EWJ holdings and overlap

iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ) holds 167 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-15. Its three largest are Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (8306.JP) at 4.45%, Toyota Motor (7203.JP) at 3.50% and Advantest (6857.JP) at 3.07%, and its ten largest make up 29.9% of the fund.

In its iShares file of 2026-10-15, EWJ is 23.4% industrials, 17.7% financials and 17.4% technology by sector (no sector found for 3.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 99.1% of EWJ is in Japan.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
EWJiShares MSCI Japan ETFJapan, iShares, 167 positions
Last close, 2026-10-15
$95.43 -0.43%
52-week range 79 to 99
Largest position
8306.JP
4.45% of the ETF, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group
Positions
167
29.9% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.49%
$49 a year on $10,000
Assets
$23.5B
under management
Return, 3 years
+79.1%
cumulative, total return
Worst fall
-13.8%
peak to trough, 3 years, weekly closes

What does EWJ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-15?

EWJ spreads its weight across 167 positions, against a median of 173 across the 6 Japan funds with a page here. No fund in that group is larger than EWJ, whose assets are $23.5 billion.

The 100 largest of the 167 positions in EWJ's file; all 167 are in the fund's JSON file.
RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 8306.JP Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group 4.45%
2 7203.JP Toyota Motor 3.5%
3 6857.JP Advantest 3.07%
4 6501.JP Hitachi 3.02%
5 6098.JP Recruit Holdings Ltd 2.97%
6 8316.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group 2.86%
7 8035.JP Tokyo Electron 2.81%
8 6758.JP Sony Group 2.76%
9 8411.JP Mizuho Financial Group 2.24%
10 9984.JP Softbank Group Corp 2.2%
11 6861.JP Keyence 1.81%
12 285A.JP Kioxia Holdings 1.81%
13 8766.JP Tokio Marine Holdings 1.78%
14 8058.JP Mitsubishi 1.75%
15 9983.JP Fast Retailing 1.71%
16 8001.JP Itochu 1.5%
17 8031.JP Mitsui 1.41%
18 7011.JP Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 1.41%
19 6981.JP Murata Manufacturing 1.33%
20 4502.JP Takeda Pharmaceutical 1.21%
21 4063.JP Shin Etsu Chemical 1.19%
22 6503.JP Mitsubishi Electric 1.14%
23 6752.JP Panasonic Holdings 1.13%
24 7974.JP Nintendo 1.1%
25 9433.JP KDDI 1.03%
26 7741.JP Hoya 1.02%
27 2914.JP Japan Tobacco 1.01%
28 6702.JP Fujitsu 0.89%
29 9434.JP Softbank 0.85%
30 8053.JP Sumitomo 0.85%
31 5803.JP Fujikura 0.84%
32 8002.JP Marubeni 0.81%
33 7267.JP Honda Motor 0.79%
34 6701.JP Nec 0.78%
35 8591.JP Orix 0.76%
36 8750.JP Daiichi Life Group 0.76%
37 6301.JP Komatsu 0.74%
38 5802.JP Sumitomo Electric Industries 0.74%
39 8725.JP MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings 0.73%
40 8630.JP Sompo Holdings 0.67%
41 6954.JP Fanuc Corp 0.67%
42 6762.JP TDK 0.67%
43 7182.JP Japan Post Bank Ltd 0.66%
44 6367.JP Daikin Industries Ltd 0.65%
45 6723.JP Renesas Electronics Corp 0.64%
46 9432.JP NTT 0.64%
47 4578.JP Otsuka Holdings 0.62%
48 8308.JP Resona Holdings 0.58%
49 8015.JP Toyota Tsusho 0.57%
50 6146.JP Disco Corp 0.56%
51 2802.JP Ajinomoto 0.55%
52 4568.JP Daiichi Sankyo Ltd 0.54%
53 4062.JP Ibiden Ltd 0.52%
54 5108.JP Bridgestone 0.52%
55 6971.JP Kyocera 0.52%
56 8604.JP Nomura Holdings 0.52%
57 4519.JP Chugai Pharmaceutical Ltd 0.51%
58 8309.JP Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group 0.51%
59 4503.JP Astellas Pharma 0.5%
60 7751.JP Canon 0.47%
61 8802.JP Mitsubishi Estate Co Ltd 0.46%
62 4901.JP Fujifilm Holdings 0.46%
63 3382.JP Seven & I Holdings 0.46%
64 8801.JP Mitsui Fudosan 0.45%
65 6178.JP Japan Post Holdings Ltd 0.45%
66 6273.JP SMC (Japan) Corp 0.44%
67 5020.JP Eneos Holdings 0.43%
68 4452.JP Kao 0.41%
69 4661.JP Oriental Land 0.41%
70 9020.JP East Japan Railway 0.4%
71 7269.JP Suzuki Motor 0.39%
72 1605.JP Inpex 0.39%
73 7936.JP Asics 0.38%
74 5401.JP Nippon Steel 0.38%
75 4543.JP Terumo 0.38%
76 7832.JP Bandai Namco Holdings Inc 0.37%
77 6920.JP Lasertec 0.37%
78 6902.JP Denso 0.36%
79 9022.JP Central Japan Railway 0.34%
80 9101.JP Nippon Yusen 0.33%
81 4004.JP Resonac Holdings 0.33%
82 9735.JP Secom 0.32%
83 9503.JP Kansai Electric Power 0.31%
84 1925.JP Daiwa House Industry 0.3%
85 9104.JP Mitsui Osk Lines Ltd 0.3%
86 8267.JP Aeon 0.3%
87 7453.JP Ryohin Keikaku 0.3%
88 6988.JP Nitto Denko 0.29%
89 6326.JP Kubota 0.29%
90 7013.JP Ihi 0.29%
91 9766.JP Konami Group 0.28%
92 2502.JP Asahi Group Holdings 0.28%
93 2503.JP Kirin Holdings 0.28%
94 5801.JP Furukawa Electric Ltd 0.27%
95 4507.JP Shionogi 0.27%
96 8601.JP Daiwa Securities Group Inc 0.26%
97 8697.JP Japan Exchange Group 0.26%
98 4307.JP Nomura Research Institute 0.25%
99 8795.JP T&D Holdings 0.25%
100 7735.JP Screen Holdings Ltd 0.25%

The most recent file iShares has published for EWJ is dated 2026-10-15, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 167 positions EWJ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 54 ETFs with a page here that hold 8306.JP, and how their weights compare with the 4.45% EWJ gives it.

Category: Japan, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-15, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Japan. How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewj.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewj.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewj.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewj.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewj.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about EWJ with this data

How much money went into or out of EWJ?

On the close of Monday, October 12, 2026, EWJ neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.

EWJ's money flows on its last 10 closes, 29 Sep 2026 to 12 Oct 2026, largest inflow $296 million on 30 Sep 2026, largest outflow $192 million on 1 Oct 2026
2026-09-292026-10-12

From EWJ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.

How is EWJ split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Industrials23.4%
Financials17.7%
Technology17.4%
Consumer discretionary14.5%
Communication services6.4%
Health care5.4%
Consumer staples3.7%
Materials3.5%
Real estate1.8%
Energy1.0%
Utilities1.0%
No sector found3.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
Japan99.1%

From its iShares file of 2026-10-15. How these are measured.

What did EWJ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In EWJ's SEC filings, its largest position went from Toyota Motor Corp (7203.JP) at 4.42% on 2019-11-30 to Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc (8306.JP) at 4.05% on 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
4.42% on 2019-11-30
Largest in 2026
4.05% on 2026-05-31
Ten largest
28.2%
18.9% in 2019
Quarterly reports
27
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-11-303217203.JP 4.42%18.9%
2020-11-303187203.JP 3.63%20.8%
2021-11-302727203.JP 4.85%23.9%
2022-11-302377203.JP 4.84%22.2%
2023-11-302367203.JP 5.68%24.4%
2024-11-301917203.JP 4.60%27.1%
2025-11-301827203.JP 4.20%28.3%
2026-05-311788306.JP 4.05%28.2%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EWJ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ewj/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does EWJ duplicate?

The ETF nearest to EWJ is HEWJ: the two hold 98.2% of their weight in common, in the 167 companies both own, and 100.0% of EWJ itself is also held there. Owning EWJ alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. EWJ is close to contained in HEWJ.

ETFOverlap by weightOf EWJ held thereOf that ETF in EWJCompanies in bothOverlap bar
HEWJ 98.2% 100.0% 100.0% 167
BBJP 93.8% 99.3% 99.0% 164
JPXN 75.0% 91.3% 85.0% 145
EWJV 56.0% 58.1% 100.0% 108
IPAC 55.8% 100.0% 56.3% 167
VPL 42.7% 100.0% 42.9% 167
DMXF 30.4% 62.8% 30.6% 113
IVLU 29.6% 55.5% 30.8% 102
VIGI 26.8% 28.8% 27.9% 37
IDMO 24.6% 37.2% 24.9% 39
EFAX 24.2% 92.0% 24.3% 156
EFG 24.2% 57.4% 24.4% 84

The holdings of BBJP, VPL and VIGI are from their SEC Form N-PORT filings for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EWJ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to EWJ?

IYR shares 0% of weight with EWJ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.40 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EWJ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.

Cost, returns and risk

Expense ratio0.49%
Dividend yield3.66%
Total return, 1 year21.4%
Total return, 3 years cumulative79.1%
Total return, 5 years cumulative57.1%
Volatility, annualised19.5%
Worst fall, 3 years-13.8%
Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns0.95
Weight in the ten largest positions29.9%
Largest single position4.4%
Assets under management$23.5B

Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EWJ's SEC filing of 2025-12-19); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-15; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.

How it moves with the market

AgainstCorrelation, 3 yearsCovariance, annualised, in percent squared
SPY0.69loosely linked192
QQQ0.65loosely linked247

Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.

Year by year

YearTotal return
202618.8%
202525.8%
20247.0%
202320.3%
2022-17.7%

One year

EWJ 121 SPY 115
2025-10-242026-10-16
EWJ rebased to 100 a year ago, weekly closes, prices through 2026-10-16.

Where to go next

Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-15. Prices through 2026-10-16. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, iShares MSCI Japan ETF (EWJ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-15, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewj/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewj/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewj/)