URA holdings and overlap

URA holds 57 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 23.46%, Sprott Physical Uranium TR (U-U.CA) at 7.28% and Nexgen Energy (NXE) at 5.96%, and its ten largest make up 61.7% of the fund.

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, URA is 30.6% energy, 17.1% materials and 12.9% industrials by sector (no sector found for 33.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 45.7% of URA is in Canada, 19.3% in the United States, 12.3% in South Korea and 7.7% in Australia.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
URAGlobal X Uranium ETFNatural Resources, Global X, 57 positions
Last close, 2026-10-12
$37.72 -3.03%
52-week range 38 to 62
Largest position
CCJ
23.46% of the ETF, Cameco
Positions
57
61.7% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.69%
$69 a year on $10,000
Assets
$5.6B
under management
Return, 3 years
+67.7%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-36.1%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does URA hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-13?

Cameco is 23.46% of URA on its own, against a median largest position of 10.7% across the 7 Natural Resources funds with a page here. The position URA carries furthest above that group is Sprott Physical Uranium TR at 7.28% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 CCJ Cameco 23.46%
2 U-U.CA Sprott Physical Uranium TR 7.28%
3 NXE Nexgen Energy 5.96%
4 OKLO Oklo 5.27%
5 KAP.GB Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs 4.57%
6 UEC Uranium Energy 4.37%
7 PDN.AU Paladin Energy Ltd 2.81%
8 LEU Centrus Energy 2.77%
9 UUUU Energy Fuels 2.6%
10 SSW.ZA Sibanye Stillwater Ltd 2.59%
11 XE X-Energy Inc 2.5%
12 SMR NuScale Power 2.48%
13 8001.JP Itochu Corp 2.47%
14 047040.KR Daewoo Engineering & Constr 2.4%
15 DNN Denison Mines 2.39%
16 034020.KR Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd 2.29%
17 000720.KR Hyundai Engineering & Const 2.26%
18 BHP.AU BHP Group Ltd 2.21%
19 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 2.15%
20 ARE.CA Aecon Group Inc 2.05%
21 YCA.GB Yellow Cake PLC 2.02%
22 028260.KR Samsung C&T Corp 1.98%
23 052690.KR Kepco Engineering & Construc 1.71%
24 006360.KR GS Engineering & Construct 1.63%
25 1164.HK CGN Mining Co Ltd 0.97%
26 NNE Nano Nuclear Energy 0.7%
27 SLX.AU Silex Systems Ltd 0.67%
28 DYL.AU Deep Yellow Ltd 0.64%
29 UROY Uranium Royalty 0.55%
30 ISOU IsoEnergy 0.45%
31 BMN.AU Bannerman Energy Ltd 0.45%
32 BOE.AU Boss Energy Ltd 0.39%
33 URG Ur Energy 0.37%
34 BKY.ES Berkeley Energia Ltd 0.28%
35 SASK.CA Atha Energy Corp 0.25%
36 IMSR Terrestrial Energy Inc 0.23%
37 LTBR Lightbridge 0.22%
38 EU enCore Energy 0.2%
39 GLO.CA Global Atomic Corp 0.13%
40 MGA.CA Mega Uranium Ltd 0.13%
41 AGE.AU Alligator Energy Ltd 0.1%
42 NUCL Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp 0.1%
43 LAM.CA Laramide Resources 0.07%
44 LI.CA American Lithium Corp 0.07%
45 AEU.AU Atomic Eagle Ltd 0.07%
46 NKLR Terra Innovatum Global NV 0.07%
47 EL8.AU Elevate Uranium Ltd 0.07%
48 LOT.AU Lotus Resources Ltd 0.06%
49 AEE.AU Aura Energy Ltd 0.06%
50 SYH.CA Skyharbour Resources Ltd 0.05%
51 PEN.AU Peninsula Energy Ltd 0.05%
52 FUU.CA F3 Uranium Corp 0.05%
53 ARN.CA Asarian Energy Ltd 0.05%
54 CVV.CA Canalaska Uranium Ltd 0.05%
55 ASN.AU Anson Resources Ltd 0.04%
56 CXU.AU Cauldron Energy Ltd 0.04%
57 AEC Anfield Energy 0.04%

The most recent file Global X has published for URA is dated 2026-10-13, the same session as these prices. Every one of the 57 positions URA holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold CCJ, and how their weights compare with the 23.46% URA gives it.

Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, 72% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy and materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about URA with this data

How is URA split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Energy30.6%
Materials17.1%
Industrials12.9%
Utilities5.3%
Financials0.6%
No sector found33.5%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Canada45.7%
United States19.3%
South Korea12.3%
Australia7.7%
United Kingdom6.6%
Japan4.6%
South Africa2.6%
Hong Kong1.0%
Spain0.3%

From its Global X file of 2026-10-13. How these are measured.

What did URA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

URA's largest position in its SEC filings has been Cameco Corporation (CCJ) since 2019-10-31: 19.15% then and 22.18% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
19.15% on 2019-10-31
Largest in 2026
22.18% on 2026-07-31
Ten largest
63.0%
63.5% in 2019
Quarterly reports
25
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-10-3125CCJ 19.15%63.5%
2020-10-3127KAP.GB 24.08%67.2%
2021-10-3136CCJ 22.74%66.5%
2022-10-3143CCJ 21.92%64.9%
2023-10-3143CCJ 24.05%70.5%
2024-10-3148CCJ 23.62%64.5%
2025-10-3148CCJ 21.41%71.5%
2026-07-3154CCJ 22.18%63.0%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports URA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ura/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does URA duplicate?

The ETF nearest to URA is NLR: the two hold 50.5% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 67.0% of URA itself is also held there. Owning URA alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf URA held thereOf that ETF in URACompanies in bothOverlap bar
NLR 50.5% 67.0% 68.5% 20
XME 6.8% 7.5% 6.8% 3
IPAC 3.8% 11.0% 4.0% 6
ARKQ 3.8% 31.3% 3.8% 3
VPL 3.7% 24.6% 3.7% 14
JPXN 3.1% 4.6% 3.1% 2
EWJ 2.8% 4.6% 2.8% 2
HEWJ 2.8% 4.6% 2.8% 2
EWY 2.7% 6.5% 2.7% 3
PICK 2.6% 4.8% 14.3% 2
COPX 2.2% 2.2% 5.2% 1
DVYA 2.2% 2.2% 9.3% 1

NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check URA against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to URA?

USMV shares 0% of weight with URA and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.31 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with URA, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.69%
Dividend yield5.21%
Total return, 1 year-25.9%
Total return, 3 years cumulative67.7%
Total return, 5 years cumulative62.1%
Volatility, annualised40.8%
Worst fall, 3 years-36.1%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns1.51
Weight in the ten largest positions61.7%
Largest single position23.5%
Assets under management$5.6B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from URA's SEC filing of 2026-02-26); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-13; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.53loosely linked305
QQQ0.54loosely linked426

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
2026-11.7%
202567.2%
2024-0.6%
202346.2%
2022-11.3%

One year

URA 77 SPY 116
2025-10-242026-10-16
URA rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-13.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file Global X has published, dated 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Uranium ETF (URA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/)