URA holdings and overlap
URA holds 57 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 23.46%, Sprott Physical Uranium TR (U-U.CA) at 7.28% and Nexgen Energy (NXE) at 5.96%, and its ten largest make up 61.7% of the fund.
In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, URA is 30.6% energy, 17.1% materials and 12.9% industrials by sector (no sector found for 33.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 45.7% of URA is in Canada, 19.3% in the United States, 12.3% in South Korea and 7.7% in Australia.
What does URA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?
Cameco is 23.46% of URA on its own, against a median largest position of 10.7% across the 7 Natural Resources funds with a page here. The position URA carries furthest above that group is Sprott Physical Uranium TR at 7.28% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CCJ Cameco | 23.46% | |
| 2 | U-U.CA Sprott Physical Uranium TR | 7.28% | |
| 3 | NXE Nexgen Energy | 5.96% | |
| 4 | OKLO Oklo | 5.27% | |
| 5 | KAP.GB Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs | 4.57% | |
| 6 | UEC Uranium Energy | 4.37% | |
| 7 | PDN.AU Paladin Energy Ltd | 2.81% | |
| 8 | LEU Centrus Energy | 2.77% | |
| 9 | UUUU Energy Fuels | 2.6% | |
| 10 | SSW.ZA Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | 2.59% | |
| 11 | XE X-Energy Inc | 2.5% | |
| 12 | SMR NuScale Power | 2.48% | |
| 13 | 8001.JP Itochu Corp | 2.47% | |
| 14 | 047040.KR Daewoo Engineering & Constr | 2.4% | |
| 15 | DNN Denison Mines | 2.39% | |
| 16 | 034020.KR Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd | 2.29% | |
| 17 | 000720.KR Hyundai Engineering & Const | 2.26% | |
| 18 | BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd | 2.21% | |
| 19 | 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 2.15% | |
| 20 | ARE.CA Aecon Group Inc | 2.05% | |
| 21 | YCA.GB Yellow Cake PLC | 2.02% | |
| 22 | 028260.KR Samsung C&T Corp | 1.98% | |
| 23 | 052690.KR Kepco Engineering & Construc | 1.71% | |
| 24 | 006360.KR GS Engineering & Construct | 1.63% | |
| 25 | 1164.HK CGN Mining Co Ltd | 0.97% | |
| 26 | NNE Nano Nuclear Energy | 0.7% | |
| 27 | SLX.AU Silex Systems Ltd | 0.67% | |
| 28 | DYL.AU Deep Yellow Ltd | 0.64% | |
| 29 | UROY Uranium Royalty | 0.55% | |
| 30 | ISOU IsoEnergy | 0.45% | |
| 31 | BMN.AU Bannerman Energy Ltd | 0.45% | |
| 32 | BOE.AU Boss Energy Ltd | 0.39% | |
| 33 | URG Ur Energy | 0.37% | |
| 34 | BKY.ES Berkeley Energia Ltd | 0.28% | |
| 35 | SASK.CA Atha Energy Corp | 0.25% | |
| 36 | IMSR Terrestrial Energy Inc | 0.23% | |
| 37 | LTBR Lightbridge | 0.22% | |
| 38 | EU enCore Energy | 0.2% | |
| 39 | GLO.CA Global Atomic Corp | 0.13% | |
| 40 | MGA.CA Mega Uranium Ltd | 0.13% | |
| 41 | AGE.AU Alligator Energy Ltd | 0.1% | |
| 42 | NUCL Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp | 0.1% | |
| 43 | LAM.CA Laramide Resources | 0.07% | |
| 44 | LI.CA American Lithium Corp | 0.07% | |
| 45 | AEU.AU Atomic Eagle Ltd | 0.07% | |
| 46 | NKLR Terra Innovatum Global NV | 0.07% | |
| 47 | EL8.AU Elevate Uranium Ltd | 0.07% | |
| 48 | LOT.AU Lotus Resources Ltd | 0.06% | |
| 49 | AEE.AU Aura Energy Ltd | 0.06% | |
| 50 | SYH.CA Skyharbour Resources Ltd | 0.05% | |
| 51 | PEN.AU Peninsula Energy Ltd | 0.05% | |
| 52 | FUU.CA F3 Uranium Corp | 0.05% | |
| 53 | ARN.CA Asarian Energy Ltd | 0.05% | |
| 54 | CVV.CA Canalaska Uranium Ltd | 0.05% | |
| 55 | ASN.AU Anson Resources Ltd | 0.04% | |
| 56 | CXU.AU Cauldron Energy Ltd | 0.04% | |
| 57 | AEC Anfield Energy | 0.04% |
The most recent file Global X has published for URA is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 57 positions URA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold CCJ, and how their weights compare with the 23.46% URA gives it.
Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, 72% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy and materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.jsonHow is URA split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 30.6% | |
| Materials | 17.1% | |
| Industrials | 12.9% | |
| Utilities | 5.3% | |
| Financials | 0.6% | |
| No sector found | 33.5% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | 45.7% | |
| United States | 19.3% | |
| South Korea | 12.3% | |
| Australia | 7.7% | |
| United Kingdom | 6.6% | |
| Japan | 4.6% | |
| South Africa | 2.6% | |
| Hong Kong | 1.0% | |
| Spain | 0.3% |
From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.
What did URA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
URA's largest position in its SEC filings has been Cameco Corporation (CCJ) since 2019-10-31: 19.15% then and 22.18% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | 25 | CCJ 19.15% | 63.5% |
| 2020-10-31 | 27 | KAP.GB 24.08% | 67.2% |
| 2021-10-31 | 36 | CCJ 22.74% | 66.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 43 | CCJ 21.92% | 64.9% |
| 2023-10-31 | 43 | CCJ 24.05% | 70.5% |
| 2024-10-31 | 48 | CCJ 23.62% | 64.5% |
| 2025-10-31 | 48 | CCJ 21.41% | 71.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 54 | CCJ 22.18% | 63.0% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports URA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ura/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does URA duplicate?
The ETF nearest to URA is NLR: the two hold 50.5% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 67.0% of URA itself is also held there. Owning URA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of URA held there | Of that ETF in URA | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLR | 50.5% | 67.0% | 68.5% | 20 | |
| XME | 6.8% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 3 | |
| IPAC | 3.8% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 6 | |
| ARKQ | 3.8% | 31.3% | 3.8% | 3 | |
| VPL | 3.7% | 24.6% | 3.7% | 14 | |
| JPXN | 3.1% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2 | |
| EWJ | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 2 | |
| HEWJ | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 2 | |
| EWY | 2.7% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 3 | |
| PICK | 2.6% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 2 | |
| COPX | 2.2% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 1 | |
| DVYA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 9.3% | 1 |
NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check URA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to URA?
USMV shares 0% of weight with URA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with URA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.31 | 0 |
| VTV | Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| VYM | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.0% | 0.39 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.46 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0.52 | 0 |
| VV | Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.69% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 5.21% |
| Total return, 1 year | -25.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 67.7% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 62.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 40.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -36.1% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 1.51 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 61.7% |
| Largest single position | 23.5% |
| Assets under management | $5.6B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from URA's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.53loosely linked | 305 |
| QQQ | 0.54loosely linked | 426 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -11.7% |
| 2025 | 67.2% |
| 2024 | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 46.2% |
| 2022 | -11.3% |
One year
Where to go next
- VEGI, iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF
- WOOD, iShares Global Timber & Forestry ETF
- IGE, iShares North American Natural Resources ETF
- ILIT, iShares Lithium Miners and Producers ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what URA carries once you look through it
- Compare URA against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, Global X Uranium ETF (URA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/)