NLR holdings and overlap

NLR holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 8.41%, Constellation Energy (CEG) at 8.04% and Public Service Enterprise Group (PEG) at 7.09%, and its ten largest make up 61.1% of the fund.

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, NLR is 26.1% utilities, 18.5% energy and 16.5% materials by sector (no sector found for 23.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 46.3% of NLR is in the United States, 24.9% in Canada, 7.4% in Australia and 7.2% in the United Kingdom.

View as Markdown What changed
Connect your agent Copies a setup prompt
NLRVanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETFNatural Resources, VanEck, 25 positions
Largest position, N-PORT 2026-06-30
CCJ
8.41% of the ETF, Cameco
Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30
25
61.1% in the ten largest
Cost per year
0.52%
$52 a year on $10,000

What does NLR hold, from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30?

NLR spreads its weight across 25 positions, against a median of 45 across the 7 Natural Resources funds with a page here. The position NLR carries furthest above that group is Constellation Energy at 8.04% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.

RankCompanyWeightWeight bar
1 CCJ Cameco 8.41%
2 CEG Constellation Energy 8.04%
3 PEG Public Service Enterprise Group 7.09%
4 BWXT BWX Technologies 6.78%
5 FORTUM.FI Fortum Oyj 5.75%
6 OKLO Oklo 5.22%
7 LEU Centrus Energy 5.05%
8 UEC Uranium Energy 4.99%
9 NXE Nexgen Energy 4.97%
10 DNN Denison Mines 4.77%
11 SMR NuScale Power 4.76%
12 UUUU Energy Fuels 4.67%
13 KAP.GB Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs 4.38%
14 PDN.AU Paladin Energy Ltd. 4.35%
15 1816.HK CGN Power Co Ltd 3.9%
16 YCA.GB Yellow Cake PLC 2.79%
17 052690.KR KEPCO Engineering & Construction Co. Inc. 2.49%
18 XE X-Energy Inc 2.39%
19 1164.HK CGN Mining Co. Ltd. 2.32%
20 NNE Nano Nuclear Energy 1.92%
21 SLX.AU Silex Systems Ltd. 1.72%
22 DYL.AU Deep Yellow Ltd. 1.34%
23 ISOU IsoEnergy 0.83%
24 URG Ur Energy 0.76%
25 EU enCore Energy 0.47%

NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26; a newer filing replaces it when the nightly read of EDGAR finds one. Every one of the 25 positions NLR holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 29 ETFs with a page here that hold CCJ, and how their weights compare with the 8.41% NLR gives it.

Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name names a theme (uranium), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (utilities 34%). How categories are set.

Use this data
JSONhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.json
CSVhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv
Sheets=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.csv"; ","; "en_US")
curlcurl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.json
API reference · spreadsheet guide Add TickerInside to Claude to ask about NLR with this data

How is NLR split by sector and country?

SectorWeightWeight bar
Utilities26.1%
Energy18.5%
Materials16.5%
Industrials15.9%
No sector found23.3%
CountryWeightWeight bar
United States46.3%
Canada24.9%
Australia7.4%
United Kingdom7.2%
Finland5.8%
China3.9%
South Korea2.5%
Hong Kong2.3%

From its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How these are measured.

What did NLR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In NLR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Dominion Energy (D) at 8.26% on 2019-09-30 to Cameco Corporation (CCJ) at 8.41% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

Largest in 2019
8.26% on 2019-09-30
Largest in 2026
8.41% on 2026-06-30
Ten largest
61.1%
60.2% in 2019
Quarterly reports
28
since 2019, SEC Form N-PORT
ReportPositionsLargestTop 10
2019-09-3022D 8.26%60.2%
2019-12-3122DUK 8.10%60.1%
2020-12-3123D 7.76%59.7%
2021-12-3124D 8.28%61.4%
2022-12-3124D 8.30%59.1%
2023-12-3125PCG 8.21%59.2%
2024-12-3125PEG 8.49%61.8%
2025-12-3125CCJ 8.16%55.5%
2026-06-3025CCJ 8.41%61.1%

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports NLR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/nlr/{date}.json. How these are read.

What does NLR duplicate?

The ETF nearest to NLR is URA: the two hold 50.5% of their weight in common, in the 20 companies both own, and 68.5% of NLR itself is also held there. Owning NLR alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means about half of the weight is held twice.

ETFOverlap by weightOf NLR held thereOf that ETF in NLRCompanies in bothOverlap bar
URA 50.5% 68.5% 67.0% 20
XLU 10.1% 15.1% 10.1% 2
VPU 8.8% 20.3% 8.8% 3
IDU 8.7% 20.3% 8.7% 3
XME 6.8% 10.8% 6.8% 3
JXI 6.7% 20.8% 6.8% 3
RSPU 6.5% 15.1% 6.5% 2
ARKQ 5.5% 22.8% 5.5% 4
POWR 5.3% 15.1% 5.3% 2
EFNL 4.4% 5.7% 4.4% 1
CNRG 4.3% 8.0% 4.3% 1
IGF 3.9% 19.0% 3.9% 3

NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check NLR against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.

What adds something different to NLR?

VUG shares 0% of weight with NLR. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with NLR, least shared weight first.

NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Cost and concentration

Expense ratio0.52%
Weight in the ten largest positions61.1%
Largest single position8.4%

The expense ratio is reference data, from NLR's SEC filing of 2026-04-29; the weights are from NLR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30.

Where to go next

Holdings from NLR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.

Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF (NLR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/, CC BY 4.0

<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/)