.TW Feng Hsin Steel Co. Ltd. 0.43%
36 VSVS.GB Vesuvius PLC 0.4%
37 KIO.ZA Kumba Iron Ore Ltd. 0.4%
38 WS Worthington Steel 0.39%
39 SID Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A. 0.24%

SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 39 positions SLX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. Look up BHP to see where else, if anywhere, it is held at a weight like the 7.74% in SLX.

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 96% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about SLX with this data

How is SLX split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Materials93.8%
Energy3.9%
No sector found2.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Australia23.0%
United States20.1%
Luxembourg9.9%
Brazil9.6%
Japan9.4%
United Kingdom7.8%
South Korea4.8%
Taiwan4.8%
Sweden2.3%
Austria2.1%
Other countries6.2%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did SLX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SLX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 11.03% on 2019-09-30 to BHP at 7.74% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
11.03% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
BHP
7.74% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
58.1%
64.0% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3024VALE 11.03%64.0%
2019-12-3124RIO 11.13%64.0%
2020-12-3122RIO 14.79%72.8%
2021-12-3123RIO 14.67%72.3%
2022-12-3123VALE 11.99%64.4%
2023-12-3123RIO 11.38%62.8%
2024-12-3125RIO 10.89%59.1%
2025-12-3138RIO 8.28%59.3%
2026-06-3039BHP 7.74%58.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SLX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/slx/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does SLX share with other ETFs?

The ETF nearest to SLX is XME: the two hold 19.1% of their weight in common, in the 6 companies both own, and 20.1% of SLX itself is also held there. SLX barely overlaps any covered ETF.

ETFOverlap by weightOf SLX held thereOf that ETF in SLXCompanies in bothOverlap bar
XME 19.1% 20.1% 27.5% 6
PICK 16.8% 58.9% 16.8% 26
IYM 10.0% 17.8% 10.0% 4
XLB 9.6% 11.6% 9.6% 2
LIT 9.2% 9.4% 24.7% 2
RSPM 8.7% 11.6% 8.7% 2
MXI 8.1% 42.5% 8.1% 10
VAW 7.9% 20.1% 7.9% 6
PAVE 7.6% 19.7% 7.6% 5
ILF 7.4% 9.4% 7.4% 2
ICOP 5.4% 14.9% 5.4% 2
EWA 4.3% 9.7% 4.4% 2

SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SLX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to SLX?

VUG shares 0% of weight with SLX. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SLX, least shared weight first.

SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.55%
Weight in the ten largest positions58.1%
Largest single position7.7%

The expense ratio is reference data, from SLX's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from SLX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from SLX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Steel ETF (SLX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/)