NLR holdings and overlap
NLR holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 8.41%, Constellation Energy (CEG) at 8.04% and Public Service Enterprise Group (PEG) at 7.09%, and its ten largest make up 61.1% of the fund.
In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, NLR is 26.1% utilities, 18.5% energy and 16.5% materials by sector (no sector found for 23.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 46.3% of NLR is in the United States, 24.9% in Canada, 7.4% in Australia and 7.2% in the United Kingdom.
What does NLR hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?
NLR spreads its weight across 25 positions, against a median of 45 across the 7 Natural Resources funds with a page here. The position NLR carries furthest above that group is Constellation Energy at 8.04% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CCJ Cameco | 8.41% | |
| 2 | CEG Constellation Energy | 8.04% | |
| 3 | PEG Public Service Enterprise Group | 7.09% | |
| 4 | BWXT BWX Technologies | 6.78% | |
| 5 | FORTUM.FI Fortum Oyj | 5.75% | |
| 6 | OKLO Oklo | 5.22% | |
| 7 | LEU Centrus Energy | 5.05% | |
| 8 | UEC Uranium Energy | 4.99% | |
| 9 | NXE Nexgen Energy | 4.97% | |
| 10 | DNN Denison Mines | 4.77% | |
| 11 | SMR NuScale Power | 4.76% | |
| 12 | UUUU Energy Fuels | 4.67% | |
| 13 | KAP.GB Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs | 4.38% | |
| 14 | PDN.AU Paladin Energy Ltd. | 4.35% | |
| 15 | 1816.HK CGN Power Co Ltd | 3.9% | |
| 16 | YCA.GB Yellow Cake PLC | 2.79% | |
| 17 | 052690.KR KEPCO Engineering & Construction Co. Inc. | 2.49% | |
| 18 | XE X-Energy Inc | 2.39% | |
| 19 | 1164.HK CGN Mining Co. Ltd. | 2.32% | |
| 20 | NNE Nano Nuclear Energy | 1.92% | |
| 21 | SLX.AU Silex Systems Ltd. | 1.72% | |
| 22 | DYL.AU Deep Yellow Ltd. | 1.34% | |
| 23 | ISOU IsoEnergy | 0.83% | |
| 24 | URG Ur Energy | 0.76% | |
| 25 | EU enCore Energy | 0.47% |
NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 25 positions NLR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold CCJ, and how their weights compare with the 8.41% NLR gives it.
Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name names a theme (uranium), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (utilities 34%). How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.jsonHow is NLR split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 26.1% | |
| Energy | 18.5% | |
| Materials | 16.5% | |
| Industrials | 15.9% | |
| No sector found | 23.3% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United States | 46.3% | |
| Canada | 24.9% | |
| Australia | 7.4% | |
| United Kingdom | 7.2% | |
| Finland | 5.8% | |
| China | 3.9% | |
| South Korea | 2.5% | |
| Hong Kong | 2.3% |
From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.
What did NLR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In NLR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Dominion Energy (D) at 8.26% on 2019-09-30 to Cameco Corporation (CCJ) at 8.41% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 22 | D 8.26% | 60.2% |
| 2019-12-31 | 22 | DUK 8.10% | 60.1% |
| 2020-12-31 | 23 | D 7.76% | 59.7% |
| 2021-12-31 | 24 | D 8.28% | 61.4% |
| 2022-12-31 | 24 | D 8.30% | 59.1% |
| 2023-12-31 | 25 | PCG 8.21% | 59.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 25 | PEG 8.49% | 61.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 25 | CCJ 8.16% | 55.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 25 | CCJ 8.41% | 61.1% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports NLR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/nlr/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does NLR duplicate?
The ETF nearest to NLR is URA: the two hold 50.5% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 68.5% of NLR itself is also held there. Owning NLR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of NLR held there | Of that ETF in NLR | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URA | 50.5% | 68.5% | 67.0% | 20 | |
| XLU | 10.1% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 2 | |
| VPU | 8.8% | 20.3% | 8.8% | 3 | |
| IDU | 8.7% | 20.3% | 8.7% | 3 | |
| XME | 6.8% | 10.8% | 6.8% | 3 | |
| JXI | 6.7% | 20.8% | 6.8% | 3 | |
| RSPU | 6.5% | 15.1% | 6.5% | 2 | |
| ARKQ | 5.5% | 22.8% | 5.5% | 4 | |
| POWR | 5.3% | 15.1% | 5.3% | 2 | |
| EFNL | 4.4% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 1 | |
| CNRG | 4.3% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 1 | |
| IGF | 3.9% | 19.0% | 3.9% | 3 |
NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check NLR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to NLR?
VUG shares 0% of weight with NLR. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with NLR, least shared weight first.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|
| VUG | Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VWO | Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 0.0% | 1 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| QUAL | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 2 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0 |
NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.
Cost and concentration
| Expense ratio | 0.52% |
|---|---|
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 61.1% |
| Largest single position | 8.4% |
The expense ratio is reference data, from NLR's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from NLR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.
Where to go next
- URA, Global X Uranium ETF
- VEGI, iShares MSCI Agriculture Producers ETF
- WOOD, iShares Global Timber & Forestry ETF
- IGE, iShares North American Natural Resources ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what NLR carries once you look through it
- Compare NLR against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from NLR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF (NLR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/)