# SLX holdings and overlap

SLX holds 39 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are BHP at 7.74%, Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 7.50% and Rio Tinto Plc (RIO) at 7.38%, and its ten largest make up 58.1% of the fund.

VanEck Steel ETF, Materials, VanEck.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/
Holdings from SLX's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | BHP |  | 7.74% |
| 2 | VALE | Vale SA SP ADR | 7.5% |
| 3 | RIO | Rio Tinto Plc | 7.38% |
| 4 | [NUE](https://tickerinside.com/stock/nue/) | Nucor | 6.15% |
| 5 | [STLD](https://tickerinside.com/stock/stld/) | Steel Dynamics | 5.46% |
| 6 | RIO.AU | Rio Tinto Ltd | 5.06% |
| 7 | MT | Arcelor Mittal NY Registry Shares NEW | 5.02% |
| 8 | 5401.JP | Nippon Steel Corp | 4.69% |
| 9 | FMG.AU | Fortescue Ltd | 4.62% |
| 10 | RS | Reliance | 4.53% |
| 11 | PKX | Posco ADR | 4.19% |
| 12 | TS | Tenaris SA | 3.93% |
| 13 | 2002.TW | China Steel Corp | 3.08% |
| 14 | BSL.AU | BlueScope Steel Ltd | 2.6% |
| 15 | SSABB.SE | SSAB AB Class B | 2.33% |
| 16 | 5411.JP | JFE Holdings Inc | 2.22% |
| 17 | VOE.AT | voestalpine AG | 2.13% |
| 18 | MIN.AU | Mineral Resources Ltd | 1.98% |
| 19 | GGB | Gerdau S.A. | 1.9% |
| 20 | CMC | Commercial Metals | 1.89% |
| 21 | CLF | Cleveland-Cliffs | 1.66% |
| 22 | ACX.ES | Acerinox SA | 1.35% |
| 23 | 2027.TW | TA Chen Stainless Pipe | 1.27% |
| 24 | EREGL.E.TR | Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS | 1.26% |
| 25 | SGM.AU | Sims Ltd | 0.99% |

All 39 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/slx.json

Category: Materials, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, 96% of its stocks whose sector is known are materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is SLX split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, SLX is 93.8% materials and 3.9% energy by sector (no sector found for 2.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.0% of SLX is in Australia, 20.1% in the United States, 9.9% in Luxembourg and 9.6% in Brazil.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Materials | 93.8% |
| Energy | 3.9% |
| No sector found | 2.3% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Australia | 23.0% |
| United States | 20.1% |
| Luxembourg | 9.9% |
| Brazil | 9.6% |
| Japan | 9.4% |
| United Kingdom | 7.8% |
| South Korea | 4.8% |
| Taiwan | 4.8% |
| Sweden | 2.3% |
| Austria | 2.1% |
| Other countries | 6.2% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did SLX hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In SLX's SEC filings, its largest position went from Vale SA SP ADR (VALE) at 11.03% on 2019-09-30 to BHP at 7.74% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-09-30 | 24 | VALE 11.03% | 64.0% |
| 2019-12-31 | 24 | RIO 11.13% | 64.0% |
| 2020-12-31 | 22 | RIO 14.79% | 72.8% |
| 2021-12-31 | 23 | RIO 14.67% | 72.3% |
| 2022-12-31 | 23 | VALE 11.99% | 64.4% |
| 2023-12-31 | 23 | RIO 11.38% | 62.8% |
| 2024-12-31 | 25 | RIO 10.89% | 59.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 38 | RIO 8.28% | 59.3% |
| 2026-06-30 | 39 | BHP 7.74% | 58.1% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SLX filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/slx.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/slx/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-04-29 | 0.55% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 39 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 58.1% |

## What does SLX share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SLX held there | Of that ETF in SLX | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| XME | 19.1% | 20.1% | 27.5% | 6 |
| PICK | 16.8% | 58.9% | 16.8% | 26 |
| IYM | 10.0% | 17.8% | 10.0% | 4 |
| XLB | 9.6% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 2 |
| LIT | 9.2% | 9.4% | 24.7% | 2 |
| RSPM | 8.7% | 11.6% | 8.7% | 2 |
| MXI | 8.1% | 42.5% | 8.1% | 10 |
| VAW | 7.9% | 20.1% | 7.9% | 6 |
| PAVE | 7.6% | 19.7% | 7.6% | 5 |
| ILF | 7.4% | 9.4% | 7.4% | 2 |
| ICOP | 5.4% | 14.9% | 5.4% | 2 |
| EWA | 4.3% | 9.7% | 4.4% | 2 |


SLX's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Steel ETF (SLX), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/slx/)