# URA holdings and overlap

URA holds 57 positions in its Global X file of 2026-10-13. Its three largest are Cameco (CCJ) at 23.46%, Sprott Physical Uranium TR (U-U.CA) at 7.28% and Nexgen Energy (NXE) at 5.96%, and its ten largest make up 61.7% of the fund.

Global X Uranium ETF, Natural Resources, Global X.

Canonical page: https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/
Holdings from the issuer file published 2026-10-13. Prices through 2026-10-13.
Licence: CC BY 4.0, attribution to TickerInside. Measurements, not investment advice.

## Largest positions, issuer file of 2026-10-13

| Rank | Ticker | Company | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | CCJ | Cameco | 23.46% |
| 2 | U-U.CA | Sprott Physical Uranium TR | 7.28% |
| 3 | NXE | Nexgen Energy | 5.96% |
| 4 | [OKLO](https://tickerinside.com/stock/oklo/) | Oklo | 5.27% |
| 5 | KAP.GB | Nac Kazatomprom Jsc-Gdr Regs | 4.57% |
| 6 | UEC | Uranium Energy | 4.37% |
| 7 | PDN.AU | Paladin Energy Ltd | 2.81% |
| 8 | LEU | Centrus Energy | 2.77% |
| 9 | UUUU | Energy Fuels | 2.6% |
| 10 | SSW.ZA | Sibanye Stillwater Ltd | 2.59% |
| 11 | XE | X-Energy Inc | 2.5% |
| 12 | SMR | NuScale Power | 2.48% |
| 13 | 8001.JP | Itochu Corp | 2.47% |
| 14 | 047040.KR | Daewoo Engineering & Constr | 2.4% |
| 15 | DNN | Denison Mines | 2.39% |
| 16 | 034020.KR | Doosan Enerbility Co Ltd | 2.29% |
| 17 | 000720.KR | Hyundai Engineering & Const | 2.26% |
| 18 | BHP.AU | BHP Group Ltd | 2.21% |
| 19 | 7011.JP | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries | 2.15% |
| 20 | ARE.CA | Aecon Group Inc | 2.05% |
| 21 | YCA.GB | Yellow Cake PLC | 2.02% |
| 22 | 028260.KR | Samsung C&T Corp | 1.98% |
| 23 | 052690.KR | Kepco Engineering & Construc | 1.71% |
| 24 | 006360.KR | GS Engineering & Construct | 1.63% |
| 25 | 1164.HK | CGN Mining Co Ltd | 0.97% |

All 57 positions with weights: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ura.json

Category: Natural Resources, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-13, 72% of its stocks whose sector is known are energy and materials companies, each in the sector the site gives that company. How categories are set: https://tickerinside.com/etf/category/

## How is URA split by sector and country?

In its Global X file of 2026-10-13, URA is 30.6% energy, 17.1% materials and 12.9% industrials by sector (no sector found for 33.5%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 45.7% of URA is in Canada, 19.3% in the United States, 12.3% in South Korea and 7.7% in Australia.

| Sector | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Energy | 30.6% |
| Materials | 17.1% |
| Industrials | 12.9% |
| Utilities | 5.3% |
| Financials | 0.6% |
| No sector found | 33.5% |

| Country | Weight |
| --- | --- |
| Canada | 45.7% |
| United States | 19.3% |
| South Korea | 12.3% |
| Australia | 7.7% |
| United Kingdom | 6.6% |
| Japan | 4.6% |
| South Africa | 2.6% |
| Hong Kong | 1.0% |
| Spain | 0.3% |

How these are measured: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sectors


## What did URA hold in its SEC reports since 2019?

URA's largest position in its SEC filings has been Cameco Corporation (CCJ) since 2019-10-31: 19.15% then and 22.18% in its report for 2026-07-31, across 25 quarterly reports.

| Report for | Positions | Largest position | Ten largest |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2019-10-31 | 25 | CCJ 19.15% | 63.5% |
| 2020-10-31 | 27 | KAP.GB 24.08% | 67.2% |
| 2021-10-31 | 36 | CCJ 22.74% | 66.5% |
| 2022-10-31 | 43 | CCJ 21.92% | 64.9% |
| 2023-10-31 | 43 | CCJ 24.05% | 70.5% |
| 2024-10-31 | 48 | CCJ 23.62% | 64.5% |
| 2025-10-31 | 48 | CCJ 21.41% | 71.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 54 | CCJ 22.18% | 63.0% |

The first report, then the last of each year, of the 25 reports URA filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-10-31 to 2026-07-31; companies are keyed by their ticker today. Every position of every report: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/quarterly/ura.json; at any date: https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/history/ura/{date}.json. How these are read: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/#sec-history
## Key figures

| Measure | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Last close, 2026-10-12 | 37.72 USD (-3.03% on the day) |
| Expense ratio, SEC filing 2026-02-26 | 0.69% |
| Positions | 57 |
| Weight in the ten largest | 61.7% |
| Total return, 1 year | -25.9% |
| Total return, 3 years | 67.7% |
| Volatility, annualised | 40.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -36.1% |
| Beta against SPY | 1.51 |
| Assets | $5.6B |

## What does URA share with other ETFs?

| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of URA held there | Of that ETF in URA | Companies in both |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NLR | 50.5% | 67.0% | 68.5% | 20 |
| XME | 6.8% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 3 |
| IPAC | 3.8% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 6 |
| ARKQ | 3.8% | 31.3% | 3.8% | 3 |
| VPL | 3.7% | 24.6% | 3.7% | 14 |
| JPXN | 3.1% | 4.6% | 3.1% | 2 |
| EWJ | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 2 |
| HEWJ | 2.8% | 4.6% | 2.8% | 2 |
| EWY | 2.7% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 3 |
| PICK | 2.6% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 2 |
| COPX | 2.2% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 1 |
| DVYA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 9.3% | 1 |


NLR's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-26. ARKQ's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-22. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files.

Method: https://tickerinside.com/how-the-numbers-are-produced/

## Cite this page

TickerInside, Global X Uranium ETF (URA), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-13, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/, CC BY 4.0

    <a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ura/)