SPEU holdings and overlap
State Street SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF (SPEU) holds 1,699 positions in its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 3.96%, Roche Holding AG (ROP.CH) at 2.10% and HSBC Holdings PLC (HSBA.GB) at 1.84%, and its ten largest make up 18.3% of the fund.
In its SPDR file of 2026-10-27, SPEU is 20.7% financials, 15.4% industrials and 11.8% health care by sector (no sector found for 13.0%), with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 21.8% of SPEU is in the United Kingdom, 14.1% in Switzerland, 13.7% in France and 12.7% in Germany.
What does SPEU hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
SPEU spreads its weight across 1699 positions, against a median of 54 across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. 54 of the 594 funds with a page hold ASML.NL, and SPEU gives it more weight than all but 11 of them.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding NV | 3.96% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche Holding AG | 2.1% | |
| 3 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.84% | |
| 4 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 1.83% | |
| 5 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.65% | |
| 6 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.61% | |
| 7 | SAP.DE SAP SE | 1.49% | |
| 8 | SIE.DE Siemens AG | 1.35% | |
| 9 | TTE.FR Totalenergies SE | 1.31% | |
| 10 | SAN.ES Banco Santander SA | 1.17% | |
| 11 | ALV.DE Allianz SE | 1.15% | |
| 12 | SU.FR Schneider Electric SE | 0.97% | |
| 13 | SHELL.NL Shell PLC | 0.95% | |
| 14 | IBE.ES Iberdrola SA | 0.95% | |
| 15 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 0.89% | |
| 16 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 0.89% | |
| 17 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta | 0.88% | |
| 18 | RR.GB Rolls Royce Holdings PLC | 0.86% | |
| 19 | SHEL.GB Shell PLC | 0.86% | |
| 20 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.84% | |
| 21 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.84% | |
| 22 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco PLC | 0.81% | |
| 23 | AIR.FR Airbus SE | 0.79% | |
| 24 | UCG.IT Unicredit SPA | 0.78% | |
| 25 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk A/S B | 0.77% | |
| 26 | AI.FR Air Liquide SA | 0.77% | |
| 27 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | 0.73% | |
| 28 | OR.FR L Oreal | 0.71% | |
| 29 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.7% | |
| 30 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.7% | |
| 31 | CFR.CH Cie Financiere Richemo A | 0.66% | |
| 32 | MC.FR LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vui | 0.66% | |
| 33 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.65% | |
| 34 | GSK.GB GSK PLC | 0.65% | |
| 35 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas | 0.63% | |
| 36 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.6% | |
| 37 | SAN.FR Sanofi | 0.58% | |
| 38 | INGA.NL ING Groep NV | 0.58% | |
| 39 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto PLC | 0.57% | |
| 40 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.53% | |
| 41 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.53% | |
| 42 | ABI.BE Anheuser Busch Inbev SA/NV | 0.53% | |
| 43 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.52% | |
| 44 | ENEL.IT Enel SPA | 0.5% | |
| 45 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.49% | |
| 46 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckver AG | 0.49% | |
| 47 | INVEB.SE Investor AB B | 0.48% | |
| 48 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.48% | |
| 49 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.47% | |
| 50 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.45% | |
| 51 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil | 0.44% | |
| 52 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.43% | |
| 53 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.43% | |
| 54 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.42% | |
| 55 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.4% | |
| 56 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica | 0.4% | |
| 57 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.39% | |
| 58 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG Registered | 0.38% | |
| 59 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.38% | |
| 60 | ENI.IT Eni SPA | 0.37% | |
| 61 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group | 0.36% | |
| 62 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.35% | |
| 63 | ARGX.BE Argenx SE | 0.34% | |
| 64 | SR9.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.34% | |
| 65 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.34% | |
| 66 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.33% | |
| 67 | DGE.GB Diageo PLC | 0.32% | |
| 68 | BAS.DE BASF SE | 0.32% | |
| 69 | G.IT Generali | 0.32% | |
| 70 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.32% | |
| 71 | ENGI.FR Engie | 0.32% | |
| 72 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.31% | |
| 73 | VOLVB.SE Volvo AB B | 0.31% | |
| 74 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.31% | |
| 75 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.3% | |
| 76 | NOKIA.FI Nokia OYJ | 0.3% | |
| 77 | ATCOA.SE Atlas Copco AB A | 0.3% | |
| 78 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.3% | |
| 79 | RACE.IT Ferrari NV | 0.29% | |
| 80 | EOAN.DE E.ON SE | 0.29% | |
| 81 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.28% | |
| 82 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.28% | |
| 83 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.28% | |
| 84 | BN.FR Danone | 0.28% | |
| 85 | HLN.GB Haleon PLC | 0.28% | |
| 86 | RKT.GB Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | 0.28% | |
| 87 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd | 0.27% | |
| 88 | NDASE.SE Nordea Bank Abp | 0.27% | |
| 89 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 0.27% | |
| 90 | GALD.CH Galderma Group AG | 0.27% | |
| 91 | DSV.DK DSV A/S | 0.26% | |
| 92 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.25% | |
| 93 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.25% | |
| 94 | ASSAB.SE Assa Abloy AB B | 0.24% | |
| 95 | SAND.SE Sandvik AB | 0.24% | |
| 96 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.23% | |
| 97 | SGO.FR Compagnie de Saint Gobain | 0.23% | |
| 98 | UCB.BE Ucb SA | 0.23% | |
| 99 | VOD.GB Vodafone Group PLC | 0.23% | |
| 100 | GIVN.CH Givaudan | 0.23% |
The most recent file State Street SPDR has published for SPEU is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the State Street SPDR ETFs covered here. Every one of the 1699 positions SPEU holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 3.96% SPEU gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/speu.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/speu.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/speu.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/speu.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/speu.jsonHow much money went into or out of SPEU?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, SPEU neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net inflow of $0.
From SPEU's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is SPEU split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 20.7% | |
| Industrials | 15.4% | |
| Health care | 11.8% | |
| Technology | 7.7% | |
| Consumer staples | 7.5% | |
| Energy | 5.3% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 5.3% | |
| Materials | 5.1% | |
| Utilities | 4.2% | |
| Communication services | 2.2% | |
| Real estate | 1.3% | |
| No sector found | 13.0% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 21.8% | |
| Switzerland | 14.1% | |
| France | 13.7% | |
| Germany | 12.7% | |
| Netherlands | 8.5% | |
| Sweden | 6.2% | |
| Spain | 5.6% | |
| Italy | 5.3% | |
| Denmark | 2.7% | |
| Belgium | 1.9% | |
| Other countries | 6.9% |
From its SPDR file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did SPEU hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In SPEU's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 3.16% on 2019-09-30 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 4.68% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 1,329 | NESN.CH 3.16% | 16.1% |
| 2019-12-31 | 1,346 | NESN.CH 2.88% | 15.6% |
| 2020-12-31 | 1,353 | NESN.CH 2.87% | 15.9% |
| 2021-12-31 | 1,663 | NESN.CH 2.87% | 16.7% |
| 2022-12-31 | 1,702 | NESN.CH 2.93% | 19.3% |
| 2023-12-31 | 1,704 | NOVOB.DK 2.74% | 18.9% |
| 2024-12-31 | 1,708 | ASML.NL 2.36% | 18.2% |
| 2025-12-31 | 1,708 | ASML.NL 2.69% | 17.0% |
| 2026-06-30 | 1,653 | ASML.NL 4.68% | 18.9% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports SPEU filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/speu/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does SPEU duplicate?
The ETF nearest to SPEU is IEUR: the two hold 91.3% of their weight in common, in the 960 companies both own, and 93.2% of SPEU itself is also held there. Owning SPEU alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of SPEU held there | Of that ETF in SPEU | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUR | 91.3% | 93.2% | 97.3% | 960 | |
| VGK | 89.7% | 94.7% | 97.3% | 1125 | |
| IEV | 83.2% | 83.7% | 98.5% | 353 | |
| EFAX | 63.3% | 79.9% | 63.7% | 364 | |
| EFA | 61.3% | 84.2% | 62.4% | 369 | |
| HEFA | 60.8% | 84.2% | 62.4% | 369 | |
| IEFA | 58.8% | 93.9% | 59.6% | 1120 | |
| QEFA | 53.4% | 84.6% | 62.2% | 358 | |
| IDEV | 51.5% | 93.0% | 52.1% | 922 | |
| ESGD | 51.2% | 66.7% | 63.7% | 198 | |
| IMFL | 49.4% | 86.5% | 53.6% | 433 | |
| DFAI | 48.8% | 90.9% | 51.6% | 1097 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. DFAI's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-24. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check SPEU against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to SPEU?
USRT shares 0% of weight with SPEU and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.49 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with SPEU, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.61 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.65 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.07% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 3.59% |
| Total return, 1 year | 11.6% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 63.6% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 45.3% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.7% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.7 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 18.3% |
| Largest single position | 4.0% |
| Assets under management | $0.7B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from SPEU's SEC filing of 2026-01-23); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.66loosely linked | 134 |
| QQQ | 0.54loosely linked | 153 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.0% |
| 2025 | 35.8% |
| 2024 | 1.9% |
| 2023 | 19.8% |
| 2022 | -16.0% |
One year
Where to go next
- TUR, iShares MSCI Turkey ETF
- VGK, Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF
- EDEN, iShares MSCI Denmark ETF
- EFNL, iShares MSCI Finland ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what SPEU carries once you look through it
- Compare SPEU against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file State Street SPDR has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, State Street SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF (SPEU), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/speu/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/speu/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/speu/)