EWQ holdings and overlap
iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ) holds 54 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are Totalenergies (TTE.FR) at 9.08%, Schneider Electric (SU.FR) at 7.52% and Airbus Group (AIR.FR) at 6.46%, and its ten largest make up 59.0% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, EWQ is 29.0% industrials, 12.7% financials and 10.7% consumer discretionary by sector (no sector found for 3.1%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 98.2% of EWQ is in France, 1.3% in the Netherlands.
What does EWQ hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
Totalenergies is 9.08% of EWQ on its own, against a median largest position of 10.9% across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. The position EWQ carries furthest above that group is Schneider Electric at 7.52% of the fund, a company the median fund in that group does not hold at all.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 9.08% | |
| 2 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 7.52% | |
| 3 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 6.46% | |
| 4 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 6.12% | |
| 5 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 5.81% | |
| 6 | MC.FR LVMH | 5.43% | |
| 7 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 5.35% | |
| 8 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 4.86% | |
| 9 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 4.63% | |
| 10 | CS.FR AXA SA | 3.76% | |
| 11 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 2.98% | |
| 12 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 2.88% | |
| 13 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 2.46% | |
| 14 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 2.34% | |
| 15 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 2.2% | |
| 16 | BN.FR Danone SA | 2.2% | |
| 17 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 1.86% | |
| 18 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain SA | 1.7% | |
| 19 | STMPA.FR Stmicroelectronics | 1.54% | |
| 20 | ORA.FR Orange SA | 1.5% | |
| 21 | MT.NL Arcelormittal SA | 1.31% | |
| 22 | PUB.FR Publicis Groupe | 1.29% | |
| 23 | HO.FR Thales SA | 1.22% | |
| 24 | ML.FR Michelin | 1.11% | |
| 25 | VIE.FR Veolia Environ. SA | 1.09% | |
| 26 | CAP.FR Capgemini | 1.06% | |
| 27 | DSY.FR Dassault Systemes | 0.93% | |
| 28 | ACA.FR Credit Agricole SA | 0.78% | |
| 29 | ENX.FR Euronext NV | 0.78% | |
| 30 | RI.FR Pernod Ricard SA | 0.73% | |
| 31 | KER.FR Kering SA | 0.72% | |
| 32 | URW.FR Unibail Rodamco We Stapled Units | 0.56% | |
| 33 | ERF.FR Eurofins Scientific | 0.53% | |
| 34 | BVI.FR Bureau Veritas SA | 0.52% | |
| 35 | EN.FR Bouygues SA | 0.51% | |
| 36 | AC.FR Accor SA | 0.48% | |
| 37 | LI.FR Klepierre REIT SA | 0.44% | |
| 38 | CA.FR Carrefour SA | 0.44% | |
| 39 | RXL.FR Rexel SA | 0.43% | |
| 40 | FGR.FR Eiffage SA | 0.39% | |
| 41 | DIM.FR Sartorius Stedim Biotech SA | 0.37% | |
| 42 | ALO.FR Alstom SA | 0.32% | |
| 43 | AMUN.FR Amundi SA | 0.31% | |
| 44 | ABVX.FR Abivax SA | 0.29% | |
| 45 | IPN.FR Ipsen SA | 0.29% | |
| 46 | AM.FR Dassault Aviation SA | 0.29% | |
| 47 | GET.FR Getlink | 0.28% | |
| 48 | RNO.FR Renault SA | 0.27% | |
| 49 | SW.FR Sodexo SA | 0.26% | |
| 50 | ADP.FR Aeroports de Paris SA | 0.2% | |
| 51 | BIM.FR Biomerieux SA | 0.19% | |
| 52 | AYV.FR Ayvens SA | 0.16% | |
| 53 | GFC.FR Gecina SA | 0.16% | |
| 54 | COV.FR Covivio SA | 0.13% |
The most recent file iShares has published for EWQ is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 54 positions EWQ holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 51 ETFs with a page here that hold TTE.FR, and how their weights compare with the 9.08% EWQ gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 99% of its stocks with a known country are in France, which this site counts in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewq.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewq.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewq.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewq.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/ewq.jsonHow much money went into or out of EWQ?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, EWQ neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $8.3 million.
From EWQ's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is EWQ split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | 29.0% | |
| Financials | 12.7% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 10.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 9.2% | |
| Energy | 9.1% | |
| Health care | 8.8% | |
| Materials | 7.4% | |
| Utilities | 3.4% | |
| Communication services | 2.8% | |
| Technology | 2.0% | |
| Real estate | 1.3% | |
| No sector found | 3.1% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| France | 98.2% | |
| Netherlands | 1.3% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did EWQ hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
EWQ's largest position in its SEC filings has been Totalenergies SE (TTE.FR) since 2019-11-30: 7.63% then and 7.99% in its report for 2026-05-31, across 27 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-30 | 72 | TTE.FR 7.63% | 48.6% |
| 2020-11-30 | 74 | MC.FR 9.37% | 49.9% |
| 2021-11-30 | 68 | MC.FR 11.34% | 51.5% |
| 2022-11-30 | 64 | MC.FR 12.47% | 55.4% |
| 2023-11-30 | 63 | MC.FR 11.28% | 57.0% |
| 2024-11-30 | 60 | MC.FR 9.60% | 58.4% |
| 2025-11-30 | 55 | MC.FR 8.56% | 57.6% |
| 2026-05-31 | 53 | TTE.FR 7.99% | 56.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 27 reports EWQ filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-11-30 to 2026-05-31, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/ewq/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does EWQ share with other ETFs?
The ETF nearest to EWQ is FEZ: the two hold 31.3% of their weight in common, in the 16 companies both own, and 73.9% of EWQ itself is also held there. No covered ETF holds more than that in common with EWQ; it duplicates nothing here closely.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of EWQ held there | Of that ETF in EWQ | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEZ | 31.3% | 73.9% | 31.5% | 16 | |
| EZU | 27.2% | 100.0% | 27.2% | 54 | |
| HEZU | 26.4% | 100.0% | 27.2% | 54 | |
| IEV | 14.1% | 95.7% | 14.2% | 43 | |
| SPEU | 12.9% | 98.4% | 12.9% | 53 | |
| IEUR | 12.9% | 100.0% | 13.0% | 54 | |
| VGK | 12.9% | 98.7% | 13.1% | 53 | |
| IVLU | 10.8% | 47.2% | 10.9% | 32 | |
| IGRO | 10.0% | 38.3% | 10.1% | 12 | |
| EFV | 9.5% | 64.0% | 9.6% | 37 | |
| EFA | 9.2% | 100.0% | 9.3% | 54 | |
| HEFA | 9.1% | 100.0% | 9.3% | 54 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check EWQ against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to EWQ?
USRT shares 0% of weight with EWQ and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.37 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with EWQ, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.37 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.45 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.51 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.53 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.54 | 0 |
| SMMD | iShares Russell 2500 ETF | 0.0% | 0.56 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.50% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.09% |
| Total return, 1 year | -2.7% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 28.1% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 22.6% |
| Volatility, annualised | 17.3% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -13.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.72 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 59.0% |
| Largest single position | 9.1% |
| Assets under management | $0.3B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from EWQ's SEC filing of 2025-12-30); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.57loosely linked | 138 |
| QQQ | 0.47loosely linked | 158 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -4.8% |
| 2025 | 28.9% |
| 2024 | -5.6% |
| 2023 | 21.7% |
| 2022 | -12.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- EWU, iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF
- EWUS, iShares MSCI United Kingdom Small-Cap ETF
- EZU, iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF
- FEZ, State Street SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what EWQ carries once you look through it
- Compare EWQ against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewq/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewq/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/ewq/)