# NLR holdings and overlap

NLR holds 25 positions in its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 8.41%, Constellation Energy (CEG) at 8.04% and Public Service Enterprise Group (PEG) at 7.09%, and its ten largest make up 61.1% of the fund.

VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF, Natural Resources, VanEck.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/
Holdings from NLR's SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CCJ | Cameco | 8.41% |
| 2 | [CEG](https://tickerinside.com/stock/ceg/) | Constellation Energy | 8.04% |
| 3 | PEG | Public Service Enterprise Group | 7.09% |
| 4 | BWXT | BWX Technologies | 6.78% |
| 5 | FORTUM.FI | Fortum Oyj | 5.75% |
| 6 | [OKLO](https://tickerinside.com/stock/oklo/) | Oklo | 5.22% |
| 7 | LEU | Centrus Energy | 5.05% |
| 8 | UEC | Uranium Energy | 4.99% |
| 9 | NXE | Nexgen Energy | 4.97% |
| 10 | DNN | Denison Mines | 4.77% |
| 11 | SMR | NuScale Power | 4.76% |
| 12 | UUUU | Energy Fuels | 4.67% |
| 13 | KAP.GB | Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs | 4.38% |
| 14 | PDN.AU | Paladin Energy Ltd. | 4.35% |
| 15 | 1816.HK | CGN Power Co Ltd | 3.9% |
| 16 | YCA.GB | Yellow Cake PLC | 2.79% |
| 17 | 052690.KR | KEPCO Engineering & Construction Co. Inc. | 2.49% |
| 18 | XE | X-Energy Inc | 2.39% |
| 19 | 1164.HK | CGN Mining Co. Ltd. | 2.32% |
| 20 | NNE | Nano Nuclear Energy | 1.92% |
| 21 | SLX.AU | Silex Systems Ltd. | 1.72% |
| 22 | DYL.AU | Deep Yellow Ltd. | 1.34% |
| 23 | ISOU | IsoEnergy | 0.83% |
| 24 | URG | Ur Energy | 0.76% |
| 25 | EU | enCore Energy | 0.47% |

All 25 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/nlr.json

Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-06-30, its name names a theme (uranium), and no one sector holds 60% of its stocks whose sector is known (utilities 34%). How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is NLR split by sector and country?

In its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, NLR is 26.1% utilities, 18.5% energy and 16.5% materials by sector (no sector found for 23.3%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 46.3% of NLR is in the United States, 24.9% in Canada, 7.4% in Australia and 7.2% in the United Kingdom.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Utilities | 26.1% |
| Energy | 18.5% |
| Materials | 16.5% |
| Industrials | 15.9% |
| No sector found | 23.3% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| United States | 46.3% |
| Canada | 24.9% |
| Australia | 7.4% |
| United Kingdom | 7.2% |
| Finland | 5.8% |
| China | 3.9% |
| South Korea | 2.5% |
| Hong Kong | 2.3% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did NLR hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

In NLR's SEC filings, its largest position went from Dominion Energy (D) at 8.26% on 2019-09-30 to Cameco Corporation (CCJ) at 8.41% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-09-30 | 22 | D 8.26% | 60.2% |
| 2019-12-31 | 22 | DUK 8.10% | 60.1% |
| 2020-12-31 | 23 | D 7.76% | 59.7% |
| 2021-12-31 | 24 | D 8.28% | 61.4% |
| 2022-12-31 | 24 | D 8.30% | 59.1% |
| 2023-12-31 | 25 | PCG 8.21% | 59.2% |
| 2024-12-31 | 25 | PEG 8.49% | 61.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 25 | CCJ 8.16% | 55.5% |
| 2026-06-30 | 25 | CCJ 8.41% | 61.1% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports NLR filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/nlr.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/nlr/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-04-29 | 0.52% |
| Positions, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 25 |
| Weight in the ten largest, N-PORT 2026-06-30 | 61.1% |

## What does NLR share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of NLR held there | Of that ETF in NLR | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| URA | 50.5% | 68.5% | 67.0% | 20 |
| XLU | 10.1% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 2 |
| VPU | 8.8% | 20.3% | 8.8% | 3 |
| IDU | 8.7% | 20.3% | 8.7% | 3 |
| XME | 6.8% | 10.8% | 6.8% | 3 |
| JXI | 6.7% | 20.8% | 6.8% | 3 |
| RSPU | 6.5% | 15.1% | 6.5% | 2 |
| ARKQ | 5.5% | 22.8% | 5.5% | 4 |
| POWR | 5.3% | 15.1% | 5.3% | 2 |
| EFNL | 4.4% | 5.7% | 4.4% | 1 |
| CNRG | 4.3% | 8.0% | 4.3% | 1 |
| IGF | 3.9% | 19.0% | 3.9% | 3 |


NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF (NLR), holdings from SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26, https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/nlr/)