SLX holdings and overlap
SLX holds 39 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are BHP at 7.74%, Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 7.50% and Rio Tinto Plc (RIO) at 7.38%, and its ten largest make up 58.1% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, SLX is 93.8% materials and 3.9% energy by sector (no sector found for 2.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.0% of SLX is in Australia, 20.1% in the United States, 9.9% in Luxembourg and 9.6% in Brazil.
What does SLX hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
SLX spreads its weight across 39 positions, against a median of 40 across the 11 Materials funds with a page here. The position SLX carries furthest above that group is Vale SA SP ADR at 7.5% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BHP | 7.74% | |
| 2 | VALE Vale SA SP ADR | 7.5% | |
| 3 | RIO Rio Tinto Plc | 7.38% | |
| 4 | NUE Nucor | 6.15% | |
| 5 | STLD Steel Dynamics | 5.46% | |
| 6 | RIO.AU Rio Tinto Ltd | 5.06% | |
| 7 | MT Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares NEW | 5.02% | |
| 8 | 5401.JP Nippon Steel Corp | 4.69% | |
| 9 | FMG.AU Fortescue Ltd | 4.62% | |
| 10 | RS Reliance | 4.53% | |
| 11 | PKX Posco ADR | 4.19% | |
| 12 | TS Tenaris SA | 3.93% | |
| 13 | 2002.TW China Steel Corp | 3.08% | |
| 14 | BSL.AU BlueScope Steel Ltd | 2.6% | |
| 15 | SSABB.SE SSAB AB Class B | 2.33% | |
| 16 | 5411.JP JFE Holdings Inc | 2.22% | |
| 17 | VOE.AT voestalpine AG | 2.13% | |
| 18 | MIN.AU Mineral Resources Ltd | 1.98% | |
| 19 | GGB Gerdau S.A. | 1.9% | |
| 20 | CMC Commercial Metals | 1.89% | |
| 21 | CLF Cleveland-Cliffs | 1.66% | |
| 22 | ACX.ES Acerinox SA | 1.35% | |
| 23 | 2027.TW TA Chen Stainless Pipe | 1.27% | |
| 24 | EREGL.E.TR Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS | 1.26% | |
| 25 | SGM.AU Sims Ltd | 0.99% | |
| 26 | 5444.JP Yamato Kogyo Co Ltd | 0.97% | |
| 27 | TX Ternium SA | 0.95% | |
| 28 | 5463.JP Maruichi Steel Tube Ltd | 0.93% | |
| 29 | RUS.CA Russel Metals Inc | 0.9% | |
| 30 | OUT1V.FI Outokumpu Oyj | 0.9% | |
| 31 | APAM.NL Aperam SA | 0.88% | |
| 32 | 004020.KR Hyundai Steel Co | 0.65% | |
| 33 | 8078.JP Hanwa Co Ltd | 0.57% | |
| 34 | LIF.CA Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp | 0.48% | |
| 35 | 2015.TW Feng Hsin Steel Co. Ltd. | 0.43% | |
| 36 | VSVS.GB Vesuvius PLC | 0.4% | |
| 37 | KIO.ZA Kumba Iron Ore Ltd. | 0.4% | |
| 38 | WS Worthington Steel | 0.39% | |
| 39 | SID Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A. | 0.24% |
SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 39 positions SLX holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. Look up BHP to see where else, if anywhere, it is held at a weight like the 7.74% in SLX.
Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 96% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.jsonHow is SLX split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | 93.8% | |
| Energy | 3.9% | |
| No sector found | 2.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 23.0% | |
| United States | 20.1% | |
| Luxembourg | 9.9% | |
| Brazil | 9.6% | |
| Japan | 9.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 7.8% | |
| South Korea | 4.8% | |
| Taiwan | 4.8% | |
| Sweden | 2.3% | |
| Austria | 2.1% | |
| Other countries | 6.2% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.
What did SLX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SLX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 11.03% on 2019-09-30 to BHP at 7.74% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 24 | VALE 11.03% | 64.0% |
| 2019-12-31 | 24 | RIO 11.13% | 64.0% |
| 2020-12-31 | 22 | RIO 14.79% | 72.8% |
| 2021-12-31 | 23 | RIO 14.67% | 72.3% |
| 2022-12-31 | 23 | VALE 11.99% | 64.4% |
| 2023-12-31 | 23 | RIO 11.38% | 62.8% |
| 2024-12-31 | 25 | RIO 10.89% | 59.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 38 | RIO 8.28% | 59.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 39 | BHP 7.74% | 58.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SLX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/slx/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SLX share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to SLX is XME: the two hold 19.1% of their weight in common, in the 6 companies both own, and 20.1% of SLX itself is also held there. SLX barely overlaps any covered ETF.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SLX held there | Of that ETF in SLX | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XME | 19.1% | 20.1% | 27.5% | 6 | |
| PICK | 16.8% | 58.9% | 16.8% | 26 | |
| IYM | 10.0% | 17.8% | 10.0% | 4 | |
| XLB | 9.6% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 2 | |
| LIT | 9.2% | 9.4% | 24.7% | 2 | |
| RSPM | 8.7% | 11.6% | 8.7% | 2 | |
| MXI | 8.1% | 42.5% | 8.1% | 10 | |
| VAW | 7.9% | 20.1% | 7.9% | 6 | |
| PAVE | 7.6% | 19.7% | 7.6% | 5 | |
| ILF | 7.4% | 9.4% | 7.4% | 2 | |
| ICOP | 5.4% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 2 | |
| EWA | 4.3% | 9.7% | 4.4% | 2 |
SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SLX against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SLX?
VUG shares 0% of weight with SLX. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SLX, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| OEF | iShares S&P 100 ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| PFF | iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| MCHI | iShares MSCI China ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.55% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 58.1% |
| Largest single position | 7.7% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from SLX's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from SLX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- VAW, Vanguard Materials ETF
- XLB, Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund
- XME, State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF
- COPX, Global X Copper Miners ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SLX carries once you look through it
- Compare SLX against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from SLX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, VanEck Steel ETF (SLX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/)