IEV holdings and overlap
iShares Europe ETF (IEV) holds 361 positions in its iShares file of 2026-10-27. Its three largest are ASML Holding (ASML.NL) at 4.64%, Roche PS Par AG (ROP.CH) at 2.48% and Shell (SHEL.GB) at 2.21%, and its ten largest make up 22.2% of the fund.
In its iShares file of 2026-10-27, IEV is 24.9% financials, 17.6% industrials and 13.5% health care by sector, with none of it in mega-cap tech or in the ten largest US companies by market value. By country, 23.9% of IEV is in the United Kingdom, 15.0% in Switzerland, 14.0% in France and 13.5% in Germany.
What does IEV hold, as of its issuer file of 2026-10-27?
IEV spreads its weight across 361 positions, against a median of 54 across the 25 Europe funds with a page here. No fund in that group costs more than IEV, at 0.60% a year.
| Rank | Company | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML.NL ASML Holding | 4.64% | |
| 2 | ROP.CH Roche PS Par AG | 2.48% | |
| 3 | SHEL.GB Shell | 2.21% | |
| 4 | HSBA.GB HSBC Holdings PLC | 2.17% | |
| 5 | NOVN.CH Novartis AG | 2.09% | |
| 6 | AZN.GB Astrazeneca PLC | 1.94% | |
| 7 | NESN.CH Nestle SA | 1.9% | |
| 8 | SAP.DE SAP | 1.78% | |
| 9 | SIE.DE Siemens N AG | 1.57% | |
| 10 | SAN.ES Banco Santander | 1.38% | |
| 11 | TTE.FR Totalenergies | 1.38% | |
| 12 | ALV.DE Allianz | 1.35% | |
| 13 | SU.FR Schneider Electric | 1.12% | |
| 14 | IBE.ES Iberdrola | 1.08% | |
| 15 | UBSG.CH UBS Group AG | 1.05% | |
| 16 | BBVA.ES Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 1.03% | |
| 17 | ULVR.GB Unilever PLC | 1.03% | |
| 18 | RR.GB Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 1.01% | |
| 19 | ABBN.CH ABB Ltd | 0.97% | |
| 20 | AIR.FR Airbus Group | 0.97% | |
| 21 | BATS.GB British American Tobacco | 0.95% | |
| 22 | BP.GB BP PLC | 0.94% | |
| 23 | UCG.IT Unicredit | 0.92% | |
| 24 | AI.FR Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour | 0.91% | |
| 25 | NOVOB.DK Novo Nordisk | 0.9% | |
| 26 | ZURN.CH Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.82% | |
| 27 | OR.FR Loreal SA | 0.81% | |
| 28 | MC.FR LVMH | 0.8% | |
| 29 | ENR.DE Siemens Energy N AG | 0.79% | |
| 30 | CFR.CH Compagnie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.78% | |
| 31 | SAF.FR Safran SA | 0.77% | |
| 32 | GSK.GB Glaxosmithkline | 0.76% | |
| 33 | ISP.IT Intesa Sanpaolo | 0.76% | |
| 34 | DTE.DE Deutsche Telekom N AG | 0.71% | |
| 35 | BNP.FR BNP Paribas SA | 0.71% | |
| 36 | INGA.NL ING Groep | 0.69% | |
| 37 | RIO.GB Rio Tinto | 0.66% | |
| 38 | SAN.FR Sanofi SA | 0.66% | |
| 39 | NG.GB National Grid PLC | 0.6% | |
| 40 | BA.GB Bae Systems PLC | 0.6% | |
| 41 | LLOY.GB Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.58% | |
| 42 | MUV2.DE Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | 0.58% | |
| 43 | ENEL.IT Enel | 0.57% | |
| 44 | INVEB.SE Investor | 0.57% | |
| 45 | ABI.BE Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | 0.57% | |
| 46 | IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | 0.56% | |
| 47 | CS.FR AXA SA | 0.56% | |
| 48 | BARC.GB Barclays PLC | 0.56% | |
| 49 | ITX.ES Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.52% | |
| 50 | REL.GB Relx PLC | 0.5% | |
| 51 | GLEN.GB Glencore PLC | 0.5% | |
| 52 | NWG.GB Natwest Group PLC | 0.49% | |
| 53 | DB1.DE Deutsche Boerse AG | 0.47% | |
| 54 | DBK.DE Deutsche Bank AG | 0.45% | |
| 55 | AAL.GB Anglo American PLC | 0.44% | |
| 56 | DHL.DE DHL AG | 0.44% | |
| 57 | NDASE.FI Nordea Bank | 0.44% | |
| 58 | DG.FR Vinci SA | 0.44% | |
| 59 | EL.FR Essilorluxottica SA | 0.44% | |
| 60 | CPG.GB Compass Group PLC | 0.42% | |
| 61 | SREN.CH Swiss Re AG | 0.4% | |
| 62 | ARGX.BE Argenx | 0.4% | |
| 63 | RHM.DE Rheinmetall AG | 0.39% | |
| 64 | LONN.CH Lonza Group AG | 0.39% | |
| 65 | ENI.IT Eni | 0.39% | |
| 66 | LSEG.GB London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 0.39% | |
| 67 | BAS.DE BASF N | 0.38% | |
| 68 | DGE.GB Diageo PLC | 0.38% | |
| 69 | BAYN.DE Bayer AG | 0.37% | |
| 70 | G.IT Assicurazioni Generali | 0.36% | |
| 71 | VOLVB.SE Volvo | 0.36% | |
| 72 | RMS.FR Hermes International | 0.36% | |
| 73 | ENGI.FR Engie SA | 0.36% | |
| 74 | CABK.ES Caixabank SA | 0.35% | |
| 75 | ATCOA.SE Atlas Copco | 0.35% | |
| 76 | NOKIA.FI Nokia | 0.35% | |
| 77 | RACE.IT Ferrari | 0.35% | |
| 78 | STAN.GB Standard Chartered PLC | 0.34% | |
| 79 | PRX.NL Prosus NV | 0.34% | |
| 80 | EOAN.DE E.ON N | 0.34% | |
| 81 | TSCO.GB Tesco PLC | 0.33% | |
| 82 | GLE.FR Societe Generale SA | 0.33% | |
| 83 | RKT.GB Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | 0.32% | |
| 84 | HLN.GB Haleon PLC | 0.32% | |
| 85 | RWE.DE RWE AG | 0.32% | |
| 86 | BN.FR Danone SA | 0.32% | |
| 87 | SDZ.CH Sandoz Group AG | 0.32% | |
| 88 | GALD.CH Galderma Group N AG | 0.3% | |
| 89 | HOLN.CH Holcim Ltd AG | 0.3% | |
| 90 | ASM.NL Asm International NV | 0.3% | |
| 91 | DSV.DK DSV | 0.3% | |
| 92 | SSE.GB Sse PLC | 0.29% | |
| 93 | GIVN.CH Givaudan SA | 0.28% | |
| 94 | EBS.AT Erste Group Bank AG | 0.28% | |
| 95 | SAND.SE Sandvik | 0.28% | |
| 96 | ASSAB.SE Assa Abloy B | 0.28% | |
| 97 | LR.FR Legrand SA | 0.27% | |
| 98 | EQNR.NO Equinor | 0.26% | |
| 99 | UCB.BE Ucb SA | 0.26% | |
| 100 | PRY.IT Prysmian | 0.26% |
The most recent file iShares has published for IEV is dated 2026-10-27, 1 day before these prices, which is the median for the iShares ETFs covered here. Every one of the 361 positions IEV holds, with its weight, is in the fund's JSON file. See the other 53 ETFs with a page here that hold ASML.NL, and how their weights compare with the 4.64% IEV gives it.
Category: Europe, set by TickerInside from the ETF's own latest file. In its file of 2026-10-27, 100% of its stocks with a known country are in Europe. How categories are set.
https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.jsonhttps://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.csv=IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.csv")If your sheet uses a decimal comma: =IMPORTDATA("https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.csv"; ","; "en_US")curl -s https://tickerinside.com/api/v1/fund/iev.jsonHow much money went into or out of IEV?
On the close of Friday, October 23, 2026, IEV neither created nor redeemed shares. Over its last 5 closes, a net outflow of $21 million.
From IEV's own holdings files. Every ETF's latest flows.
How is IEV split by sector and country?
| Sector | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| Financials | 24.9% | |
| Industrials | 17.6% | |
| Health care | 13.5% | |
| Technology | 9.0% | |
| Consumer staples | 8.8% | |
| Consumer discretionary | 6.3% | |
| Energy | 5.9% | |
| Materials | 5.5% | |
| Utilities | 4.8% | |
| Communication services | 2.6% | |
| Real estate | 0.5% |
| Country | Weight | Weight bar |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 23.9% | |
| Switzerland | 15.0% | |
| France | 14.0% | |
| Germany | 13.5% | |
| Netherlands | 8.6% | |
| Spain | 6.0% | |
| Italy | 5.3% | |
| Sweden | 4.7% | |
| Denmark | 2.5% | |
| Finland | 1.8% | |
| Other countries | 4.2% |
From its iShares file of 2026-10-27. How these are measured.
What did IEV hold in its SEC reports since 2019?
In IEV's SEC filings, its largest position went from Nestle SA (NESN.CH) at 3.82% on 2019-09-30 to ASML Holding NV (ASML.NL) at 5.49% on 2026-06-30, across 28 quarterly reports.
| Report | Positions | Largest | Top 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | 351 | NESN.CH 3.82% | 19.5% |
| 2019-12-31 | 351 | NESN.CH 3.50% | 19.0% |
| 2020-12-31 | 359 | NESN.CH 3.51% | 19.2% |
| 2021-12-31 | 359 | NESN.CH 3.53% | 20.2% |
| 2022-12-31 | 359 | NESN.CH 3.48% | 22.9% |
| 2023-12-31 | 360 | NOVOB.DK 3.23% | 22.4% |
| 2024-12-31 | 361 | ASML.NL 2.77% | 21.2% |
| 2025-12-31 | 359 | ASML.NL 3.16% | 19.9% |
| 2026-06-30 | 360 | ASML.NL 5.49% | 21.8% |
The first report, then the last of each year, of the 28 reports IEV filed on SEC Form N-PORT from 2019-09-30 to 2026-06-30, each company under its ticker today. Every position of every report is in its quarterly file, and at any date at /api/v1/history/iev/{date}.json. How these are read.
What does IEV duplicate?
The ETF nearest to IEV is IEUR: the two hold 86.9% of their weight in common, in the 354 companies both own, and 99.0% of IEV itself is also held there. Owning IEV alongside the ETFs at the top of this table means holding mostly the same companies twice. IEV is close to contained in IEUR.
| ETF | Overlap by weight | Of IEV held there | Of that ETF in IEV | Companies in both | Overlap bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUR | 86.9% | 99.0% | 87.2% | 354 | |
| VGK | 84.6% | 98.6% | 86.2% | 349 | |
| SPEU | 83.2% | 98.5% | 83.7% | 353 | |
| EFA | 61.1% | 97.7% | 61.5% | 323 | |
| EFAX | 60.9% | 89.2% | 61.2% | 304 | |
| HEFA | 60.6% | 97.7% | 61.5% | 323 | |
| QEFA | 54.3% | 96.2% | 60.3% | 310 | |
| ESGD | 53.8% | 78.8% | 62.9% | 191 | |
| IEFA | 53.1% | 99.0% | 53.4% | 354 | |
| EFV | 52.2% | 57.2% | 62.1% | 195 | |
| EZU | 51.2% | 51.5% | 94.6% | 172 | |
| HEZU | 51.2% | 51.5% | 94.6% | 172 |
VGK's holdings are from its SEC Form N-PORT for the period ended 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. The other ETFs' holdings are from their issuers' latest files. Check IEV against any ETF in the ETF overlap calculator · how overlap is measured.
What adds something different to IEV?
USRT shares 0% of weight with IEV and its weekly returns correlate with it at 0.49 over three years. The table lists the covered ETFs with the least in common with IEV, least shared weight first and, among equals, lowest correlation.
| ETF | Name | Overlap by weight | Correlation, 3y | Companies in both |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USRT | iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| IYR | iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF | 0.0% | 0.49 | 0 |
| SOXX | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.0% | 0.50 | 0 |
| THRO | iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF | 0.0% | 0.58 | 0 |
| IJR | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.59 | 0 |
| USMV | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| VLUE | iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.0% | 0.60 | 0 |
| IJH | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 0.0% | 0.64 | 0 |
Cost, returns and risk
| Expense ratio | 0.60% |
|---|---|
| Dividend yield | 2.86% |
| Total return, 1 year | 11.9% |
| Total return, 3 years cumulative | 62.4% |
| Total return, 5 years cumulative | 49.1% |
| Volatility, annualised | 14.8% |
| Worst fall, 3 years | -11.8% |
| Beta against SPY, 3 years of weekly returns | 0.69 |
| Weight in the ten largest positions | 22.2% |
| Largest single position | 4.6% |
| Assets under management | $1.6B |
Expense ratio, yield and assets are reference data (the expense ratio from IEV's SEC filing of 2026-07-27); the weight in the ten largest positions and the largest single position are from the issuer file of 2026-10-27; every other figure is computed here from weekly closes.
How it moves with the market
| Against | Correlation, 3 years | Covariance, annualised, in percent squared |
|---|---|---|
| SPY | 0.65loosely linked | 133 |
| QQQ | 0.53loosely linked | 153 |
Weekly total returns. What the bands mean · why the covariance is printed.
Year by year
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 6.3% |
| 2025 | 35.6% |
| 2024 | 1.4% |
| 2023 | 20.1% |
| 2022 | -14.2% |
One year
Where to go next
- SPEU, State Street SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF
- TUR, iShares MSCI Turkey ETF
- VGK, Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF
- EDEN, iShares MSCI Denmark ETF
- Run a portfolio x-ray to see what IEV carries once you look through it
- Compare IEV against any other ETF in the builder
Holdings from the most recent file iShares has published, dated 2026-10-27. Prices through 2026-10-28. How every figure here is produced. Measurements, not investment advice.
Cite this page
TickerInside, iShares Europe ETF (IEV), holdings from the issuer's file of 2026-10-27, https://tickerinside.com/etf/iev/, CC BY 4.0
<a href="https://tickerinside.com/etf/iev/">TickerInside</a> (https://tickerinside.com/etf/iev/)